2006 OHL Priority Selection

Drafted players 2006
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Sarnia Sting Steven Stamkos (F) 11 683 354 330 684 444
#2 Oshawa Generals Michael Del Zotto (D) 10 579 53 161 214 252
#3 Mississauga IceDogs Alex Pietrangelo (D) 11 633 83 281 364 203
#4 Erie Otters Mitch Gaulton (D)
#5 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds James Livingston (F)
#6 Ottawa 67's Tyler Cuma (D) 1 1 0 0 0 2
#7 Windsor Spitfires Greg Nemisz (F) 2 15 0 1 1 0
#8 Owen Sound Attack Michael D'Orazio (D)
#9 Belleville Bulls Shawn Lalonde (D) 1 1 0 0 0 0
#10 St. Michael's Majors Dylan O'Neil (F)
#11 Sudbury Wolves Jared Staal (F) 1 2 0 0 0 2
#12 Saginaw Spirit Nick Crawford (D)
#13 Plymouth Whalers Vern Cooper (F)
#14 Kingston Frontenacs Josh Brittain (F)
#15 Guelph Storm Anthony Nigro (F)
#16 Barrie Colts Stefan Della Rovere (F) 1 7 0 0 0 11
#17 Brampton Battalion Cody Hodgson (F) 6 328 64 78 142 68
#18 Kitchener Rangers Nazem Kadri (F) 10 507 152 174 326 358
#19 Peterborough Petes Zach Bogosian (D) 11 565 50 122 172 518
#20 London Knights Philip McRae (F) 1 15 1 2 3 2
ROUND 2
#21 Sarnia Sting Dalton Prout (D) 8 243 6 30 36 308
#22 Oshawa Generals Dean Howard (F)
#23 Sarnia Sting Peter Di Salvo (G)
#24 Windsor Spitfires Adam Henrique (F) 9 532 146 155 301 166
#25 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sean Jones (F)
#26 Ottawa 67's Cody Lindsay (F)
#27 Windsor Spitfires T.J. Battani (F)
#28 Ottawa 67's Thomas Nesbitt (F)
#29 Windsor Spitfires Mark Cundari (D) 2 8 1 2 3 2
#30 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Tim Billingsley (D)
#31 Sudbury Wolves Justin Larson (F)
#32 Belleville Bulls Matt Tipoff (F)
#33 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Cameron Gaunce (D) 4 32 2 3 5 36
#34 Kingston Frontenacs Nathan Moon (F)
#35 Guelph Storm Patrick Moran (D)
#36 Barrie Colts Alex Hutchings (F)
#37 Brampton Battalion Michael Lomas (F)
#38 Kitchener Rangers Mike Mascioli (F)
#39 Ottawa 67's Matthew Ribeiro (F)
#40 Mississauga IceDogs Josh Dadic (F)
ROUND 3
#41 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Brett Perlini (F)
#42 Oshawa Generals Anthony Peters (G)
#43 Mississauga IceDogs Chris Van Laren (D)
#44 Erie Otters Kelly Geoffrey (F)
#45 Erie Otters Brian Shaw (D)
#46 Ottawa 67's Jarred Seymour (D)
#47 Saginaw Spirit T.J. Brodie (D) 9 510 35 183 218 138
#48 Kingston Frontenacs Rob Mignardi (F)
#49 Barrie Colts Brian Lashoff (D) 5 123 2 11 13 57
#50 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Tyler Allen (F)
#51 Sudbury Wolves J.K. Gill (F)
#52 London Knights Tucker Hunter (F)
#53 Plymouth Whalers Tom Kane (D)
#54 Guelph Storm Kyle Steckley (F)
#55 Owen Sound Attack Brandon Burlon (D)
#56 Belleville Bulls Eddie Pasquale (G) 2 0 - - - -
#57 Brampton Battalion Matt Zarbo (F)
#58 Kitchener Rangers Jamie Commerford (F)
#59 Peterborough Petes Daniel Ciampini (F)
#60 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Chris Carrozzi (G)
ROUND 4
#61 Sarnia Sting Brent Sullivan (D)
#62 Oshawa Generals Marco Franchini (F)
#63 Mississauga IceDogs Chris DeSousa (F)
#64 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Chris Dunham (F)
#65 Mississauga IceDogs Barry Sanderson (F)
#66 Ottawa 67's Matthew MacDougall (D)
#67 Windsor Spitfires Eric Wellwood (F) 3 31 5 5 10 4
#68 Owen Sound Attack Guy Carteciano (F)
#69 Barrie Colts Michael Hutchinson (G) 7 106 - - - -
#70 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Jeff Vanderlugt (F)
#71 Sudbury Wolves Kyle Tarini (F)
#72 Saginaw Spirit Andrew Clouthier (F)
#73 Plymouth Whalers Jordon O'Neill (D)
#74 Brampton Battalion Ben Alavie (D)
#75 Guelph Storm Cody St. Jacques (G)
#76 Plymouth Whalers Steven MacDonald (D)
#77 London Knights Kale Kerbashian (F)
#78 Kitchener Rangers Phil Varone (F) 4 50 5 5 10 18
#79 Peterborough Petes Jamie Doornbosch (D) 1 1 0 0 0 0
#80 London Knights Kevin Bodker (D)
ROUND 5
#81 Brampton Battalion Patrick Killeen (G)
#82 Oshawa Generals Christopher Leeming (F)
#83 Peterborough Petes Jason Missiaen (G) 1 0 - - - -
#84 Erie Otters Mitch Forbes (F)
#85 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Dylan King (D)
#86 Ottawa 67's Stefan Salituro (F)
#87 Windsor Spitfires Matt Hackett (G) 4 26 - - - -
#88 Barrie Colts Corey Trivino (F)
#89 Belleville Bulls David Mathers (F)
#90 Brampton Battalion Kyle DeCoste (F)
#91 Sudbury Wolves Alain Valiquette (G)
#92 Sarnia Sting Chase Clark (F)
#93 Plymouth Whalers Chad Rutkowski (F)
#94 Kingston Frontenacs Matt Hoyle (G)
#95 Guelph Storm Travis Gibbons (D)
#96 Erie Otters Mathieu Cadieux (G)
#97 Saginaw Spirit Ryan Green (F)
#98 Kitchener Rangers Mavric Parks (G)
#99 Windsor Spitfires Devon Quarrell (D)
#100 London Knights Tyler von Engelbrechten (F)
ROUND 6
#101 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jake Carrick (F)
#102 Oshawa Generals Robbie Czarnik (F)
#103 Mississauga IceDogs Dylan MacEachern (F)
#104 Erie Otters Anthony Luciani (F)
#105 Belleville Bulls Paul Clancy (D)
#106 Windsor Spitfires Ian Fairgrieve (F)
#107 Owen Sound Attack Mike Farrell (F)
#108 Kingston Frontenacs Zach McGillis (F)
#109 Belleville Bulls Marc Cantin (D)
#110 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Kevin Bobczynski (F)
#111 Sudbury Wolves Devon Montgomery (F)
#112 Belleville Bulls Stephen Johnston (F)
#113 Erie Otters Marc Rubino (F)
#114 Owen Sound Attack Wayne Simmonds (F) 11 781 233 221 454 994
#115 Guelph Storm Tyler Carroll (F)
#116 Barrie Colts Nick Avgerinos (D)
#117 Brampton Battalion Cameron Flint (F)
#118 Kitchener Rangers Matt Martello (F)
#119 Peterborough Petes Mike Ryan (F)
#120 London Knights Garett Hunter (F)
ROUND 7
#121 Brampton Battalion Blake Kerling (D)
#122 Oshawa Generals Addison Fisher (F)
#123 Windsor Spitfires Ryan Baratono (F)
#124 Erie Otters Doug Reid (F)
#125 Erie Otters Jordan Tibbett (G)
#126 Ottawa 67's Michael Sardella (F)
#127 Saginaw Spirit Kain Allicock (F)
#128 Guelph Storm Joe Underwood (D)
#129 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Michael Rivard (F)
#130 London Knights Greg Noyes (D)
#131 Sudbury Wolves Justin Florek (F) 1 4 1 1 2 0
#132 Sudbury Wolves A.J. Jenks (F)
#133 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Stephen Farrell (D)
#134 Kingston Frontenacs James Marsden (F)
#135 Guelph Storm Zacharie Dion (D)
#136 Barrie Colts Marcus Pepe (F)
#137 Brampton Battalion Stephon Thorne (F)
#138 Owen Sound Attack Paul Bezzo (D)
#139 Guelph Storm Brendan Muise (F)
#140 London Knights Tony DeHart (D)
ROUND 8
#141 Sarnia Sting Ryan Moore (D)
#142 Sudbury Wolves Jesse Hebscher (D)
#143 Mississauga IceDogs Mathew Sisca (F)
#144 Erie Otters Robyn Sertic (D)
#145 Guelph Storm Erik Axell (F)
#146 Ottawa 67's Rene Lamoureux (D)
#147 Windsor Spitfires Luke Turcotte (D)
#148 Owen Sound Attack Jesse Brown (F)
#149 London Knights Matt Ashman (D)
#150 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Matt Russo (D)
#151 Sudbury Wolves Christopher Heineman (D)
#152 Saginaw Spirit Jordan Paton (F)
#153 Plymouth Whalers Kevin McCarey (F)
#154 Kingston Frontenacs Zack Fenwick (D)
#155 Guelph Storm Luke Haegele (F)
#156 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Behn Robertson (F)
#157 Brampton Battalion Thomas Middup (F)
#158 Kitchener Rangers Frank Perna (D)
#159 Peterborough Petes Corey O'Brien (F)
#160 London Knights Jason Wilson (F)
ROUND 9
#161 Sarnia Sting Jacob Laliberte (F)
#162 Oshawa Generals Lindsay Sparks (F)
#163 Mississauga IceDogs Tyler Egerdee (D)
#164 Erie Otters Lawton McCracken (D)
#165 Guelph Storm Kelly Jackson (F)
#166 Ottawa 67's Daultan Leveillé (F)
#167 Windsor Spitfires Darren Cizmar (F)
#168 Owen Sound Attack Tye McGinn (F) 4 89 9 8 17 44
#169 Belleville Bulls Corey Spears (D)
#170 Sarnia Sting Neil Clarke (D)
#171 Sudbury Wolves Jeff Verreault (F)
#172 Saginaw Spirit Adam Comrie (D)
#173 Plymouth Whalers Justin Longley (F)
#174 Belleville Bulls David Titanic (F)
#175 Guelph Storm Chris Rocca (F)
#176 Barrie Colts Matt Stanisz (D)
#177 Brampton Battalion Michael McInerney (D)
#178 Kitchener Rangers Dustin Faith (D)
#179 Peterborough Petes Luc Comtois (D)
#180 London Knights Michael Di Puma (F)
ROUND 10
#181 Sarnia Sting Justin Balbino (F)
#182 Oshawa Generals Eric O'Dell (F) 2 41 3 5 8 29
#183 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jeff Larson (G)
#184 Erie Otters Shawn Szydlowski (F)
#185 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Cameron Odam (D)
#186 Ottawa 67's Shane Innes (F)
#187 Windsor Spitfires Tyler Courneya (D)
#188 Owen Sound Attack Nick Vidoni (F)
#189 Belleville Bulls Zach Blake (F)
#190 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Elliot Rose (D)
#191 Owen Sound Attack Evan Groenestege (G)
#192 Saginaw Spirit Mark Matthews (F)
#193 Brampton Battalion Mike Clemente (G)
#194 Kingston Frontenacs Stephen Francella (F)
#195 Mississauga IceDogs Colin MacLean (F)
#196 Barrie Colts Jordan Gidaro (F)
#197 Kitchener Rangers Shaun Furlong (F)
#198 Kitchener Rangers Alex Fiset (F)
#199 Peterborough Petes Liam Heelis (F)
#200 London Knights Stephen Heming (G)
ROUND 11
#201 Sarnia Sting Jake Guindon (D)
#202 Oshawa Generals Jeremy Price (D)
#203 Mississauga IceDogs Matt Webkamigad (D)
#204 Erie Otters Jeremy McCarty (F)
#205 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Patrick Sheehan (D)
#206 Ottawa 67's Michael Rowbotham (F)
#207 Windsor Spitfires Adam Wallace (D)
#208 Owen Sound Attack Jordan Davis (F)
#209 Belleville Bulls Kris Faric (F)
#210 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Mark McGowan (F)
#211 Barrie Colts Kyle Bonis (F)
#212 Saginaw Spirit Nicholas Diachenko (F)
#213 Plymouth Whalers Nicholas Vassos (F)
#214 Kingston Frontenacs Ben Pearson (D)
#215 Guelph Storm Zach Hervato (F)
#216 Barrie Colts Justin Brooks (F)
#217 Brampton Battalion Mat Clark (D) 2 9 0 1 1 6
#218 Kitchener Rangers Gabe Gervais (F)
#219 Peterborough Petes Jack Walchessen (F)
#220 Peterborough Petes Nicholas Passantino (F)
ROUND 12
#221 Sarnia Sting Josh Cornelissen (D)
#222 Oshawa Generals Shawn Sirman (G)
#223 Mississauga IceDogs Mathew Maione (D)
#224 Erie Otters Bobby Shea (D)
#225 Windsor Spitfires Matt Sherry (D)
#226 Ottawa 67's Jacob Burn (G)
#227 Saginaw Spirit Joel Roy (F)
#228 Owen Sound Attack Sean Blunden (D)
#229 Belleville Bulls Dylan Thomas (D)
#230 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Ryan Faragher (G)
#231 Sudbury Wolves Greg Thocker (D)
#232 Saginaw Spirit Aaron Pierce (F)
#233 Plymouth Whalers Emyle Morgan (D)
#234 Kingston Frontenacs Ryan Goldberg (D)
#235 Guelph Storm Cody Rosen (G)
#236 Barrie Colts Justin Hulshof (F)
#237 Brampton Battalion Scott Tanski (F)
#238 Kitchener Rangers Alex McCaffrey (D)
#239 Peterborough Petes Sam Hall (D)
#240 London Knights Kyle McRae (F)
ROUND 13
#241 Sarnia Sting Matt Abercrombie (F)
#242 Oshawa Generals John Williamson (F)
#243 Mississauga IceDogs Jacob Johnstone (F)
#244 Erie Otters Shane Owen (G)
#245 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Joel McAllister (F)
#246 Ottawa 67's Luke Watson (F)
#247 Windsor Spitfires Andrew Creppin (F)
#248 Owen Sound Attack Joe Vanni (F)
#249 Belleville Bulls D.J. Turner (F)
#250 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Vito Carnovale (F)
#251 Sudbury Wolves Justin Dicks (F)
#252 Saginaw Spirit Zach Lewis (F)
#253 Plymouth Whalers Buddy Wightman (F)
#254 Kingston Frontenacs Jordan Tanner (G)
#255 Guelph Storm Patrick Marsh (F)
#256 Barrie Colts Kevin Henriques (D)
#257 Brampton Battalion Andrew Cairns (F)
#258 Kitchener Rangers Dylan Robichaud (D)
#259 Peterborough Petes Jake Mahoney (D)
#260 London Knights Dominic DeSando (F)
ROUND 14
#261 Sarnia Sting Kurtis Bartliff (F)
#262 Oshawa Generals Michael Colavecchia (F)
#263 Mississauga IceDogs Dustin Laren (F)
#264 Erie Otters Christopher Lawlor (F)
#265 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jacob Chiblow (D)
#266 Ottawa 67's Chris Shawanda (F)
#267 Owen Sound Attack Max Cook (F)
#268 Owen Sound Attack Tyler Beskorowany (G)
#269 Belleville Bulls Kreig Rowe (F)
#270 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Zac Rinaldo (F) 8 343 15 20 35 719
#271 Sudbury Wolves Michael Webley (F)
#272 Saginaw Spirit Jeffrey Campbell (D)
#273 Plymouth Whalers Josh Bemis (D)
#274 Peterborough Petes Bill Hurley (F)
#275 Guelph Storm Brad Langford (D)
#276 Saginaw Spirit Ian O'Brien (G)
#277 Sudbury Wolves Garrett Beckwith (G)
#278 Kitchener Rangers Brock Smith (F)
#279 Kingston Frontenacs Taylor Law (F)
#280 London Knights Max Barron (F)
ROUND 15
#281 Brampton Battalion Andrew Oreskovic (D)
#282 Oshawa Generals Mathieu Pelland (D)
#283 Mississauga IceDogs Adrian Volpe (G)
#284 Erie Otters Tyler Liukkonen (F)
#285 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Paul Stewart (F)
#286 Oshawa Generals Evan MacLean (F)
#287 Windsor Spitfires Tyler Tanguay (F)
#288 Owen Sound Attack Mike Woods (D)
#289 Belleville Bulls Chad Sumsion (F)
#290 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Cole Rubinoff (F)
#291 Sudbury Wolves Kevin Closs (D)
#292 Saginaw Spirit Ross Henry (D)
#293 Plymouth Whalers Ryan Grimshaw (D)
#294 Kingston Frontenacs Shane Cater (F)
#295 Guelph Storm Matt Margitan (G)
#296 Barrie Colts Steve Spinell (D)
#297 Brampton Battalion Brayden Abraham (F)
#298 Kitchener Rangers Bradley Martin (F)
#299 Peterborough Petes Zac Fryia (G)
#300 London Knights James Clark (D)