2005 OHL Priority Selection

Drafted players 2005
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Oshawa Generals John Tavares (F) 10 686 282 358 640 313
#2 Sarnia Sting Mark Katic (D) 1 11 0 1 1 4
#3 Saginaw Spirit Zack Torquato (F)
#4 Kingston Frontenacs Luke Pither (F)
#5 Guelph Storm Drew Doughty (D) 11 786 103 329 432 559
#6 Windsor Spitfires Akim Aliu (D) 2 7 2 1 3 26
#7 St. Michael's Majors Brendan Smith (D) 8 369 18 64 82 406
#8 Belleville Bulls Bryan Cameron (F)
#9 Plymouth Whalers Nick Petrecki (D) 1 1 0 0 0 0
#10 Erie Otters Anthony Peluso (F) 6 147 4 10 14 213
#11 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jake Muzzin (D) 8 462 48 148 196 280
#12 Ottawa 67's Logan Couture (F) 10 600 219 235 454 151
#13 Sudbury Wolves Brett Parnham (F)
#14 Brampton Battalion Matt Smyth (F)
#15 Barrie Colts Blake Parlett (D)
#16 Peterborough Petes Zach Harnden (F)
#17 London Knights Jordan Skellett (F)
#18 Kitchener Rangers Michael Pelech (F)
#19 Owen Sound Attack Josh Bailey (F) 11 731 129 265 394 204
#20 London Knights Corey Syvret (D)
ROUND 2
#21 Saginaw Spirit Anthony Soboczynski (F)
#22 Sarnia Sting Kyle Tront (F)
#23 Saginaw Spirit Tom Craig (F)
#24 Kingston Frontenacs Daryl Borden (G)
#25 Guelph Storm Jamie Arniel (F) 1 1 0 0 0 0
#26 Windsor Spitfires Robert Bortuzzo (D) 8 281 13 30 43 306
#27 St. Michael's Majors Adam Zamec (F)
#28 Belleville Bulls Michael Neal (F)
#29 Plymouth Whalers Chris Terry (F) 5 152 22 16 38 34
#30 Erie Otters Nick Palmieri (F) 3 87 13 12 25 20
#31 Oshawa Generals Brad Pawlowski (D)
#32 Ottawa 67's Pat Daley (F)
#33 Sudbury Wolves Geoff Guimond (F)
#34 Brampton Battalion Justin Levac (F)
#35 Peterborough Petes Jason McDonough (F)
#36 Peterborough Petes Tyler Sheldrake (F)
#37 Plymouth Whalers Joe Gaynor (F)
#38 Kitchener Rangers Yves Bastien (F)
#39 Sarnia Sting Daniel Lombardi (F)
#40 Guelph Storm Leigh Salters (F)
ROUND 3
#41 Oshawa Generals Dale Mitchell (F)
#42 Kitchener Rangers Dan Kelly (D)
#43 Sudbury Wolves Gerome Giudice (F)
#44 Kingston Frontenacs Andrew Wilson (F)
#45 Guelph Storm Doug Leaverton (D)
#46 Windsor Spitfires Trey Higgins (D)
#47 Peterborough Petes A.J. Sturges (D)
#48 Belleville Bulls Carl Andrews (D)
#49 Plymouth Whalers Chad Beal (F)
#50 Erie Otters Jordan Nolan (F) 7 361 24 26 50 333
#51 Kingston Frontenacs Brett Piercey (D)
#52 Ottawa 67's Steven Tarasuk (D)
#53 Sudbury Wolves Justin Vaive (F)
#54 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Josh Moes (F)
#55 Barrie Colts Daniel Minor (F)
#56 Peterborough Petes Steve Lock (F)
#57 Mississauga IceDogs Drew Schiestel (D)
#58 Kitchener Rangers Matthew Meszaros (F)
#59 Owen Sound Attack Marcus Carroll (F)
#60 Ottawa 67's Joe Pleckaitis (F)
ROUND 4
#61 Oshawa Generals Matt Seegmiller (D)
#62 St. Michael's Majors Michael McGurk (D)
#63 Mississauga IceDogs Andrew Loverock (G)
#64 Plymouth Whalers Jeremy Smith (G) 5 10 - - - -
#65 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Grant McGee (F)
#66 Kingston Frontenacs Derek Szasz (D)
#67 London Knights Sam Gagner (F) 11 770 152 281 433 354
#68 Belleville Bulls Mike Murphy (G) 2 2 - - - -
#69 Plymouth Whalers Leo Jenner (D)
#70 Windsor Spitfires Kevin Hudes (F)
#71 Oshawa Generals Tyler Taylor (F)
#72 Ottawa 67's Adam Sponseller (F)
#73 Sudbury Wolves Tyler Arps (D)
#74 Brampton Battalion Brad Albert (D)
#75 Guelph Storm Harry Young (D)
#76 Saginaw Spirit Dustin Ekelman (F)
#77 Peterborough Petes Trevor Cann (G)
#78 Barrie Colts Jim Hutchison (F)
#79 Owen Sound Attack Russ Brownell (G)
#80 London Knights Corbin Crawford (D)
ROUND 5
#81 Kingston Frontenacs Matt Reis (F)
#82 Sarnia Sting Cody Goloubef (D) 6 129 2 21 23 66
#83 Kitchener Rangers Evan Zych (D)
#84 Sarnia Sting Connor McFarlane (F)
#85 Oshawa Generals Kory Nagy (F)
#86 Windsor Spitfires John Kurtz (F)
#87 Guelph Storm Zane Neily (F)
#88 Belleville Bulls Kyle Atkins (D)
#89 Mississauga IceDogs Stevan Manojlovic (F)
#90 Peterborough Petes Theo Ruth (D)
#91 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Michael Quesnele (D)
#92 Saginaw Spirit Tristin Llewellyn (D)
#93 Kitchener Rangers Brett Eagleson (F)
#94 Brampton Battalion Colby Cohen (D) 1 3 0 0 0 4
#95 Guelph Storm Denver Manderson (F)
#96 Owen Sound Attack Joshua Domingues (F)
#97 Mississauga IceDogs Andrew Merrett (F)
#98 Kitchener Rangers Scott Timmins (F) 2 24 1 0 1 12
#99 Plymouth Whalers C.J. Severyn (F)
#100 Windsor Spitfires Jake Fischer (G)
ROUND 6
#101 Belleville Bulls Paul Cianfrini (D)
#102 Kitchener Rangers Myles Barbieri (D)
#103 Sudbury Wolves Chris Pontes (D)
#104 Kingston Frontenacs Justin Taylor (F)
#105 Belleville Bulls P.K. Subban (D) 10 598 91 298 389 666
#106 Windsor Spitfires Travis Oleksuk (F)
#107 Barrie Colts Shawn Frank (F)
#108 Belleville Bulls Stephen Blunden (F)
#109 Plymouth Whalers Ryan Hayes (F)
#110 Erie Otters Mike Dalhuisen (D)
#111 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Ben Smith (G)
#112 Ottawa 67's David Scamurra (G)
#113 London Knights Luke Van Moerkerke (F)
#114 Brampton Battalion Kiefer Weir (F)
#115 Mississauga IceDogs Eric Lanciault (D)
#116 Peterborough Petes Tyler Forbes (F)
#117 Belleville Bulls Eric Tangradi (F) 7 144 5 10 15 86
#118 Kitchener Rangers Nick Spaling (F) 7 437 52 72 124 120
#119 Brampton Battalion Kevin Christmas (D)
#120 Owen Sound Attack Kory Kuipers (F)
ROUND 7
#121 Barrie Colts Mason Groskopf (D)
#122 Brampton Battalion Ken Peroff (D)
#123 Saginaw Spirit Chris Breen (D) 1 9 0 2 2 5
#124 Oshawa Generals Mitchell Moffatt (F)
#125 Kingston Frontenacs Peter Stevens (D)
#126 Windsor Spitfires Ryan Baldwin (F)
#127 St. Michael's Majors Anthony Tapper (F)
#128 Brampton Battalion Cody Wilson (D)
#129 Guelph Storm Matt Kennedy (F)
#130 Erie Otters Ryan Henry (D)
#131 St. Michael's Majors Kyle Neuber (F)
#132 Ottawa 67's Kevin Mole (D)
#133 Sudbury Wolves Corey Tamblyn (F)
#134 Sarnia Sting Christian Steingraber (D)
#135 Owen Sound Attack James McIntosh (F)
#136 London Knights Kyle Moore (F)
#137 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Bryan Cooper (D)
#138 Kitchener Rangers Matt Hansell (G)
#139 Mississauga IceDogs Scott Murphy (F)
#140 Peterborough Petes Riley Brand (D)
ROUND 8
#141 Oshawa Generals Corey Cowick (F)
#142 Sarnia Sting Steve Reese (F)
#143 Saginaw Spirit Thomas Lucas (F)
#144 Kingston Frontenacs Darren Galway (F)
#145 Guelph Storm Mathew Dawdy (F)
#146 Windsor Spitfires Jeffrey Amadio (D)
#147 Mississauga IceDogs Matt Pasztor (D)
#148 Belleville Bulls Scott Walling (F)
#149 Plymouth Whalers Anthony Hayes (F)
#150 Erie Otters Rich Manley (F)
#151 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Anthony Perdicaro (F)
#152 Ottawa 67's Julian Cimadamore (F)
#153 Sudbury Wolves Jesse Schamott (D)
#154 Brampton Battalion Greg Miller (F)
#155 Barrie Colts Adam Courchaine (G)
#156 Peterborough Petes Brett Theberge (F)
#157 Mississauga IceDogs Eric Daoust (F)
#158 Kitchener Rangers Tom Fritsche (F)
#159 Owen Sound Attack Lane MacDermid (F) 3 21 2 2 4 36
#160 London Knights Taylor Murphy (F)
ROUND 9
#161 Oshawa Generals Mike Bergin (D)
#162 Sarnia Sting Corey Tropp (F) 4 149 6 21 27 133
#163 Saginaw Spirit Jovica Zelenbaba (G)
#164 Kingston Frontenacs Michael Mazzulla (F)
#165 Plymouth Whalers Kyle Jendra (G)
#166 Windsor Spitfires Richard Greenop (F)
#167 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Kyle Fletcher (F)
#168 Belleville Bulls Kenney Allen (D)
#169 Sarnia Sting Brandon Perry (F)
#170 Erie Otters Luke Gazdic (F) 4 147 5 3 8 206
#171 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Matt Thurber (F)
#172 Ottawa 67's Craig Dawson (F)
#173 Sudbury Wolves Paul Dupont (F)
#174 Brampton Battalion Eric Crawford (G)
#175 Barrie Colts Vladimir Nikiforov (F)
#176 Peterborough Petes Jake LaPlante (D)
#177 Mississauga IceDogs Dawson Smith (D)
#178 Kitchener Rangers Allen Dillon (D)
#179 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Matt D'Hollander (F)
#180 London Knights Kevin Kapalka (G)
ROUND 10
#181 Oshawa Generals Bryan Rufenach (D)
#182 Sarnia Sting Mike Cieslak (F)
#183 Saginaw Spirit Scott Zacharias (G)
#184 Kingston Frontenacs Robert Kay (F)
#185 Guelph Storm Patrick Leonard (F)
#186 Windsor Spitfires Marco Maggio (F)
#187 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Louie Caporusso (F)
#188 Belleville Bulls Devin Mantha (F)
#189 Plymouth Whalers Vincent LoVerde (D)
#190 Erie Otters Shayne Taylor (D)
#191 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Chris MacKinnon (F)
#192 Ottawa 67's Pat Campbell (D)
#193 Sudbury Wolves Brendan Sloley (F)
#194 Brampton Battalion James van Riemsdyk (F) 10 611 201 193 394 283
#195 Barrie Colts Jake Kisac (F)
#196 Peterborough Petes Zach Farris (F)
#197 Windsor Spitfires Austin Saber (F)
#198 Kitchener Rangers Adam Sikora (F)
#199 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Adam Hurley (D)
#200 London Knights Shane Bainbridge (F)
ROUND 11
#201 Oshawa Generals Michael Sorrentino (F)
#202 Sarnia Sting Louke Oakley (F)
#203 Sudbury Wolves Daniel Chapman (D)
#204 Ottawa 67's Michael Budd (F)
#205 Guelph Storm Kevin Shattenkirk (D) 9 552 74 252 326 348
#206 Windsor Spitfires Reid Acton (F)
#207 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Michael Morissette (G)
#208 Belleville Bulls Michael Colwill (F)
#209 Plymouth Whalers Frank Grzeszczak (D)
#210 Erie Otters Alex Radojcic (D)
#211 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Nick Borg (F)
#212 Ottawa 67's Jordan Gallea (D)
#213 Sudbury Wolves Michael Swick (G)
#214 Brampton Battalion Conor O'Donnell (F)
#215 Barrie Colts Alex Yardy (D)
#216 Peterborough Petes Dustin Fummerton (F)
#217 Saginaw Spirit Adam Little (D)
#218 Kitchener Rangers Brendan Lynch (D)
#219 Owen Sound Attack David Kolomatis (D)
#220 London Knights Reggie Traccitto (D)
ROUND 12
#221 Oshawa Generals Tavis Holden (F)
#222 Sarnia Sting Shawn Wood (D)
#223 Saginaw Spirit Ian Meagher (F)
#224 Kingston Frontenacs Austin Verge (D)
#225 Guelph Storm Jeff Hayes (F)
#226 Windsor Spitfires Jacob Wright (F)
#227 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Nick Ciampini (D)
#228 Belleville Bulls Ian Cole (D) 9 422 21 81 102 388
#229 Plymouth Whalers Kaine Geldart (F)
#230 Erie Otters Kyle Ramsay (D)
#231 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Dylan Tice (D)
#232 Ottawa 67's Allan Campbell (F)
#233 Sudbury Wolves Michael Bodley (F)
#234 Brampton Battalion Jordan Hardy (F)
#235 Barrie Colts George Lovatsis (F)
#236 Peterborough Petes Chris Borges (D)
#237 Mississauga IceDogs Andrew Cox (F)
#238 Kitchener Rangers Daniel Morrison (G)
#239 Owen Sound Attack Zak Ray (F)
#240 London Knights Brian Molloy (D)
ROUND 13
#241 Oshawa Generals Sean Perkins (G)
#242 Sarnia Sting Jonathon McQueen (G)
#243 Saginaw Spirit Craig Rainsberry (F)
#244 Kingston Frontenacs Brett Petrie (D)
#245 Guelph Storm Tyler Melancon (F)
#246 Windsor Spitfires Andrew Engelage (G)
#247 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Joel Steeves (F)
#248 Belleville Bulls Chris Azzano (G)
#249 Plymouth Whalers Brett Valliquette (F)
#250 Erie Otters Samuel Coyne (F)
#251 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Trevor DiCandia (F)
#252 Ottawa 67's Max Strang (G)
#253 Sudbury Wolves Michael Cudmore (F)
#254 Brampton Battalion Jeff Henderson (F)
#255 Barrie Colts Joshua Rubenschuh (F)
#256 Peterborough Petes Mitch Callieu (F)
#257 Mississauga IceDogs Jamie Howard (F)
#258 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Nick Holmberg (D)
#259 Owen Sound Attack Andrew Shorkey (D)
#260 London Knights German Tsatsura (G)
ROUND 14
#261 Oshawa Generals Matt Jennings (F)
#262 Sarnia Sting Eric Rubino (F)
#263 Saginaw Spirit Nigel Williams (D)
#264 Kingston Frontenacs Wesley Annis (G)
#265 Guelph Storm Daniel McCarthy (F)
#266 Windsor Spitfires Adam Verbeem (F)
#267 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Justin Crawford (D)
#268 Belleville Bulls Daniel Loucks (D)
#269 Plymouth Whalers Trevor Nill (F)
#270 Erie Otters Drew Wearing (D)
#271 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Josh Robinson (G)
#272 Ottawa 67's Damian Cross (F)
#273 Sudbury Wolves Matt Golanski (F)
#274 Brampton Battalion Cory Shody (G)
#275 Barrie Colts Joshua Mrakic (G)
#276 London Knights Matthew Allard-Buffet (F)
#277 Mississauga IceDogs Mike Folkes (D)
#278 Kitchener Rangers Brian Harrison (D)
#279 Owen Sound Attack Dan Stanisz (D)
#280 London Knights Brett Ashton (F)
ROUND 15
#281 Oshawa Generals Grant Clark (G)
#282 Sarnia Sting Kyle Benoit (F)
#283 Saginaw Spirit Connor Smee (F)
#284 Kingston Frontenacs David Johnson (F)
#285 Guelph Storm Matt Diminie (F)
#286 Windsor Spitfires Kevin Quincey (D)
#287 Brampton Battalion Sebastian Geoffrion (F)
#288 Belleville Bulls Jeremy Franklin (F)
#289 Plymouth Whalers John Chayka (F)
#290 Erie Otters Jon Hull (G)
#291 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Michael Nedilsky (F)
#292 Ottawa 67's Julien Demers (D)
#293 Sudbury Wolves Daniel Frawley (F)
#294 Brampton Battalion Jordan Duff (D)
#295 Barrie Colts Ryan Schnell (F)
#296 Ottawa 67's Brandon Timm (F)
#297 Mississauga IceDogs Shayne Thompson (F)
#298 London Knights Greg Zavitz (D)
#299 Owen Sound Attack Matt Clune (D)
#300 London Knights Adam Steadman (F)