1. Amateur Regio League SwissDiv1 2001-2002
League naming history:- 1946 - currentSwissDiv1 (1. Amateur Regio League)
- 1945 - 1946Serie B
1. Liga Team Rosters
Argovia Stars
CP de Meyrin
EC Wil
EHC Burgdorf
EHC Raron
EHC Saastal
EHC Wallisellen
EHC Wiki-Münsingen
EV Dielsdorf-Niederhasli
Forward Morges HC
GDT Bellinzona
HC Düdingen Bulls
HC Martigny
HC Neuchâtel Université
HC Prilly Black Panthers
HC Prättigau-Herrschaft
HC Tramelan
Hockey Reinach
Küssnacht am Rigi SC
SC Herisau
SC Rheintal
2001-2002 Season
SC Langenthal finished first in the 2001-02 SwissDiv1 standings with 38 points. SC Lyss (36 points) and HC Star Lausanne (33 points) followed.
2001-2002 SwissDiv1 Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 (East) | |||||||||||||
| 1. | EHC Winterthur | 22 | 14 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 100 | 60 | 40 | 30 | 1.36 | Champion |
| 2. | EHC Dübendorf | 22 | 13 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 67 | 40 | 27 | 30 | 1.36 | Final loss |
| 3. | EHC Uzwil | 22 | 13 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 91 | 65 | 26 | 29 | 1.32 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | EHC Frauenfeld | 22 | 8 | 8 | 6 | - | - | 77 | 81 | -4 | 24 | 1.09 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | GDT Bellinzona | 22 | 11 | 1 | 10 | - | - | 75 | 72 | 3 | 23 | 1.05 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | EHC Wetzikon | 22 | 10 | 2 | 10 | - | - | 71 | 78 | -7 | 22 | 1.00 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | EHC Schaffhausen | 22 | 8 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 56 | 55 | 1 | 21 | 0.95 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | EC Wil | 22 | 9 | 3 | 10 | - | - | 65 | 67 | -2 | 21 | 0.95 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | EHC Lenzerheide-Valbella | 22 | 9 | 2 | 11 | - | - | 90 | 80 | 10 | 20 | 0.91 | Saved in relegation |
| 10. | EHC Seewen-Herti | 22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | - | - | 68 | 75 | -7 | 18 | 0.82 | Saved in relegation |
| 11. | EHC Bülach | 22 | 6 | 4 | 12 | - | - | 62 | 84 | -22 | 16 | 0.73 | Saved in relegation |
| 12. | EHC Arosa | 22 | 4 | 2 | 16 | - | - | 41 | 106 | -65 | 10 | 0.45 | Relegated |
| 2 (Central) | |||||||||||||
| 1. | SC Langenthal | 22 | 18 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 99 | 47 | 52 | 38 | 1.73 | Promoted |
| 2. | SC Lyss | 22 | 17 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 134 | 53 | 81 | 36 | 1.64 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | SC Unterseen-Interlaken | 22 | 15 | 2 | 5 | - | - | 115 | 62 | 53 | 32 | 1.45 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | EHC Aarau | 22 | 14 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 96 | 49 | 47 | 30 | 1.36 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | EHC Napf | 22 | 11 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 64 | 64 | 0 | 26 | 1.18 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | EHC Wiki-Münsingen | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | - | - | 87 | 81 | 6 | 24 | 1.09 | Semifinal loss |
| 7. | EHC Burgdorf | 22 | 10 | 1 | 11 | - | - | 67 | 76 | -9 | 21 | 0.95 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | EHC Rot-Blau Bern | 22 | 5 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 55 | 71 | -16 | 16 | 0.73 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | EHC Adelboden | 22 | 4 | 5 | 13 | - | - | 59 | 96 | -37 | 13 | 0.59 | - |
| 10. | EHC Zunzgen-Sissach | 22 | 6 | 1 | 15 | - | - | 67 | 107 | -40 | 13 | 0.59 | Saved in relegation |
| 11. | SC Thun | 22 | 4 | 2 | 16 | - | - | 50 | 100 | -50 | 10 | 0.45 | Saved in relegation |
| 12. | EHC Brandis | 22 | 2 | 1 | 19 | - | - | 56 | 143 | -87 | 5 | 0.23 | - |
| 3 (West) | |||||||||||||
| 1. | HC Star Lausanne | 22 | 15 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 103 | 52 | 51 | 33 | 1.50 | Championship Round |
| 2. | Forward Morges HC | 22 | 14 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 96 | 73 | 23 | 30 | 1.36 | - |
| 3. | HC Octodure | 22 | 13 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 123 | 68 | 55 | 28 | 1.27 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | HC Düdingen | 22 | 13 | 1 | 8 | - | - | 88 | 55 | 33 | 27 | 1.23 | - |
| 5. | HC Franches-Montagnes | 22 | 13 | 1 | 8 | - | - | 83 | 60 | 23 | 27 | 1.23 | Final loss |
| 6. | EHC Fletschhorn Saas-Grund | 22 | 13 | 0 | 9 | - | - | 105 | 101 | 4 | 26 | 1.18 | - |
| 7. | HC Tramelan | 22 | 11 | 2 | 9 | - | - | 106 | 82 | 24 | 24 | 1.09 | - |
| 8. | HC Moutier | 22 | 12 | 0 | 10 | - | - | 102 | 79 | 23 | 24 | 1.09 | - |
| 9. | Villars HC | 22 | 10 | 1 | 11 | - | - | 77 | 100 | -23 | 21 | 0.95 | - |
| 10. | HC Neuchâtel Young Sprinters | 22 | 4 | 3 | 15 | - | - | 65 | 112 | -47 | 11 | 0.50 | - |
| 11. | HC Monthey | 22 | 5 | 1 | 16 | - | - | 48 | 81 | -33 | 21 | 0.95 | - |
| 12. | HC Sion | 22 | 1 | 0 | 21 | - | - | 47 | 163 | -116 | 2 | 0.09 | Relegated |
2001-2002 SwissDiv1 Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 28 | 25 | 24 | 49 | - | |
| 2. | 29 | 22 | 27 | 49 | 56 | |
| 3. | 28 | 17 | 30 | 47 | 59 | |
| 4. | 33 | 23 | 19 | 42 | 54 | |
| 5. | 32 | 22 | 20 | 42 | 42 |
2001-2002 SwissDiv1 Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 13 | 1.69 | .942 | |
| 2. | 16 | 3.24 | .889 | |
| 3. | 30 | - | - | |
| 4. | 11 | 8.72 | - | |
| 5. | 19 | 7.29 | - |
2001-2002 SwissDiv1 Demographics
Loading...
1. Liga Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 0 - 5 | |||
| 5 - 4 | |||
| 4 - 1 | |||
| 3 - 5 |
1. Liga Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | No team | EC Wil | |||
| Confirmed | Pikes EHC Oberthurgau | EC Wil | |||
| Confirmed | CP de Meyrin | Forward Morges HC | |||
| Confirmed | CP de Meyrin | Forward Morges HC | |||
| Confirmed | HC3Chêne | Forward Morges HC |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
1. Liga Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Argovia Stars | 25 | 1 777 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 24.60 |
| 2. | EC Wil | 27 | 1 338 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 24.70 |
| 3. | EHC Adelboden | 26 | 1 666 | 5'9" | 165 lbs | 23.77 |
| 4. | EHC Arosa | 25 | 1 242 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 22.24 |
| 5. | EHC Burgdorf | 29 | 2 138 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 22.34 |
| 6. | EHC Bülach | 22 | 1 104 | 6'0" | 196 lbs | 24.77 |
| 7. | EHC Dübendorf | 32 | 1 066 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 22.07 |
| 8. | EHC Frauenfeld | 34 | 1 543 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 22.06 |
| 9. | EHC Lenzerheide-Valbella | 45 | 1 258 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 21.00 |
| 10. | EHC Rot-Blau Bern-Bümpliz | 34 | 1 271 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 22.09 |
| 11. | EHC Saastal | 27 | 2 674 | 5'10" | 183 lbs | 23.74 |
| 12. | EHC Schaffhausen | 29 | 1 141 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 24.24 |
| 13. | EHC Seewen | 34 | 1 517 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 22.00 |
| 14. | EHC Thun | 26 | 1 267 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 22.00 |
| 15. | EHC Uzwil | 21 | 990 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 21.19 |
| 16. | EHC Wetzikon | 37 | 1 046 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 20.58 |
| 17. | EHC Wiki-Münsingen | 29 | 1 430 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 24.52 |
| 18. | EHC Winterthur | 24 | 1 048 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 22.71 |
| 19. | EHC Zunzgen-Sissach | 35 | 1 639 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 21.47 |
| 20. | Forward Morges HC | 30 | 1 140 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 21.23 |
| 21. | Forward Morges HC | 23 | 574 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 24.87 |
| 22. | GDT Bellinzona | 25 | 1 195 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 24.56 |
| 23. | HC Beo Yetis | 23 | 2 553 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 24.57 |
| 24. | HC Düdingen Bulls | 33 | 1 446 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 22.55 |
| 25. | HC Franches-Montagnes | 26 | 2 150 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 24.15 |
| 26. | HC Monthey | 23 | 844 | 5'9" | 168 lbs | 24.48 |
| 27. | HC Moutier | 27 | 1 940 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 23.85 |
| 28. | HC Tramelan | 29 | 1 498 | 5'9" | 172 lbs | 24.14 |
| 29. | HC Villars 1908 | 26 | 1 627 | 5'9" | 179 lbs | 25.42 |
| 30. | HCV Martigny | 32 | 2 132 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 22.65 |
| 31. | Hockey Huttwil | 31 | 994 | 5'10" | 165 lbs | 23.87 |
| 32. | Huttwil Falcons | 40 | 1 758 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 22.38 |
| 33. | Martigny Red Ice | 24 | 1 824 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 24.46 |
| 34. | Neuchâtel Young Sprinters | 34 | 955 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 21.70 |
| 35. | SC Langenthal | 30 | 2 031 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 23.30 |
| 36. | SC Lyss | 21 | 802 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 25.43 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | HC Ajoie U21 | Swiss U21-Top | 9 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | HC Franches-Montagnes | MyHL | 7 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | EHC Flims | SwissDiv3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Lausanne HC U21 | Swiss U21-Elit | 14 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HC Davos U21 | Swiss U21-Elit | 14 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | EHC Flims | SwissDiv3 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Forward-Morges HC U21 | Swiss U21-Top | 6 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 18 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | HC Sierre | SL | 8 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Lausanne HC U21 | Swiss U21-Elit | 13 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 12 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | EHC Winterthur U21 | Swiss U21-Top | 10 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 4 |
Regular Season
1. Liga All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 532 | 298 | 260 | 558 | |
| 2. | 523 | 249 | 270 | 519 | |
| 3. | 371 | 183 | 330 | 513 | |
| 4. | 191 | 299 | 212 | 511 | |
| 5. | 317 | 234 | 271 | 505 |
1. Liga All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 191 | 299 | 212 | 511 | |
| 2. | 532 | 298 | 260 | 558 | |
| 3. | 306 | 251 | 208 | 459 | |
| 4. | 523 | 249 | 270 | 519 | |
| 5. | 317 | 234 | 271 | 505 |
1. Liga All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 371 | 183 | 330 | 513 | |
| 2. | 372 | 160 | 279 | 439 | |
| 3. | 335 | 155 | 276 | 431 | |
| 4. | 317 | 234 | 271 | 505 | |
| 5. | 523 | 249 | 270 | 519 |
1. Liga All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 268 | 197 | 331 | 1159 | |
| 2. | 256 | 98 | 205 | 884 | |
| 3. | 400 | 178 | 447 | 798 | |
| 4. | 369 | 66 | 139 | 782 | |
| 5. | 247 | 74 | 151 | 768 |
1. Liga All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 532 | 298 | 260 | 558 | |
| 2. | 523 | 249 | 270 | 519 | |
| 3. | 512 | 125 | 165 | 290 | |
| 4. | 469 | 76 | 235 | 311 | |
| 5. | 430 | 167 | 263 | 430 |
1. Liga All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 13 | 31 | 52 | 4.00 | |
| 2. | 22 | 39 | 74 | 3.36 | |
| 3. | 64 | 118 | 209 | 3.27 | |
| 4. | 22 | 38 | 67 | 3.05 | |
| 5. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 |
1. Liga All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 26 | 45 | 33 | 78 | 3.00 | - | |
| 2. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 26 | 42 | 35 | 77 | 2.96 | 22 | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 48 | 26 | 74 | 3.36 | 49 | |
| 4. | 1985-1986 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 39 | 35 | 74 | 3.36 | - | |
| 5. | 1987-1988 | SwissDiv1 | 20 | 50 | 22 | 72 | 3.60 | - |
1. Liga All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1956-1957 | SwissDiv1 | - | 65 | - | 65 | - | - | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | SwissDiv1 | 20 | 50 | 22 | 72 | 3.60 | - | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 48 | 26 | 74 | 3.36 | 49 | |
| 4. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 26 | 45 | 33 | 78 | 3.00 | - | |
| 5. | 1973-1974 | SwissDiv1 | 25 | 45 | 27 | 72 | 2.88 | - |
1. Liga All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | SwissDiv1 | 25 | 19 | 52 | 71 | 2.84 | 12 | |
| 2. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 23 | 17 | 44 | 61 | 2.65 | 26 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | SwissDiv1 | 31 | 15 | 43 | 58 | 1.87 | 8 | |
| 4. | 1993-1994 | SwissDiv1 | 32 | 29 | 41 | 70 | 2.19 | - | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | SwissDiv1 | 30 | 28 | 41 | 69 | 2.30 | 12 |
1. Liga All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | SwissDiv1 | 28 | 30 | 17 | 47 | 1.68 | 170 | |
| 2. | 2008-2009 | SwissDiv1 | 27 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.19 | 153 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | SwissDiv1 | 30 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0.43 | 148 | |
| 4. | 2005-2006 | SwissDiv1 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.50 | 148 | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | SwissDiv1 | 25 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0.48 | 147 |
List of 1. Liga Champions
1. Liga Awards
- SwissDiv1 Best GAA
- SwissDiv1 Champion
- SwissDiv1 Championship Clinching Goal
- SwissDiv1 Most Assists
- SwissDiv1 Most Assists by Defenseman
- SwissDiv1 Most Assists Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 Most Game Winning Goals
- SwissDiv1 Most Game Winning Goals Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 Most Goals
- SwissDiv1 Most Goals by Defenseman
- SwissDiv1 Most Goals Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 Most Penalized Player
- SwissDiv1 Most Points
- SwissDiv1 Most Points by Defenseman
- SwissDiv1 Most Points Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 Most Shutouts
- SwissDiv1 Most Shutouts Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 Most Wins
- SwissDiv1 MVP Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 to NLB Promotion