

Lucas Brine
#44 Sheffield Steelers / EIHL - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Aug 09, 2002
- Age
- 24
- Place of Birth
- Chertsey, GBR
- Nation
- England
- Youth Team
- Guildford JIHC
- Position
- G
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 77 kg / 170 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Contract
- 26/27
Lucas Brine Facts
He is calm in the cage but is willing to be aggressive in order to play the puck and move it quickly
— neutralzone.net 2020
Lucas Brine Statistics
Lucas Brine Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-2014 | EIHA Conf. U13 | 2 | 1.50 | .919 | - | - | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | QC Int PW C | 3 | 2.80 | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | EIHA Conf. U13 | 3 | 0.67 | .963 | - | - | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | EIHA Conf. U15 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | CSSHL Eastern Showcase | 3 | 3.00 | .897 | - | - | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | EIHL Cup | 5 | 2.64 | .893 | 0 | 3-2-0 | |||||||
| 2025-2026 | EIHL Cup | 7 | 2.04 | .932 | 0 | 2-1-0 | |||||||
| 2026-2027 | EIHL Cup | 1 | 4.00 | .862 | 0 | 0-1-0 |
Lucas Brine Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 2.52 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 2.06 | .890 | 0 | 3-1-1 | 1 | 1 | 3.00 | .864 | - | 1-0-0 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3.00 | .897 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1 | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 5 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 48 | 3.78 | .895 | 1 | 12-26-0 | 1 | 2 | 3.54 | .885 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 3 | 13 | 2.52 | .916 | 0 | 5-4-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 12.68 | .833 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2 | 18 | 3.94 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 15 | 2.05 | .923 | - | - | 1 | 3 | 4.78 | .831 | - | - | |
| 3 | 4 | 3.21 | .910 | 0 | 2-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 6 | 3.89 | .880 | - | 1-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.80 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 38 | - | .913 | 2* | - | 1 | 2 | 3.12 | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 10 | 2.42 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 26 | 2.58 | .934 | 1 | 15-9-1 | 2 | 5 | 2.56 | .924 | 1 | 3-2-0 | |
| 1 | 17 | 3.24 | .789 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3.53 | .865 | 0 | 1-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2.77 | .915 | 0 | 2-3-0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Lucas Brine Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 3.89 | .880 | - | 1-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 18 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 3 | 4.78 | .831 | - | - | |
| 2 | 18 | 3.94 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 17 | 3.24 | .789 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 18 | 3.98 | .889 | 0 | 3-12-0 | 1 | 2 | 3.54 | .885 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 1 | 13 | 2.75* | .890* | 0 | 3-1-1 | 1 | 1 | 3.00 | .864 | - | 1-0-0 | |
| 1 | 3 | 2.80 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 41 | 3.32 | .903 | 1 | 14-17-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 4 | 3.21 | .910 | 0 | 2-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3.53 | .865 | 0 | 1-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2.77 | .915 | 0 | 2-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 12.68 | .833 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 3 | 38 | - | .913 | 2* | - | 1 | 2 | 3.12 | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 10 | 2.42 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 6 | 2.68 | .927 | 0 | 4-0-1 | 1 | 2 | 5.00 | .884 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 1 | 2 | 3.53 | .897 | 0 | 0-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1 | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 5 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2.40 | .905 | 0 | 4-1-0 | 1 | 3 | 0.97 | .964 | 1 | 3-0-0 | |
| 1 | 15 | 2.59 | .942 | 1 | 7-8-0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Lucas Brine Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | |
| 2019-2020 | |
| 2021-2022 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Glasgow Clan | Sheffield Steelers | |
| Confirmed | Dundee Stars | Glasgow Clan | |
| Confirmed | Potomac Patriots | Dundee Stars | |
| Confirmed | New Hampton School | Arcadia Univ. |