Maritime Junior A Hockey League MJAHL 2003-2004
League naming history:- 1991 - 2010MJAHL (Maritime Junior A Hockey League)
- 1977 - 1991MVJHL (Metro Valley Junior Hockey League)
MJAHL Team Rosters
2003-2004 Season
Yarmouth Mariners finished first in the 2003-04 MJAHL standings with 77 points. Truro Bearcats (75 points) and Miramichi Timberwolves (69 points) followed.
2003-2004 MJAHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maurice Bent | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Yarmouth Mariners | 52 | 37 | 2 | 12 | - | 1 | 277 | 169 | 108 | 77 | 1.48 | - |
| 2. | Truro Bearcats | 52 | 33 | 7 | 10 | - | 2 | 193 | 146 | 47 | 75 | 1.44 | - |
| 3. | Antigonish Bulldogs | 52 | 20 | 3 | 25 | - | 4 | 166 | 206 | -40 | 47 | 0.90 | - |
| 4. | Amherst Ramblers | 52 | 20 | 3 | 29 | - | 0 | 190 | 253 | -63 | 43 | 0.83 | - |
| 5. | Halifax Team Pepsi | 52 | 18 | 4 | 27 | - | 3 | 184 | 223 | -39 | 43 | 0.83 | - |
| Roger Meek | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Miramichi Timberwolves | 52 | 32 | 3 | 15 | - | 2 | 209 | 182 | 27 | 69 | 1.33 | - |
| 2. | Moncton Gagnon Beavers | 52 | 25 | 7 | 19 | - | 1 | 192 | 184 | 8 | 58 | 1.12 | - |
| 3. | Campbellton Tigers | 52 | 22 | 4 | 22 | - | 4 | 219 | 204 | 15 | 52 | 1.00 | Champion |
| 4. | Charlottetown Abbies | 52 | 22 | 2 | 24 | - | 4 | 231 | 238 | -7 | 50 | 0.96 | - |
| 5. | Summerside Western Capitals | 52 | 19 | 2 | 28 | - | 3 | 201 | 225 | -24 | 43 | 0.83 | - |
| 6. | Woodstock Slammers | 52 | 18 | 3 | 30 | - | 1 | 230 | 266 | -36 | 40 | 0.77 | - |
2003-2004 MJAHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 52 | 25 | 76 | 101 | 22 | |
| 2. | 51 | 28 | 54 | 82 | 30 | |
| 3. | 50 | 24 | 52 | 76 | 38 | |
| 4. | 51 | 38 | 37 | 75 | 4 | |
| 5. | 49 | 24 | 51 | 75 | 128 |
2003-2004 MJAHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 45 | 2.61 | .926 | |
| 2. | 39 | - | - | |
| 3. | 33 | - | - | |
| 4. | 32 | - | - | |
| 5. | 31 | - | - |
2003-2004 MJAHL Demographics
Loading...
MJAHL Games
Show More
MJAHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Grand Falls Rapids | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | Cole Harbour Colts | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | Yarmouth Mariners | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | Yarmouth Mariners | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | Chaleur Lightning | Yarmouth Mariners |
2026-2027 MJAHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 MJAHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
MJAHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Amherst Ramblers | 30 | 1 419 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 19.15 |
| 2. | Antigonish Bulldogs | 27 | 1 366 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 19.68 |
| 3. | Campbellton Tigers | 28 | 1 397 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.48 |
| 4. | Charlottetown Abbies | 27 | 1 288 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 18.89 |
| 5. | Grand Falls Rapids | 27 | 1 441 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.33 |
| 6. | Halifax Oland Exports | 25 | 1 729 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.62 |
| 7. | Miramichi Timberwolves | 30 | 1 520 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 19.69 |
| 8. | Moncton Gagnon Beavers | 30 | 1 759 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.12 |
| 9. | Summerside Western Capitals | 28 | 1 771 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.38 |
| 10. | Truro Bearcats | 28 | 1 685 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.37 |
| 11. | Yarmouth Mariners | 26 | 1 788 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 19.75 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Weeks Major Midgets U18 | NSU18MHL | 11 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 22 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | EC Peiting | Oberliga | 11 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Mt. Pearl Jr. Blades | SJJHL | 7 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 16 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Davenport Univ. | ACHA | 11 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | NL Kubota Eagles | SJJHL | 6 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 12 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Charlotte Rush | NCDC | 10 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | GKS Katowice | PHL | 13 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Southern Sting | NBJHL | 4 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Fort Sask Hawks | CapJHL | 9 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 30 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Saale Bulls Halle | Oberliga | 10 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 8 |
Regular Season
MJAHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 196 | 132 | 225 | 357 | |
| 2. | 78 | 177 | 175 | 352 | |
| 3. | 212 | 155 | 187 | 342 | |
| 4. | 120 | 114 | 166 | 280 | |
| 5. | 118 | 115 | 163 | 278 |
MJAHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 78 | 177 | 175 | 352 | |
| 2. | 212 | 155 | 187 | 342 | |
| 3. | 137 | 153 | 123 | 276 | |
| 4. | 165 | 134 | 117 | 251 | |
| 5. | 196 | 132 | 225 | 357 |
MJAHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 196 | 132 | 225 | 357 | |
| 2. | 213 | 60 | 198 | 258 | |
| 3. | 212 | 155 | 187 | 342 | |
| 4. | 78 | 177 | 175 | 352 | |
| 5. | 236 | 92 | 170 | 262 |
MJAHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 88 | 1 | 14 | 1108 | |
| 2. | 222 | 75 | 144 | 942 | |
| 3. | 162 | 47 | 119 | 895 | |
| 4. | 105 | 10 | 18 | 866 | |
| 5. | 78 | 18 | 40 | 863 |
MJAHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 267 | 29 | 92 | 121 | |
| 2. | 265 | 86 | 123 | 209 | |
| 3. | 251 | 77 | 116 | 193 | |
| 4. | 242 | 77 | 70 | 147 | |
| 5. | 237 | 55 | 111 | 166 |
MJAHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6.00 | |
| 2. | 3 | 8 | 17 | 5.67 | |
| 3. | 67 | 49 | 241 | 3.60 | |
| 4. | 4 | 8 | 13 | 3.25 | |
| 5. | 5 | 7 | 16 | 3.20 |
MJAHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | MJAHL | 60 | 42 | 95 | 137 | 2.28 | 46 | |
| 2. | 1988-1989 | MVJHL | 40 | 70 | 62 | 132 | 3.30 | 69 | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | MVJHL | 40 | 49 | 81 | 130 | 3.25 | 69 | |
| 4. | 1996-1997 | MJAHL | 57 | 62 | 67 | 129 | 2.26 | 69 | |
| 5. | 1983-1984 | MVJHL | 40 | 58 | 68 | 126 | 3.15 | 33 |
MJAHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | MVJHL | 40 | 70 | 62 | 132 | 3.30 | 69 | |
| 2. | 1982-1983 | MVJHL | - | 66 | 43 | 109 | - | - | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | MJAHL | 57 | 62 | 67 | 129 | 2.26 | 69 | |
| 4. | 1983-1984 | MVJHL | 40 | 58 | 68 | 126 | 3.15 | 33 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | MJAHL | 54 | 58 | 65 | 123 | 2.28 | 81 |
MJAHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | MJAHL | 60 | 42 | 95 | 137 | 2.28 | 46 | |
| 2. | 1983-1984 | MVJHL | 40 | 41 | 85 | 126 | 3.15 | 76 | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | MVJHL | 40 | 49 | 81 | 130 | 3.25 | 69 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | MVJHL | 40 | 43 | 76 | 119 | 2.98 | 54 | |
| 5. | 1996-1997 | MJAHL | 59 | 40 | 76 | 116 | 1.97 | 275 |
MJAHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | MJAHL | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 505 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | MJAHL | 44 | 34 | 49 | 83 | 1.89 | 441 | |
| 3. | 2002-2003 | MJAHL | 41 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 0.54 | 434 | |
| 4. | 1993-1994 | MJAHL | 46 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 0.37 | 432 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | MJAHL | 37 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 0.49 | 429 |
List of MJAHL Champions
MJAHL Awards
- MJAHL (North) All-Star Team
- MJAHL (South) All-Star Team
- MJAHL Best Defenseman
- MJAHL Best GAA
- MJAHL Best SVS%
- MJAHL Champion
- MJAHL Character Award
- MJAHL Coach of the Year
- MJAHL Community Leadership Award
- MJAHL First Team All-Star
- MJAHL Most Assists
- MJAHL Most Assists by Defenseman
- MJAHL Most Goals
- MJAHL Most Goals by Defenseman
- MJAHL Most Penalized Player
- MJAHL Most Points
- MJAHL Most Points by Defenseman
- MJAHL Most Valuable Player
- MJAHL Playoffs MVP
- MJAHL Rookie All-Star Team
- MJAHL Rookie of the Year
- MJAHL Scholastic Award
- MJAHL Top Goaltender