Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League SJHL 2017-2018

SJHL Team Rosters
2017-2018 Season
Nipawin Hawks finished first in the 2017-18 SJHL standings with 93 points. Battlefords North Stars (86 points) and Melfort Mustangs (84 points) followed.
2017-2018 SJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olympic Buildings Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Battlefords North Stars | 58 | 42 | - | 14 | - | 2 | 229 | 142 | 87 | 86 | 1.48 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | Humboldt Broncos | 58 | 33 | - | 19 | - | 6 | 203 | 165 | 38 | 72 | 1.24 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Kindersley Klippers | 58 | 29 | - | 22 | - | 7 | 170 | 174 | -4 | 65 | 1.12 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Notre Dame Hounds | 58 | 29 | - | 24 | - | 5 | 192 | 174 | 18 | 63 | 1.09 | First round loss |
| Sherwood Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Nipawin Hawks | 58 | 43 | - | 8 | - | 7 | 232 | 131 | 101 | 93 | 1.60 | Champion |
| 2. | Melfort Mustangs | 58 | 39 | - | 13 | - | 6 | 227 | 157 | 70 | 84 | 1.45 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Flin Flon Bombers | 58 | 24 | - | 26 | - | 8 | 194 | 216 | -22 | 56 | 0.97 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | La Ronge Ice Wolves | 58 | 10 | - | 45 | - | 3 | 125 | 292 | -167 | 23 | 0.40 | Did not make playoffs |
| Viterra Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Estevan Bruins | 58 | 34 | - | 19 | - | 5 | 239 | 184 | 55 | 73 | 1.26 | Final loss |
| 2. | Weyburn Red Wings | 58 | 29 | - | 23 | - | 6 | 184 | 183 | 1 | 64 | 1.10 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Melville Millionaires | 58 | 23 | - | 31 | - | 4 | 155 | 188 | -33 | 50 | 0.86 | First round loss |
| 4. | Yorkton Terriers | 58 | 13 | - | 40 | - | 5 | 136 | 280 | -144 | 31 | 0.53 | Did not make playoffs |
2017-2018 SJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 57 | 35 | 72 | 107 | 20 | |
| 2. | 57 | 22 | 63 | 85 | 26 | |
| 3. | 58 | 34 | 44 | 78 | 72 | |
| 4. | 55 | 33 | 41 | 74 | 26 | |
| 5. | 55 | 17 | 57 | 74 | 16 |
2017-2018 SJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 32 | 1.94 | .929 | |
| 2. | 10 | 2.44 | .927 | |
| 3. | 46 | 2.71 | .923 | |
| 4. | 19 | 2.46 | .920 | |
| 5. | 30 | 2.30 | .919 |
SJHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2017-2018 SJHL Demographics
Loading...
SJHL Games
Show More
SJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Melfort Mustangs | Kindersley Klippers | |||
| Confirmed | Nipawin Hawks | Estevan Bruins | |||
| Confirmed | Estevan Bruins | Nipawin Hawks | |||
| Confirmed | Humboldt Broncos | Flin Flon Bombers | |||
| Confirmed | Saskatoon Blades | Warman Wolverines |
2026-2027 SJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 SJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
SJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Battlefords North Stars | 46 | 1 946 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.35 |
| 2. | Estevan Bruins | 37 | 2 002 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.31 |
| 3. | Flin Flon Bombers | 38 | 1 888 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.58 |
| 4. | Humboldt Broncos | 44 | 2 419 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.11 |
| 5. | Kindersley Klippers | 39 | 1 929 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.62 |
| 6. | La Ronge Ice Wolves | 41 | 1 939 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.34 |
| 7. | Melfort Mustangs | 40 | 2 296 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.35 |
| 8. | Melville Millionaires | 46 | 2 211 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.41 |
| 9. | Nipawin Hawks | 42 | 3 863 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.33 |
| 10. | Notre Dame Hounds | 36 | 1 528 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.83 |
| 11. | Weyburn Red Wings | 43 | 2 130 | 6'1" | 185 lbs | 19.30 |
| 12. | Yorkton Terriers | 42 | 1 992 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.21 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Victoria Cougars | VIJHL | 14 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | County Grande Prairie WheatKings | NWJHL | 10 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 21 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Chilliwack Jets | BCHC | 10 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 45 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Hearst Lumberjacks | NOJHL | 11 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Swindon Wildcats | NIHL | 8 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Northern Manitoba Blizzard | MJHL | 13 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Waywayseecappo Wolverines | MJHL | 11 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 27 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Dryden Ice Dogs | SIJHL | 9 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | St. James Canucks | MMJHL | 7 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Swan Valley Stampeders | MJHL | 8 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 6 |
Regular Season
SJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 239 | 244 | 192 | 436 | |
| 2. | 238 | 151 | 252 | 403 | |
| 3. | 308 | 139 | 258 | 397 | |
| 4. | 232 | 161 | 225 | 386 | |
| 5. | 254 | 158 | 218 | 376 |
SJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 239 | 244 | 192 | 436 | |
| 2. | 227 | 194 | 165 | 359 | |
| 3. | 208 | 174 | 150 | 324 | |
| 4. | 211 | 171 | 172 | 343 | |
| 5. | 146 | 167 | 137 | 304 |
SJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 308 | 139 | 258 | 397 | |
| 2. | 238 | 151 | 252 | 403 | |
| 3. | 219 | 132 | 238 | 370 | |
| 4. | 232 | 161 | 225 | 386 | |
| 5. | 254 | 158 | 218 | 376 |
SJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 275 | 52 | 112 | 1362 | |
| 2. | 131 | 22 | 58 | 1339 | |
| 3. | 109 | 14 | 50 | 1221 | |
| 4. | 227 | 72 | 136 | 1212 | |
| 5. | 245 | 82 | 146 | 1165 |
SJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 477 | 10 | 23 | 33 | |
| 2. | 308 | 139 | 258 | 397 | |
| 3. | 289 | 33 | 179 | 212 | |
| 4. | 275 | 70 | 115 | 185 | |
| 5. | 275 | 52 | 60 | 112 |
SJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 2. | 9 | 23 | 31 | 3.44 | |
| 3. | 10 | 12 | 33 | 3.30 | |
| 4. | 6 | 14 | 19 | 3.17 | |
| 5. | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
SJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1986-1987 | SJHL | 64 | 83 | 104 | 187 | 2.92 | 300 | |
| 2. | 1975-1976 | SJHL | 57 | 76 | 92 | 168 | 2.95 | 36 | |
| 3. | 1990-1991 | SJHL | 67 | 71 | 93 | 164 | 2.45 | 46 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | SJHL | 64 | 69 | 95 | 164 | 2.56 | 110 | |
| 5. | 1981-1982 | SJHL | 60 | 55 | 108 | 163 | 2.72 | 44 |
SJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1963-1964 | SJHL | 62 | 86 | 67 | 153 | 2.47 | 104 | |
| 2. | 1986-1987 | SJHL | 64 | 83 | 104 | 187 | 2.92 | 300 | |
| 3. | 1985-1986 | SJHL | 60 | 81 | 74 | 155 | 2.58 | 143 | |
| 4. | 1984-1985 | SJHL | 62 | 79 | 49 | 128 | 2.06 | 105 | |
| 5. | 1984-1985 | SJHL | 69 | 77 | 63 | 140 | 2.03 | 114 |
SJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1975-1976 | SJHL | 50 | 39 | 112 | 151 | 3.02 | 125 | |
| 2. | 1984-1985 | SJHL | 64 | 37 | 111 | 148 | 2.31 | 76 | |
| 3. | 1978-1979 | SJHL | - | 35 | 109 | 144 | - | - | |
| 4. | 1981-1982 | SJHL | 60 | 55 | 108 | 163 | 2.72 | 44 | |
| 5. | 1986-1987 | SJHL | 64 | 83 | 104 | 187 | 2.92 | 300 |
SJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | SJHL | 50 | 13 | 24 | 37 | 0.74 | 723 | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | SJHL | 49 | 5 | 25 | 30 | - | 576 | |
| 3. | 1985-1986 | SJHL | 54 | 8 | 33 | 41 | 0.76 | 528 | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | SJHL | 53 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0.21 | 523 | |
| 5. | 1985-1986 | SJHL | 41 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 0.63 | 514 |
List of SJHL Champions
SJHL Awards
- SJHL All-Rookie Team
- SJHL Best GAA
- SJHL Best SVS%
- SJHL Champion
- SJHL Coach of the Year
- SJHL Defenseman of the Year
- SJHL First All-Star Team
- SJHL Forward of the Year
- SJHL Goaltender of the Year
- SJHL Most Assists
- SJHL Most Goals
- SJHL Most Penalized Player
- SJHL Most Points
- SJHL Most Points by Defenseman
- SJHL Most Sportsmanlike Player of the Year
- SJHL Most Valuable Player
- SJHL Player of the Year
- SJHL Playoff MVP
- SJHL Rookie of the Year
- SJHL Second All-Star Team


