Maritime Hockey League MJAHL 2016-2017
League naming history:- 1991 - 2010MJAHL (Maritime Junior A Hockey League)
- 1977 - 1991MVJHL (Metro Valley Junior Hockey League)
MJAHL Team Rosters
2016-2017 Season
Weeks Crushers (Pictou County) finished first in the 2016-17 MJAHL standings with 79 points. Miramichi Timberwolves (73 points) and Truro Bearcats (72 points) followed.
2016-2017 MJAHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Miramichi Timberwolves | 50 | 35 | - | 12 | - | 3 | 227 | 161 | 66 | 73 | 1.46 | Final loss |
| 2. | Dieppe Commandos | 50 | 27 | - | 16 | - | 7 | 187 | 159 | 28 | 61 | 1.22 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Summerside Western Capitals | 50 | 25 | - | 22 | - | 3 | 169 | 184 | -15 | 53 | 1.06 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | St. Stephen County Aces | 50 | 16 | - | 25 | - | 9 | 183 | 216 | -33 | 41 | 0.82 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Woodstock Slammers | 50 | 18 | - | 29 | - | 3 | 131 | 178 | -47 | 39 | 0.78 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Campbellton Tigers | 50 | 14 | - | 33 | - | 3 | 134 | 195 | -61 | 31 | 0.62 | Did not make playoffs |
| South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Weeks Crushers (Pictou County) | 50 | 38 | - | 9 | - | 3 | 265 | 145 | 120 | 79 | 1.58 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2. | Truro Bearcats | 50 | 35 | - | 13 | - | 2 | 196 | 154 | 42 | 72 | 1.44 | Champion |
| 3. | Yarmouth Mariners | 50 | 32 | - | 12 | - | 6 | 184 | 145 | 39 | 70 | 1.40 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Amherst Ramblers | 50 | 31 | - | 14 | - | 5 | 201 | 174 | 27 | 67 | 1.34 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | South Shore Lumberjacks | 50 | 17 | - | 30 | - | 3 | 171 | 232 | -61 | 37 | 0.74 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Valley Wildcats | 50 | 12 | - | 31 | - | 7 | 140 | 245 | -105 | 31 | 0.62 | Did not make playoffs |
2016-2017 MJAHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 50 | 32 | 58 | 90 | 14 | |
| 2. | 50 | 37 | 52 | 89 | 164 | |
| 3. | 50 | 47 | 41 | 88 | 38 | |
| 4. | 49 | 30 | 50 | 80 | 76 | |
| 5. | 48 | 34 | 40 | 74 | 127 |
2016-2017 MJAHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 10 | 2.73 | .920 | |
| 2. | 14 | 2.61 | .920 | |
| 3. | 30 | 2.58 | .919 | |
| 4. | 16 | 4.47 | .910 | |
| 5. | 29 | 3.22 | .910 |
2016-2017 MJAHL Demographics
Loading...
MJAHL Games
Show More
MJAHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Grand Falls Rapids | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | Cole Harbour Colts | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | Yarmouth Mariners | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | Yarmouth Mariners | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | Chaleur Lightning | Yarmouth Mariners |
2026-2027 MJAHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 MJAHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
MJAHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Amherst Ramblers | 37 | 2 603 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.68 |
| 2. | Campbellton Tigers | 35 | 1 943 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.79 |
| 3. | Edmundston Blizzard | 32 | 1 604 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 19.19 |
| 4. | Fredericton Red Wings | 36 | 2 195 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 19.19 |
| 5. | Grand Falls Rapids | 35 | 1 641 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 18.91 |
| 6. | Miramichi Timberwolves | 35 | 3 008 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.74 |
| 7. | Pictou County Crushers | 29 | 1 863 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 19.83 |
| 8. | South Shore Lumberjacks | 40 | 1 903 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.60 |
| 9. | Summerside Western Capitals | 35 | 2 203 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.37 |
| 10. | Truro Bearcats | 29 | 3 590 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.48 |
| 11. | Valley Wildcats | 48 | 2 151 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.40 |
| 12. | Yarmouth Mariners | 34 | 2 054 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 19.47 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Weeks Major Midgets U18 | NSU18MHL | 11 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 22 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | EC Peiting | Oberliga | 10 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Davenport Univ. | ACHA | 10 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Fort Sask Hawks | CapJHL | 9 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 30 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Charlotte Rush | NCDC | 8 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | GKS Katowice | PHL | 12 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Saale Bulls Halle | Oberliga | 9 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 8 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Indians | Oberliga | 9 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 12 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Montréal Rangers | QJHL | 11 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 14 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Salmon Arm Silverbacks | BCHL | 10 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 8 |
Regular Season
MJAHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 196 | 132 | 225 | 357 | |
| 2. | 78 | 177 | 175 | 352 | |
| 3. | 212 | 155 | 187 | 342 | |
| 4. | 120 | 114 | 166 | 280 | |
| 5. | 118 | 115 | 163 | 278 |
MJAHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 78 | 177 | 175 | 352 | |
| 2. | 212 | 155 | 187 | 342 | |
| 3. | 137 | 153 | 123 | 276 | |
| 4. | 165 | 134 | 117 | 251 | |
| 5. | 196 | 132 | 225 | 357 |
MJAHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 196 | 132 | 225 | 357 | |
| 2. | 213 | 60 | 198 | 258 | |
| 3. | 212 | 155 | 187 | 342 | |
| 4. | 78 | 177 | 175 | 352 | |
| 5. | 236 | 92 | 170 | 262 |
MJAHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 88 | 1 | 14 | 1108 | |
| 2. | 222 | 75 | 144 | 942 | |
| 3. | 162 | 47 | 119 | 895 | |
| 4. | 105 | 10 | 18 | 866 | |
| 5. | 78 | 18 | 40 | 863 |
MJAHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 267 | 29 | 92 | 121 | |
| 2. | 265 | 86 | 123 | 209 | |
| 3. | 251 | 77 | 116 | 193 | |
| 4. | 242 | 77 | 70 | 147 | |
| 5. | 237 | 55 | 111 | 166 |
MJAHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6.00 | |
| 2. | 3 | 8 | 17 | 5.67 | |
| 3. | 67 | 49 | 241 | 3.60 | |
| 4. | 4 | 8 | 13 | 3.25 | |
| 5. | 5 | 7 | 16 | 3.20 |
MJAHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | MJAHL | 60 | 42 | 95 | 137 | 2.28 | 46 | |
| 2. | 1988-1989 | MVJHL | 40 | 70 | 62 | 132 | 3.30 | 69 | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | MVJHL | 40 | 49 | 81 | 130 | 3.25 | 69 | |
| 4. | 1996-1997 | MJAHL | 57 | 62 | 67 | 129 | 2.26 | 69 | |
| 5. | 1983-1984 | MVJHL | 40 | 58 | 68 | 126 | 3.15 | 33 |
MJAHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | MVJHL | 40 | 70 | 62 | 132 | 3.30 | 69 | |
| 2. | 1982-1983 | MVJHL | - | 66 | 43 | 109 | - | - | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | MJAHL | 57 | 62 | 67 | 129 | 2.26 | 69 | |
| 4. | 1983-1984 | MVJHL | 40 | 58 | 68 | 126 | 3.15 | 33 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | MJAHL | 54 | 58 | 65 | 123 | 2.28 | 81 |
MJAHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | MJAHL | 60 | 42 | 95 | 137 | 2.28 | 46 | |
| 2. | 1983-1984 | MVJHL | 40 | 41 | 85 | 126 | 3.15 | 76 | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | MVJHL | 40 | 49 | 81 | 130 | 3.25 | 69 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | MVJHL | 40 | 43 | 76 | 119 | 2.98 | 54 | |
| 5. | 1996-1997 | MJAHL | 59 | 40 | 76 | 116 | 1.97 | 275 |
MJAHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | MJAHL | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 505 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | MJAHL | 44 | 34 | 49 | 83 | 1.89 | 441 | |
| 3. | 2002-2003 | MJAHL | 41 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 0.54 | 434 | |
| 4. | 1993-1994 | MJAHL | 46 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 0.37 | 432 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | MJAHL | 37 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 0.49 | 429 |
List of MJAHL Champions
MJAHL Awards
- MJAHL (North) All-Star Team
- MJAHL (South) All-Star Team
- MJAHL Best Defenseman
- MJAHL Best GAA
- MJAHL Best SVS%
- MJAHL Champion
- MJAHL Character Award
- MJAHL Coach of the Year
- MJAHL Community Leadership Award
- MJAHL First Team All-Star
- MJAHL Most Assists
- MJAHL Most Assists by Defenseman
- MJAHL Most Goals
- MJAHL Most Goals by Defenseman
- MJAHL Most Penalized Player
- MJAHL Most Points
- MJAHL Most Points by Defenseman
- MJAHL Most Valuable Player
- MJAHL Playoffs MVP
- MJAHL Rookie All-Star Team
- MJAHL Rookie of the Year
- MJAHL Scholastic Award
- MJAHL Top Goaltender