Oberliga Germany3 2016-2017

Oberliga Team Rosters
Black Dragons Erfurt
Deggendorfer SC
EC Peiting
EHC Neuwied
EHF Passau Black Hawks
Erding Gladiators
ESV Kaufbeuren
EV Füssen
Füchse Duisburg
Hammer Eisbären
Hannover Indians
Hannover Scorpions
HC Tigers
Heilbronner EC Falken
Herforder Ice Dragons
Herner EV Miners
Höchstadt Alligators
IceFighters Leipzig
Lindau Islanders
Rostock Piranhas
Saale Bulls Halle
SC Riessersee
Selber Wölfe
Stuttgart Rebels
Tilburg Trappers
Tölzer Löwen
2016-2017 Season
Herner EV 2007 and Tölzer Löwen finished level at the top of the 2016-17 Germany3 standings with 102 points. Selber Wölfe (97 points) and Füchse Duisburg (94 points) followed.
2016-2017 Germany3 Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oberliga Nord - Meisterrunde | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Herner EV 2007 | 44 | 31 | - | 7 | 3 | 3 | 181 | 113 | 68 | 102 | 2.32 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2. | Füchse Duisburg | 44 | 30 | - | 10 | 1 | 3 | 219 | 126 | 93 | 94 | 2.14 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | ESC Wohnbau Moskitos Essen | 44 | 29 | - | 9 | 4 | 2 | 181 | 107 | 74 | 94 | 2.14 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Tilburg Trappers | 44 | 30 | - | 12 | 1 | 1 | 201 | 102 | 99 | 93 | 2.11 | Champion |
| 5. | Crocodiles Hamburg | 44 | 23 | - | 14 | 5 | 2 | 199 | 168 | 31 | 81 | 1.84 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 6. | Icefighters Leipzig | 44 | 20 | - | 17 | 2 | 5 | 160 | 146 | 14 | 69 | 1.57 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 7. | Saale Bulls Halle | 44 | 21 | - | 17 | 1 | 5 | 142 | 139 | 3 | 69 | 1.57 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 8. | ESC Wedemark Scorpions | 44 | 16 | - | 23 | 3 | 2 | 165 | 204 | -39 | 56 | 1.27 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| Oberliga Nord - Qualirunde | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Hannover Indians | 44 | 24 | - | 19 | 0 | 1 | 136 | 105 | 31 | 73 | 1.66 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2. | Black Dragons Erfurt | 44 | 19 | - | 20 | 1 | 4 | 152 | 158 | -6 | 61 | 1.39 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 3. | Rostock Piranhas | 44 | 18 | - | 21 | 3 | 2 | 153 | 161 | -8 | 60 | 1.36 | Did not make playoffs |
| 4. | ECC Preussen Berlin | 44 | 16 | - | 24 | 2 | 2 | 126 | 156 | -30 | 53 | 1.20 | Did not make playoffs |
| 5. | EHC Timmendorfer Strand 06 | 44 | 11 | - | 25 | 4 | 4 | 137 | 203 | -66 | 45 | 1.02 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Hannover Scorpions | 44 | 13 | - | 26 | 1 | 4 | 114 | 174 | -60 | 43 | 0.98 | Did not make playoffs |
| 7. | EC Harzer Falken | 44 | 12 | - | 28 | 2 | 2 | 132 | 204 | -72 | 42 | 0.95 | Did not make playoffs |
| 8. | FASS Berlin | 44 | 6 | - | 35 | 0 | 3 | 123 | 255 | -132 | 21 | 0.48 | Did not make playoffs |
| Oberliga Süd - Hauptrunde | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Höchstadter EC | 32 | 11 | - | 17 | 2 | 2 | 86 | 121 | -35 | 39 | 1.22 | - |
| 2. | EV Lindau | 32 | 9 | - | 18 | 4 | 1 | 85 | 126 | -41 | 36 | 1.13 | - |
| 3. | EHC Waldkraiburg | 32 | 6 | - | 19 | 4 | 3 | 73 | 117 | -44 | 29 | 0.91 | - |
| 4. | EHV Schönheide 09 | 32 | 3 | - | 25 | 2 | 2 | 76 | 140 | -64 | 15 | 0.47 | - |
| Oberliga Süd - Meisterrunde | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Tölzer Löwen | 46 | 31 | - | 8 | 2 | 5 | 167 | 103 | 64 | 102 | 2.22 | Final loss |
| 2. | Selber Wölfe | 46 | 28 | - | 11 | 6 | 1 | 211 | 140 | 71 | 97 | 2.11 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | EV Regensburg | 46 | 28 | - | 12 | 4 | 2 | 200 | 125 | 75 | 94 | 2.04 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 4. | EC Peiting | 46 | 22 | - | 14 | 3 | 7 | 162 | 149 | 13 | 79 | 1.72 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Deggendorfer SC | 46 | 21 | - | 18 | 3 | 4 | 167 | 150 | 17 | 73 | 1.59 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 6. | ERC Sonthofen 1999 | 46 | 15 | - | 19 | 6 | 6 | 135 | 159 | -24 | 63 | 1.37 | Semifinal loss |
| 7. | Blue Devils Weiden | 46 | 15 | - | 22 | 5 | 4 | 169 | 182 | -13 | 59 | 1.28 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 8. | EV Landshut | 46 | 17 | - | 23 | 1 | 5 | 123 | 142 | -19 | 58 | 1.26 | Eighth Final Loss |
2016-2017 Germany3 Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 43 | 71 | 52 | 123 | 38 | |
| 2. | 43 | 14 | 86 | 100 | 30 | |
| 3. | 44 | 50 | 45 | 95 | 46 | |
| 4. | 46 | 26 | 60 | 86 | 20 | |
| 5. | 43 | 35 | 48 | 83 | 46 |
2016-2017 Germany3 Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 28 | 3.19 | .901 | |
| 2. | 37 | - | - | |
| 3. | 27 | - | - | |
| 4. | 12 | 6.31 | - | |
| 5. | 25 | 5.72 | - |
2016-2017 Germany3 Demographics
Loading...
Oberliga Games
Show More
Oberliga Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | EC Peiting | Knoxville Ice Bears | |||
| Confirmed | Deggendorfer SC | Erding Gladiators | |||
| Confirmed | Hannover Scorpions | Blue Devils Weiden | |||
| Confirmed | HC Tigers | Caen | |||
| Confirmed | Guildford Flames | Selber Wölfe |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Oberliga Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Black Dragons Erfurt | 24 | 3 816 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 27.46 |
| 2. | Blue Devils Weiden | 32 | 3 543 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 25.31 |
| 3. | Crocodiles Hamburg | 25 | 2 784 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 25.80 |
| 4. | Deggendorfer SC | 27 | 3 474 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 25.30 |
| 5. | EC Harzer Falken | 22 | 3 313 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 27.59 |
| 6. | EC Peiting | 28 | 4 459 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 25.25 |
| 7. | ECC Preussen Berlin | 38 | 3 555 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 24.63 |
| 8. | EHC Timmendorfer Strand 06 | 27 | 3 152 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 25.11 |
| 9. | EHC Waldkraiburg | 29 | 2 238 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 28.24 |
| 10. | ERC Sonthofen 1999 | 36 | 2 944 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 25.00 |
| 11. | ESC Moskitos Essen | 36 | 4 013 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 23.56 |
| 12. | ESC Wedemark Scorpions | 25 | 3 508 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 25.84 |
| 13. | EV Landshut | 27 | 2 803 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 25.44 |
| 14. | Eisbären Regensburg | 33 | 3 458 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 24.91 |
| 15. | FASS Berlin | 32 | 3 438 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 24.09 |
| 16. | Füchse Duisburg | 31 | 2 961 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 24.68 |
| 17. | Hannover Indians | 29 | 3 867 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 25.45 |
| 18. | Hannover Scorpions | 40 | 3 188 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 24.90 |
| 19. | Herner EV Miners | 21 | 4 091 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 26.71 |
| 20. | Höchstadt Alligators | 27 | 2 091 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 27.48 |
| 21. | IceFighters Leipzig | 21 | 2 529 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 25.33 |
| 22. | Lindau Islanders | 26 | 2 095 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 27.46 |
| 23. | Rostock Piranhas | 29 | 3 722 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 26.62 |
| 24. | Saale Bulls Halle | 27 | 3 572 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 26.74 |
| 25. | Schönheider Wölfe | 30 | 3 392 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 26.07 |
| 26. | Selber Wölfe | 29 | 5 638 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 27.76 |
| 27. | Tilburg Trappers | 30 | 1 497 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 24.77 |
| 28. | Tölzer Löwen | 28 | 3 116 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 24.54 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Swindon Wildcats | NIHL | 8 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Sheffield Steeldogs | NIHL | 10 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Swindon Wildcats | NIHL | 8 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 38 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Karhu-Kissat | III-divisioona | 5 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | ČVUT Engineers Prague | ULLH | 5 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 10 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | EK Zell am See | Alps Hockey League | 9 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 12 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Bristol Pitbulls | NIHL | 9 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | EHC Erfurt U20 | DNL U20 Div. III | 7 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Broceni | Latvia2 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 10 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | HC Baník Příbram | 2. liga | 8 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 6 |
Regular Season
Oberliga All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 352 | 386 | 681 | 1067 | |
| 2. | 318 | 581 | 459 | 1040 | |
| 3. | 244 | 477 | 533 | 1010 | |
| 4. | 491 | 292 | 572 | 864 | |
| 5. | 306 | 417 | 440 | 857 |
Oberliga All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 318 | 581 | 459 | 1040 | |
| 2. | 244 | 477 | 533 | 1010 | |
| 3. | 306 | 447 | 379 | 826 | |
| 4. | 306 | 417 | 440 | 857 | |
| 5. | 352 | 386 | 681 | 1067 |
Oberliga All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 352 | 386 | 681 | 1067 | |
| 2. | 445 | 240 | 586 | 826 | |
| 3. | 491 | 292 | 572 | 864 | |
| 4. | 596 | 319 | 534 | 853 | |
| 5. | 244 | 477 | 533 | 1010 |
Oberliga All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 562 | 35 | 177 | 1190 | |
| 2. | 328 | 34 | 137 | 1167 | |
| 3. | 379 | 246 | 602 | 1113 | |
| 4. | 638 | 99 | 454 | 1044 | |
| 5. | 387 | 44 | 225 | 1036 |
Oberliga All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 786 | 21 | 158 | 179 | |
| 2. | 704 | 149 | 342 | 491 | |
| 3. | 676 | 150 | 366 | 516 | |
| 4. | 645 | 84 | 307 | 391 | |
| 5. | 638 | 99 | 355 | 454 |
Oberliga All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 7 | 11 | 47 | 6.71 | |
| 2. | 35 | 116 | 206 | 5.89 | |
| 3. | 55 | 161 | 299 | 5.44 | |
| 4. | 50 | 105 | 231 | 4.62 | |
| 5. | 244 | 477 | 1010 | 4.14 |
Oberliga All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | Germany3 | 47 | 136 | 100 | 236 | 5.02 | 69 | |
| 2. | 1992-1993 | Germany3 | 43 | 89 | 132 | 221 | 5.14 | 70 | |
| 3. | 1992-1993 | Germany3 | 66 | 77 | 143 | 220 | 3.33 | - | |
| 4. | 1992-1993 | Germany3 | 48 | 106 | 107 | 213 | 4.44 | 63 | |
| 5. | 1982-1983 | Germany3 | 35 | 116 | 90 | 206 | 5.89 | 88 |
Oberliga All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | Germany3 | 47 | 136 | 100 | 236 | 5.02 | 69 | |
| 2. | 1982-1983 | Germany3 | 35 | 116 | 90 | 206 | 5.89 | 88 | |
| 3. | 1992-1993 | Germany3 | 48 | 106 | 107 | 213 | 4.44 | 63 | |
| 4. | 1994-1995 | Germany3 | 43 | 103 | 63 | 166 | 3.86 | 67 | |
| 5. | 1982-1983 | Germany3 | 36 | 102 | 54 | 156 | 4.33 | 36 |
Oberliga All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1992-1993 | Germany3 | 66 | 77 | 143 | 220 | 3.33 | - | |
| 2. | 1992-1993 | Germany3 | 43 | 89 | 132 | 221 | 5.14 | 70 | |
| 3. | 1991-1992 | Germany3 | 52 | 81 | 119 | 200 | 3.85 | 45 | |
| 4. | 1992-1993 | Germany3 | 48 | 106 | 107 | 213 | 4.44 | 63 | |
| 5. | 1985-1986 | Germany3 | 32 | 70 | 107 | 177 | 5.53 | 14 |
Oberliga All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | Germany3 | 40 | 33 | 18 | 51 | 1.28 | 330 | |
| 2. | 1996-1997 | Germany3 | 43 | 18 | 26 | 44 | 1.02 | 271 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | Germany3 | 44 | 13 | 17 | 30 | 0.68 | 248 | |
| 4. | 1998-1999 | Germany3 | 47 | 20 | 42 | 62 | 1.32 | 242 | |
| 5. | 1994-1995 | Germany3 | 65 | 17 | 27 | 44 | 0.68 | 242 |
List of Oberliga Champions
Oberliga Awards
- Germany3 (Oberliga Nord) Coach of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga Nord) Defenseman of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga Nord) Goalie of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga Nord) Most Assists
- Germany3 (Oberliga Nord) Most Assists by Defenseman
- Germany3 (Oberliga Nord) Most Goals
- Germany3 (Oberliga Nord) Most Goals by Defenseman
- Germany3 (Oberliga Nord) Most Penalized Player
- Germany3 (Oberliga Nord) Most Points
- Germany3 (Oberliga Nord) Most Points by Defenseman
- Germany3 (Oberliga Nord) Player of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga Nord) Rookie of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga Ost) Coach of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga Ost) Defenseman of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga Ost) Goalie of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga Ost) Most Assists
- Germany3 (Oberliga Ost) Most Assists by Defenseman
- Germany3 (Oberliga Ost) Most Goals
- Germany3 (Oberliga Ost) Most Goals by Defenseman
- Germany3 (Oberliga Ost) Most Penalized Player
- Germany3 (Oberliga Ost) Most Points
- Germany3 (Oberliga Ost) Most Points by Defenseman
- Germany3 (Oberliga Ost) Player of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga Ost) Rookie of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga Süd) Best GAA
- Germany3 (Oberliga Süd) Coach of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga Süd) Defenseman of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga Süd) Goalie of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga Süd) Most Assists
- Germany3 (Oberliga Süd) Most Assists by Defenseman
- Germany3 (Oberliga Süd) Most Goals
- Germany3 (Oberliga Süd) Most Goals by Defenseman
- Germany3 (Oberliga Süd) Most Penalized Player
- Germany3 (Oberliga Süd) Most Points
- Germany3 (Oberliga Süd) Most Points by Defenseman
- Germany3 (Oberliga Süd) Player of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga Süd) Rookie of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga West) Coach of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga West) Defenseman of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga West) Goalie of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga West) Most Assists
- Germany3 (Oberliga West) Most Assists by Defenseman
- Germany3 (Oberliga West) Most Goals
- Germany3 (Oberliga West) Most Goals by Defenseman
- Germany3 (Oberliga West) Most Penalized Player
- Germany3 (Oberliga West) Most Points
- Germany3 (Oberliga West) Most Points by Defenseman
- Germany3 (Oberliga West) Player of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga West) Rookie of the Year
- Germany3 (Oberliga) Champion