Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League SJHL 2000-2001

SJHL Team Rosters
2000-2001 Season
Flin Flon Bombers finished first in the 2000-01 SJHL standings with 91 points. Kindersley Klippers (87 points) and Weyburn Red Wings (86 points) followed.
2000-2001 SJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Flin Flon Bombers | 62 | 44 | 0 | 15 | - | 3 | 271 | 182 | 89 | 91 | 1.47 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | Kindersley Klippers | 62 | 42 | 0 | 17 | - | 3 | 266 | 194 | 72 | 87 | 1.40 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Weyburn Red Wings | 62 | 41 | 0 | 17 | - | 4 | 274 | 185 | 89 | 86 | 1.39 | Champion |
| 4. | Melville Millionaires | 62 | 39 | 0 | 20 | - | 3 | 248 | 204 | 44 | 81 | 1.31 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Lebret Eagles | 62 | 31 | 0 | 23 | - | 8 | 263 | 262 | 1 | 70 | 1.13 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | Nipawin Hawks | 62 | 34 | 0 | 26 | - | 2 | 274 | 218 | 56 | 70 | 1.13 | Final loss |
| 7. | Humboldt Broncos | 62 | 29 | 0 | 25 | - | 8 | 208 | 217 | -9 | 66 | 1.06 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Melfort Mustangs | 62 | 28 | 0 | 27 | - | 7 | 199 | 224 | -25 | 63 | 1.02 | Did not make playoffs |
| 9. | La Ronge Ice Wolves | 62 | 26 | 0 | 34 | - | 2 | 225 | 301 | -76 | 54 | 0.87 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | Battlefords North Stars | 62 | 24 | 0 | 33 | - | 5 | 226 | 259 | -33 | 53 | 0.85 | Did not make playoffs |
| 11. | Notre Dame Hounds | 62 | 23 | 0 | 34 | - | 5 | 173 | 228 | -55 | 51 | 0.82 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 12. | Yorkton Terriers | 62 | 22 | 0 | 36 | - | 4 | 201 | 280 | -79 | 48 | 0.77 | Did not make playoffs |
| 13. | Estevan Bruins | 62 | 20 | 0 | 38 | - | 4 | 225 | 299 | -74 | 44 | 0.71 | Did not make playoffs |
2000-2001 SJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 61 | 48 | 65 | 113 | 72 | |
| 2. | 58 | 40 | 61 | 101 | 69 | |
| 3. | 61 | 38 | 62 | 100 | 90 | |
| 4. | 60 | 31 | 57 | 88 | 94 | |
| 5. | 62 | 37 | 50 | 87 | 129 |
2000-2001 SJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 33 | 2.78 | .916 | |
| 2. | 53 | 2.62 | .916 | |
| 3. | 38 | 3.08 | .908 | |
| 4. | 43 | 2.54 | .908 | |
| 5. | 47 | 3.07 | .905 |
SJHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2000-2001 SJHL Demographics
Loading...
SJHL Games
Show More
SJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Melfort Mustangs | Kindersley Klippers | |||
| Confirmed | Nipawin Hawks | Estevan Bruins | |||
| Confirmed | Estevan Bruins | Nipawin Hawks | |||
| Confirmed | Humboldt Broncos | Flin Flon Bombers | |||
| Confirmed | Saskatoon Blades | Warman Wolverines |
2026-2027 SJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 SJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
SJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Battlefords North Stars | 41 | 1 721 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 18.97 |
| 2. | Estevan Bruins | 40 | 1 878 | 6'0" | 194 lbs | 19.15 |
| 3. | Flin Flon Bombers | 34 | 2 963 | 5'11" | 192 lbs | 20.19 |
| 4. | Humboldt Broncos | 33 | 2 228 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 19.50 |
| 5. | Kindersley Klippers | 42 | 2 248 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 19.33 |
| 6. | La Ronge Ice Wolves | 29 | 2 052 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 19.14 |
| 7. | Lebret Eagles | 38 | 2 494 | 6'0" | 194 lbs | 20.00 |
| 8. | Melfort Mustangs | 41 | 2 032 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 18.85 |
| 9. | Melville Millionaires | 27 | 2 459 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 20.09 |
| 10. | Nipawin Hawks | 32 | 2 575 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.43 |
| 11. | Notre Dame Hounds | 42 | 1 776 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 18.85 |
| 12. | Weyburn Red Wings | 39 | 2 583 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.75 |
| 13. | Yorkton Terriers | 33 | 1 672 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.19 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Victoria Cougars | VIJHL | 14 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | County Grande Prairie WheatKings | NWJHL | 10 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 21 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Chilliwack Jets | BCHC | 10 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 45 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Hearst Lumberjacks | NOJHL | 11 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Swindon Wildcats | NIHL | 8 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Northern Manitoba Blizzard | MJHL | 13 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Waywayseecappo Wolverines | MJHL | 11 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 27 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Dryden Ice Dogs | SIJHL | 9 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | St. James Canucks | MMJHL | 7 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Swan Valley Stampeders | MJHL | 8 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 6 |
Regular Season
SJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 239 | 244 | 192 | 436 | |
| 2. | 238 | 151 | 252 | 403 | |
| 3. | 308 | 139 | 258 | 397 | |
| 4. | 232 | 161 | 225 | 386 | |
| 5. | 254 | 158 | 218 | 376 |
SJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 239 | 244 | 192 | 436 | |
| 2. | 227 | 194 | 165 | 359 | |
| 3. | 208 | 174 | 150 | 324 | |
| 4. | 211 | 171 | 172 | 343 | |
| 5. | 146 | 167 | 137 | 304 |
SJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 308 | 139 | 258 | 397 | |
| 2. | 238 | 151 | 252 | 403 | |
| 3. | 219 | 132 | 238 | 370 | |
| 4. | 232 | 161 | 225 | 386 | |
| 5. | 254 | 158 | 218 | 376 |
SJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 275 | 52 | 112 | 1362 | |
| 2. | 131 | 22 | 58 | 1339 | |
| 3. | 109 | 14 | 50 | 1221 | |
| 4. | 227 | 72 | 136 | 1212 | |
| 5. | 245 | 82 | 146 | 1165 |
SJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 477 | 10 | 23 | 33 | |
| 2. | 308 | 139 | 258 | 397 | |
| 3. | 289 | 33 | 179 | 212 | |
| 4. | 275 | 70 | 115 | 185 | |
| 5. | 275 | 52 | 60 | 112 |
SJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 2. | 9 | 23 | 31 | 3.44 | |
| 3. | 10 | 12 | 33 | 3.30 | |
| 4. | 6 | 14 | 19 | 3.17 | |
| 5. | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
SJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1986-1987 | SJHL | 64 | 83 | 104 | 187 | 2.92 | 300 | |
| 2. | 1975-1976 | SJHL | 57 | 76 | 92 | 168 | 2.95 | 36 | |
| 3. | 1990-1991 | SJHL | 67 | 71 | 93 | 164 | 2.45 | 46 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | SJHL | 64 | 69 | 95 | 164 | 2.56 | 110 | |
| 5. | 1981-1982 | SJHL | 60 | 55 | 108 | 163 | 2.72 | 44 |
SJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1963-1964 | SJHL | 62 | 86 | 67 | 153 | 2.47 | 104 | |
| 2. | 1986-1987 | SJHL | 64 | 83 | 104 | 187 | 2.92 | 300 | |
| 3. | 1985-1986 | SJHL | 60 | 81 | 74 | 155 | 2.58 | 143 | |
| 4. | 1984-1985 | SJHL | 62 | 79 | 49 | 128 | 2.06 | 105 | |
| 5. | 1984-1985 | SJHL | 69 | 77 | 63 | 140 | 2.03 | 114 |
SJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1975-1976 | SJHL | 50 | 39 | 112 | 151 | 3.02 | 125 | |
| 2. | 1984-1985 | SJHL | 64 | 37 | 111 | 148 | 2.31 | 76 | |
| 3. | 1978-1979 | SJHL | - | 35 | 109 | 144 | - | - | |
| 4. | 1981-1982 | SJHL | 60 | 55 | 108 | 163 | 2.72 | 44 | |
| 5. | 1986-1987 | SJHL | 64 | 83 | 104 | 187 | 2.92 | 300 |
SJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | SJHL | 50 | 13 | 24 | 37 | 0.74 | 723 | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | SJHL | 49 | 5 | 25 | 30 | - | 576 | |
| 3. | 1985-1986 | SJHL | 54 | 8 | 33 | 41 | 0.76 | 528 | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | SJHL | 53 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0.21 | 523 | |
| 5. | 1985-1986 | SJHL | 41 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 0.63 | 514 |
List of SJHL Champions
SJHL Awards
- SJHL All-Rookie Team
- SJHL Best GAA
- SJHL Best SVS%
- SJHL Champion
- SJHL Coach of the Year
- SJHL Defenseman of the Year
- SJHL First All-Star Team
- SJHL Forward of the Year
- SJHL Goaltender of the Year
- SJHL Most Assists
- SJHL Most Goals
- SJHL Most Penalized Player
- SJHL Most Points
- SJHL Most Points by Defenseman
- SJHL Most Sportsmanlike Player of the Year
- SJHL Most Valuable Player
- SJHL Player of the Year
- SJHL Playoff MVP
- SJHL Rookie of the Year
- SJHL Second All-Star Team


