Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League SJHL 2024-2025

SJHL Team Rosters
2024-2025 Season
Melfort Mustangs finished first in the 2024-25 SJHL standings with 94 points. Flin Flon Bombers (81 points) and Weyburn Red Wings (72 points) followed.
2024-2025 SJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutrien | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Battlefords North Stars | 56 | 29 | - | 22 | - | 5 | 205 | 211 | -6 | 63 | 1.13 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2. | Humboldt Broncos | 56 | 28 | - | 22 | - | 6 | 204 | 172 | 32 | 62 | 1.11 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Kindersley Klippers | 56 | 25 | - | 26 | - | 5 | 169 | 181 | -12 | 55 | 0.98 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Notre Dame Hounds | 56 | 12 | - | 40 | - | 4 | 137 | 256 | -119 | 28 | 0.50 | Did not make playoffs |
| Sherwood | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Melfort Mustangs | 56 | 46 | - | 8 | - | 2 | 221 | 123 | 98 | 94 | 1.68 | Champion |
| 2. | Flin Flon Bombers | 56 | 38 | - | 13 | - | 5 | 207 | 131 | 76 | 81 | 1.45 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | La Ronge Ice Wolves | 56 | 24 | - | 27 | - | 5 | 185 | 205 | -20 | 53 | 0.95 | Did not make playoffs |
| 4. | Nipawin Hawks | 56 | 17 | - | 33 | - | 6 | 146 | 228 | -82 | 40 | 0.71 | Did not make playoffs |
| Viterra | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Weyburn Red Wings | 56 | 35 | - | 19 | - | 2 | 218 | 166 | 52 | 72 | 1.29 | Final loss |
| 2. | Yorkton Terriers | 56 | 33 | - | 21 | - | 2 | 217 | 198 | 19 | 68 | 1.21 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Melville Millionaires | 56 | 31 | - | 22 | - | 3 | 172 | 149 | 23 | 65 | 1.16 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Estevan Bruins | 56 | 18 | - | 31 | - | 7 | 168 | 229 | -61 | 43 | 0.77 | Did not make playoffs |
2024-2025 SJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 53 | 39 | 38 | 77 | 117 | |
| 2. | 48 | 30 | 45 | 75 | 58 | |
| 3. | 52 | 28 | 43 | 71 | 60 | |
| 4. | 52 | 32 | 38 | 70 | 26 | |
| 5. | 56 | 28 | 41 | 69 | 39 |
2024-2025 SJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 27 | 1.80 | .935 | |
| 2. | 15 | 2.01 | .930 | |
| 3. | 34 | 2.01 | .926 | |
| 4. | 30 | 2.82 | .920 | |
| 5. | 37 | 2.63 | .919 |
SJHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2024-2025 SJHL Demographics
Loading...
SJHL Games
Show More
SJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | La Ronge Ice Wolves | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | Estevan Bruins | Neumann Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | Kindersley Klippers | Estevan Bruins | |||
| Confirmed | Cégep de Granby L'Indigo | Yorkton Terriers | |||
| Confirmed | Longueuil Collège-Français | Yorkton Terriers |
2026-2027 SJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 SJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
SJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Battlefords North Stars | 41 | 1 821 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.27 |
| 2. | Estevan Bruins | 48 | 1 636 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.25 |
| 3. | Flin Flon Bombers | 40 | 1 921 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.20 |
| 4. | Humboldt Broncos | 36 | 2 158 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.44 |
| 5. | Kindersley Klippers | 33 | 2 123 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.58 |
| 6. | La Ronge Ice Wolves | 43 | 2 148 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 19.35 |
| 7. | Melfort Mustangs | 44 | 3 917 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.36 |
| 8. | Melville Millionaires | 40 | 1 950 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.45 |
| 9. | Nipawin Hawks | 39 | 1 503 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.10 |
| 10. | Notre Dame Hounds | 38 | 1 572 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.24 |
| 11. | Weyburn Red Wings | 44 | 2 094 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 19.41 |
| 12. | Yorkton Terriers | 35 | 1 688 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.40 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Regina Capitals | PJHL | 10 | 22 | 11 | 33 | 18 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Victoria Cougars | VIJHL | 16 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Saskatoon Royals | PJHL | 13 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 16 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Morinville Jets | CapJHL | 12 | 10 | 19 | 29 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Montana State Univ. | ACHA II | 19 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 12 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Hearst Lumberjacks | NOJHL | 16 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 14 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Chilliwack Jets | BCHC | 15 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 45 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | OCN Storm | KJHL | 8 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | County Grande Prairie WheatKings | NWJHL | 14 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 21 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Swindon Wildcats | NIHL | 13 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 4 |
Regular Season
SJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 239 | 244 | 192 | 436 | |
| 2. | 238 | 151 | 252 | 403 | |
| 3. | 308 | 139 | 258 | 397 | |
| 4. | 232 | 161 | 225 | 386 | |
| 5. | 254 | 158 | 218 | 376 |
SJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 239 | 244 | 192 | 436 | |
| 2. | 227 | 194 | 165 | 359 | |
| 3. | 208 | 174 | 150 | 324 | |
| 4. | 211 | 171 | 172 | 343 | |
| 5. | 146 | 167 | 137 | 304 |
SJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 308 | 139 | 258 | 397 | |
| 2. | 238 | 151 | 252 | 403 | |
| 3. | 219 | 132 | 238 | 370 | |
| 4. | 232 | 161 | 225 | 386 | |
| 5. | 254 | 158 | 218 | 376 |
SJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 275 | 52 | 112 | 1362 | |
| 2. | 131 | 22 | 58 | 1339 | |
| 3. | 109 | 14 | 50 | 1221 | |
| 4. | 227 | 72 | 136 | 1212 | |
| 5. | 245 | 82 | 146 | 1165 |
SJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 477 | 10 | 23 | 33 | |
| 2. | 308 | 139 | 258 | 397 | |
| 3. | 289 | 33 | 179 | 212 | |
| 4. | 275 | 70 | 115 | 185 | |
| 5. | 275 | 52 | 60 | 112 |
SJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 2. | 9 | 23 | 31 | 3.44 | |
| 3. | 10 | 12 | 33 | 3.30 | |
| 4. | 6 | 14 | 19 | 3.17 | |
| 5. | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
SJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1986-1987 | SJHL | 64 | 83 | 104 | 187 | 2.92 | 300 | |
| 2. | 1975-1976 | SJHL | 57 | 76 | 92 | 168 | 2.95 | 36 | |
| 3. | 1990-1991 | SJHL | 67 | 71 | 93 | 164 | 2.45 | 46 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | SJHL | 64 | 69 | 95 | 164 | 2.56 | 110 | |
| 5. | 1981-1982 | SJHL | 60 | 55 | 108 | 163 | 2.72 | 44 |
SJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1963-1964 | SJHL | 62 | 86 | 67 | 153 | 2.47 | 104 | |
| 2. | 1986-1987 | SJHL | 64 | 83 | 104 | 187 | 2.92 | 300 | |
| 3. | 1985-1986 | SJHL | 60 | 81 | 74 | 155 | 2.58 | 143 | |
| 4. | 1984-1985 | SJHL | 62 | 79 | 49 | 128 | 2.06 | 105 | |
| 5. | 1984-1985 | SJHL | 69 | 77 | 63 | 140 | 2.03 | 114 |
SJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1975-1976 | SJHL | 50 | 39 | 112 | 151 | 3.02 | 125 | |
| 2. | 1984-1985 | SJHL | 64 | 37 | 111 | 148 | 2.31 | 76 | |
| 3. | 1978-1979 | SJHL | - | 35 | 109 | 144 | - | - | |
| 4. | 1981-1982 | SJHL | 60 | 55 | 108 | 163 | 2.72 | 44 | |
| 5. | 1986-1987 | SJHL | 64 | 83 | 104 | 187 | 2.92 | 300 |
SJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | SJHL | 50 | 13 | 24 | 37 | 0.74 | 723 | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | SJHL | 49 | 5 | 25 | 30 | - | 576 | |
| 3. | 1985-1986 | SJHL | 54 | 8 | 33 | 41 | 0.76 | 528 | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | SJHL | 53 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0.21 | 523 | |
| 5. | 1985-1986 | SJHL | 41 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 0.63 | 514 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
10681 players
718 players
17 players
14 players
12 players
10 players
8 players
8 players
7 players
7 players
6 players
5 players
5 players
5 players
4 players
3 players
3 players
3 players
3 players
3 players
3 players
3 players
2 players
2 players
2 players
2 players
2 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
List of SJHL Champions
SJHL Awards
- SJHL All-Rookie Team
- SJHL Best GAA
- SJHL Best SVS%
- SJHL Champion
- SJHL Coach of the Year
- SJHL Defenseman of the Year
- SJHL First All-Star Team
- SJHL Forward of the Year
- SJHL Goaltender of the Year
- SJHL Most Assists
- SJHL Most Goals
- SJHL Most Penalized Player
- SJHL Most Points
- SJHL Most Points by Defenseman
- SJHL Most Sportsmanlike Player of the Year
- SJHL Most Valuable Player
- SJHL Player of the Year
- SJHL Playoff MVP
- SJHL Rookie of the Year
- SJHL Second All-Star Team


