1978-1979 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
1
1. Belomorets Severodvinsk 28 21 2 5 - - 163 82 81 44 Conference Champion
2. Gornyak Olenegorsk 28 19 2 7 - - 177 101 76 40 -
3. Vympel Zhukovsky 28 18 0 10 - - 145 129 16 36 -
4. Desna Bryansk 28 14 2 12 - - 111 115 -4 30 -
5. Meteor Rybinsk 28 13 1 14 - - 127 91 36 27 -
6. Temp Zagorsk 28 11 2 15 - - 120 132 -12 24 -
7. Torpedo Vologda 28 9 3 16 - - 92 130 -38 21 -
8. Sudoverf Murmansk 28 0 2 16 - - 58 213 -155 2 -
2
1. Sputnik Almetievsk 28 23 3 2 - - 171 70 101 49 Conference Champion
2. Buran Voronezh 28 20 2 6 - - 103 76 27 42 -
3. KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny 28 17 2 9 - - 154 113 41 36 -
4. Sokol Novocheboksarsk 28 13 1 14 - - 134 126 8 27 -
5. Neftyanik Leninogorsk 28 10 6 12 - - 89 109 -20 26 -
6. Khimik Engels 28 8 2 18 - - 98 124 -26 18 -
7. Avtomobilist Kazan 28 7 0 21 - - 102 150 -48 14 -
8. Serp i Molot Orsk 28 5 2 21 - - 85 168 -83 12 -
3
1. Luch Sverdlovsk 28 25 1 2 - - 196 59 137 51 Conference Champion
2. Vysokogorets Nizhny Tagil 28 15 4 9 - - 135 100 35 34 -
3. Start Verkhnyaya Salda 28 11 4 13 - - 103 104 -1 26 -
4. Metallurg Magnitogorsk 28 11 3 14 - - 104 119 -15 25 -
5. Rossiya Krasnokamsk 28 11 2 15 - - 89 128 -39 24 -
6. Molot Chebarkul 28 11 1 16 - - 100 140 -40 23 -
7. Taganay Zlatoust 28 8 6 14 - - 105 125 -20 22 -
8. Metallurg Serov 28 9 1 18 - - 91 148 -57 19 -
4
1. Temp Yurga 24 18 2 4 - - 116 84 32 38 Conference Champion
2. Zapolyarnik Norilsk 24 17 3 4 - - 106 78 28 37 -
3. Zauralets Kurgan 24 16 0 8 - - 130 91 39 32 -
4. Burevestnik Tomsk 24 9 2 13 - - 94 111 -17 20 -
5. Torpedo Rubtsovsk 24 7 1 16 - - 99 107 -8 15 -
6. Spartak Novosibirsk 24 7 1 16 - - 88 121 -33 15 -
7. Trassovik Tyumen 24 5 1 18 - - 61 102 -41 11 -
8. Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk - - - - - - - - - - -
5
1. SKA Khabarovsk 16 11 3 2 - - 86 39 47 25 Conference Champion
2. Gornyak Dalnegorsk 16 10 4 2 - - 73 37 36 24 -
3. Kristall Kavalerovo 16 7 4 5 - - 61 41 20 18 -
4. Vodnik Vanino 16 4 2 10 - - 60 85 -25 10 -
5. Geizer Yelizovo 16 1 1 14 - - 31 112 -81 3 -
Final Round
1. Sputnik Almetievsk 5 5 0 0 - - 30 12 18 10 Promoted
2. Luch Sverdlovsk 5 4 0 1 - - 26 12 14 8 Promoted
3. Buran Voronezh 5 3 0 2 - - 22 16 6 6 Promoted
4. Temp Yurga 5 1 1 3 - - 10 20 -10 3 -
5. SKA Khabarovsk 5 1 0 4 - - 14 27 -13 2 Promoted
6. Belomorets Severodvinsk 5 0 1 4 - - 7 22 -15 1 -

Seasons

1970 - 1980: 71/72, 72/73, 73/74, 77/78, 78/79, 79/80
1980 - 1990: 80/81, 81/82, 82/83, 83/84, 84/85, 85/86, 86/87, 87/88, 88/89, 89/90
1990 - 2000: 90/91, 91/92