Nationalliga B SL 2004-2005
League naming history:- 2017 - 2027SL (Swiss League)
- 1947 - 2017NLB (Nationalliga B)
- 1941 - 1947Serie A
- 1924 - 1941Serie B
SL Team Rosters
2004-2005 Season
EHC Basel finished first in the 2004-05 NLB standings with 63 points. EHC Biel-Bienne (55 points) and HC Sierre-Anniviers (53 points) followed.
2004-2005 NLB Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | EHC Basel | 44 | 29 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 163 | 87 | 76 | 63 | 1.43 | Champion | Promoted |
| 2. | EHC Biel-Bienne | 44 | 26 | 3 | 15 | - | - | 170 | 141 | 29 | 55 | 1.25 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | HC Sierre-Anniviers | 44 | 24 | 5 | 15 | - | - | 145 | 137 | 8 | 53 | 1.20 | Final loss |
| 4. | SC Langenthal | 44 | 23 | 5 | 16 | - | - | 143 | 131 | 12 | 51 | 1.16 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | EHC Visp | 44 | 23 | 4 | 17 | - | - | 161 | 132 | 29 | 50 | 1.14 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Forward Morges HC | 44 | 23 | 4 | 17 | - | - | 133 | 141 | -8 | 50 | 1.14 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | GC Küsnacht Lions | 44 | 22 | 5 | 17 | - | - | 157 | 118 | 39 | 49 | 1.11 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | 44 | 19 | 5 | 20 | - | - | 141 | 147 | -6 | 43 | 0.98 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | EHC Olten | 44 | 13 | 7 | 24 | - | - | 143 | 183 | -40 | 33 | 0.75 | Saved in play-out |
| 10. | EHC Chur | 44 | 14 | 4 | 26 | - | - | 146 | 162 | -16 | 32 | 0.73 | Saved in play-out |
| 11. | HC Thurgau | 44 | 13 | 3 | 28 | - | - | 137 | 167 | -30 | 29 | 0.66 | Relegated |
| 12. | HC Ajoie | 44 | 8 | 4 | 32 | - | - | 107 | 200 | -93 | 20 | 0.45 | Saved in play-out |
2004-2005 NLB Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 44 | 25 | 60 | 85 | 28 | |
| 2. | 44 | 37 | 35 | 72 | 97 | |
| 3. | 44 | 28 | 44 | 72 | 16 | |
| 4. | 38 | 29 | 37 | 66 | 24 | |
| 5. | 44 | 27 | 39 | 66 | 8 |
2004-2005 NLB Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 43 | 4.34 | - | |
| 2. | 25 | 4.31 | - | |
| 3. | 29 | 3.57 | - | |
| 4. | 20 | 3.54 | - | |
| 5. | 23 | 3.44 | - |
SL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2004-2005 NLB Demographics
Loading...
SL Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 2 - 3 (OT 61:20) | |||
| 4 - 3 (SO) | |||
| 4 - 2 | |||
| 1 - 4 |
SL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | Milano Hockey Club | |||
| Confirmed | No team | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | |||
| Confirmed | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | HC Thurgau | |||
| Confirmed | GC Küsnacht Lions | SC Küsnacht | |||
| Confirmed | EHC Olten | SC Küsnacht |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
SL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | EHC Basel Sharks | 38 | 3 314 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 27.50 |
| 2. | EHC Biel-Bienne | 28 | 3 072 | 5'10" | 183 lbs | 25.36 |
| 3. | EHC Chur | 40 | 2 614 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 23.85 |
| 4. | EHC Olten | 37 | 4 238 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 24.00 |
| 5. | EHC Visp | 33 | 4 541 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 24.00 |
| 6. | Forward Morges HC | 29 | 3 556 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 27.34 |
| 7. | GC Küsnacht Lions | 42 | 2 575 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 21.95 |
| 8. | HC Ajoie | 37 | 3 227 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 24.16 |
| 9. | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | 32 | 3 481 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 24.34 |
| 10. | HC Sierre | 31 | 3 207 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 24.29 |
| 11. | HC Thurgau | 41 | 3 965 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 24.68 |
| 12. | SC Langenthal | 37 | 3 609 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 24.70 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Scorpions | Oberliga | 9 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Mora IK U20 | U20 Nationell | 12 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | HC Ajoie U21 | Swiss U21-Top | 7 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HK Olimpija Ljubljana | ICEHL | 10 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HC Franches-Montagnes | MyHL | 7 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers U21 | Swiss U21-Elit | 16 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 24 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | ZSC Lions | NL | 11 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 10 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | HK Spisska Nova Ves | Extraliga | 10 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Tölzer Löwen | Oberliga | 10 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | ZSC Lions | NL | 11 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 0 |
Regular Season
SL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 2. | 406 | 461 | 466 | 927 | |
| 3. | 733 | 385 | 386 | 771 | |
| 4. | 455 | 294 | 466 | 760 | |
| 5. | 454 | 296 | 446 | 742 |
SL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 406 | 461 | 466 | 927 | |
| 2. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 3. | 733 | 385 | 386 | 771 | |
| 4. | 351 | 375 | 268 | 643 | |
| 5. | 281 | 322 | 219 | 541 |
SL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 2. | 406 | 461 | 466 | 927 | |
| 3. | 455 | 294 | 466 | 760 | |
| 4. | 454 | 296 | 446 | 742 | |
| 5. | 805 | 218 | 433 | 651 |
SL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 509 | 38 | 147 | 956 | |
| 2. | 619 | 28 | 132 | 819 | |
| 3. | 534 | 43 | 153 | 813 | |
| 4. | 555 | 56 | 304 | 808 | |
| 5. | 480 | 196 | 396 | 795 |
SL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 805 | 218 | 433 | 651 | |
| 2. | 775 | 107 | 218 | 325 | |
| 3. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 4. | 761 | 100 | 377 | 477 | |
| 5. | 733 | 385 | 386 | 771 |
SL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 8 | 4 | 23 | 2.88 | |
| 2. | 14 | 23 | 40 | 2.86 | |
| 3. | 6 | 9 | 17 | 2.83 | |
| 4. | 7 | 10 | 19 | 2.71 | |
| 5. | 3 | 6 | 8 | 2.67 |
SL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 38 | 67 | 51 | 118 | 3.11 | - | |
| 2. | 1997-1998 | NLB | 38 | 54 | 61 | 115 | 3.03 | 66 | |
| 3. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 30 | 63 | 51 | 114 | 3.80 | - | |
| 4. | 1983-1984 | NLB | 41 | 66 | 45 | 111 | 2.71 | - | |
| 5. | 1980-1981 | NLB | 37 | 51 | 56 | 107 | 2.89 | 32 |
SL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 38 | 67 | 51 | 118 | 3.11 | - | |
| 2. | 1983-1984 | NLB | 41 | 66 | 45 | 111 | 2.71 | - | |
| 3. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 30 | 63 | 51 | 114 | 3.80 | - | |
| 4. | 1977-1978 | NLB | 30 | 61 | 35 | 96 | 3.20 | - | |
| 5. | 1983-1984 | NLB | 38 | 61 | 29 | 90 | 2.37 | - |
SL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | NLB | 45 | 19 | 79 | 98 | 2.18 | 50 | |
| 2. | 1997-1998 | NLB | 38 | 35 | 69 | 104 | 2.74 | 36 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | SL | 44 | 30 | 68 | 98 | 2.23 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2007-2008 | NLB | 45 | 28 | 64 | 92 | 2.04 | 36 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | NLB | 42 | 41 | 62 | 103 | 2.45 | 50 |
SL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | NLB | 37 | 21 | 35 | 56 | 1.51 | 152 | |
| 2. | 1993-1994 | NLB | 36 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 0.89 | 147 | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | NLB | 40 | 38 | 54 | 92 | 2.30 | 144 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | NLB | 36 | 36 | 32 | 68 | 1.89 | 144 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | NLB | 41 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 0.49 | 144 |
List of SL Champions
SL Awards
- SL Best Defenseman
- SL Best Forward
- SL Best GAA
- SL Best Goaltender
- SL Best Plus/Minus
- SL Best SVS%
- SL Champion
- SL Most Assists
- SL Most Assists by Defenseman
- SL Most Assists Playoffs
- SL Most Goals
- SL Most Goals by Defenseman
- SL Most Goals Playoffs
- SL Most Minutes Played
- SL Most Minutes Played Playoffs
- SL Most Penalized Player
- SL Most Points
- SL Most Points by Defenseman
- SL Most Points by Junior
- SL Most Points Playoffs
- SL Most Shutouts
- SL Most Shutouts Playoffs
- SL Most Valuable Player
- SL Most Wins
- SL Most Wins Playoffs
- SL To NLA Promotion




