All Winners (Players)
Season Award winner Born Birthplace Drafted by
2017-2018 Mason Appleton (F) 1996 Green Bay, WI, USA Winnipeg Jets (2015)
2016-2017 Danny O'Regan (F) 1994 Berlin, GER San Jose Sharks (2012)
2015-2016 Tie Frank Vatrano (F) 1994 East Longmeadow, MA, USA
Tie Mikko Rantanen (F) 1996 Nousiainen, FIN Colorado Avalanche (2015)
2014-2015 Matt Murray (G) 1994 Thunder Bay, ON, CAN Pittsburgh Penguins (2012)
2013-2014 Curtis McKenzie (F) 1991 Golden, BC, CAN Dallas Stars (2009)
2012-2013 Tyler Toffoli (F) 1992 Scarborough, ON, CAN Los Angeles Kings (2010)
2011-2012 Cory Conacher (F) 1989 Burlington, ON, CAN
2010-2011 Luke Adam (F) 1990 St. John's, NL, CAN Buffalo Sabres (2008)
2009-2010 Tyler Ennis (F) 1989 Edmonton, AB, CAN Buffalo Sabres (2008)
2008-2009 Nathan Gerbe (F) 1987 Oxford, MI, USA Buffalo Sabres (2005)
2007-2008 Teddy Purcell (F) 1985 St. John's, NL, CAN
2006-2007 Brett Sterling (F) 1984 Los Angeles, CA, USA Atlanta Thrashers (2003)
2005-2006 Patrick O'Sullivan (F) 1985 Toronto, ON, CAN Minnesota Wild (2003)
2004-2005 René Bourque (F) 1981 Lac La Biche, AB, CAN
2003-2004 Wade Dubielewicz (G) 1979 Invermere, BC, CAN
2002-2003 Darren Haydar (F) 1979 Milton, ON, CAN Nashville Predators (1999)
2001-2002 Tyler Arnason (F) 1979 Oklahoma City, OK, USA Chicago Blackhawks (1998)
2000-2001 Ryan Kraft (F) 1975 Bottieneau, ND, USA San Jose Sharks (1995)
1999-2000 Mika Noronen (G) 1979 Tampere, FIN Buffalo Sabres (1997)
1998-1999 Shane Willis (F) 1977 Edmonton, AB, CAN Carolina Hurricanes (1997)
1997-1998 Daniel Brière (F) 1977 Gatineau, QC, CAN Arizona Coyotes (1996)
1996-1997 Jaroslav Svejkovský (F) 1976 Plzen, CZE Washington Capitals (1996)
1995-1996 Darcy Tucker (F) 1975 Castor, AB, CAN Montréal Canadiens (1993)
1994-1995 Jim Carey (G) 1974 Dorchester, MA, USA Washington Capitals (1992)
1993-1994 René Corbet (F) 1973 Victoriaville, QC, CAN Québec Nordiques (1991)
1992-1993 Corey Hirsch (G) 1972 Medicine Hat, AB, CAN New York Rangers (1991)
1991-1992 Félix Potvin (G) 1971 Anjou, QC, CAN Toronto Maple Leafs (1990)
1990-1991 Patrick Lebeau (F) 1970 St-Jérôme, QC, CAN Montréal Canadiens (1989)
1989-1990 Donald Audette (F) 1969 Laval, QC, CAN Buffalo Sabres (1989)
1988-1989 Stéphan Lebeau (F) 1968 St-Jérôme, QC, CAN
1987-1988 Mike Richard (F) 1966 Toronto, ON, CAN
1986-1987 Brett Hull (F) 1964 Belleville, ON, CAN Calgary Flames (1984)
1985-1986 Ron Hextall (G) 1964 Brandon, MB, CAN Philadelphia Flyers (1982)
1984-1985 Steve Thomas (F) 1963 Stockport, GBR
1983-1984 Claude Verret (F) 1963 Lachine, QC, CAN Buffalo Sabres (1982)
1982-1983 Mitch Lamoureux (F) 1962 Ottawa, ON, CAN Pittsburgh Penguins (1981)
1981-1982 Robert Sullivan (F) 1957 Rouyn-Noranda, QC, CAN Atlanta Flames (1978)
1980-1981 Pelle Lindbergh (G) 1959 Stockholm, SWE Philadelphia Flyers (1979)
1979-1980 Darryl Sutter (F) 1958 Viking, AB, CAN Chicago Black Hawks (1978)
1978-1979 Mike Meeker (F) 1958 Kingston, ON, CAN Pittsburgh Penguins (1978)
1977-1978 Normand Dupont (F) 1957 Montréal, QC, CAN Montréal Canadiens (1977)
1976-1977 Rod Schutt (F) 1956 Bancroft, ON, CAN Montréal Canadiens (1976)
1975-1976 Tie Greg Holst (F) 1954 Montréal, QC, CAN New York Rangers (1974)
Tie Pierre Mondou (F) 1955 Sorel, QC, CAN Montréal Canadiens (1975)
1974-1975 Jerry Holland (F) 1954 Beaver Lodge, AB, CAN New York Rangers (1974)
1973-1974 Rick Middleton (F) 1953 Toronto, ON, CAN New York Rangers (1973)
1972-1973 Ron Anderson (F) 1950 Moncton, NB, CAN
1971-1972 Terry Caffery (F) 1949 Toronto, ON, CAN Chicago Black Hawks (1966)
1970-1971 Fred Speck (F) 1947 Thorold, ON, CAN
1969-1970 Jude Drouin (F) 1948 Mont-Louis, QC, CAN Montréal Canadiens (1966)
1968-1969 Ron Ward (D) 1944 Cornwall, ON, CAN
1967-1968 Gerry Desjardins (G) 1944 Sudbury, ON, CAN
1966-1967 Bobby Rivard (F) 1939 Sherbrooke, QC, CAN
1965-1966 Mike Walton (F) 1945 Kirkland Lake, ON, CAN
1964-1965 Ray Cullen (F) 1941 St. Catharines, ON, CAN
1963-1964 Roger Crozier (G) 1942 Bracebridge, ON, CAN
1962-1963 Doug Robinson (F) 1940 St. Catharines, ON, CAN
1961-1962 Les Binkley (G) 1934 Owen Sound, ON, CAN
1960-1961 Chico Maki (F) 1939 Sault Ste. Marie, ON, CAN
1959-1960 Stan Baluik (F) 1935 Port Arthur, ON, CAN
1958-1959 Billy Hicke (F) 1938 Regina, SK, CAN
1957-1958 Bill Sweeney (F) 1937 Guelph, ON, CAN
1956-1957 Bo Elik (F) 1929 Geraldton, ON, CAN
1955-1956 Bruce Cline (F) 1931 Massawippi, QC, CAN
1954-1955 Jim Anderson (F) 1930 Pembroke, ON, CAN
1953-1954 Don Marshall (F) 1932 Montréal, QC, CAN
1952-1953 Guyle Fielder (F) 1930 Potlatch, ID, USA
1951-1952 Earl Reibel (F) 1930 Kitchener, ON, CAN
1950-1951 Wally Hergesheimer (F) 1927 Winnipeg, MB, CAN
1949-1950 Paul Meger (F) 1929 Watrous, SK, CAN
1948-1949 Terry Sawchuk (G) 1929 Winnipeg, MB, CAN
1947-1948 Bob Solinger (F) 1925 Star City, SK, CAN