All Winners (Players)
Season Award winner Born Birthplace Drafted by
2017-2018 Jake Jaremko (F) 1996 Nowthen, MN, USA
2016-2017 Marc Michaelis (F) 1995 Mannheim, GER
2015-2016 Corey Mackin (F) 1995 Philadelphia, PA, USA
2014-2015 Michael Bitzer (G) 1993 Moorhead, MN, USA
2012-2013 Stephon Williams (G) 1993 Fairbanks, AK, USA New York Islanders (2013)
2011-2012 Joey LaLeggia (D) 1992 Burnaby, BC, CAN Edmonton Oilers (2012)
2010-2011 Jason Zucker (F) 1992 Newport Beach, CA, USA Minnesota Wild (2010)
2009-2010 Danny Kristo (F) 1990 Eden Prairie, MN, USA Montréal Canadiens (2008)
2008-2009 Jordan Schroeder (F) 1990 Lakeville, MN, USA Vancouver Canucks (2009)
2007-2008 Richard Bachman (G) 1987 Salt Lake City, UT, USA Dallas Stars (2006)
2006-2007 Andreas Nödl (F) 1987 Wien, AUT Philadelphia Flyers (2006)
2005-2006 Phil Kessel (F) 1987 Madison, WI, USA Boston Bruins (2006)
2004-2005 Paul Stastny (F) 1985 Québec, QC, CAN Colorado Avalanche (2005)
2003-2004 Brady Murray (F) 1984 Brandon, MB, CAN Los Angeles Kings (2003)
2002-2003 Thomas Vanek (F) 1984 Baden bei Wien, AUT Buffalo Sabres (2003)
2001-2002 Brandon Bochenski (F) 1982 Blaine, MN, USA Ottawa Senators (2001)
2000-2001 Peter Sejna (F) 1979 Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK
1999-2000 Dany Heatley (F) 1981 Freiburg, GER Atlanta Thrashers (2000)
1998-1999 Gregg Naumenko (G) 1977 Chicago, IL, USA
1997-1998 Karl Goehring (G) 1978 Apple Valley, MN, USA
1996-1997 Brant Nicklin (G) 1976 Comox, BC, CAN
1995-1996 Brian Swanson (F) 1976 Eagle River, AK, USA San Jose Sharks (1994)
1994-1995 Mike Crowley (D) 1975 Bloomington, MN, USA Philadelphia Flyers (1993)
1993-1994 Landon Wilson (F) 1975 St. Louis, MO, USA Toronto Maple Leafs (1993)
1992-1993 Jim Carey (G) 1974 Dorchester, MA, USA Washington Capitals (1992)
1991-1992 Darby Hendrickson (F) 1972 Richfield, MN, USA Toronto Maple Leafs (1990)
1990-1991 Tony Szabo (F) 1968 Flint, MI, USA
1989-1990 Scott Beattie (F) 1968 Kimberley, BC, CAN
1988-1989 Curtis Joseph (G) 1967 Keswick, ON, CAN
1987-1988 Rick Berens (F) 1968 Palatine, IL, USA
1986-1987 David Shields (F) 1967 Calgary, AB, CAN Minnesota North Stars (1987)
1985-1986 Mike Richter (G) 1966 Abington, PA, USA New York Rangers (1985)
1984-1985 Brett Hull (F) 1964 Belleville, ON, CAN Calgary Flames (1984)
1983-1984 Rick Kosti (G) 1963 Kincaid, SK, CAN
1982-1983 Craig Redmond (D) 1965 Dawson Creek, BC, CAN Los Angeles Kings (1984)
1981-1982 James Patrick (D) 1963 Winnipeg, MB, CAN New York Rangers (1981)
1980-1981 Ron Scott (G) 1960 Guelph, ON, CAN
1979-1980 Aaron Broten (F) 1960 Roseau, MN, USA Colorado Rockies (1980)
1978-1979 Kevin Maxwell (F) 1960 Edmonton, AB, CAN Minnesota North Stars (1979)
1977-1978 Greg Whyte (F) 1959 St. James-Assiniboia, MB, CAN
1976-1977 Mark Johnson (F) 1957 Minneapolis, MN, USA Pittsburgh Penguins (1977)
1975-1976 Dave Delich (F) 1956 Eveleth, MN, USA Minnesota North Stars (1976)
1974-1975 Jim Warner (F) 1954 St. Paul, MN, USA New York Rangers (1974)
1973-1974 Brian Walsh (F) 1954 Cambridge, MA, USA
1972-1973 Mike Zuke (F) 1954 Sault Ste. Marie, ON, CAN St. Louis Blues (1974)
1971-1972 Al Hangsleben (D) 1953 Warroad, MN, USA Montréal Canadiens (1973)
1970-1971 Mike Usitalo (F) 1952 Calumet, MI, USA Los Angeles Kings (1972)
1969-1970 Murray Keogan (F) 1950 Québec, QC, CAN St. Louis Blues (1970)