2024-2025 Season
Hermes were 23-22-4 in the 2024-25 Mestis season with 72 points, 4th overall.
2024-2025 Hermes Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 49 | 11 | 32 | 43 | 38 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | ||
| 2. | 37 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 14 | 6 | ||||||||
| 3. | 42 | 8 | 24 | 32 | 16 | -1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | -2 | ||
| 4. | 44 | 15 | 14 | 29 | 8 | -3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | -2 | ||
| 5. | 49 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 14 | -1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -1 | ||
| 6. | 47 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | ||
| 7. | 45 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 30 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 8. | 48 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 32 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | -2 | ||
| 9. | 47 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 32 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | ||
| 10. | 38 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 22 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 11. | 28 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | ||
| 12. | 34 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 20 | -3 | ||||||||
| 13. | 32 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 16 | -5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 14. | 48 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 72 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | ||
| 15. | 46 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 6 | -3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | ||
| 16. | 47 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 28 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||
| 17. | 28 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 91 | -9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||
| 18. | 16 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -1 | ||
| 19. | 17 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 43 | -6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | -1 | ||
| 20. | 31 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 8 | -3 | ||||||||
| 21. | 33 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -11 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -1 | ||
| 22. | 29 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 14 | -3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | ||
| 23. | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -4 | ||||||||
| 24. | 16 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | -2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -1 | ||
| 25. | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 26. | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||
| 27. | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 28. | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
| 29. | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 30. | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | ||||||||
| 31. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 32. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -4 | ||||||||
| 33. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 34. | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 35. | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 36. | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 37. | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -4 | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 34 | 3.14 | .900 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1927:44 | 905 | 4 | 2.86 | .901 | ||
| 2. | 17 | 3.07 | .896 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 898:39 | 396 | 4 | ||||
| 3. | 3 | 4.02 | .851 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 104:33 | 40 | |||||
| 4. | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
| 5. | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
2024-2025 Hermes Staff
- Head Coach
Juha-Matti Kemppainen - Head Coach
Simo Liukka - Asst. Coach
Samu Hulkko - Asst. Coach
Janne Karvonen - Goaltending Coach
Janne Karvonen - Sports Manager
Juuso Riksman - Sports Manager
Petri Vehmanen - Team Manager
Ari Somero - CEO
Mikko Aho - Chairman
Petri Torkinlampi - Conditioning Coach
Saku Junnilainen - Equipment Manager
Nils Fagerholm - Equipment Manager
Ari Somero - Physical Therapist
Matias Mattila - Video Coach
Sami Liukkonen
2024-2025 Hermes Demographics
Loading...
Hermes Facts
- Plays in
- Mestis
- Team Colors
- Red + White + Blue
- Town
- Kokkola, FIN
Map
- Founded
- 1953
2024-2025 Hermes Roster Facts
- Nationalities
41 players
1 player
- Experience
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Hermes U16 (U16 Mestis)
- Hermes U18 (U18 Suomi-sarja)
- Hermes U20 (U20 Mestis)
- JHT (Suomi-sarja)
- Kärpät (Liiga)
- Kärpät U20 (U20 SM-sarja)
- Muik Hockey (Suomi-sarja)
- Raahe-Kiekko (Suomi-sarja)
- Sport (Liiga)
- Sport U20 (U20 SM-sarja)
Hermes Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | Mestis | |||
| - | Mestis | |||
| 3 - 2 (SO) | Mestis | |||
| 5 - 4 (SO) | Mestis | |||
| 1 - 2 | Mestis |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Hiisi | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Hurtat | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | leaving | Muik Hockey | |||
| Confirmed | joining | IPK | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Cracovia Krakow | |||
| Confirmed | joining | SC Csíkszereda |
Hermes History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Mestis | 9 | 2 | 3 | - | 1 | 3 | 24 | 28 | 11 | 1.22 | 7 | - |
| 2025-2026 | Mestis | 49 | 18 | 24 | - | 6 | 1 | 147 | 170 | 67 | 1.37 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2024-2025 | Mestis | 49 | 22 | 22 | - | 1 | 4 | 135 | 164 | 72 | 1.47 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | Mestis | 48 | 22 | 16 | - | 4 | 6 | 180 | 147 | 80 | 1.67 | 6 | Semifinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | Mestis | 52 | 25 | 17 | - | 6 | 4 | 176 | 149 | 91 | 1.75 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | Mestis | 52 | 18 | 21 | - | 4 | 9 | 142 | 151 | 71 | 1.37 | 9 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 2020-2021 | Mestis | 30 | 8 | 13 | - | 4 | 5 | 86 | 96 | 37 | 1.23 | 9 | Final loss |
| 2019-2020 | Mestis | 50 | 23 | 27 | - | 2 | 7 | 164 | 160 | 74 | 1.48 | 8 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | Mestis | 50 | 29 | 16 | - | 3 | 2 | 180 | 133 | 95 | 1.9 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2017-2018 | Mestis | 50 | 14 | 23 | - | 4 | 9 | 142 | 186 | 59 | 1.18 | 11 | Saved in relegation |
| 2016-2017 | Mestis | 50 | 22 | 19 | - | 5 | 4 | 160 | 139 | 80 | 1.6 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | Mestis | 50 | 22 | 20 | - | 2 | 6 | 158 | 167 | 76 | 1.52 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2014-2015 | Suomi-sarja | 36 | 20 | 8 | - | 1 | 7 | 165 | 137 | 69 | 1.92 | 3 | Final loss |
| 2013-2014 | Suomi-sarja | 38 | 12 | 15 | - | 5 | 6 | 136 | 144 | 52 | 1.37 | 10 | Saved in relegation |
| 2012-2013 | Suomi-sarja | 22 | 8 | 12 | - | 2 | 0 | 69 | 93 | 28 | 1.27 | 9 | No playoffs held |
| Suomi-sarja | 20 | 10 | 8 | - | 1 | 1 | 69 | 62 | 33 | 1.65 | 4 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | Suomi-sarja | 20 | 7 | 8 | - | 1 | 4 | 72 | 73 | 27 | 1.35 | 4 | Saved in relegation |
| Suomi-sarja | 14 | 6 | 7 | - | 0 | 1 | 48 | 56 | 19 | 1.36 | 6 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | Suomi-sarja | 14 | 9 | 3 | - | 1 | 1 | 72 | 37 | 30 | 2.14 | 3 | - |
| Suomi-sarja | 22 | 5 | 14 | - | 1 | 2 | 77 | 109 | 19 | 0.86 | 9 | No playoffs held | |
| 2009-2010 | Suomi-sarja | 16 | 7 | 5 | - | 2 | 2 | 71 | 59 | 27 | 1.69 | 2 | Promoted |
| II-divisioona | 16 | 15 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 110 | 34 | 45 | 2.81 | 1 | - | |
| 2008-2009 | III-divisioona | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 91 | 11 | 16 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 2007-2008 | Suomi-sarja | 14 | 6 | 8 | - | 0 | 0 | 49 | 64 | 18 | 1.29 | 5 | No playoffs held |
| Suomi-sarja | 20 | 11 | 3 | - | 1 | 5 | 90 | 64 | 40 | 2 | 3 | - | |
| 2006-2007 | Suomi-sarja | 36 | 24 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 184 | 98 | 54 | 1.5 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2005-2006 | Mestis | 45 | 12 | 25 | 8 | - | - | 116 | 156 | 35 | 0.78 | 10 | Relegated |
| 2004-2005 | Mestis | 44 | 18 | 18 | 8 | 3 | - | 124 | 130 | 47 | 1.07 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2003-2004 | Mestis | 45 | 28 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 166 | 103 | 61 | 1.36 | 3 | Bronze game win |
| 2002-2003 | Mestis | 44 | 17 | 18 | 6 | - | 3 | 131 | 121 | 43 | 0.98 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
Hermes Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | Suomen Cup | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-2022 | Suomen Cup | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2019-2020 | Suomen Cup | 7 | 5 | 2 | - | - | - | 29 | 18 | 15 | 2.14 | - | Semifinal loss |
| 2018-2019 | Suomen Cup | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 21 | 14 | - | - | - | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2017-2018 | Suomen Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | 4 | - | - | - | - |
Hermes Retired Numbers
Hermes Stars And Cult Players
Frantisek Cerny (F)
Jouni Kalliokoski (F)
Igor Vyazmikin (F)
Pasi Peltonen (D)
Jan Latvala (D)
Jarkko Glad (D)
Olegs Sorokins (D)
Jukka Hentunen (F)
Trevor Gallant (F)
Aleksandrs Macijevskis (F)
Jukka Laamanen (D)
Timo Pärssinen (F)
Juuso Riksman (G)
Antti Virtanen (F)
Aki Uusikartano (F)
Tomi Pettinen (D)
Niklas Bäckström (G)
Ari Vallin (D)
Teemu Aalto (D)
Mika Noronen (G)
Juha Pitkämäki (G)
Mikko Jokela (D)
Joni Puurula (G)
Miika Wiikman (G)
Leo Komarov (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Karhu-Kissat | III-divisioona | 5 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | TUTO Hockey | Mestis | 8 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | HK Spisska Nova Ves | Extraliga | 10 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | TuusKi | II-divisioona | 5 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Unterland | Alps Hockey League | 8 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | HC Ludwig | III-divisioona | 5 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Füchse Duisburg | Oberliga | 8 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | KH Torun | PHL | 9 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Frederikshavn White Hawks | Metal Ligaen | 11 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | KOOVEE II | II-divisioona | 7 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 23.11 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 23.40 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 23.19 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 22.66 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 22.45 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 272 | 198 | 228 | 426 | |
| 2. | 265 | 97 | 192 | 289 | |
| 3. | 227 | 91 | 134 | 225 | |
| 4. | 99 | 124 | 100 | 224 | |
| 5. | 166 | 57 | 116 | 173 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 272 | 198 | 228 | 426 | |
| 2. | 99 | 124 | 100 | 224 | |
| 3. | 265 | 97 | 192 | 289 | |
| 4. | 227 | 91 | 134 | 225 | |
| 5. | 118 | 75 | 88 | 163 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 272 | 198 | 228 | 426 | |
| 2. | 265 | 97 | 192 | 289 | |
| 3. | 227 | 91 | 134 | 225 | |
| 4. | 166 | 57 | 116 | 173 | |
| 5. | 179 | 44 | 116 | 160 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 107 | 17 | 42 | 311 | |
| 2. | 213 | 19 | 131 | 291 | |
| 3. | 139 | 11 | 44 | 257 | |
| 4. | 181 | 9 | 57 | 256 | |
| 5. | 199 | 27 | 55 | 233 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 272 | 198 | 228 | 426 | |
| 2. | 265 | 97 | 192 | 289 | |
| 3. | 247 | 39 | 61 | 100 | |
| 4. | 247 | 14 | 14 | 28 | |
| 5. | 234 | 39 | 73 | 112 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 2. | 33 | 34 | 86 | 2.61 | |
| 3. | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2.50 | |
| 4. | 99 | 124 | 224 | 2.26 | |
| 5. | 31 | 11 | 66 | 2.13 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1990-1991 | II-divisioona | 35 | 52 | 56 | 108 | 3.09 | 32 | |
| 2. | 1990-1991 | II-divisioona | 34 | 59 | 35 | 94 | 2.76 | 62 | |
| 3. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 36 | 39 | 52 | 91 | 2.53 | 28 | |
| 4. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 36 | 37 | 45 | 82 | 2.28 | 63 | |
| 5. | 1997-1998 | I-divisioona | 49 | 29 | 45 | 74 | 1.51 | 22 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1990-1991 | II-divisioona | 34 | 59 | 35 | 94 | 2.76 | 62 | |
| 2. | 1990-1991 | II-divisioona | 35 | 52 | 56 | 108 | 3.09 | 32 | |
| 3. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 36 | 39 | 52 | 91 | 2.53 | 28 | |
| 4. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 36 | 37 | 45 | 82 | 2.28 | 63 | |
| 5. | 1996-1997 | I-divisioona | 43 | 37 | 30 | 67 | 1.56 | 26 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1990-1991 | II-divisioona | 35 | 52 | 56 | 108 | 3.09 | 32 | |
| 2. | 1990-1991 | II-divisioona | 31 | 11 | 55 | 66 | 2.13 | 44 | |
| 3. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 36 | 39 | 52 | 91 | 2.53 | 28 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | Mestis | 49 | 16 | 47 | 63 | 1.29 | 20 | |
| 5. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 36 | 37 | 45 | 82 | 2.28 | 63 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1999-2000 | I-divisioona | 42 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 0.40 | 189 | |
| 2. | 1999-2000 | I-divisioona | 41 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.15 | 155 | |
| 3. | 1999-2000 | I-divisioona | 45 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.09 | 148 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | Suomi-sarja | 41 | 34 | 15 | 49 | 1.20 | 130 | |
| 5. | 1995-1996 | I-divisioona | 43 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0.37 | 130 |

