Nationalliga A NL 2000-2001
League naming history:- 2017 - 2027NL (National League)
- 1941 - 2017NLA (Nationalliga A)
- 1924 - 1941Serie A
- 1915 - 1924CN (Championnat national)
NL Team Rosters
2000-2001 Season
HC Lugano finished first in the 2000-01 NLA standings with 60 points. ZSC Lions (59 points) and HC Davos (54 points) followed.
2000-2001 NLA Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | HC Lugano | 44 | 28 | 4 | 12 | - | - | 129 | 85 | 44 | 60 | 1.36 | Final loss |
| 2. | ZSC Lions | 44 | 25 | 9 | 10 | - | - | 135 | 102 | 33 | 59 | 1.34 | Champion |
| 3. | HC Davos | 44 | 24 | 6 | 14 | - | - | 154 | 103 | 51 | 54 | 1.23 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | EV Zug | 44 | 25 | 2 | 17 | - | - | 166 | 143 | 23 | 52 | 1.18 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Kloten Flyers | 44 | 21 | 8 | 15 | - | - | 123 | 110 | 13 | 50 | 1.14 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | SC Bern | 44 | 20 | 9 | 15 | - | - | 135 | 102 | 33 | 49 | 1.11 | Semifinal loss |
| 7. | SC Rapperswil-Jona | 44 | 20 | 3 | 21 | - | - | 135 | 132 | 3 | 43 | 0.98 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | HC Fribourg-Gottéron | 44 | 18 | 6 | 20 | - | - | 133 | 136 | -3 | 42 | 0.95 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | SC Langnau | 44 | 18 | 6 | 20 | - | - | 110 | 114 | -4 | 42 | 0.95 | Saved in play-out |
| 10. | HC Ambrì-Piotta | 44 | 17 | 5 | 22 | - | - | 97 | 126 | -29 | 39 | 0.89 | Saved in play-out |
| 11. | EHC Chur | 44 | 11 | 4 | 29 | - | - | 93 | 133 | -40 | 26 | 0.59 | Saved in play-out |
| 12. | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | 44 | 4 | 4 | 36 | - | - | 82 | 206 | -124 | 12 | 0.27 | Relegated |
2000-2001 NLA Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 43 | 28 | 32 | 60 | 42 | |
| 2. | 37 | 16 | 42 | 58 | 140 | |
| 3. | 40 | 25 | 32 | 57 | 58 | |
| 4. | 36 | 29 | 27 | 56 | 61 | |
| 5. | 43 | 26 | 29 | 55 | 34 |
2000-2001 NLA Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 44 | 2.49 | .927 | |
| 2. | 42 | 2.25 | .927 | |
| 3. | 44 | 2.30 | .924 | |
| 4. | 30 | 2.96 | .905 | |
| 5. | 42 | 3.02 | .893 |
NL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2000-2001 NLA Demographics
Loading...
NL Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 1 - 2 | |||
| 6 - 3 | |||
| 5 - 2 | |||
| 6 - 1 |
NL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | No team | Lausanne HC | |||
| Confirmed | Salavat Yulaev Ufa | HC Davos | |||
| Confirmed | HC Fribourg-Gottéron | ZSC Lions | |||
| Confirmed | HC Fribourg-Gottéron | EC Salzburg | |||
| Confirmed | No team | Genève-Servette HC |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
NL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | EHC Chur | 34 | 3 572 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 26.00 |
| 2. | EHC Kloten | 33 | 3 899 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 23.03 |
| 3. | EV Zug | 29 | 5 461 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 26.07 |
| 4. | HC Ambrì-Piotta | 35 | 5 171 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 24.69 |
| 5. | HC Davos | 35 | 9 206 | 5'11" | 192 lbs | 24.00 |
| 6. | HC Fribourg-Gottéron | 32 | 5 310 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 26.25 |
| 7. | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | 30 | 1 984 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 24.10 |
| 8. | HC Lugano | 29 | 6 172 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 28.34 |
| 9. | SC Bern | 27 | 4 708 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 25.11 |
| 10. | SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers | 26 | 5 122 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 25.77 |
| 11. | SCL Tigers | 32 | 3 396 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 24.75 |
| 12. | ZSC Lions | 32 | 11 135 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 27.03 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | EV Zug U21 | Swiss U21-Elit | 16 | 4 | 18 | 22 | 14 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Mora IK U20 | U20 Nationell | 13 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | EHC Basel | SL | 11 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HC Dynamo Pardubice | Extraliga | 11 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | EHC Olten | SL | 9 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 8 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Dinamo Minsk | KHL | 16 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | HC Franches-Montagnes | MyHL | 8 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 8 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | EHC Visp | SL | 8 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HC Sparta Praha | Extraliga | 11 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 15 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | HD Jesenice | Alps Hockey League | 10 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 8 |
Regular Season
NL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 674 | 435 | 348 | 783 | |
| 2. | 921 | 369 | 382 | 751 | |
| 3. | 1004 | 355 | 364 | 719 | |
| 4. | 630 | 210 | 464 | 674 | |
| 5. | 813 | 214 | 457 | 671 |
NL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 674 | 435 | 348 | 783 | |
| 2. | 921 | 369 | 382 | 751 | |
| 3. | 1004 | 355 | 364 | 719 | |
| 4. | 489 | 340 | 260 | 600 | |
| 5. | 622 | 337 | 200 | 537 |
NL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 630 | 210 | 464 | 674 | |
| 2. | 813 | 214 | 457 | 671 | |
| 3. | 1091 | 240 | 393 | 633 | |
| 4. | 921 | 369 | 382 | 751 | |
| 5. | 1004 | 355 | 364 | 719 |
NL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 843 | 85 | 284 | 1493 | |
| 2. | 813 | 214 | 671 | 1316 | |
| 3. | 934 | 106 | 333 | 1282 | |
| 4. | 937 | 103 | 403 | 1216 | |
| 5. | 621 | 27 | 128 | 1205 |
NL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1091 | 240 | 393 | 633 | |
| 2. | 1041 | 34 | 99 | 133 | |
| 3. | 1004 | 355 | 364 | 719 | |
| 4. | 946 | 248 | 263 | 511 | |
| 5. | 937 | 103 | 300 | 403 |
NL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 5 | 9 | 16 | 3.20 | |
| 2. | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 3. | 5 | 5 | 14 | 2.80 | |
| 4. | 10 | 12 | 24 | 2.40 | |
| 5. | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
NL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1997-1998 | NLA | 40 | 30 | 63 | 93 | 2.33 | 60 | |
| 2. | 1986-1987 | NLA | 32 | 32 | 58 | 90 | 2.81 | 31 | |
| 3. | 1987-1988 | NLA | 34 | 50 | 39 | 89 | 2.62 | 68 | |
| 4. | 1985-1986 | NLA | 36 | 44 | 45 | 89 | 2.47 | 57 | |
| 5. | 1982-1983 | NLA | 38 | 52 | 36 | 88 | 2.32 | - |
NL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | NLA | 38 | 57 | 19 | 76 | 2.00 | - | |
| 2. | 1982-1983 | NLA | 38 | 52 | 36 | 88 | 2.32 | - | |
| 3. | 1987-1988 | NLA | 34 | 50 | 39 | 89 | 2.62 | 68 | |
| 4. | 1982-1983 | NLA | 38 | 49 | 38 | 87 | 2.29 | - | |
| 5. | 1984-1985 | NLA | 38 | 49 | 33 | 82 | 2.16 | 35 |
NL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1997-1998 | NLA | 40 | 30 | 63 | 93 | 2.33 | 60 | |
| 2. | 1986-1987 | NLA | 32 | 32 | 58 | 90 | 2.81 | 31 | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | NLA | 46 | 26 | 56 | 82 | 1.78 | 34 | |
| 4. | 2015-2016 | NLA | 49 | 12 | 55 | 67 | 1.37 | 20 | |
| 5. | 1998-1999 | NLA | 45 | 35 | 52 | 87 | 1.93 | 52 |
NL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1997-1998 | NLA | 39 | 30 | 36 | 66 | 1.69 | 222 | |
| 2. | 2002-2003 | NLA | 39 | 13 | 35 | 48 | 1.23 | 193 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | NLA | 41 | 6 | 17 | 23 | 0.56 | 187 | |
| 4. | 1999-2000 | NLA | 41 | 19 | 35 | 54 | 1.32 | 176 | |
| 5. | 2008-2009 | NLA | 47 | 11 | 20 | 31 | 0.66 | 174 |
List of NL Champions
NL Awards
- NL All-Star Team
- NL Best Foreigner
- NL Best GAA
- NL Best Plus/Minus
- NL Best Rookie
- NL Best SVS%
- NL Champion
- NL Defenseman of the Year
- NL Forward of the Year
- NL Goalie of the Year (Jacques Plante Trophy)
- NL Most Assists
- NL Most Assists by Defenseman
- NL Most Assists Playoffs
- NL Most Goals
- NL Most Goals by Defenseman
- NL Most Goals Playoffs
- NL Most Penalized Player
- NL Most Points
- NL Most Points by Defenseman
- NL Most Points by Junior
- NL Most Points Playoffs
- NL Most Valuable Player
- Swiss Cup Winner




