2026-2027 Season
HC Thurgau are 4-3-1 in the 2026-27 SL season with 11 points, 5th overall.
2026-2027 HC Thurgau Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | CTRCT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | ||||||||||
| #1 | 21 | Herisau, SUI | 6'3" | 185 | L | Loan | ||||
| #81 | 19 | Biel-Bienne, SUI | 6'4" | 198 | L | Loan | ||||
| #31 | 21 | Dresden, GER | 6'6" | 196 | L | Loan | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | ||||||||||
| #59 | 23 | São Paulo, BRA | 5'11" | 190 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #6 | 20 | Sarnen, SUI | 6'3" | 198 | L | Loan | ||||
| #98 | 19 | - | - | L | Loan | |||||
| #3 | 21 | Frauenfeld, SUI | 6'0" | 179 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #18 | 34 | Winterthur, SUI | 6'3" | 225 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #78 | 24 | 5'9" | 179 | L | 26/27 | |||||
| #11 | 25 | Zürich, SUI | 6'3" | 205 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #19 | 23 | 6'0" | 176 | R | 26/27 | |||||
| #47 | 25 | 6'1" | 183 | R | 27/28 | |||||
| FORWARDS | ||||||||||
| #88 | 24 | Chodov, CZE | 6'0" | 183 | R | 27/28 | ||||
| #8 | 23 | Zürich, SUI | 5'9" | 168 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #13 | 26 | Frauenfeld, SUI | 5'9" | 168 | L | 27/28 | ||||
| #15 | 21 | 6'1" | 201 | L | Loan | |||||
| #7 | 21 | 5'11" | 165 | R | Loan | |||||
| #79 | 23 | 6'1" | 207 | R | 26/27 | |||||
| #16 | 20 | Luzern, SUI | 6'0" | 183 | R | 26/27 | ||||
| #24 | 35 | 6'0" | 198 | L | 26/27 | |||||
| #12 | 22 | Frauenfeld, SUI | 6'2" | 196 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #23 | 24 | 5'8" | 154 | R | 26/27 | |||||
| #90 | 32 | Göteborg, SWE | 5'10" | 181 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #38 | 23 | Bern, SUI | 6'0" | 198 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #14 | 25 | Fukuoka, JPN | 5'9" | 170 | R | 26/27 | ||||
| #46 | 36 | Karlstad, SWE | 5'10" | 185 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #22 | 22 | Zollikon, SUI | 5'10" | 181 | L | 27/28 | ||||
2026-2027 HC Thurgau Staff
- Head Coach
Anders Olsson - Asst. Coach
Mauro Lorenz - Goaltending Coach
Axel Feichter - Sports Manager
Patrick Brändli - Athletic Trainer
Philipp Huber - Dir. of Player Development
Mauro Lorenz - Equipment Manager
Michael Grüninger - Massage Therapist
Alan Schiesser - President
Thomas Müller - Scout
Joakim Norell
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2026-2027 HC Thurgau Demographics
Loading...
HC Thurgau Facts
- Plays in
- Sky Swiss League
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Weinfelden, SUI
Map
- Founded
- 1989
2026-2027 HC Thurgau Roster Facts
- Nationalities
22 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- HC Thurgau: 2 214 GP
SHL: 44 GP
HockeyAllsvenskan: 552 GP
AHL: 11 GP
NL: 557 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- EHC Frauenfeld (MyHL)
- EHC Kloten (NL)
- HC Fribourg-Gottéron (NL)
- HCT Young Lions U21 (Swiss U21-Top)
HC Thurgau Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | SL | |||
| - | SL | |||
| 1 - 4 | SL | |||
| 2 - 1 (OT 60:40) | SL | |||
| 2 - 4 | SL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan | leaving | EHC Frauenfeld | |||
| Confirmed | joining | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | |||
| Loan | leaving | EHC Kloten | |||
| Loan | leaving | SC Herisau | |||
| Loan | joining | SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers | |||
| Loan | joining | EHC Kloten U21 | |||
| Loan | joining | SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers | |||
| Loan | joining | EV Zug |
HC Thurgau History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HC Thurgau | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | SL | 8 | 2 | 3 | - | 2 | 1 | 19 | 24 | 11 | 1.38 | 6 | - |
| 2025-2026 | SL | 50 | 26 | 16 | - | 7 | 1 | 148 | 110 | 93 | 1.86 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2024-2025 | SL | 45 | 23 | 15 | - | 4 | 3 | 144 | 110 | 80 | 1.78 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | SL | 45 | 16 | 18 | - | 4 | 7 | 120 | 115 | 63 | 1.4 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | SL | 45 | 18 | 17 | - | 8 | 2 | 115 | 125 | 72 | 1.6 | 5 | Semifinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | SL | 50 | 23 | 17 | - | 7 | 3 | 140 | 121 | 86 | 1.72 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | SL | 46 | 18 | 19 | - | 5 | 4 | 120 | 130 | 68 | 1.48 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2019-2020 | SL | 44 | 22 | 13 | - | 5 | 4 | 112 | 104 | 80 | 1.82 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2018-2019 | SL | 44 | 22 | 18 | - | 1 | 3 | 129 | 104 | 71 | 1.61 | 7 | Semifinal loss |
| 2017-2018 | SL | 46 | 23 | 17 | - | 3 | 3 | 139 | 125 | 78 | 1.7 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| Hockey Thurgau | |||||||||||||
| 2016-2017 | NLB | 48 | 15 | 26 | - | 5 | 2 | 135 | 161 | 57 | 1.19 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | NLB | 45 | 14 | 25 | - | 4 | 2 | 124 | 164 | 52 | 1.16 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2014-2015 | NLB | 48 | 13 | 24 | - | 6 | 5 | 112 | 156 | 56 | 1.17 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| HC Thurgau | |||||||||||||
| 2013-2014 | NLB | 45 | 15 | 18 | - | 4 | 8 | 144 | 160 | 61 | 1.36 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2012-2013 | NLB | 50 | 6 | 38 | - | 2 | 4 | 121 | 219 | 26 | 0.52 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2011-2012 | NLB | 45 | 11 | 27 | - | 3 | 4 | 118 | 170 | 43 | 0.96 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2010-2011 | NLB | 45 | 8 | 30 | - | 1 | 6 | 133 | 198 | 32 | 0.71 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2009-2010 | NLB | 45 | 12 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 131 | 189 | 42 | 0.93 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2008-2009 | NLB | 41 | 12 | 20 | - | 7 | 2 | 127 | 142 | 52 | 1.27 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2007-2008 | NLB | 49 | 17 | 24 | - | 5 | 3 | 192 | 214 | 64 | 1.31 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2006-2007 | NLB | 45 | 11 | 28 | - | 2 | 4 | 167 | 216 | 41 | 0.91 | 11 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2005-2006 | SwissDiv1 | 24 | 22 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 152 | 43 | 46 | 1.92 | 1 | Champion | Promoted |
| 2004-2005 | NLB | 44 | 13 | 28 | 3 | - | - | 137 | 167 | 29 | 0.66 | 11 | Relegated |
| 2003-2004 | NLB | 45 | 26 | 15 | 4 | - | - | 180 | 144 | 56 | 1.24 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2002-2003 | NLB | 38 | 17 | 18 | 3 | - | - | 130 | 133 | 37 | 0.97 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2001-2002 | NLB | 12 | 3 | - | 21 | - | - | 118 | 131 | 27 | 2.25 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2000-2001 | NLB | 40 | 12 | 25 | 3 | - | - | 121 | 171 | 27 | 0.68 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1999-2000 | NLB | 36 | 16 | 12 | 8 | - | - | 117 | 110 | 40 | 1.11 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 1998-1999 | NLB | 40 | 13 | 20 | 7 | - | - | 137 | 146 | 33 | 0.83 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1997-1998 | NLB | 40 | 23 | 11 | 6 | - | - | 160 | 123 | 52 | 1.3 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
HC Thurgau Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HC Thurgau | |||||||||||||
| 2023-2024 | National Cup | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | Swiss Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 16th final loss |
| 2019-2020 | Swiss Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 16th final loss |
| 2018-2019 | Swiss Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 16th final loss |
| 2017-2018 | Swiss Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 16th final loss |
| Hockey Thurgau | |||||||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Swiss Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 16th final loss |
| 2015-2016 | Swiss Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 16th final loss |
| 2014-2015 | Swiss Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 16th final loss |
HC Thurgau Retired Numbers
HC Thurgau Stars And Cult Players
Dan Daoust (F)
Don McLaren (F)
Gianni Dalla Vecchia (F)
Peter Martin (G)
Cuno Weisser (F)
Todd Elik (F)
Guido Laczko (F)
Mike Posma (D)
Morgan Samuelsson (F)
Harijs Vitolins (F)
Scott Beattie (F)
Ralph Ott (D)
Mika Alatalo (F)
Daniel Sigg (D)
Rolf Schrepfer (F)
Benjamin Winkler (D)
Marc Savard (F)
Mikko Liukkonen (F)
René Stüssi (F)
Ronny Keller (D)
Andreas Küng (F)
Brandon Hagel (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | SL | 9 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | ESV Kaufbeuren | Oberliga | 9 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | SC Rheintal | 1. Liga | 5 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | EHC Dübendorf | MyHL | 7 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | EC Kassel Huskies | DEL 2 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Tampa Bay Lightning | NHL | 7 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | HK Dukla Trencin | Extraliga | 10 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 8 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | HC Sierre | SL | 8 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | SL | 9 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | EHC Frauenfeld | MyHL | 7 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 6 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 24.15 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 24.74 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 25.22 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 24.70 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 25.10 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 245 | 144 | 146 | 290 | |
| 2. | 163 | 102 | 163 | 265 | |
| 3. | 353 | 58 | 171 | 229 | |
| 4. | 426 | 66 | 147 | 213 | |
| 5. | 159 | 100 | 102 | 202 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 245 | 144 | 146 | 290 | |
| 2. | 163 | 102 | 163 | 265 | |
| 3. | 159 | 100 | 102 | 202 | |
| 4. | 184 | 81 | 92 | 173 | |
| 5. | 168 | 77 | 89 | 166 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 353 | 58 | 171 | 229 | |
| 2. | 163 | 102 | 163 | 265 | |
| 3. | 426 | 66 | 147 | 213 | |
| 4. | 245 | 144 | 146 | 290 | |
| 5. | 255 | 71 | 106 | 177 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 333 | 60 | 131 | 472 | |
| 2. | 300 | 68 | 136 | 400 | |
| 3. | 228 | 24 | 76 | 397 | |
| 4. | 163 | 102 | 265 | 395 | |
| 5. | 202 | 44 | 123 | 360 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 426 | 66 | 147 | 213 | |
| 2. | 353 | 58 | 171 | 229 | |
| 3. | 333 | 60 | 71 | 131 | |
| 4. | 331 | 23 | 79 | 102 | |
| 5. | 327 | 29 | 35 | 64 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 2. | 13 | 9 | 28 | 2.15 | |
| 3. | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 5. | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.00 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | NLB | 45 | 30 | 40 | 70 | 1.56 | 78 | |
| 2. | 1997-1998 | NLB | 39 | 30 | 39 | 69 | 1.77 | 71 | |
| 3. | 1998-1999 | NLB | 40 | 28 | 38 | 66 | 1.65 | 72 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | NLB | 45 | 29 | 36 | 65 | 1.44 | 30 | |
| 5. | 1995-1996 | NLB | 36 | 25 | 40 | 65 | 1.81 | 50 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2021-2022 | SL | 50 | 37 | 20 | 57 | 1.14 | 12 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | NLB | 40 | 31 | 32 | 63 | 1.58 | 58 | |
| 3. | 2003-2004 | NLB | 45 | 30 | 40 | 70 | 1.56 | 78 | |
| 4. | 1997-1998 | NLB | 39 | 30 | 39 | 69 | 1.77 | 71 | |
| 5. | 1996-1997 | NLB | 42 | 30 | 33 | 63 | 1.50 | 52 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1994-1995 | NLB | 36 | 23 | 42 | 65 | 1.81 | 105 | |
| 2. | 2003-2004 | NLB | 45 | 30 | 40 | 70 | 1.56 | 78 | |
| 3. | 1995-1996 | NLB | 36 | 25 | 40 | 65 | 1.81 | 50 | |
| 4. | 1997-1998 | NLB | 39 | 30 | 39 | 69 | 1.77 | 71 | |
| 5. | 1998-1999 | NLB | 40 | 28 | 38 | 66 | 1.65 | 72 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2011-2012 | NLB | 40 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 0.65 | 131 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | NLB | 48 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0.35 | 124 | |
| 3. | 1992-1993 | NLB | 36 | 23 | 31 | 54 | 1.50 | 123 | |
| 4. | 2000-2001 | NLB | 40 | 21 | 18 | 39 | 0.98 | 115 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | NLB | 41 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 0.32 | 114 |


