

© Photo: Mark McDonald
Zach Vinnell
#14 Coventry Blaze / EIHL - 24/25
- Date of Birth
- Apr 03, 1998
- Age
- 28
- Place of Birth
- Cochrane, AB, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- D/LW
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 84 kg / 185 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
Zach Vinnell Facts
Team Staff profile also available: Zach Vinnell
Zach Vinnell Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | SCAHL U15 | 33 | 4 | 15 | 19 | 34 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | SCAHL U15 | 27 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 50 | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | AMMHL | 37 | 6 | 19 | 25 | 26 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | AMHL | 34 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 22 | - | Playoffs | 13 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | AMHL | 32 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 22 | - | Playoffs | 11 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | AJHL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | AJHL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | AJHL | 52 | 3 | 24 | 27 | 18 | - | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | AJHL | 59 | 8 | 31 | 39 | 40 | - | Playoffs | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | - | |
| 2018-2019 | AJHL | 51 | 14 | 38 | 52 | 40 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | NCAA | 33 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 18 | -14 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | NCAA | 16 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | NCAA | 35 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 12 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | NCAA | 36 | 1 | 19 | 20 | 10 | -5 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | ECHL | 16 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 0 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2023-2024 | EIHL | 15 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | -4 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | EIHL | 21 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 29 | 12 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | |
| 2024-2025 | EIHL | 12 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0 | -1 |
Zach Vinnell Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | Telus Cup | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | EIHL Cup | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 4 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | EIHL Cup | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 |
Zach Vinnell Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 164 | 25 | 94 | 119 | 0.73 | 98 | - | 2 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.30 | 6 | - | |
| 2 | 66 | 8 | 25 | 33 | 0.50 | 44 | - | 2 | 24 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.42 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 37 | 6 | 19 | 25 | 0.68 | 26 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 16 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 0.63 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2 | 48 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 0.33 | 33 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -1 | |
| 1 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.75 | 11 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 120 | 9 | 44 | 53 | 0.44 | 46 | -19 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 60 | 16 | 36 | 52 | 0.87 | 84 | - | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.57 | 4 | - | 0 |
Zach Vinnell Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 37 | 6 | 19 | 25 | 0.68 | 26 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 60 | 16 | 36 | 52 | 0.87 | 84 | - | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 36 | 1 | 19 | 20 | 0.56 | 10 | -5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 162 | 25 | 93 | 118 | 0.73 | 98 | - | 2 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.30 | 6 | - | |
| 1 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.50 | 0 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 21 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 0.48 | 8 | -5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 16 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 0.63 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 4 | 0 | |
| 3 | 84 | 8 | 25 | 33 | 0.39 | 36 | -14 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.26 | 36 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -1 | |
| 2 | 73 | 10 | 27 | 37 | 0.51 | 48 | - | 2 | 24 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.42 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 |
Zach Vinnell Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2020-2021 | |
| 2023-2024 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Sheffield Steelers | Retired | |
| Confirmed | Glasgow Clan | Sheffield Steelers | |
| Confirmed | Indy Fuel | Glasgow Clan | |
| Confirmed | Bowling Green State Univ. | Indy Fuel | |
| Confirmed | Camrose Kodiaks | Merrimack College |
Zach Vinnell Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2016, 2 #29 by Shelburne Sharks in the GMHL Draft
Attended Edmonton Oilers Development Camp July 2022