1986 OHL Priority Selection

Drafted players 1986
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Troy Mallette (F) 9 456 51 68 119 1226
#2 Ottawa 67's Jeff Ballantyne (D)
#3 Hamilton Steelhawks Brad Gratton (F)
#4 Toronto Marlboros Chris Govedaris (F) 4 45 4 6 10 24
#5 Cornwall Royals Rick Tabaracci (G) 12 286 - - - -
#6 London Knights Shayne Stevenson (F) 3 27 0 2 2 35
#7 Sudbury Wolves Wayne Doucet (F)
#8 Kingston Canadians Chad Badawey (F)
#9 Kitchener Rangers Darren Rumble (D) 8 193 10 26 36 214
#10 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Darrin Shannon (F) 10 506 87 163 250 344
#11 Oshawa Generals Kevin Miehm (F) 2 22 1 4 5 8
#12 Belleville Bulls Greg Bignell (D)
#13 Toronto Marlboros Kelly Bradley (F)
#14 North Bay Centennials Darcy Cahill (F)
#15 Peterborough Petes Ross Wilson (F)
ROUND 2
#16 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Denis Chouinard (F)
#17 Ottawa 67's Andrew Cassels (F) 16 1015 204 528 732 410
#18 Toronto Marlboros Fred Pennell (F)
#20 Cornwall Royals Glen Johnston (F)
#21 London Knights Jim Sprott (D)
#22 Sudbury Wolves Pierre Gagnon (F)
#23 Kingston Canadians Sloan Torti (F)
#24 Kitchener Rangers Rick Allain (D)
#25 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Peter Ing (G) 4 74 - - - -
#26 Oshawa Generals Brent Grieve (F) 4 97 20 16 36 87
#27 Belleville Bulls Scott Shepherd (D)
#28 Toronto Marlboros David Noseworthy (D)
#29 North Bay Centennials Keith Osborne (F) 2 16 1 3 4 16
#30 Peterborough Petes Andrew MacVicar (F)
ROUND 3
#31 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Rob Blake (D) 20 1270 240 537 777 1679
#32 Ottawa 67's Troy Binnie (F)
#33 Toronto Marlboros Shawn McCosh (F) 2 9 1 0 1 6
#34 Toronto Marlboros Shawn Jackson (F)
#35 Cornwall Royals Pat Gooley (F)
#36 London Knights Paul Holden (D)
#37 Sudbury Wolves Justin Corbeil (D)
#38 Kingston Canadians Alain Laforge (F)
#39 Kitchener Rangers Richard Borgo (F)
#40 North Bay Centennials Rob Fournier (G)
#41 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mike Kozak (F)
#42 Belleville Bulls John Van Kessel (F)
#43 Toronto Marlboros Jason Muzzatti (G) 5 62 - - - -
#44 North Bay Centennials Craig Chantler (D)
ROUND 4
#46 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Bob Jones (D)
#47 Ottawa 67's Matt Giesebrecht (F)
#48 Ottawa 67's Vern Ray (D)
#51 London Knights Trevor Dam (F)
#52 Sudbury Wolves Rob Pallante (D)
#53 Kingston Canadians John Battice (D)
#54 Kitchener Rangers Allan Lake (F)
#55 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Kevin White (F)
#56 Oshawa Generals Rob Knesaurek (F)
#57 Belleville Bulls Doug Barr (D)
#58 Toronto Marlboros Dave Thomas (F)
#59 North Bay Centennials Matt Ruchty (F)
#60 Peterborough Petes Rick Franze (D)
ROUND 5
#61 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Gary Luther (F)
#62 North Bay Centennials Jason Corrigan (F)
#64 Toronto Marlboros Robert Cimetta (F) 4 103 16 16 32 66
#65 Cornwall Royals Steve Maltais (F) 6 120 9 18 27 53
#66 London Knights Jason Simon (F) 2 5 0 0 0 34
#67 Sudbury Wolves Ken Resetar (F)
#68 Kingston Canadians Graham Taylor (F)
#69 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Scott Laurin (D)
#71 Oshawa Generals Todd Paterson (D)
#73 Toronto Marlboros Sean Whyte (F) 2 21 0 2 2 12
#74 Toronto Marlboros Jeff Chisholm (G)
ROUND 6
#76 Toronto Marlboros Mark Jovanovic (D)
#77 Toronto Marlboros Stéphane Gauvreau (F)
#78 Hamilton Steelhawks Mark Bernard (G)
#79 Toronto Marlboros Steven Locke (F)
#80 Sudbury Wolves Phil Paquette (D)
#81 Peterborough Petes Steve DeGurse (F)
#82 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Pat Murray (F) 2 25 3 1 4 15
#83 Kingston Canadians Peter Liptrott (D)
#84 Kitchener Rangers Mark Krys (D)
#85 Toronto Marlboros Jamie Leach (F) 5 81 11 9 20 12
#86 Oshawa Generals Scott Mahoney (F)
#87 Belleville Bulls John Robinson (F)
#88 Ottawa 67's John East (D)
#89 Belleville Bulls Trent Andison (F)
#90 Peterborough Petes Corey Foster (D) 4 45 5 6 11 24
ROUND 7
#91 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sam Thornbury (F)
#92 Ottawa 67's Gary Bowles (G)
#93 Toronto Marlboros Csaba Kazamer (D)
#94 Toronto Marlboros Nick Zarafonitis (F)
#95 Cornwall Royals Shawn Martelle (D)
#96 London Knights Joey Novak (G)
#97 Sudbury Wolves André Prévost (F)
#98 Kingston Canadians Paul O'Donnell (G)
#99 Belleville Bulls Dan Boyd (D)
#100 Kitchener Rangers Jim Hulton (F)
#101 Belleville Bulls Tim Sebalj (F)
#102 Peterborough Petes Tie Domi (F) 16 1020 104 141 245 3515
#103 Toronto Marlboros Jeff Hauser (D)
#104 North Bay Centennials Matt Brait (D)
#105 Toronto Marlboros Don Oliver (F)
ROUND 8
#106 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Pierre Ouellette (F)
#107 Ottawa 67's Pat Howie (F)
#108 Toronto Marlboros Mark Couture (F)
#109 Toronto Marlboros Brian Keeler (F)
#110 Cornwall Royals Derek Middleton (F)
#111 London Knights Craig Majaury (F)
#112 Sudbury Wolves Dean Jalbert (F)
#113 North Bay Centennials Bill Everson (G)
#114 Kitchener Rangers Ian Collins (D)
#115 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Wayne Muir (F)
#116 Belleville Bulls Rob McNeish (G)
#117 Belleville Bulls Derek Langille (D)
#118 Toronto Marlboros Robert German (F)
#120 Peterborough Petes Jamey Hicks (F)
ROUND 9
#121 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Glen Chiasson (G)
#122 Ottawa 67's Dave Cassin (D)
#123 Toronto Marlboros John Petropoulos (D)
#124 Sudbury Wolves Corrie D'Alessio (G) 1 1 - - - -
#126 London Knights Barry Earhart (D)
#127 Sudbury Wolves Shannon Bolton (D)
#128 Kingston Canadians Sean Murphy (F)
#129 Kitchener Rangers Mark Montanari (F)
#131 Oshawa Generals Mike Short (D)
#133 Toronto Marlboros Gary Wenzel (F)
#134 Belleville Bulls Dan Nadeau (F)
#135 Peterborough Petes Dan Haylow (F)
ROUND 10
#136 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Shawn Morris (D)
#137 Ottawa 67's Paul Donovan (F)
#138 Cornwall Royals Deric Farquhar (F)
#139 Toronto Marlboros Todd Vaillancourt (F)
#140 London Knights Cory Hartsburg (D)
#141 London Knights Brian Kukulka (F)
#142 Sudbury Wolves Ted Mielczarek (G)
#143 Kingston Canadians Gord Law (D)
#144 Kitchener Rangers Steve Daws (F)
#146 Oshawa Generals Scott Simpson (D)
#147 Belleville Bulls Kevin Terrion (F)
#148 Toronto Marlboros Brent Almstedt (D)
#149 North Bay Centennials Keith Crawley (F)
#150 Peterborough Petes Jim Revenberg (F)
ROUND 11
#151 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jeff Columbus (D)
#152 Ottawa 67's Steve Ablitt (F)
#153 Toronto Marlboros Dennis Young (F)
#155 Sudbury Wolves John Eliopoulos (D)
#156 London Knights David Akey (D)
#157 Sudbury Wolves Grant Dawson (F)
#158 Kingston Canadians Saeed Shaikh (F)
#159 Kitchener Rangers Jim Ross (D)
#160 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Sean Finn (D)
#162 Belleville Bulls Scott Arsenault (D)
#163 Toronto Marlboros Stephen Perkovic (D)
#164 North Bay Centennials Craig Nuxoll (F)
#165 Peterborough Petes Mike Hall (D)
ROUND 12
#166 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Kent Anderson (D)
#168 Toronto Marlboros Todd Bone (F)
#169 Toronto Marlboros John Nelson (F)
#170 Cornwall Royals Murray Margarit (F)
#171 London Knights Brad Boudreau (F)
#172 Kingston Canadians Chris Lukey (F)
#173 Kingston Canadians Rob Hoath (F)
#174 Kitchener Rangers John Coppa (F)
#175 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Willie Mitchell (G)
#176 Oshawa Generals Dave Humphreys (G)
#177 Belleville Bulls Jeff Mofina (D)
#178 Toronto Marlboros Émile de Repentigny (D)
#179 North Bay Centennials Shawn Dubois (F)
#180 Peterborough Petes Todd Awender (F)
ROUND 13
#181 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Trevor Budgell (F)
#182 Ottawa 67's Mike DiLella (D)
#183 Toronto Marlboros Lowell Crane (F)
#184 Toronto Marlboros Andy Brown (G)
#185 Cornwall Royals Iain Fraser (F) 5 94 23 23 46 31
#186 London Knights André Lapensée (D)
#187 Sudbury Wolves Rick Mitchell (F)
#188 Kingston Canadians Franco Giammarco (G)
#189 Kitchener Rangers Jon Gustafson (G) 1 0 - - - -
#192 Belleville Bulls Jeff Fife (G)
#193 Toronto Marlboros Bryan Choma (F)
#194 North Bay Centennials Mark Dunning (D)
#195 Peterborough Petes Mike Robidoux (G)
ROUND 14
#196 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Rob Reid (F)
#198 Toronto Marlboros Rob Scriven (F)
#199 Toronto Marlboros Jeff Rumble (F)
#200 Cornwall Royals Tom Diceman (D)
#201 London Knights Ian Baele (F)
#202 Sudbury Wolves Tom Clayton (F)
#203 Kingston Canadians Alistair Johnston (D)
#204 Kitchener Rangers Marc Labrosse (F)
#205 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Wayne Holmes (F)
#207 Belleville Bulls Steve Poapst (D) 7 307 8 28 36 173
#208 Toronto Marlboros Howard Mickoski (F)
#209 North Bay Centennials John Peron (F)
#210 Peterborough Petes Steve Heinemann (D)
ROUND 15
#211 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Chris Tallis (F)
#212 Ottawa 67's Dave D'Amico (F)
#213 Toronto Marlboros Justin Rutherford (F)
#214 Toronto Marlboros Scott MacNair (F)
#215 Cornwall Royals Paul Dukovac (D)
#216 London Knights Kevin Graham (F)
#217 Sudbury Wolves Sean Ebdon (F)
#218 Kingston Canadians Steve Glugosh (F)
#219 Kitchener Rangers Blair MacPherson (D)
#220 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Rob Flynn (D)
#221 Oshawa Generals Bryan Millar (F)
#222 Belleville Bulls Jim Dean (F)
#223 Toronto Marlboros Mike Schatz (F)
#224 North Bay Centennials Dean Billings (D)
#225 Peterborough Petes Dave Lorentz (F)
ROUND 16
#226 Ottawa 67's Jim Smith (F)
#227 Toronto Marlboros Andres Rass (F)
#228 Toronto Marlboros Andy Boyd (F)
#229 Cornwall Royals Len Giacalone (F)
#230 London Knights Tim Taylor (F) 14 746 73 94 167 433
#231 Sudbury Wolves Scott Monette (F)
#232 Kitchener Rangers Mark Rocchio (F)
#233 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Terry McDonnell (F)
#234 Oshawa Generals Darin Chapman (D)
#235 North Bay Centennials Greg Capson (D)
ROUND 17
#237 Ottawa 67's Dino Cirillo (G)
#239 Cornwall Royals Paul Reid (G)
#240 London Knights Chris Butler (F)
#241 Sudbury Wolves Aldo Teofilo (F)
#242 Kitchener Rangers David Bessason (D)
#243 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Ryan Renaud (F)
#244 Oshawa Generals Greg Collins (D)
#246 Peterborough Petes Kevin Dickey (D)
ROUND 18
#247 Ottawa 67's Cory Cornelius (D)
#248 Cornwall Royals Karlo Pavich (F)
#249 London Knights Mike Teeple (F)
#250 Sudbury Wolves Chris Scorsis (F)
#251 Kitchener Rangers Larry Perris (F)
#252 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Rob Leblanc (F)
#253 Oshawa Generals Scott Farrell (D)
ROUND 19
#254 Cornwall Royals Al Murphy (D)
#255 London Knights Geoff Sarjeant (G) 2 8 - - - -
#256 Sudbury Wolves Jason Rémillard (D)
#257 Kitchener Rangers Ed Sabo (F)
#258 Oshawa Generals Jamie Lever (D)
ROUND 20
#259 Cornwall Royals Scott Konink (F)
#261 Oshawa Generals Jonathan Horney (F)
#262 North Bay Centennials Gord Dunlevy (F)
ROUND 21
#263 Cornwall Royals Craig Faubert (F)
ROUND 22
#264 Cornwall Royals Stephano Falsetto (F)
ROUND 23
#265 Cornwall Royals John Spencer (F)