1987 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 1987
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Martin St-Amour (F) 1 1 0 0 0 2
#2 Hull Olympiques Martin Gélinas (F) 19 1273 308 351 659 820
#3 Saint-Jean Castors François Leroux (D) 10 249 3 20 23 577
#4 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Pascal Dufault (D)
#5 Drummondville Voltigeurs Serge Anglehart (D)
#6 Laval Titan Denis Chalifoux (F)
#7 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Claude Barthe (D)
#8 Shawinigan Cataractes François Bélanger (F)
#9 Longueuil Chevaliers Stéphane Fiset (G) 13 390 - - - -
#10 Granby Bisons Carl Mantha (D)
ROUND 2
#11 Drummondville Voltigeurs Alexandre Legault (D)
#12 Hull Olympiques Jeannot Ferland (F)
#13 Saint-Jean Castors Patrick Cloutier (D)
#14 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Normand Demers (F)
#15 Drummondville Voltigeurs Sylvain Naud (F)
#16 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Éric Charron (D) 8 130 2 7 9 127
#17 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Stéphane Renaud (F)
#18 Shawinigan Cataractes Enrico Ciccone (D) 9 374 10 18 28 1469
#19 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Dominic Roussel (G) 8 205 - - - -
#20 Granby Bisons Sylvain Thibeault (D)
ROUND 3
#21 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Martin Charrois (D)
#22 Hull Olympiques Stephen McIntyre (D)
#23 Saint-Jean Castors Serge Simard (F)
#24 Laval Titan Patrice Brisebois (D) 18 1009 98 322 420 623
#25 Drummondville Voltigeurs Claude Boivin (F) 4 132 12 19 31 364
#26 Laval Titan Richard Laramée (D)
#27 Longueuil Chevaliers Christian Campeau (F)
#28 Shawinigan Cataractes Patrick Hébert (D)
#29 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Marco Pietroniro (F)
#30 Granby Bisons Danny Brochu (F)
ROUND 4
#31 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Todd Gillingham (F)
#32 Hull Olympiques Joël Blain (F)
#33 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Patrick Caron (F)
#34 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Serge Renaud (F)
#35 Laval Titan Marty Woodford (D)
#36 Longueuil Chevaliers Mark McLane (D)
#37 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Martin Lefebvre (F)
#38 Shawinigan Cataractes Éric St-Amand (F)
#39 Shawinigan Cataractes François Picard (F)
#40 Granby Bisons Steve Purdy (D)
ROUND 5
#41 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Michel Jomphe (F)
#42 Hull Olympiques Craig Martin (F) 2 21 0 1 1 24
#43 Saint-Jean Castors Pierre Côté (D)
#44 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Hugo Bélanger (F)
#45 Drummondville Voltigeurs François Déry (F)
#46 Laval Titan Martin Saurette (F)
#47 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Éric Brûlé (D)
#48 Longueuil Chevaliers François Michaud (F)
#49 Longueuil Chevaliers Alain Tardif (F)
#50 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Steve Larouche (F) 2 26 9 9 18 10
ROUND 6
#51 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Richard Ayotte (F)
#52 Saint-Jean Castors Patrick Daigneault (G)
#53 Saint-Jean Castors Denis Chassé (F) 4 132 11 14 25 292
#54 Hull Olympiques George Wilcox (F)
#55 Drummondville Voltigeurs Denis Leblanc (F)
#56 Granby Bisons Denis Cloutier (D)
#57 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Patrick Morissette (D)
#58 Shawinigan Cataractes Serge Lirette (F)
#59 Longueuil Chevaliers Jean-François Boucher (D)
#60 Granby Bisons David Chernis (F)
ROUND 7
#61 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Rob Chilton (D)
#62 Hull Olympiques Stéphane Charbonneau (F) 1 2 0 0 0 0
#63 Saint-Jean Castors Sylvain Fleury (F)
#64 Longueuil Chevaliers Mathieu Gagnon (D)
#65 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Éric Girard (F)
#66 Laval Titan Laurie Savage (D)
#67 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Yvan Bergeron (F)
#68 Hull Olympiques Pascal Labrie (F)
#69 Longueuil Chevaliers Danny Cloutier (F)
#70 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Adrien Plavsic (D) 8 214 16 56 72 161
ROUND 8
#71 Shawinigan Cataractes Steven Nadeau (F)
#72 Saint-Jean Castors Enrico Giannotti (F)
#73 Saint-Jean Castors Martin Gagné (F)
#74 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Alain Millette (F)
#75 Drummondville Voltigeurs Carl-Henri Exantus (D)
#76 Laval Titan Richard St-Amant (D)
#77 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Patrick Fournier (D)
#78 Shawinigan Cataractes Marc Delorme (G)
#79 Longueuil Chevaliers Denis Goulard (F)
#80 Granby Bisons Guy Patenaude (F)
ROUND 9
#81 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Colin Abbott (F)
#82 Hull Olympiques Kris Miller (D)
#83 Saint-Jean Castors Mario Côté (F)
#84 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Pierre Talbot (F)
#85 Drummondville Voltigeurs Sandy Gasseau (D)
#86 Drummondville Voltigeurs Julien Cameron (G)
#87 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Marc Boudreau (D)
#88 Shawinigan Cataractes Marc Nadeau (D)
#89 Longueuil Chevaliers François Gagnon (D)
#90 Granby Bisons Sylvain Béland (D)
ROUND 10
#91 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Ian Bennett (D)
#92 Hull Olympiques Marc Cardinal (F)
#93 Saint-Jean Castors Tony Munari (G)
#94 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Carl Turgeon (F)
#95 Drummondville Voltigeurs Mathieu Bibeau (F)
#96 Laval Titan Sylvain Lauzière (G)
#97 Chicoutimi Saguenéens François Pelletier (F)
#98 Shawinigan Cataractes Jean-François Boily (G)
#99 Longueuil Chevaliers Chris Bartolone (D)
#100 Granby Bisons Jocelyn Villeneuve (D)
ROUND 11
#101 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Dave Leriche (G)
#102 Hull Olympiques Claude-Charles Sauriol (D)
#103 Saint-Jean Castors Mario Duguay (D)
#104 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Bruno Gagné (G)
#105 Drummondville Voltigeurs Rock Philibert (D)
#106 Shawinigan Cataractes Peter Corriveau (F)
#107 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Stéphane Poirier (D)
#108 Trois-Rivières Draveurs André Grégoire (F)
#109 Longueuil Chevaliers Rob Atkinson (F)
#110 Granby Bisons Jean-François Lanoux (G)
ROUND 12
#111 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Robbie Burrows (F)
#112 Hull Olympiques Christian Breton (F)
#113 Saint-Jean Castors Marco Morin (F)
#114 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Éric Boulianne (D)
#115 Drummondville Voltigeurs François Cadoret (F)
#116 Laval Titan Danny Lévesque (G)
#117 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Maxime Gagné (D)
#118 Granby Bisons Simon Ouimette (F)
#119 Longueuil Chevaliers Keifer House (F)
#120 Granby Bisons Pierre Caron (F)
ROUND 13
#121 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Daniel Payant (D)
#122 Hull Olympiques Sylvain Pharand (F)
#123 Saint-Jean Castors Steve Desbiens (G)
#124 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Danny Gravelle (F)
#125 Drummondville Voltigeurs Christian Nadeau (F)
#126 Laval Titan Bruno Scalabrini (F)
#127 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Luc Audet (F)
#128 Shawinigan Cataractes Steve Bilodeau (F)
#129 Longueuil Chevaliers Todd Kochler (D)
#130 Granby Bisons Martin Vinet (D)
ROUND 14
#131 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Joe Cleary (D)
#132 Hull Olympiques Mike Boyd (F)
#133 Saint-Jean Castors Nichol Cloutier (D)
#134 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Serge Brassard (F)
#135 Drummondville Voltigeurs Alain Bédard (G)
#136 Laval Titan Christian Larivière (D)
#137 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Régis Munger (D)
#138 Shawinigan Cataractes Alain Raby (F)
#139 Longueuil Chevaliers Mark Carlson (F)
#140 Granby Bisons Steve Bédard (D)
ROUND 15
#141 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Jim Moore (D)
#142 Hull Olympiques Andy Hawrylak (D)
#143 Saint-Jean Castors Arnaud Briand (F)
#144 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Jean-François Desautels (D)
#145 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jean-Pierre Landry (G)
#146 Laval Titan Gino Cloutier (F)
#147 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Carl Provencher (F)
#148 Shawinigan Cataractes Aldo Decarolis (F)
#149 Longueuil Chevaliers Bruce Cooke (F)
#150 Granby Bisons Patrick Lavoie (D)
ROUND 16
#151 Verdun Jr. Canadiens John LeClair (F) 16 967 406 413 819 501
#152 Hull Olympiques Ted Crowley (D) 2 34 2 4 6 12
#153 Saint-Jean Castors Roch Benoit (F)
#154 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Jean Léveillé (D)
#155 Drummondville Voltigeurs Michel Bergeron (F)
#156 Laval Titan Benoit Déry (F)
#157 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Benoit Terrault (F)
#158 Shawinigan Cataractes Steve Lachaîne (F)
#159 Longueuil Chevaliers Dan Lachapelle (D)
#160 Granby Bisons Marc Limoges (F)
ROUND 17
#161 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Shawn McEachern (F) 14 911 256 323 579 506
#162 Hull Olympiques Craig Quinlan (D)
#163 Laval Titan Louis Bellerive (F)
#164 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Carl Gravel (F)
#165 Shawinigan Cataractes Steve Blanchet (D)
#166 Granby Prédateurs Stéphane Traverse (D)
ROUND 18
#167 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Denis Généreux (G)
#168 Hull Olympiques Todd Lumsden (F)
#169 Laval Titan Sylvain Grenier (F)
#170 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Martin St-Gelais (F)
ROUND 19
#171 Verdun Jr. Canadiens David Gareau (D)
#172 Hull Olympiques Tony Amonte (F) 16 1174 416 484 900 752
#173 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Benoit Dufour (F)
ROUND 20
#174 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Mark Richards (G) 1 0 - - - -