1989 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 1989
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Patrick Poulin (F) 11 634 101 134 235 299
#2 Longueuil Collège-Français Robert Guillet (F)
#3 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jean Imbeau (F)
#4 Shawinigan Cataractes François Groleau (D) 3 8 0 1 1 6
#5 Granby Bisons Jean-François Grégoire (F)
#6 Saint-Jean Lynx Stéphane Ouellet (F)
#7 Drummondville Voltigeurs Daniel Thibault (F)
#8 Victoriaville Tigres Yves Sarault (F) 8 106 10 10 20 51
#9 Hull Olympiques Éric Lavigne (D) 1 1 0 0 0 0
#10 Laval Titan Martin Lapointe (F) 16 991 181 200 381 1417
#11 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Claude Poirier (D)
ROUND 2
#12 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Charles Poulin (F)
#13 Longueuil Collège-Français Martin Tanguay (F)
#14 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Paul Brousseau (F) 4 26 1 3 4 29
#15 Shawinigan Cataractes Pascal DeGranpré (D)
#16 Granby Bisons Carl Ménard (F)
#17 Saint-Jean Lynx Stacy Dallaire (D)
#18 Drummondville Voltigeurs Éric Plante (F)
#19 Victoriaville Tigres Claude Savoie (F)
#20 Hull Olympiques Sylvain Ducharme (D)
#21 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Marc Savard (D)
#22 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Jean-François Labbé (G) 4 15 - - - -
ROUND 3
#23 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Martin Brodeur (G) 22 1266 - - - -
#24 Longueuil Collège-Français Jean-François Gagnon (G)
#25 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Allen Kerr (F)
#26 Shawinigan Cataractes Éric Duchesne (F)
#27 Granby Bisons Mario Therrien (F)
#28 Saint-Jean Lynx Yvan Corbin (F)
#29 Drummondville Voltigeurs Claude Jutras (F)
#30 Victoriaville Tigres Denis Beauchamp (D)
#31 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Serge Labelle (D)
#32 Laval Titan Daniel Arsenault (D)
#33 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Dominic Maltais (F)
ROUND 4
#34 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Pierre Allard (F)
#35 Longueuil Collège-Français Étienne Lavoie (D)
#36 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Yanick Dupré (F) 3 35 2 0 2 16
#37 Hull Olympiques Frédéric Boivin (F)
#38 Longueuil Collège-Français Dominic Rhéaume (F)
#39 Shawinigan Cataractes Hugues Bouchard (D)
#40 Granby Bisons Martin Balleux (F)
#41 Victoriaville Tigres Guy Ragault (F)
#42 Verdun Jr. Canadiens No selection was made
#43 Laval Titan Éric Raymond (G)
#44 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Nicolas Lefebvre (F)
ROUND 5
#45 Verdun Jr. Canadiens François Paquette (D)
#46 Longueuil Collège-Français Stéphane Paradis (F)
#47 Drummondville Voltigeurs Stéphane Desjardins (D)
#48 Shawinigan Cataractes Alain Côté (D)
#49 Granby Bisons Steve Searles (F)
#50 Saint-Jean Lynx Luc Massé (D)
#51 Drummondville Voltigeurs Éric Cardinal (D)
#52 Victoriaville Tigres Yan Rochon (D)
#53 Hull Olympiques Steeve Lévesque (F)
#54 Laval Titan Richard Valois (D)
#55 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Jacques Parent (F)
ROUND 6
#56 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Giuseppe Argento (F)
#57 Longueuil Collège-Français Dave Kallis (F)
#58 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Patrick Bisaillon (F)
#59 Shawinigan Cataractes Éric Beauvais (F)
#60 Granby Bisons Éric Jobin (D)
#61 Saint-Jean Lynx Nick Perreault (F)
#62 Drummondville Voltigeurs Joseph Napolitano (F)
#63 Victoriaville Tigres Enrico Scardocchio (F)
#64 Hull Olympiques Steven Dion (F)
#65 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Stéphane Dick (D)
#66 Granby Bisons Stéphane Ricard (D)
ROUND 7
#67 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Richard Boisvert (D)
#68 Longueuil Collège-Français Donald Brashear (F) 16 1025 85 120 205 2634
#69 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Patrick Chouinard (G)
#70 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Hugues Mongeon (F)
#71 Saint-Jean Lynx Stéphane Boudrias (F)
#72 Saint-Jean Lynx Jasmin Ouellet (D)
#73 Drummondville Voltigeurs Steve Lupien (G)
#74 Victoriaville Tigres Simon Toupin (F)
#75 Hull Olympiques Marc Fréchette (G)
#76 Laval Titan Martin Roy (D)
#77 Shawinigan Cataractes Stéphane Gagné (D)
ROUND 8
#78 Verdun Collège-Français Jean-Pascal Lemelin (G)
#79 Longueuil Chevaliers Frédéric Savard (F)
#80 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Éric Prillo (D)
#81 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Étienne Belzile (D)
#82 Granby Bisons Stéphane Richard (G)
#83 Saint-Jean Lynx Steve Plasse (G)
#84 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Stéphane Lapointe (F)
#85 Victoriaville Tigres Steve Martins (F) 10 267 21 25 46 142
#86 Hull Olympiques Dan Paolucci (F)
#87 Laval Titan Steve Salhany (F)
#88 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Pierre Fillion (F)
ROUND 9
#89 Hull Olympiques John Osborne (D)
#90 Granby Bisons Éric Cool (F)
#91 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Dany Girard (D)
#92 Granby Bisons François Bourdeau (D)
#93 Granby Bisons Patrice Labrosse (D)
#94 Saint-Jean Lynx Patrick Lagacé (F)
#95 Drummondville Voltigeurs Frédéric Brais (D)
#96 Victoriaville Tigres David Scott (G)
#97 Hull Olympiques Jude Sandvall (F)
#98 Laval Titan Allan Patton (F)
#99 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Stéphane Allard (D)
ROUND 10
#100 Hull Olympiques Craig Willard (D)
#101 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Dany Riopel (D)
#102 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jonathan Black (F)
#103 Shawinigan Cataractes Chris Cockburn (F)
#104 Granby Bisons Éric Malette (F)
#105 Saint-Jean Lynx Jean-François Poirier (D)
#106 Drummondville Voltigeurs Daniel Landry (F)
#107 Victoriaville Tigres Patrick Côté (F)
#108 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Claude Roberge (F)
#109 Laval Titan Robert Saaduldin (F)
#110 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Louis Journet (D)
ROUND 11
#111 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Christian Longtin (D)
#112 Longueuil Chevaliers Patrick Theriault (D)
#113 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Rino Cormier (F)
#114 Shawinigan Cataractes Luc Guimond (F)
#115 Granby Bisons Simon Cloutier (D)
#116 Saint-Jean Lynx Mike Rail (F)
#117 Drummondville Voltigeurs Sylvain Dancouse (F)
#118 Victoriaville Tigres Martin Wener (D)
#119 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Sony Roberge (D)
#120 Laval Titan Luc Doucet (D)
#121 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Dave Whittom (F)
ROUND 12
#122 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Kevin Johnstone (D)
#123 Longueuil Chevaliers Marc Beaurivage (F)
#124 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Richard Boivin (F)
#125 Shawinigan Cataractes Sandy Scalzo (D)
#126 Granby Bisons Ryan Hughes (F) 1 3 0 0 0 0
#127 Saint-Jean Lynx Martin Lavallée (G)
#128 Drummondville Voltigeurs Vince Marcotte (F)
#129 Victoriaville Tigres Sylvain Gauthier (F)
#130 Hull Olympiques Alain Gauthier (G)
#131 Laval Titan Jason Zent (F) 3 27 3 3 6 13
#132 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Patrick Nadeau (F)
ROUND 13
#133 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Lino Salvo (F)
#134 Longueuil Collège-Français Éric Veilleux (F)
#135 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Réginald Brezeault (F)
#136 Shawinigan Cataractes Mathieu Roy (F)
#137 Granby Bisons Patrick Tessier (F)
#138 Saint-Jean Lynx Martin St-Pierre (F)
#139 Drummondville Voltigeurs Darren Boudreault (F)
#140 Victoriaville Tigres Marco Bussières (F)
#141 Hull Olympiques Stéphane Paradis (D)
#142 Laval Titan Patrick Bégin (G)
#143 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Steve Dubé (D)
ROUND 14
#144 Longueuil Collège-Français Steeve Milliard (D)
#145 Chicoutimi Saguenéens David Bérubé (D)
#146 Shawinigan Cataractes Érik Trempe (G)
#147 Granby Bisons Serge Deschenes (G)
#148 Saint-Jean Lynx Jimmy Lachance (G)
#149 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jean-François Letarte (F)
#150 Victoriaville Tigres Jocelyn Martel (D)
#151 Hull Olympiques Jean-François Rivard (G)
#152 Laval Titan Robert Perreault (D)
#153 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Stéphane Giard (G)
ROUND 15
#154 Longueuil Chevaliers François St-Germain (G)
#155 Shawinigan Cataractes Patrick Légaré (F)
#156 Granby Bisons Mario Boucher (D)
#157 Saint-Jean Lynx Steve Dasylva (D)
#158 Drummondville Voltigeurs Nicolas Savard (G)
#159 Victoriaville Tigres Patrick Giguère (G)
#160 Hull Olympiques Bob Haskins (F)
#161 Laval Titan Steve Bilodeau (D)
#162 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Martin Sureau (F)
ROUND 16
#163 Shawinigan Cataractes Carl Deblois (F)
#164 Granby Bisons Alexandre Clément (G)
#165 Saint-Jean Lynx Didier Lebreux (F)
#166 Drummondville Voltigeurs Stéphane Savaria (D)
#167 Victoriaville Tigres André Durocher (D)
#168 Hull Olympiques Darryl Paul (D)
#169 Laval Titan Mark Conforth (D)
ROUND 17
#170 Saint-Jean Lynx Dany Ratté (D)
#171 Drummondville Voltigeurs Martin Castilloux (D)
#172 Hull Olympiques Matt Martin (D)
#173 Laval Titan Joe Cervinka (G)
ROUND 18
#174 Drummondville Voltigeurs Frédéric Côté (F)
#175 Hull Olympiques Martin D'Orsonnens (D)
ROUND 19
#176 Drummondville Voltigeurs René Camiré (F)
#177 Hull Olympiques Keith Tkachuk (F) 18 1201 538 527 1065 2219