U20 SM-sarja U20 SM-sarja
League naming history:- 2020 - 2021U20 SM-sarja
- 1991 - 2020U20 SM-liiga (Nuorten SM-liiga)
- 1944 - 1991U20 SM-sarja (Nuorten SM-sarja)
U20 SM-sarja Team Rosters
2026-2027 Season
HIFK U20 lead the 2026-27 U20 SM-sarja standings with 28 points. Pelicans U20 (24 points) and HPK U20 (23 points) follow.
2026-2027 U20 SM-sarja Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | HIFK U20 | 13 | 8 | - | 2 | 1 | 2 | 45 | 27 | 18 | 28 | 2.15 | - |
| 2. | Pelicans U20 | 11 | 8 | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 29 | 14 | 24 | 2.18 | - |
| 3. | HPK U20 | 10 | 7 | - | 1 | 0 | 2 | 46 | 22 | 24 | 23 | 2.30 | - |
| 4. | Lukko U20 | 11 | 7 | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 25 | 10 | 23 | 2.09 | - |
| 5. | Jokerit U20 | 12 | 6 | - | 3 | 1 | 2 | 48 | 31 | 17 | 22 | 1.83 | - |
| 6. | Kiekko-Espoo U20 | 12 | 7 | - | 5 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 33 | 14 | 21 | 1.75 | - |
| 7. | Kärpät U20 | 12 | 5 | - | 4 | 3 | 0 | 40 | 35 | 5 | 21 | 1.75 | - |
| 8. | Tappara U20 | 11 | 6 | - | 3 | 0 | 2 | 34 | 32 | 2 | 20 | 1.82 | - |
| 9. | KalPa U20 | 10 | 2 | - | 3 | 5 | 0 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 16 | 1.60 | - |
| 10. | Ilves U20 | 10 | 4 | - | 4 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 43 | -7 | 15 | 1.50 | - |
| 11. | SaiPa U20 | 10 | 3 | - | 4 | 2 | 1 | 32 | 36 | -4 | 14 | 1.40 | - |
| 12. | TPS U20 | 11 | 3 | - | 4 | 0 | 4 | 30 | 41 | -11 | 13 | 1.18 | - |
| 13. | Jukurit U20 | 11 | 3 | - | 5 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 39 | -14 | 13 | 1.18 | - |
| 14. | JYP U20 | 9 | 3 | - | 4 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 31 | -4 | 12 | 1.33 | - |
| 15. | Ässät U20 | 12 | 1 | - | 6 | 4 | 1 | 32 | 39 | -7 | 12 | 1.00 | - |
| 16. | Sport U20 | 9 | 1 | - | 6 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 37 | -8 | 6 | 0.67 | - |
| 17. | RoKi U20 | 11 | 1 | - | 8 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 60 | -31 | 6 | 0.55 | - |
| 18. | KooKoo U20 | 11 | 1 | - | 8 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 41 | -20 | 5 | 0.45 | - |
2026-2027 U20 SM-sarja Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 12 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 0 | |
| 2. | 11 | 15 | 3 | 18 | 4 | |
| 3. | 12 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 4 | |
| 4. | 12 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 6 | |
| 5. | 12 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 4 |
2026-2027 U20 SM-sarja Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 1.00 | .963 | |
| 2. | 2 | 1.50 | .955 | |
| 3. | 3 | 1.67 | .936 | |
| 4. | 3 | 2.27 | .928 | |
| 5. | 1 | 4.10 | .920 |
U20 SM-sarja Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2026-2027 U20 SM-sarja Demographics
Loading...
U20 SM-sarja Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 1 - 5 | |||
| 4 - 2 | |||
| 6 - 3 | |||
| 2 - 5 |
U20 SM-sarja Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | JYP U20 | Et-Po 72 | |||
| Confirmed | SaiPa U20 | PEPO HC | |||
| Confirmed | KooKoo U20 | AaKoo | |||
| Confirmed | KooKoo U20 | CG Puigcerdà | |||
| Confirmed | RoKi U20 | Vernal Oilers |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
U20 SM-sarja Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | HIFK U20 | 27 | 1 443 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 18.70 |
| 2. | HPK U20 | 34 | 1 383 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 18.68 |
| 3. | Ilves U20 | 32 | 1 056 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 18.16 |
| 4. | JYP U20 | 34 | 1 506 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.65 |
| 5. | Jokerit U20 | 33 | 935 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 17.94 |
| 6. | Jukurit U20 | 37 | 1 286 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 18.57 |
| 7. | KalPa U20 | 30 | 1 037 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 18.43 |
| 8. | Kiekko-Espoo U20 | 31 | 1 589 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 18.97 |
| 9. | KooKoo U20 | 32 | 1 340 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.53 |
| 10. | Kärpät U20 | 30 | 928 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 17.93 |
| 11. | Lukko U20 | 29 | 1 195 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 18.28 |
| 12. | Pelicans U20 | 33 | 1 384 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 18.82 |
| 13. | RoKi U20 | 33 | 1 080 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 18.94 |
| 14. | SaiPa U20 | 31 | 1 342 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 18.71 |
| 15. | Sport U20 | 31 | 1 230 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 18.68 |
| 16. | TPS U20 | 32 | 1 383 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 18.47 |
| 17. | Tappara U20 | 33 | 1 294 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 18.42 |
| 18. | Ässät U20 | 40 | 1 311 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 18.28 |
U20 SM-sarja Interesting Facts
| Oldest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 21 yrs | |
| 2. | 21 yrs | |
| 3. | 21 yrs | |
| 4. | 21 yrs | |
| 5. | 21 yrs | |
| Tallest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 6'9" | |
| 2. | 6'7" | |
| 3. | 6'6" | |
| 4. | 6'6" | |
| 5. | 6'6" | |
| Heaviest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 227 lbs | |
| 2. | 220 lbs | |
| 3. | 220 lbs | |
| 4. | 220 lbs | |
| 5. | 218 lbs | |
| Youngest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 15 yrs | |
| 2. | 15 yrs | |
| 3. | 15 yrs | |
| 4. | 16 yrs | |
| 5. | 16 yrs | |
| Shortest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 5'5" | |
| 2. | 5'6" | |
| 3. | 5'6" | |
| 4. | 5'6" | |
| 5. | 5'7" | |
| Lightest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 126 lbs | |
| 2. | 128 lbs | |
| 3. | 132 lbs | |
| 4. | 134 lbs | |
| 5. | 139 lbs | |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Colombia | - | 4 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Kiekko-Espoo U20 Ch | U20 Mestis | 12 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | HAKI | III-divisioona | 5 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Kiekko-Espoo U20 Ch | U20 Mestis | 10 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | VaPS | III-divisioona | 4 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | TuusKi | II-divisioona | 5 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Matinkylä Ducks | III-divisioona | 5 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Malax IF | II-divisioona | 5 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | KuKi | II-divisioona | 6 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 6 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | HC Ajoie | NL | 11 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 4 |
Regular Season
U20 SM-sarja All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 173 | 69 | 125 | 194 | |
| 2. | 223 | 73 | 108 | 181 | |
| 3. | 166 | 62 | 115 | 177 | |
| 4. | 180 | 67 | 104 | 171 | |
| 5. | 184 | 53 | 117 | 170 |
U20 SM-sarja All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 143 | 100 | 58 | 158 | |
| 2. | 138 | 80 | 78 | 158 | |
| 3. | 169 | 80 | 63 | 143 | |
| 4. | 139 | 77 | 72 | 149 | |
| 5. | 135 | 76 | 44 | 120 |
U20 SM-sarja All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 173 | 69 | 125 | 194 | |
| 2. | 184 | 53 | 117 | 170 | |
| 3. | 160 | 38 | 117 | 155 | |
| 4. | 166 | 62 | 115 | 177 | |
| 5. | 188 | 55 | 109 | 164 |
U20 SM-sarja All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 114 | 13 | 24 | 373 | |
| 2. | 106 | 17 | 35 | 370 | |
| 3. | 97 | 16 | 41 | 357 | |
| 4. | 117 | 17 | 35 | 337 | |
| 5. | 120 | 42 | 91 | 303 |
U20 SM-sarja All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 225 | 71 | 82 | 153 | |
| 2. | 223 | 73 | 108 | 181 | |
| 3. | 212 | 30 | 70 | 100 | |
| 4. | 209 | 68 | 67 | 135 | |
| 5. | 202 | 42 | 64 | 106 |
U20 SM-sarja All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 2. | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2.50 | |
| 3. | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2.50 | |
| 4. | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2.50 | |
| 5. | 7 | 9 | 17 | 2.43 |
U20 SM-sarja All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2014-2015 | U20 SM-liiga | 48 | 19 | 60 | 79 | 1.65 | 34 | |
| 2. | 2000-2001 | U20 SM-liiga | 37 | 30 | 47 | 77 | 2.08 | 65 | |
| 3. | 2011-2012 | U20 SM-liiga | 45 | 33 | 42 | 75 | 1.67 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | U20 SM-liiga | 43 | 29 | 46 | 75 | 1.74 | 55 | |
| 5. | 2000-2001 | U20 SM-liiga | 34 | 38 | 36 | 74 | 2.18 | 106 |
U20 SM-sarja All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | U20 SM-liiga | 52 | 42 | 31 | 73 | 1.40 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2008-2009 | U20 SM-liiga | 41 | 40 | 21 | 61 | 1.49 | 28 | |
| 3. | 2000-2001 | U20 SM-liiga | 34 | 38 | 36 | 74 | 2.18 | 106 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | U20 SM-liiga | 42 | 38 | 22 | 60 | 1.43 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | U20 SM-liiga | 52 | 38 | 22 | 60 | 1.15 | 4 |
U20 SM-sarja All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2014-2015 | U20 SM-liiga | 48 | 19 | 60 | 79 | 1.65 | 34 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | U20 SM-sarja | 44 | 14 | 54 | 68 | 1.55 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | U20 SM-sarja | 39 | 16 | 52 | 68 | 1.74 | 10 | |
| 4. | 2000-2001 | U20 SM-liiga | 44 | 19 | 50 | 69 | 1.57 | 32 | |
| 5. | 2015-2016 | U20 SM-liiga | 49 | 17 | 50 | 67 | 1.37 | 97 |
U20 SM-sarja All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | U20 SM-liiga | 36 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 0.69 | 209 | |
| 2. | 2001-2002 | U20 SM-liiga | 39 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 0.64 | 201 | |
| 3. | 2000-2001 | U20 SM-liiga | 38 | 27 | 31 | 58 | 1.53 | 186 | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | U20 SM-liiga | 30 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.20 | 183 | |
| 5. | 2000-2001 | U20 SM-liiga | 34 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 0.71 | 167 |
List of U20 SM-sarja Champions
U20 SM-sarja Awards
- U20 SM-sarja Best Defenseman (Reijo Ruotsalainen Award)
- U20 SM-sarja Best Face-Off Percentage
- U20 SM-sarja Best Forward (Saku Koivu Award)
- U20 SM-sarja Best GAA
- U20 SM-sarja Best Goalie (Jorma Valtonen Award)
- U20 SM-sarja Best Player (Teemu Selänne Award)
- U20 SM-sarja Best Plus/Minus (Raimo Helminen Award)
- U20 SM-sarja Best PPG
- U20 SM-sarja Best SVS%
- U20 SM-sarja Bronze Medal
- U20 SM-sarja Champion
- U20 SM-sarja Championship Clinching Goal
- U20 SM-sarja Coach of the Year (Hannu Aravirta Award)
- U20 SM-sarja First All-Star Team
- U20 SM-sarja Gentleman of the Year (Jere Lehtinen Award)
- U20 SM-sarja Highest ATOI
- U20 SM-sarja Most Assists
- U20 SM-sarja Most Assists by Defenseman
- U20 SM-sarja Most Game Winning Goals
- U20 SM-sarja Most Goals (Arto Javanainen Award)
- U20 SM-sarja Most Goals by Defenseman
- U20 SM-sarja Most Penalized Player
- U20 SM-sarja Most Points
- U20 SM-sarja Most Points (Kari Jalonen Award)
- U20 SM-sarja Most Points by Defenseman
- U20 SM-sarja Most Powerplay Goals
- U20 SM-sarja Most Shorthanded Goals
- U20 SM-sarja Player of the Month
- U20 SM-sarja Playoffs Best GAA
- U20 SM-sarja Playoffs Best Player (Ville Peltonen Award)
- U20 SM-sarja Playoffs Best Plus/Minus
- U20 SM-sarja Playoffs Best SVS%
- U20 SM-sarja Playoffs Most Assists
- U20 SM-sarja Playoffs Most Assists by Defenseman
- U20 SM-sarja Playoffs Most Goals
- U20 SM-sarja Playoffs Most Goals by Defenseman
- U20 SM-sarja Playoffs Most Points
- U20 SM-sarja Playoffs Most Points by Defenseman
- U20 SM-sarja Rookie of the Month
- U20 SM-sarja Rookie of the Year (Yrjö Hakala Award)
- U20 SM-sarja Second All-Star Team
- U20 SM-sarja Silver Medal




