Maritime Hockey League MJAHL 2012-2013
League naming history:- 1991 - 2010MJAHL (Maritime Junior A Hockey League)
- 1977 - 1991MVJHL (Metro Valley Junior Hockey League)
MJAHL Team Rosters
2012-2013 Season
Summerside Western Capitals finished first in the 2012-13 MJAHL standings with 88 points. Truro Bearcats (81 points) and Yarmouth Mariners (79 points) followed.
2012-2013 MJAHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastlink | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Truro Bearcats | 52 | 38 | - | 9 | - | 5 | 226 | 124 | 102 | 81 | 1.56 | Final loss |
| 2. | Yarmouth Mariners | 52 | 37 | - | 10 | - | 5 | 215 | 139 | 76 | 79 | 1.52 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Amherst Ramblers | 52 | 32 | - | 14 | - | 6 | 216 | 153 | 63 | 70 | 1.35 | Division Final loss |
| 4. | Weeks Crushers | 52 | 28 | - | 19 | - | 5 | 199 | 185 | 14 | 61 | 1.17 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Bridgewater Lumberjacks | 52 | 10 | - | 39 | - | 3 | 144 | 255 | -111 | 23 | 0.44 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 6. | Metro Shipbuilders | 52 | 4 | - | 46 | - | 2 | 124 | 287 | -163 | 10 | 0.19 | Did not make playoffs |
| Roger Meek | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Summerside Western Capitals | 52 | 43 | - | 7 | - | 2 | 222 | 119 | 103 | 88 | 1.69 | Champion |
| 2. | Woodstock Slammers | 52 | 29 | - | 17 | - | 6 | 207 | 181 | 26 | 64 | 1.23 | Division Final loss |
| 3. | Dieppe Commandos | 52 | 27 | - | 20 | - | 5 | 212 | 201 | 11 | 59 | 1.13 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Miramichi Timberwolves | 52 | 26 | - | 24 | - | 2 | 180 | 214 | -34 | 54 | 1.04 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Campbellton Tigers | 52 | 12 | - | 36 | - | 4 | 137 | 224 | -87 | 28 | 0.54 | Did not make playoffs |
2012-2013 MJAHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 50 | 35 | 53 | 88 | 79 | |
| 2. | 48 | 34 | 54 | 88 | 31 | |
| 3. | 51 | 37 | 36 | 73 | 17 | |
| 4. | 49 | 32 | 38 | 70 | 177 | |
| 5. | 48 | 21 | 49 | 70 | 28 |
2012-2013 MJAHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 11 | 1.90 | .929 | |
| 2. | 11 | 2.13 | .917 | |
| 3. | 37 | 2.39 | .915 | |
| 4. | 34 | 2.37 | .915 | |
| 5. | 16 | 2.20 | .915 |
2012-2013 MJAHL Demographics
Loading...
MJAHL Games
Show More
MJAHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Grand Falls Rapids | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | Cole Harbour Colts | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | Yarmouth Mariners | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | Yarmouth Mariners | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | Chaleur Lightning | Yarmouth Mariners |
2026-2027 MJAHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 MJAHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
MJAHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Amherst Ramblers | 33 | 2 285 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.85 |
| 2. | Campbellton Tigers | 32 | 1 886 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 19.53 |
| 3. | Edmundston Blizzard | 29 | 1 695 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.21 |
| 4. | Grand Falls Rapids | 35 | 2 069 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.77 |
| 5. | Metro Shipbuilders | 40 | 1 920 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.43 |
| 6. | Miramichi Timberwolves | 31 | 1 845 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 19.26 |
| 7. | Pictou County Crushers | 32 | 2 273 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 19.38 |
| 8. | South Shore Lumberjacks | 37 | 2 250 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.27 |
| 9. | Summerside Western Capitals | 36 | 4 527 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 19.81 |
| 10. | Truro Bearcats | 29 | 4 394 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.90 |
| 11. | Yarmouth Mariners | 31 | 2 010 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.45 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Weeks Major Midgets U18 | NSU18MHL | 11 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 22 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | EC Peiting | Oberliga | 10 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Davenport Univ. | ACHA | 10 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Fort Sask Hawks | CapJHL | 9 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 30 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Salmon Arm Silverbacks | BCHL | 11 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 12 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Charlotte Rush | NCDC | 9 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | GKS Katowice | PHL | 12 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Saale Bulls Halle | Oberliga | 9 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 8 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Indians | Oberliga | 9 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 12 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Montréal Rangers | QJHL | 12 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 14 |
Regular Season
MJAHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 196 | 132 | 225 | 357 | |
| 2. | 78 | 177 | 175 | 352 | |
| 3. | 212 | 155 | 187 | 342 | |
| 4. | 120 | 114 | 166 | 280 | |
| 5. | 118 | 115 | 163 | 278 |
MJAHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 78 | 177 | 175 | 352 | |
| 2. | 212 | 155 | 187 | 342 | |
| 3. | 137 | 153 | 123 | 276 | |
| 4. | 165 | 134 | 117 | 251 | |
| 5. | 196 | 132 | 225 | 357 |
MJAHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 196 | 132 | 225 | 357 | |
| 2. | 213 | 60 | 198 | 258 | |
| 3. | 212 | 155 | 187 | 342 | |
| 4. | 78 | 177 | 175 | 352 | |
| 5. | 236 | 92 | 170 | 262 |
MJAHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 88 | 1 | 14 | 1108 | |
| 2. | 222 | 75 | 144 | 942 | |
| 3. | 162 | 47 | 119 | 895 | |
| 4. | 105 | 10 | 18 | 866 | |
| 5. | 78 | 18 | 40 | 863 |
MJAHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 267 | 29 | 92 | 121 | |
| 2. | 265 | 86 | 123 | 209 | |
| 3. | 251 | 77 | 116 | 193 | |
| 4. | 242 | 77 | 70 | 147 | |
| 5. | 237 | 55 | 111 | 166 |
MJAHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6.00 | |
| 2. | 3 | 8 | 17 | 5.67 | |
| 3. | 67 | 49 | 241 | 3.60 | |
| 4. | 4 | 8 | 13 | 3.25 | |
| 5. | 5 | 7 | 16 | 3.20 |
MJAHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | MJAHL | 60 | 42 | 95 | 137 | 2.28 | 46 | |
| 2. | 1988-1989 | MVJHL | 40 | 70 | 62 | 132 | 3.30 | 69 | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | MVJHL | 40 | 49 | 81 | 130 | 3.25 | 69 | |
| 4. | 1996-1997 | MJAHL | 57 | 62 | 67 | 129 | 2.26 | 69 | |
| 5. | 1983-1984 | MVJHL | 40 | 58 | 68 | 126 | 3.15 | 33 |
MJAHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | MVJHL | 40 | 70 | 62 | 132 | 3.30 | 69 | |
| 2. | 1982-1983 | MVJHL | - | 66 | 43 | 109 | - | - | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | MJAHL | 57 | 62 | 67 | 129 | 2.26 | 69 | |
| 4. | 1983-1984 | MVJHL | 40 | 58 | 68 | 126 | 3.15 | 33 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | MJAHL | 54 | 58 | 65 | 123 | 2.28 | 81 |
MJAHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | MJAHL | 60 | 42 | 95 | 137 | 2.28 | 46 | |
| 2. | 1983-1984 | MVJHL | 40 | 41 | 85 | 126 | 3.15 | 76 | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | MVJHL | 40 | 49 | 81 | 130 | 3.25 | 69 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | MVJHL | 40 | 43 | 76 | 119 | 2.98 | 54 | |
| 5. | 1996-1997 | MJAHL | 59 | 40 | 76 | 116 | 1.97 | 275 |
MJAHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | MJAHL | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 505 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | MJAHL | 44 | 34 | 49 | 83 | 1.89 | 441 | |
| 3. | 2002-2003 | MJAHL | 41 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 0.54 | 434 | |
| 4. | 1993-1994 | MJAHL | 46 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 0.37 | 432 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | MJAHL | 37 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 0.49 | 429 |
List of MJAHL Champions
MJAHL Awards
- MJAHL (North) All-Star Team
- MJAHL (South) All-Star Team
- MJAHL Best Defenseman
- MJAHL Best GAA
- MJAHL Best SVS%
- MJAHL Champion
- MJAHL Character Award
- MJAHL Coach of the Year
- MJAHL Community Leadership Award
- MJAHL First Team All-Star
- MJAHL Most Assists
- MJAHL Most Assists by Defenseman
- MJAHL Most Goals
- MJAHL Most Goals by Defenseman
- MJAHL Most Penalized Player
- MJAHL Most Points
- MJAHL Most Points by Defenseman
- MJAHL Most Valuable Player
- MJAHL Playoffs MVP
- MJAHL Rookie All-Star Team
- MJAHL Rookie of the Year
- MJAHL Scholastic Award
- MJAHL Top Goaltender