2000 OHL Priority Selection

Drafted players 2000
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Mississauga IceDogs Patrick Jarrett (F)
#2 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Tim Brent (F) 7 207 21 27 48 76
#3 Owen Sound Platers Richard Power (D)
#4 London Knights Rick Nash (F) 15 1060 437 368 805 750
#5 North Bay Centennials Craig Foster (F)
#6 Guelph Storm Daniel Paille (F) 11 582 85 87 172 135
#7 Brampton Battalion Adam Henrich (F)
#8 Kitchener Rangers André Benoît (D) 5 181 11 37 48 60
#9 Oshawa Generals Ben Eager (F) 9 407 43 42 85 875
#10 Erie Otters Brian Lee (D)
#11 Windsor Spitfires Matt Maccarone (F)
#12 Sarnia Sting John Hecimovic (F)
#13 Peterborough Petes Eric Staal (F) 15 1122 406 537 943 768
#14 Kingston Frontenacs Justin McCutcheon (F)
#15 Sudbury Wolves Adam Sturgeon (D)
#16 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jeremy Swanson (D)
#17 Belleville Bulls André Deveaux (F) 3 31 0 2 2 104
#18 Ottawa 67's Bryan Rodney (D) 4 34 1 12 13 12
#19 Barrie Colts Dean Byvelds (F)
#20 Plymouth Whalers James Wisniewski (D) 11 552 53 221 274 459
ROUND 2
#21 Mississauga IceDogs Mark Cranley (F)
#22 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Kevin Klein (D) 12 627 38 116 154 185
#23 Owen Sound Platers Justin Hodgins (F)
#24 London Knights Logan Hunter (F)
#25 North Bay Centennials Adam Gibson (D)
#26 Guelph Storm Dustin Brown (F) 15 1067 268 315 583 658
#27 Brampton Battalion Brad Topping (G)
#28 Kitchener Rangers Brad Larter (F)
#29 Oshawa Generals Paul Ranger (D) 6 323 24 82 106 254
#30 Erie Otters Chris Campoli (D) 7 440 35 111 146 200
#31 Windsor Spitfires John-Scott Dickson (F)
#32 Sarnia Sting Reg Thomas (F)
#33 Peterborough Petes Ryan Card (D)
#34 Kingston Frontenacs Brody Todd (F)
#35 Sudbury Wolves Adam Keefe (F)
#36 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Brett Trudell (F)
#37 Belleville Bulls Bob Young (F)
#38 Ottawa 67's Matt Foy (F) 3 56 6 7 13 48
#39 Barrie Colts Alex Butkus (F)
#40 Plymouth Whalers Karl Stewart (F) 4 69 2 4 6 68
ROUND 3
#41 Mississauga IceDogs Blair Jarrett (F)
#42 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Dale Good (D)
#43 Owen Sound Platers Dan Rogers (D)
#44 Brampton Battalion Patrick Turcotte (F)
#45 North Bay Centennials Scott Hotham (D)
#46 Windsor Spitfires Cam Janssen (F) 9 336 6 8 14 774
#47 Brampton Battalion T.J. Trevelyan (F)
#48 Kitchener Rangers Sam Skwarchuk (F)
#49 Oshawa Generals Eric Larochelle (D)
#50 Erie Otters Mike Nelson (F)
#51 Windsor Spitfires Rob Hennigar (F)
#52 Belleville Bulls Brad Ethimiou (F)
#52 Belleville Bulls Brad Efthimiou (F)
#53 Peterborough Petes David Smith (F)
#54 Kingston Frontenacs Sean Langdon (F)
#55 Sudbury Wolves Rick Janco (D)
#56 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Derek MacKay (F)
#57 Belleville Bulls Dwight LaBrosse (G)
#58 Ottawa 67's Brett McGrath (F)
#59 Barrie Colts Dan Girardi (D) 13 897 54 203 257 309
#60 Plymouth Whalers Matt Tanel (G)
#61 Sarnia Sting Matthew Lynn (D)
ROUND 4
#62 Mississauga IceDogs Andrew Dwyer (D)
#63 Plymouth Whalers Peter Magagna (F)
#64 Guelph Storm Michael Krelove (F)
#65 London Knights Jeremy Akeson (F)
#66 North Bay Centennials Greg Goodnough (F)
#67 Oshawa Generals Jordan Beirnes (F)
#68 Windsor Spitfires Paul Giallonardo (D)
#69 Brampton Battalion Stuart Simmons (D)
#70 Kitchener Rangers Andrew Jakubaitis (D)
#71 Oshawa Generals Tobias Whelan (F)
#72 Erie Otters Ken Dunn (F)
#73 Windsor Spitfires Ahren Spylo (F)
#74 Erie Otters Bryan Sansom (F)
#75 Guelph Storm C.J. Morrison (F)
#76 Kingston Frontenacs Kevin Harvey (F)
#77 Sudbury Wolves Dan Speer (F)
#78 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Chris Gill (F)
#79 Belleville Bulls Matt Stajan (F) 15 1003 146 267 413 526
#80 Ottawa 67's Corey Locke (F) 3 9 0 1 1 0
#81 Owen Sound Platers Chris Myers (F)
#82 Guelph Storm Evan Kotsopoulos (F)
ROUND 5
#83 Peterborough Petes Bryan Hamm (D)
#84 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Jordan Freeland (D)
#85 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Jerrod Smith (F)
#86 London Knights Brock Van Slyke (D)
#87 North Bay Centennials Tyson Kellerman (G)
#88 Kingston Frontenacs Justin Suda (D)
#89 Brampton Battalion Ryan Kesler (F) 15 971 257 314 571 895
#90 Windsor Spitfires Darryl Lloyd (F)
#91 Guelph Storm Chris Beckford-Tseu (G) 1 1 - - - -
#92 Peterborough Petes Mike Simpson (F)
#93 Sarnia Sting Jeff Luckovitch (D)
#94 Erie Otters Craig Bertrand (F)
#95 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Phil Turi (D)
#96 Sudbury Wolves Bobby Chaumont (F)
#97 Peterborough Petes Jimmy Howard (G) 13 483 - - - -
#98 Kingston Frontenacs Jim Kehoe (D)
#99 Oshawa Generals Cory Snyder (F)
#100 Sudbury Wolves Jason Hicks (D)
#101 Windsor Spitfires Chris Lemay (F)
#102 Belleville Bulls Blake Allan (D)
#103 Ottawa 67's Rod Bauman (F)
#104 Barrie Colts Jay Griffiths (F)
#105 Plymouth Whalers Brian Liamero (F)
ROUND 6
#106 Sudbury Wolves Tyler Leggo (F)
#107 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Daryl Knowles (F)
#108 Owen Sound Platers Tom Zanoski (F)
#109 London Knights Daniel Pegoraro (F)
#110 North Bay Centennials John Thiel (F)
#111 Guelph Storm Frank Burgio (D)
#112 Brampton Battalion Blake Pearson (F)
#113 Sarnia Sting David Booth (F) 10 530 124 112 236 216
#114 Erie Otters Drew O'Connell (F)
#115 Erie Otters David Herring (F)
#116 Windsor Spitfires David Frawley (F)
#117 Owen Sound Platers Justin Renner (F)
#118 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Scott Maher (F)
#119 Sarnia Sting Braden Robbins (D)
#120 Kitchener Rangers Bryan McGregor (F)
#121 Mississauga IceDogs Tyler Gubler (D)
#122 Belleville Bulls Simon Mayer (D)
#123 Ottawa 67's Doug Groenestege (G)
#124 Kitchener Rangers Ryan Connors (F)
#125 Plymouth Whalers Corey Potter (D) 8 130 8 24 32 53
ROUND 7
#126 Plymouth Whalers Brent Mahon (F)
#127 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Tyler Owens (D)
#128 Owen Sound Platers Jonathan Lehun (F)
#129 London Knights Nathan Beausoleil (D)
#130 North Bay Centennials Michel Charette (D)
#131 Belleville Bulls Neil MacInnis (F)
#132 London Knights Ted Perry (D)
#133 London Knights John-Paul Morley (F)
#134 Oshawa Generals A.J. Tucker (F)
#135 Erie Otters Chase Trull (F)
#136 Belleville Bulls Neil Smith (D)
#137 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Chris Trick (D)
#138 Peterborough Petes Joel Poshtar (F)
#139 Kingston Frontenacs Martin Beaulne (F)
#140 Sudbury Wolves Shandor Alphonso (F)
#141 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Pat Sutton (D)
#142 North Bay Centennials Matt Sherban (F)
#143 Ottawa 67's Mike Bulawka (F)
#144 Barrie Colts Josh Gartner (G)
#145 Plymouth Whalers Dan McDonald (F)
#146 Sarnia Sting Chanse Fitzpatrick (F)
ROUND 8
#147 Mississauga IceDogs Brandon Elliott (D)
#148 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Kyle Spurr (D)
#149 Owen Sound Platers Michael Kosiw (F)
#150 Owen Sound Platers Ryan McManus (G)
#151 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jared Wiseman (F)
#152 Guelph Storm Nicholas Torresan (D)
#153 Brampton Battalion Ryan McNorton (F)
#154 Kitchener Rangers Chris Huneault (F)
#155 Oshawa Generals Brett Howden (D)
#156 Erie Otters Kyle Gibson (D)
#157 Windsor Spitfires Josh Elzinga (D)
#158 Kingston Frontenacs Jordan Fox (F)
#159 Peterborough Petes Adam Elzinga (D)
#160 Kingston Frontenacs Lee Falardeau (F)
#161 Sarnia Sting Marco Caprara (F)
#162 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Brad Staubitz (F) 5 230 10 11 21 521
#163 Belleville Bulls Eric Horn (F)
#164 Owen Sound Platers John Wheaton (F)
#165 Barrie Colts Ryan Stokes (D)
#166 North Bay Centennials Clinton Miller (F)
ROUND 9
#167 Mississauga IceDogs Chris Curran (F)
#168 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Justin Tureski (F)
#169 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Steve Hamel (G)
#170 London Knights Tristian Miller (G)
#171 North Bay Centennials Logan Noble (D)
#172 Guelph Storm Paul Marshall (F)
#173 Brampton Battalion Tyler Harrison (F)
#174 Kitchener Rangers Warren Sly (D)
#175 Oshawa Generals Kevin Druce (G)
#176 Erie Otters T.J. Fox (F)
#177 Ottawa 67's Ryan Smyth (F)
#178 Sarnia Sting Tom Rogerson (G)
#179 Peterborough Petes Michael Tonelli (F)
#180 Kingston Frontenacs Brandon McBride (F)
#181 Erie Otters Brad Bonello (F)
#182 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Rob Hisey (F)
#183 Belleville Bulls Marc Rancourt (F)
#184 Ottawa 67's Constantine Siatras (D)
#185 Barrie Colts Joe Pagnani (F)
#186 London Knights Chris Bain (F)
ROUND 10
#187 North Bay Centennials Travis Whitehead (F)
#188 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Eric Nystrom (F) 10 593 75 48 123 401
#189 Owen Sound Platers Skyler Visser (D)
#190 London Knights Rick Steadman (F)
#191 North Bay Centennials Chris Mahon (D)
#192 Mississauga IceDogs Jesse Vanderburgh (F)
#193 Brampton Battalion Ryan Taube (D)
#194 Kitchener Rangers Ted Leeb (F)
#195 Oshawa Generals Matt Raymond (F)
#196 Erie Otters Grant Lemmon (D)
#197 Windsor Spitfires Matt George (G)
#198 Sarnia Sting Jeff Sylvester (D)
#199 Peterborough Petes Ryan Ellis (F)
#200 Kingston Frontenacs Austin Armstrong (F)
#201 Sudbury Wolves Sean Cartlidge (G)
#202 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Marco Trevino (D)
#203 Belleville Bulls David Clarkson (F) 13 570 114 86 200 992
#204 Ottawa 67's Shayne Bayliss (D)
#205 Barrie Colts Warren Wheeler (F)
#206 Plymouth Whalers Mike Tutton (F)
ROUND 11
#207 Mississauga IceDogs Ron Poore (F)
#208 Toronto Marlboros Matthew McIsaac (F)
#209 Owen Sound Platers Liam Johnston (G)
#210 London Knights Stephen Werner (F)
#211 North Bay Centennials Chase Anderson (F)
#212 Guelph Storm Tom Fitzpatrick (F)
#213 Brampton Battalion Joey Biasucci (G)
#214 Kitchener Rangers Tom Harrison (F)
#215 Oshawa Generals Chris Petrow (D)
#216 Erie Otters Thomas Lee (G)
#217 Windsor Spitfires Phil Gibson (F)
#218 Sarnia Sting Andrew Black (D)
#219 Peterborough Petes Scott Heidman (F)
#220 Kingston Frontenacs Chris Miller (F)
#221 Sudbury Wolves Dan Goodwin (F)
#222 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jordan Kennedy (D)
#223 Belleville Bulls Cameron Chapman (D)
#224 Ottawa 67's Kyle Gourgon (F)
#225 Barrie Colts Chris Hardill (G)
#226 Plymouth Whalers Ryan Ecola (F)
ROUND 12
#227 Mississauga IceDogs Jon Gleed (D)
#228 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Geoff Fairbrother (G)
#229 Owen Sound Platers Jason Podolinsky (D)
#230 London Knights Ron Cordes (D)
#231 North Bay Centennials Zac Brown (G)
#232 Guelph Storm Dustin Sullivan (D)
#233 Brampton Battalion Scott Gauvreau (D)
#234 Kitchener Rangers Chad McCaffrey (F)
#235 Oshawa Generals Nick Fileinger (D)
#236 Erie Otters Matt Clifford (D)
#237 Windsor Spitfires A.J. Greco (F)
#238 Sarnia Sting Patrick Murphy (F)
#239 Peterborough Petes James Edgar (F)
#240 Kingston Frontenacs Chris Seburn (D)
#241 Sudbury Wolves Brent Nault (D)
#242 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Gerald Foster (D)
#243 Belleville Bulls Mike Knight (D)
#244 Ottawa 67's Mike Iggulden (F) 2 12 1 4 5 4
#245 Barrie Colts Mark Langdon (F)
#246 Plymouth Whalers Ryan Pawlowski (F)
ROUND 13
#247 Mississauga IceDogs Bryan O'Shaughnessy (G)
#248 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Jason Paige (F)
#249 Owen Sound Platers Eric Boonstra (F)
#250 Plymouth Whalers Joshua Griffith (D)
#251 North Bay Centennials Mike Thompson (F)
#252 Guelph Storm Brad Hill (D)
#253 Brampton Battalion Nikola Bibic (D)
#254 Kitchener Rangers Derek Conter (F)
#255 Oshawa Generals Kevin Quackenbush (D)
#256 Erie Otters Steve Dix (F)
#257 Windsor Spitfires Sal Peralta (F)
#258 Sarnia Sting Joey Coules (F)
#259 Peterborough Petes Mike Della Mora (F)
#260 Kingston Frontenacs Anthony Bilotto (D)
#261 Sudbury Wolves John Winstanley (F)
#262 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Stephen Cooke (F)
#263 Belleville Bulls Kyle Piwowarczyk (F)
#264 Ottawa 67's Jordy Hamilton (D)
#265 Barrie Colts Kyle Schoppel (F)
#266 Plymouth Whalers David Rohlfs (F)
ROUND 14
#267 Mississauga IceDogs Mike Howes (F)
#268 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Jim Tully (F)
#269 Owen Sound Platers Tyler McGregor (F)
#270 London Knights Dillon Althoff (F)
#271 North Bay Centennials Adrian Bennett (F)
#272 Guelph Storm Marty Guerin (F)
#273 Brampton Battalion Dave Brown (F)
#274 Kitchener Rangers Matt Fielding (G)
#275 Oshawa Generals Chad Elliott (D)
#276 Erie Otters Nicholas Staneckyj (F)
#277 Windsor Spitfires Jason Tejchma (F)
#278 Sarnia Sting John Barrow (G)
#279 Peterborough Petes Bryan Faulkner (F)
#280 Kingston Frontenacs Joe Pomaranski (D)
#281 Sudbury Wolves Joey Vescio (F)
#282 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Justin Bodine (F)
#283 Belleville Bulls Neil Poulsen (F)
#284 Ottawa 67's Justin Tobe (G)
#285 Barrie Colts Sean Bradley (D)
#286 Plymouth Whalers Jarrod Whelan (F)
ROUND 15
#287 Mississauga IceDogs Tyler Lawson (D)
#288 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Matt Jones (D) 3 106 1 10 11 63
#289 Owen Sound Platers Mike McKenna (G) 8 30 - - - -
#290 London Knights Matt Iorianni (G)
#291 North Bay Centennials Andrew Lederman (F)
#292 Guelph Storm John Giftopoulos (F)
#293 Brampton Battalion Erik Schwanz (D)
#294 Kitchener Rangers Mike Nicoletti (F)
#295 Oshawa Generals Dino Ferrari (F)
#296 Erie Otters Jim Slater (F) 10 584 67 71 138 407
#297 Windsor Spitfires Reid Yantzi (D)
#298 Sarnia Sting Matt Simmons (D)
#299 Peterborough Petes Mark Campbell (F)
#300 Kingston Frontenacs Chad Coxon (D)
#301 Sudbury Wolves Chris Robertson (F)
#302 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Chris Brown (D)
#303 Belleville Bulls Michael Kropman (F)
#304 Ottawa 67's Derek Penning (F)
#305 Barrie Colts Steve Haddon (F)
#306 Oshawa Generals Bill Deir (F)
ROUND 16
#307 Mississauga IceDogs Mark Epplett (D)
#308 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Matt Verdone (F)
#309 Owen Sound Platers Andrew Martin (F)
#310 London Knights Tim Vitek (F)
#311 North Bay Centennials Luke Oshell (G)
#312 Guelph Storm Nicholas Kitchen (F)
#313 Brampton Battalion Wade Branch (F)
#314 Kitchener Rangers Anthony Sciacca (F)
#315 Oshawa Generals Kyle Wilson (F) 3 39 4 9 13 12
#316 Erie Otters Ryan Murphy (F)
#317 Windsor Spitfires Mike Grenzy (D)
#318 Sarnia Sting Michael Gendron (D)
#319 Peterborough Petes Tony Dimarco (G)
#320 Kingston Frontenacs Darcy Pettie (F)
#321 Sudbury Wolves Mike Jurilk (F)
#322 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Steve Atkins (F)
#323 Belleville Bulls Dylan Reese (D) 5 78 3 14 17 40
#324 Ottawa 67's Ryan Utronkie (F)
#325 Barrie Colts Matthew French (D)
#326 Plymouth Whalers Dave Liffiton (D) 3 7 1 0 1 26
ROUND 17
#327 Mississauga IceDogs Devin Frank (F)
#328 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Andrew MacDonald (D)
#329 Owen Sound Platers Jeff MacDermid (F)
#330 London Knights Derek Smith (D)
#331 North Bay Centennials Darryl Goulet (F)
#332 Guelph Storm George Bradley (D)
#333 Brampton Battalion Cory Clements (D)
#334 Kitchener Rangers Evan Watt (D)
#335 Oshawa Generals Geoff Aselstine (F)
#336 Windsor Spitfires Matt Anthony (G)
#337 Sarnia Sting Tom Fenton (G) 1 0 - - - -
#338 Peterborough Petes Josh Patterson (F)
#339 Kingston Frontenacs Kyle Hurlock (D)
#340 Sudbury Wolves Ross Piaskoski (F)
#341 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Kevin Draper (F)
#342 Belleville Bulls Kevin Droddy (D)
#343 Ottawa 67's Matthew Bahen (F)
#344 Barrie Colts Todd Gould (F)
#345 Plymouth Whalers Rico Arnaldo (F)
ROUND 18
#346 Mississauga IceDogs Michael Corrando (G)
#347 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Nick Bayley (F)
#348 Owen Sound Platers Mac Faulkner (F)
#349 London Knights Jamie Coghlan (D)
#350 Oshawa Generals Steven Knowles (F)
#351 North Bay Centennials Ryan MacGregor (F)
#352 Brampton Battalion James Carney (D)
#353 Kitchener Rangers Dane Dainard (F)
#354 Oshawa Generals Chris Ritchie (F)
#355 Windsor Spitfires Joseph Bradigan (F)
#356 Sarnia Sting Jarrod Coleman (F)
#357 Peterborough Petes Matt Roberts (D)
#358 Kingston Frontenacs Lucas Martin (F)
#359 Sudbury Wolves Lionel Solomon (F)
#360 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mike Crickard (F)
#361 Belleville Bulls Darryl Forsey (G)
#362 Ottawa 67's Pierre-Luc Séguin (D)
#363 Barrie Colts Adam Brand (D)
#364 Plymouth Whalers Jason Bacashihua (G) 6 38 - - - -
ROUND 19
#365 Mississauga IceDogs Wayne Holden (F)
#366 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Geoff Patton (D)
#367 Owen Sound Platers Marty Magers (G)
#368 London Knights Dominik Rozman (F)
#369 Guelph Storm Jeremy Hayward (G)
#370 Brampton Battalion Anthony Marshall (G)
#371 Kitchener Rangers Jason Hill (F)
#372 Oshawa Generals Chris Pella (D)
#373 Windsor Spitfires Darren Halls (D)
#374 Sarnia Sting Nick Harloff (D)
#375 Peterborough Petes Lee Stempniak (F) 13 909 203 266 469 327
#376 Kingston Frontenacs Josh Warden (F)
#377 Sudbury Wolves William Burgio (D)
#378 Belleville Bulls Jonathan Lupa (D)
#379 Ottawa 67's Kurt Hogard (D)
#380 Barrie Colts Andre Howard (F)
#381 Plymouth Whalers Eric Sargent (F)
ROUND 20
#382 Mississauga IceDogs Adam Midgley (F)
#383 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Kyle Roffey (D)
#384 London Knights Jamie Chester (D)
#385 Guelph Storm Nick Pomponio (F)
#386 Brampton Battalion Alex Greig (D)
#387 Kitchener Rangers Stephen Monteith (D)
#388 Sarnia Sting Anthony Butera (D)
#389 Peterborough Petes Brandon Tilley (F)
#390 Sudbury Wolves Ian Ross (F)
#391 Belleville Bulls Blair Egerter (F)
#392 Ottawa 67's Alex Lalonde (F)
#393 Barrie Colts Mike Kompon (F)
#394 Plymouth Whalers Eric Werner (D)