1988 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 1988
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Pierre Sévigny (F) 4 78 4 5 9 64
#2 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Yanic Perreault (F) 14 859 247 269 516 392
#3 Granby Bisons Carl Leblanc (D)
#4 Shawinigan Cataractes Dave Morissette (F) 2 11 0 0 0 57
#5 Victoriaville Tigres Jacques Auger (D)
#6 Drummondville Voltigeurs Daniel Montmarquette (F)
#7 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Éric Meloche (F)
#8 Saint-Jean Castors Jean Blouin (F)
#9 Laval Titan Patrice Martineau (F)
#10 Hull Olympiques Todd Sparks (F)
#11 Longueuil Collège-Français Yan Arsenault (D)
ROUND 2
#12 Victoriaville Tigres Martin Tanguay (F)
#13 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Yannik Lemay (D)
#14 Granby Bisons Patrice Filiatrault (D)
#15 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Félix Potvin (G) 13 635 - - - -
#16 Victoriaville Tigres Todd Meehan (F)
#17 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Guy Lehoux (D)
#18 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Éric Fortin (F)
#19 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Trevor Boland (F)
#20 Laval Titan Jason Brousseau (F)
#21 Granby Bisons Sébastien Tremblay (F)
#22 Hull Olympiques Karl Dykhuis (D) 12 644 42 91 133 495
ROUND 3
#23 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Patrick Turcotte (F)
#24 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Patrice Gagnon (F)
#25 Granby Bisons Marc Rodgers (F) 1 21 1 1 2 10
#26 Shawinigan Cataractes Gilles Bouchard (F)
#27 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Ronald Kay (D)
#28 Drummondville Voltigeurs Alain Côté (D)
#29 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Éric Rochette (D)
#30 Saint-Jean Castors Patrick Labrecque (G) 1 2 - - - -
#31 Laval Titan Martin Fortin (F)
#32 Hull Olympiques Jeremy Roenick (F) 20 1363 513 703 1216 1463
#33 Longueuil Collège-Français David Saint-Pierre (F)
ROUND 4
#34 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Mil Sukovic (F)
#35 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Guy Lefebvre (D)
#36 Granby Bisons Rémi Belliveau (D)
#37 Shawinigan Cataractes Martin Venne (F)
#38 Victoriaville Tigres Sylvain Bourgeois (D)
#39 Drummondville Voltigeurs Dave Paquet (F)
#40 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Martin Beaupré (D)
#41 Saint-Jean Castors Jody Campeau (F)
#42 Drummondville Voltigeurs Pat Hearson (F)
#43 Hull Olympiques Carl Boudreau (F)
#44 Longueuil Collège-Français Dave Chouinard (F)
ROUND 5
#45 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Ronnie Bianchi (F)
#46 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Stéphane Groleau (F)
#47 Granby Bisons Christian Tardif (F)
#48 Shawinigan Cataractes Serge Bilodeau (D)
#49 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Ugo Bellante (D)
#50 Drummondville Voltigeurs Nicolas Perreault (D)
#51 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Yannick Chiasson (F)
#52 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Éric Bellerose (F)
#53 Victoriaville Tigres Pierre Martin (F)
#54 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Joe Crowley (F)
#55 Longueuil Collège-Français Martin Lajeunesse (D)
ROUND 6
#56 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Jasmin Bérubé (F)
#57 Trois-Rivières Draveurs François Mayville (F)
#58 Granby Bisons Rock Chatel (G)
#59 Shawinigan Cataractes Mario Fortin (D)
#60 Hull Olympiques Rob Melanson (D)
#61 Laval Titan Dannick Courchesne (F)
#62 Chicoutimi Saguenéens François Michaud (G)
#63 Saint-Jean Castors Steve Armstrong (F)
#64 Laval Titan Brad MacIsaac (D)
#65 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Martin Gagné (F)
#66 Longueuil Chevaliers Michel Breistroff (D)
ROUND 7
#67 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Jon Powis (D)
#68 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Sébastien Parent (F)
#69 Granby Bisons Mario Nobili (F)
#70 Shawinigan Cataractes Steve Dontigny (F)
#71 Victoriaville Tigres Pierre Gagnon (G)
#72 Laval Titan Gino Odjick (F) 12 604 61 73 137 2567
#73 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Sylvain Chénard (D)
#74 Saint-Jean Castors Martin Lavallée (F)
#75 Shawinigan Cataractes André Bouliane (G)
#76 Victoriaville Tigres Trevor Duhaime (F)
#77 Longueuil Collège-Français Pascal Mongrain (G)
ROUND 8
#78 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Jim Bermingham (F)
#79 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Jean-François Moquin (D)
#80 Longueuil Collège-Français Mike Latendresse (F)
#81 Shawinigan Cataractes George Gilbert (D)
#82 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Martin Mantha (F)
#83 Drummondville Voltigeurs Claude Galipeau (F)
#84 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Roger Larche (F)
#85 Drummondville Voltigeurs Éric Brousseau (F)
#86 Laval Titan Raymond Martin (F)
#87 Hull Olympiques Dan Lefebvre (F)
#88 Longueuil Collège-Français Steve Decaen (F)
ROUND 9
#89 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jocelyn Provost (G)
#90 Drummondville Voltigeurs Dominic Lalonde (G)
#91 Granby Bisons Sylvain Gourde (D)
#92 Shawinigan Cataractes Richard Hamelin (F)
#93 Victoriaville Tigres Serge Thibodeau (F)
#94 Drummondville Voltigeurs Bernard Lemay (F)
#95 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Martin Robidas (F)
#96 Saint-Jean Castors Éric Marcoux (F)
#97 Laval Titan Claude Morin (F)
#98 Hull Olympiques Benoit Poulin (D)
#99 Longueuil Collège-Français Marco Desmarais (D)
ROUND 10
#100 Verdun Jr. Canadiens John Boyle (F)
#101 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Normand Quévillion (D)
#102 Granby Bisons Francis Robidoux (F)
#103 Shawinigan Cataractes Steve Néron (D)
#104 Victoriaville Tigres Steve Côté (D)
#105 Drummondville Voltigeurs Frédéric Marion (F)
#106 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Martin Dansereau (F)
#107 Saint-Jean Castors Steve Girard (F)
#108 Laval Titan Benoit Therrien (D)
#109 Hull Olympiques Johnny Lorenzo (G)
#110 Longueuil Chevaliers Martin Favreau (F)
ROUND 11
#111 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Andy Ernst (F)
#112 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Martin Lacombe (D)
#113 Laval Titan Wayne Marion (G)
#114 Shawinigan Cataractes Sébastien Laplante (F)
#115 Victoriaville Tigres Mark Donning (F)
#116 Shawinigan Cataractes Benoit Coulombe (G)
#117 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Eric Vanuytfanck (F)
#118 Saint-Jean Castors Martin Thomas (D)
#119 Laval Titan Mark MacLean (F)
#120 Hull Olympiques Mikko Auranen (D)
#121 Longueuil Chevaliers Martin Lanoue (G)
ROUND 12
#122 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Phil Thibodeau (F)
#123 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Francis Couturier (D)
#124 Granby Bisons François Carrier (F)
#125 Shawinigan Cataractes Marc-André Arvisais (D)
#126 Victoriaville Tigres Daniel Lalande (D)
#127 Drummondville Voltigeurs Gilles Masse (D)
#128 Saint-Jean Castors Bruce Judge (G)
#129 Laval Titan Marc Talbot (F)
#130 Hull Olympiques Andy Ross (F)
#131 Longueuil Collège-Français Marco Lemay (F)
ROUND 13
#132 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Dominique Desmarais (G)
#133 Granby Bisons Patrick Taylor (G)
#134 Shawinigan Cataractes Michel Plasse (F)
#135 Victoriaville Tigres Michel Gilbert (F)
#136 Drummondville Voltigeurs Francis Dufour (F)
#137 Saint-Jean Castors Joey Pirillo (D)
#138 Laval Titan Craig Hamelin (F)
#139 Hull Olympiques Paul Corbeil (F)
#140 Longueuil Collège-Français Steve Létourneau (D)
ROUND 14
#141 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Stefan Giberson (D)
#142 Granby Bisons Marco Gagnon (F)
#143 Shawinigan Cataractes Yves Doré (G)
#144 Victoriaville Tigres Patrice Côté (F)
#145 Drummondville Voltigeurs Teppo Numminen (D) 20 1372 117 520 637 513
#146 Saint-Jean Castors Martin Gingras (F)
#147 Hull Olympiques Danny Normandin (G)
#148 Longueuil Collège-Français Jérôme Despard (D)
ROUND 15
#149 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Scott Worden (F)
#150 Granby Bisons Antoine Dufour (F)
#151 Shawinigan Cataractes Patrick Damphousse (D)
#152 Victoriaville Tigres Kevin Senecal (F)
#153 Drummondville Voltigeurs Julien Dufresne (D)
#154 Saint-Jean Castors Éric Boudreault (D)
#155 Hull Olympiques Derek Frenette (F)
#156 Longueuil Chevaliers Stéphane Audet (F)
ROUND 16
#157 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Tom Hunter (D)
#158 Victoriaville Tigres Bruno Guay (F)
#159 Saint-Jean Castors Pascal Vincent (F)
#160 Hull Olympiques Hayden O'Rear (D)
#161 Longueuil Chevaliers Martin Leroux (F)
ROUND 17
#163 Victoriaville Tigres Andy Larose (F)
#164 Saint-Jean Castors Mathieu Sauvageau (F)
#165 Hull Olympiques Greg Sams (F)
#166 Longueuil Chevaliers Bruno Lecompte (F)
ROUND 18
#167 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Bryan Herring (F)
#168 Victoriaville Tigres Stéphane Routhier (G)
#169 Lac-St-Jean Cascades Dave Klucarik (G)
#170 Hull Olympiques Steve Perry (F)
#171 Longueuil Chevaliers Patrick Leroux (F)
ROUND 19
#172 Victoriaville Tigres Richard Cartier (D)