.webp)

© Photo: Dan Hickling
Dany Sabourin
#35 Rouen / Ligue Magnus - 16/17
- Date of Birth
- Sep 02, 1980
- Age
- 46
- Place of Birth
- Val-d'Or, QC, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- G
- Height
- 190 cm / 6'3"
- Weight
- 92 kg / 203 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
1
1
1
Dany Sabourin Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Team Staff profile also available: Dany Sabourin
Dany Sabourin Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-1997 | QMAAA | 24 | 4.48 | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1997-1998 | QMJHL | 37 | 4.03 | .877 | 1 | 15-15-2 | |||||||
| 1998-1999 | QMJHL | 30 | 4.14 | .863 | 1 | 8-13-2 | Playoffs | 1 | 2.43 | .917 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1998-1999 | AHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | Playoffs | 1 | 4.19 | .840 | 0 | - | |
| 1999-2000 | QMJHL | 55 | 3.54 | .889 | 1 | 25-22-5 | Playoffs | 5 | 3.33 | .888 | 0 | 1-4-0 | |
| 2000-2001 | AHL | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | - | - | |||||||
| 2000-2001 | ECHL | 19 | 3.72 | .879 | 0 | 4-9-1 | Playoffs | 1 | 3.00 | .800 | 0 | - | |
| 2001-2002 | AHL | 10 | 2.41 | .909 | - | - | |||||||
| 2001-2002 | ECHL | 27 | 3.28 | .892 | 0 | 14-10-1 | Playoffs | 3 | 2.18 | .936 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2002-2003 | NHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2002-2003 | AHL | 41 | 2.70 | .905 | 4 | 15-17-4 | |||||||
| 2003-2004 | NHL | 4 | 3.56 | .848 | 0 | 0-3-0 | |||||||
| 2003-2004 | AHL | 14 | 2.85 | .904 | 0 | 5-7-2 | |||||||
| 2003-2004 | ECHL | 10 | 2.35 | .937 | 0 | 6-3-1 | Playoffs | 1 | 2.07 | .944 | 0 | - | |
| 2004-2005 | AHL | 20 | 2.22 | .921 | 1 | 8-8-2 | |||||||
| 2004-2005 | ECHL | 27 | 1.67 | .942 | - | - | |||||||
| 2005-2006 | NHL | 1 | 11.68 | .714 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2005-2006 | AHL | 49 | 2.26 | .922 | 4 | 30-14-4 | Playoffs | 6 | 2.15 | .927 | 1 | 2-4-0 | |
| 2006-2007 | NHL | 9 | 2.63 | .906 | 0 | 2-4-1 | Playoffs | 2 | 4.14 | .909 | 0 | - | |
| 2006-2007 | AHL | 2 | 2.01 | .920 | 1 | 1-1-0 | |||||||
| 2007-2008 | NHL | 24 | 2.75 | .904 | 2 | 10-9-1 | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | NHL | 19 | 2.85 | .898 | 0 | 6-8-2 | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | AHL | 13 | 3.17 | .904 | 0 | 5-6-2 | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | NHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | AHL | 56 | 2.67 | .915 | 3 | 28-27-0 | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | NHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | AHL | 23 | 2.45 | .908 | 2 | 14-9-0 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2011-2012 | NHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | AHL | 37 | 2.76 | .909 | 2 | 18-12-5 | Playoffs | 5 | 3.19 | .882 | 0 | 2-3-0 | |
| 2012-2013 | AHL | 28 | 2.72 | .903 | 0 | 9-13-3 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2013-2014 | EBEL | 45 | 2.54 | .921 | 2 | 20-23-0 | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | EBEL | 54 | 2.65 | .921 | 3 | 24-30-0 | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | Ligue Magnus | 24 | 2.75 | .892 | 2 | 15-9-0 | Playoffs | 15 | 2.15 | .919 | 1 | 12-3-0 | |
| 2016-2017 | Ligue Magnus | 43 | 2.30 | .913 | 3 | 30-11-0 | Playoffs | 17 | 2.88 | .892 | 1 | 8-8-0 |
Dany Sabourin Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | French League Cup | 5 | 2.34 | .913 | - | - | Playoffs | 5 | 2.21 | .911 | - | - | |
| 2015-2016 | Continental Cup | 6 | 2.00 | .929 | 2 | 6-0-0 | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | French Cup | 3 | 1.00 | - | 1 | 3-0-0 | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | Champions HL | 4 | 3.67 | .900 | 0 | 0-4-0 | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | French Cup | 4 | 1.58 | - | 1 | 3-1-0 |
Dany Sabourin Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 294 | 2.60* | .911* | 17* | 133-114-22 | 5 | 12 | 2.62* | .908* | 1 | 4-7-0 | |
| 1 | 4 | 3.67 | .900 | 0 | 0-4-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 6 | 2.00 | .929 | 2 | 6-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 99 | 2.60 | .921 | 5 | 44-53-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 83 | 3.22* | .899* | 0 | 24-22-3 | 3 | 5 | 2.18* | .936* | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2 | 7 | 1.32 | - | 2 | 6-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2.34 | .913 | - | - | 1 | 5 | 2.21 | .911 | - | - | |
| 2 | 67 | 2.47 | .905 | 5 | 45-20-0 | 2 | 32 | 2.52 | .905 | 2 | 20-11-0 | |
| 9 | 57 | 2.88 | .898 | 2 | 18-25-4 | 1 | 2 | 4.14 | .909 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 24 | 4.48 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 122 | 3.82 | .880 | 3 | 48-50-9 | 2 | 6 | 3.21 | .891 | 0 | 1-5-0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Dany Sabourin Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 4.48 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 4 | 3.56 | .848 | 0 | 0-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 99 | 2.60 | .921 | 5 | 44-53-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 88 | 2.66 | .907 | 4 | 41-34-8 | 3 | 5 | 3.19 | .882 | 0 | 2-3-0 | |
| 2 | 46 | 3.44 | .887 | 0 | 18-19-2 | 2 | 4 | 2.18* | .936* | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 1 | 10 | 2.35 | .937 | 0 | 6-3-1 | 1 | 1 | 2.07 | .944 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 14 | 2.85 | .904 | 0 | 5-7-2 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 2.01 | .920 | 1 | 1-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 44 | 2.88 | .899 | 2 | 16-18-3 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 56 | 2.67 | .915 | 3 | 28-27-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 89 | 2.40* | .907* | 9* | 57-25-0 | 2 | 37 | 2.52* | .905* | 2* | 20-11-0 | |
| 4 | 52 | 2.70* | .905* | 4* | 15-17-4 | 1 | 1 | 4.19 | .840 | 0 | - | |
| 3 | 122 | 3.82 | .880 | 3 | 48-50-9 | 2 | 6 | 3.21 | .891 | 0 | 1-5-0 | |
| 1 | 13 | 3.17 | .904 | 0 | 5-6-2 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 9 | 2.63 | .906 | 0 | 2-4-1 | 1 | 2 | 4.14 | .909 | 0 | - | |
| 2 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 27 | 1.67 | .942 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 69 | 2.25 | .922 | 5 | 38-22-6 | 1 | 6 | 2.15 | .927 | 1 | 2-4-0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Dany Sabourin Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2002-2003 |
|
| 2004-2005 |
|
| 2005-2006 | |
| 2015-2016 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Rouen | Retired | |
| Confirmed | Graz99ers | Rouen | |
| Extension | Graz99ers | Graz99ers | |
| Confirmed | Hershey Bears | Graz99ers | |
| Extension | Washington Capitals | Washington Capitals | |
| Extension | Washington Capitals | Washington Capitals | |
| Confirmed | Boston Bruins | Washington Capitals | |
| Confirmed | Edmonton Oilers | Boston Bruins |
Dany Sabourin Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2005, 7 #61 by Sherbrooke Saint-François in the LNAH Draft
Drafted 1997, 3 #39 by Sherbrooke Faucons in the QMJHL Entry Draft
Cult/Star player for Las Vegas Wranglers
Cult/Star player for Wheeling Nailers