
© Photo: Belfast Giants
James Desmarais
#61 Hockey Experts Vaudreuil / LHSE - 22/23
- Date of Birth
- May 04, 1979
- Age
- 47
- Place of Birth
- Montréal, QC, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- St. Laurent MHA
- Position
- C
- Height
- 177 cm / 5'10"
- Weight
- 79 kg / 174 lbs
- Shoots
- R
- Contract
- -
1
1
1
1
2
2
3
1
James Desmarais Facts
James Desmarais Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-1995 | QMAAA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 1995-1996 | QMAAA | 44 | 19 | 23 | 42 | 42 | - | Playoffs | 11 | 6 | 8 | 14 | - | - | |
| 1996-1997 | QMJHL | 67 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 34 | -29 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -2 | |
| 1997-1998 | QMJHL | 68 | 33 | 40 | 73 | 56 | 20 | Playoffs | 15 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 1 | |
| 1998-1999 | QMJHL | 66 | 62 | 73 | 135 | 127 | 44 | Playoffs | 11 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 14 | -3 | |
| 1999-2000 | AHL | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 1999-2000 | ECHL | 59 | 26 | 33 | 59 | 51 | 14 | ||||||||
| 2000-2001 | UHL | 33 | 17 | 23 | 40 | 18 | 6 | ||||||||
| 2000-2001 | AHL | 37 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 6 | -5 | ||||||||
| 2001-2002 | ECHL | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2001-2002 | ECHL | 16 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 8 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2001-2002 | ECHL | 17 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 6 | -8 | ||||||||
| 2001-2002 | ECHL | 31 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 39 | -20 | ||||||||
| 2002-2003 | Italy | 40 | 16 | 23 | 39 | 38 | - | ||||||||
| 2003-2004 | AHL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2003-2004 | QSMHL | 31 | 23 | 29 | 52 | 32 | - | ||||||||
| 2003-2004 | UHL | 37 | 21 | 35 | 56 | 12 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2004-2005 | LNAH | 57 | 51 | 61 | 112 | 75 | - | ||||||||
| 2005-2006 | EBEL | 48 | 32 | 34 | 66 | 99 | 16 | Playoffs | 7 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 22 | -3 | |
| 2006-2007 | NLB | 44 | 40 | 52 | 92 | 127 | - | Playoffs | 6 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 10 | - | |
| 2006-2007 | EBEL | 9 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 12 | -1 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2007-2008 | NLB | 49 | 42 | 54 | 96 | 74 | - | Playoffs | 14 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 48 | - | |
| 2008-2009 | NLB | 47 | 35 | 55 | 90 | 70 | - | Playoffs | 10 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35 | - | |
| 2008-2009 | NLA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | Relegation | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 2009-2010 | NLB | 45 | 35 | 49 | 84 | 121 | - | Playoffs | 7 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 14 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | NLB | 27 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 60 | - | Playoffs | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | NLB | 38 | 16 | 24 | 40 | 70 | - | Playoffs | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 8 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | NLB | 50 | 26 | 58 | 84 | 109 | - | Playoffs | 9 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 6 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | NLA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -1 | |
| 2013-2014 | NLB | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | NLB | 19 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 12 | - | Playoffs | 18 | 6 | 20 | 26 | 24 | - | |
| 2013-2014 | NLA Q | - | - | - | - | - | - | Qualification | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | |
| 2014-2015 | NLB | 48 | 24 | 44 | 68 | 32 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | EIHL | 52 | 21 | 31 | 52 | 46 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | EIHL | 47 | 16 | 32 | 48 | 36 | - | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | LNAH | 34 | 26 | 18 | 44 | 46 | 18 | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 8 | -1 | |
| 2018-2019 | LNAH | 10 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 12 | 8 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | LNAH | 12 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 0 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2019-2020 | LNAH | 22 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 22 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | LNAH | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | LNAH | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 2 | Playoffs | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -2 | |
| 2021-2022 | LHSE | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | LHSE | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
James Desmarais Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-1993 | QC Int PW | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | Swiss Cup | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | EIHL Cup | 12 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | EIHL Cup | 12 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | - |
James Desmarais Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 47 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 0.55 | 10 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 57 | 35 | 41 | 76 | 1.33 | 111 | 15 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 1.40 | 24 | -2 | |
| 2 | 127 | 42 | 59 | 101 | 0.80 | 104 | -18 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 99 | 37 | 63 | 100 | 1.01 | 82 | - | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.40 | 0 | - | |
| 2 | 24 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 0.75 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 40 | 16 | 23 | 39 | 0.98 | 38 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 5 | 145 | 96 | 111 | 207 | 1.43 | 176 | 34* | 3 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.40 | 14 | -3 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.50 | 4 | -1* | |
| 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.60 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||
| 9 | 369 | 249 | 370 | 619 | 1.68 | 675 | - | 9 | 82 | 44 | 73 | 117 | 1.43 | 159 | - | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 45 | 19 | 23 | 42 | 0.93 | 44 | - | 1 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 1.27 | - | - | |
| 3 | 201 | 107 | 134 | 241 | 1.20 | 217 | 35 | 3 | 29 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 0.83 | 30 | -4 | |
| 1 | 31 | 23 | 29 | 52 | 1.68 | 32 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.67 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 70 | 38 | 58 | 96 | 1.37 | 30 | 6 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
James Desmarais Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 37 | 21 | 35 | 56 | 1.51 | 12 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 40 | 16 | 23 | 39 | 0.98 | 38 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1.00 | 0 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 33 | 17 | 23 | 40 | 1.21 | 18 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 123 | 41 | 77 | 118 | 0.96 | 88 | - | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.40 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 1.11 | 12 | -1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 2.00 | 2 | 1 | |
| 1 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.41 | 6 | -8 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | - | |
| 2 | 70 | 36 | 58 | 94 | 1.34 | 48 | - | 2 | 27 | 7 | 23 | 30 | 1.11 | 38 | 2* | |
| 1 | 31 | 23 | 29 | 52 | 1.68 | 32 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 31 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0.52 | 39 | -20 | 0 | ||||||||
| 8 | 302 | 214 | 313 | 527 | 1.75 | 631 | - | 7 | 60 | 38 | 52 | 90 | 1.50 | 125 | - | |
| 1 | 48 | 32 | 34 | 66 | 1.38 | 99 | 16 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 1.14 | 22 | -3 | |
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 54 | 34 | 31 | 65 | 1.20 | 70 | 31 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.46 | 12 | -3 | |
| 2 | 45 | 19 | 23 | 42 | 0.93 | 44 | - | 1 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 1.27 | - | - | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 135 | 45 | 61 | 106 | 0.79 | 90 | -9 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0.61 | 16 | -1 | |
| 1 | 59 | 26 | 33 | 59 | 1.00 | 51 | 14 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 34 | 11 | 19 | 30 | 0.88 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | -1 | |
| 1 | 16 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 0.94 | 8 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 66 | 62 | 73 | 135 | 2.05 | 127 | 44 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 1.18 | 14 | -3 | |
| 2 | 39 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 0.62 | 10 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 57 | 51 | 61 | 112 | 1.96 | 75 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.25 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
James Desmarais Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 1998-1999 | |
| 1999-2000 |
|
| 2004-2005 |
|
| 2006-2007 | |
| 2007-2008 | |
| 2008-2009 |
|
| 2009-2010 | |
| 2012-2013 | |
| 2013-2014 |
|
| 2014-2015 |
|
| 2015-2016 | |
| 2016-2017 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Belfast Giants | Jonquière Marquis | |
| Extension | Belfast Giants | Belfast Giants | |
| Confirmed | EHC Visp | Belfast Giants | |
| Extension | EHC Visp | EHC Visp | |
| Extension | EHC Visp | EHC Visp | |
| Confirmed | HC Ajoie | EHC Visp | |
| Confirmed | HC Ajoie | Unknown | |
| Loan | HC Ajoie | Rapperswil-Jona Lakers | |
| Extension | HC Ajoie | HC Ajoie |
James Desmarais Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2017, 1 #1 by Jonquière Marquis in the LNAH Draft
Drafted 2012, 7 #49 by Jonquière Marquis in the LNAH Draft
Drafted 1996, 3 #29 by Laval Titan Collège Français in the QMJHL Entry Draft
Cult/Star player for HC Ajoie