Ontario Hockey League OHL 1983-1984
League naming history:- 1980 - currentOHL (Ontario Hockey League)
- 1974 - 1980OMJHL (Ontario Major Junior Hockey League)
OHL Team Rosters
Barrie Colts
Brampton Steelheads
Brantford Bulldogs
Erie Otters
Flint Firebirds
Guelph Storm
Kingston Frontenacs
Kitchener Rangers
London Knights
Niagara IceDogs
North Bay Battalion
Oshawa Generals
Ottawa 67's
Owen Sound Attack
Peterborough Petes
Saginaw Spirit
Sarnia Sting
Soo Greyhounds
Sudbury Wolves
Windsor Spitfires
1983-1984 Season
Kitchener Rangers finished first in the 1983-84 OHL standings with 106 points. Ottawa 67's (102 points) and Toronto Marlboros (91 points) followed.
1983-1984 OHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Kitchener Rangers | 70 | 52 | 2 | 16 | - | - | 418 | 276 | 142 | 106 | 1.51 | Final loss |
| 2. | Ottawa 67's | 70 | 50 | 2 | 18 | - | - | 347 | 223 | 124 | 102 | 1.46 | Champion |
| 3. | Toronto Marlboros | 70 | 45 | 1 | 24 | - | - | 392 | 317 | 75 | 91 | 1.30 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Peterborough Petes | 70 | 43 | 4 | 23 | - | - | 380 | 307 | 73 | 90 | 1.29 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Brantford Alexanders | 70 | 39 | 3 | 28 | - | - | 303 | 235 | 68 | 81 | 1.16 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Soo Greyhounds | 70 | 38 | 4 | 28 | - | - | 373 | 321 | 52 | 80 | 1.14 | Semifinal loss |
| 7. | Oshawa Generals | 70 | 37 | 1 | 32 | - | - | 315 | 297 | 18 | 75 | 1.07 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Belleville Bulls | 70 | 33 | 0 | 37 | - | - | 319 | 304 | 15 | 66 | 0.94 | Division QF loss |
| 9. | Cornwall Royals | 70 | 33 | 0 | 37 | - | - | 348 | 375 | -27 | 66 | 0.94 | Division QF loss |
| 10. | London Knights | 70 | 32 | 1 | 37 | - | - | 288 | 319 | -31 | 65 | 0.93 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 11. | Kingston Canadians | 70 | 25 | 0 | 45 | - | - | 313 | 378 | -65 | 50 | 0.71 | Did not make playoffs |
| 12. | North Bay Centennials | 70 | 22 | 5 | 43 | - | - | 236 | 327 | -91 | 49 | 0.70 | Division QF loss |
| 13. | Windsor Spitfires | 70 | 22 | 2 | 46 | - | - | 280 | 379 | -99 | 46 | 0.66 | Division QF loss |
| 14. | Guelph Platers | 70 | 20 | 4 | 46 | - | - | 252 | 366 | -114 | 44 | 0.63 | Did not make playoffs |
| 15. | Sudbury Wolves | 70 | 19 | 1 | 50 | - | - | 287 | 427 | -140 | 39 | 0.56 | Did not make playoffs |
1983-1984 OHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 69 | 45 | 100 | 145 | 35 | |
| 2. | 70 | 63 | 76 | 139 | 156 | |
| 3. | 70 | 59 | 78 | 137 | 48 | |
| 4. | 68 | 47 | 86 | 133 | 31 | |
| 5. | 62 | 56 | 76 | 132 | 89 |
1983-1984 OHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 37 | - | - | |
| 2. | 31 | - | - | |
| 3. | 28 | - | - | |
| 4. | 23 | - | - | |
| 5. | 17 | - | - |
OHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
1983-1984 OHL Demographics
Loading...
OHL Games
Show More
OHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Owen Sound Attack | Kingston Frontenacs | |||
| Confirmed | Barrie Colts | Vancouver Giants | |||
| Confirmed | Niagara IceDogs | Univ. of Vermont | |||
| Confirmed | Brantford Bulldogs | Univ. of Wisconsin | |||
| Confirmed | Erie Otters | Youngstown Phantoms |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
OHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Belleville Bulls | 41 | 3 946 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 18.98 |
| 2. | Brantford Alexanders | 38 | 3 457 | 6'0" | 194 lbs | 18.92 |
| 3. | Cornwall Royals | 27 | 2 955 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.07 |
| 4. | Guelph Platers | 35 | 2 857 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.67 |
| 5. | Kingston Frontenacs | 36 | 2 926 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.74 |
| 6. | Kitchener Rangers | 38 | 5 310 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.95 |
| 7. | London Knights | 29 | 3 091 | 6'0" | 194 lbs | 19.00 |
| 8. | North Bay Centennials | 36 | 2 711 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 18.81 |
| 9. | Oshawa Generals | 29 | 2 700 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 18.72 |
| 10. | Ottawa 67's | 31 | 5 750 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.90 |
| 11. | Peterborough Petes | 29 | 2 725 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 18.86 |
| 12. | Soo Greyhounds | 37 | 2 980 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 18.79 |
| 13. | Sudbury Wolves | 34 | 2 722 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 18.84 |
| 14. | Toronto Marlboros | 25 | 2 502 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 18.96 |
| 15. | Windsor Spitfires | 42 | 3 489 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.03 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | CarShield AAA 18U | 18U AAA | 16 | 14 | 24 | 38 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Orangeville Blitz | GMHL | 12 | 15 | 22 | 37 | 65 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Tre Kannor | IAHL | 5 | 20 | 13 | 33 | - | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Cobourg Cougars | OJHL | 13 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Frankford Huskies | PJCHL | 12 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 14 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Niagara Falls Canucks | OJHL | 18 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 8 | 6 | 17 | 23 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Chatham Maroons | GOJHL | 11 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Toronto Patriots | OJHL | 13 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 22 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Cobourg Cougars | OJHL | 13 | 5 | 17 | 22 | 17 |
Regular Season
OHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 296 | 198 | 280 | 478 | |
| 2. | 267 | 187 | 290 | 477 | |
| 3. | 250 | 149 | 318 | 467 | |
| 4. | 307 | 156 | 286 | 442 | |
| 5. | 236 | 193 | 247 | 440 |
OHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 247 | 215 | 218 | 433 | |
| 2. | 296 | 198 | 280 | 478 | |
| 3. | 236 | 193 | 247 | 440 | |
| 4. | 267 | 187 | 290 | 477 | |
| 5. | 318 | 184 | 140 | 324 |
OHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 250 | 149 | 318 | 467 | |
| 2. | 238 | 102 | 303 | 405 | |
| 3. | 267 | 187 | 290 | 477 | |
| 4. | 307 | 156 | 286 | 442 | |
| 5. | 265 | 135 | 285 | 420 |
OHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 162 | 34 | 88 | 1114 | |
| 2. | 294 | 47 | 119 | 975 | |
| 3. | 297 | 85 | 209 | 960 | |
| 4. | 236 | 70 | 138 | 913 | |
| 5. | 188 | 40 | 95 | 913 |
OHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 337 | 70 | 126 | 196 | |
| 2. | 337 | 55 | 116 | 171 | |
| 3. | 335 | 100 | 135 | 235 | |
| 4. | 334 | 61 | 197 | 258 | |
| 5. | 333 | 71 | 81 | 152 |
OHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 67 | 70 | 185 | 2.76 | |
| 2. | 58 | 62 | 145 | 2.50 | |
| 3. | 164 | 146 | 396 | 2.41 | |
| 4. | 69 | 68 | 165 | 2.39 | |
| 5. | 23 | 19 | 55 | 2.39 |
OHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1977-1978 | OMJHL | 61 | 69 | 123 | 192 | 3.15 | 44 | |
| 2. | 1977-1978 | OMJHL | 64 | 70 | 112 | 182 | 2.84 | 14 | |
| 3. | 1982-1983 | OHL | 68 | 70 | 107 | 177 | 2.60 | 62 | |
| 4. | 1975-1976 | OMJHL | 66 | 51 | 119 | 170 | 2.58 | 38 | |
| 5. | 1979-1980 | OMJHL | 52 | 65 | 101 | 166 | 3.19 | 30 |
OHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1980-1981 | OHL | 68 | 87 | 66 | 153 | 2.25 | 185 | |
| 2. | 1975-1976 | OMJHL | 66 | 81 | 80 | 161 | 2.44 | 59 | |
| 3. | 1980-1981 | OHL | 67 | 81 | 69 | 150 | 2.24 | 197 | |
| 4. | 1985-1986 | OHL | 63 | 81 | 61 | 142 | 2.25 | 25 | |
| 5. | 1980-1981 | OHL | 68 | 78 | 50 | 128 | 1.88 | 114 |
OHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1977-1978 | OMJHL | 61 | 69 | 123 | 192 | 3.15 | 44 | |
| 2. | 1975-1976 | OMJHL | 66 | 51 | 119 | 170 | 2.58 | 38 | |
| 3. | 1977-1978 | OMJHL | 64 | 70 | 112 | 182 | 2.84 | 14 | |
| 4. | 1980-1981 | OHL | 68 | 56 | 110 | 166 | 2.44 | 42 | |
| 5. | 1988-1989 | OHL | 60 | 47 | 108 | 155 | 2.58 | 88 |
OHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1998-1999 | OHL | 63 | 29 | 28 | 57 | 0.90 | 399 | |
| 2. | 1981-1982 | OHL | 43 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 0.63 | 384 | |
| 3. | 1977-1978 | OMJHL | 54 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 0.31 | 382 | |
| 4. | 1980-1981 | OHL | 51 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 0.43 | 372 | |
| 5. | 1976-1977 | OMJHL | 56 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0.18 | 363 |
List of OHL Champions
OHL Awards
- OHA-Jr. First All-Star Team
- OHL All-Star Game
- OHL Best GAA
- OHL Best Plus/Minus
- OHL Best Rookie GAA (Dinty Moore Trophy)
- OHL Best SVS%
- OHL Champion
- OHL Coach of the Year (Matt Leyden Trophy)
- OHL Commitment Award (Mickey Renaud Captains Trophy)
- OHL First All-Rookie Team
- OHL First All-Star Team
- OHL General Manager of the Year (Jim Gregory Trophy)
- OHL Goaltender of the Year
- OHL Humanitarian of the Year (Dan Snyder Trophy)
- OHL Lowest Team GAA (Dave Pinkney Trophy)
- OHL Most Assists
- OHL Most Assists by Defenseman
- OHL Most Assists by Rookie
- OHL Most Goals
- OHL Most Goals by Defenseman
- OHL Most Goals by Rookie
- OHL Most Outstanding Defenseman (Max Kaminsky Trophy)
- OHL Most Outstanding Player (Red Tilson Trophy)
- OHL Most Penalized Player
- OHL Most Points (Eddie Powers Trophy)
- OHL Most Points by Defenseman
- OHL Most Points by Rookie
- OHL Most Sportsmanlike Player (William Hanley Trophy)
- OHL Overage Player of the Year (Leo Lalonde Trophy)
- OHL Playoffs Most Assists
- OHL Playoffs Most Goals
- OHL Playoffs Most Points
- OHL Playoffs MVP (Wayne Gretzky 99 Award)
- OHL Rookie of the Year (Emms Family Award)
- OHL Scholastic Player of the Year (Bobby Smith Trophy)
- OHL Second All-Rookie Team
- OHL Second All-Star Team
- OHL Third All-Star Team
- OHL Top Academic High School Player (Ivan Tennant Award)
- OHL Top Academic Univ/College Player (Roger Neilson Award)
- OHL Top Scoring Right Winger (Jim Mahon Trophy)
- OMJHL Champion





