2000-2001 Season
Germany U18 were 2-1-1 in the 2000-01 WJC-18 season with 5 points, 2nd in the B and 4th overall.
2000-2001 Germany U18 Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | League | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | ||||||||||
| #1 | 43 | Berlin, GER | 5'10" | 187 | L | DNL | ||||
| #30 | 43 | Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ | 6'0" | 192 | L | Germany2 | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | ||||||||||
| #28 | 43 | Hoyerswerda, GER | 6'3" | 216 | L | DNL | ||||
| #13 | 43 | Freiburg, GER | 6'0" | 181 | L | Germany2 | ||||
| #20 | 43 | Bad Muskau, GER | 5'9" | 196 | L | - | ||||
| #3 | 42 | Füssen, GER | 6'0" | 198 | L | Germany3 | ||||
| #22 | 43 | Penzberg, GER | 5'11" | 185 | R | DNL | ||||
| #11 | 43 | Schongau, GER | 6'1" | 187 | L | Germany2 | ||||
| #12 | 42 | Villingen-Schwenningen, GER | 5'8" | 183 | L | DNL | ||||
| #10 | 43 | 5'10" | 183 | - | Junioren-BL | |||||
| #16 | 43 | 5'11" | 161 | - | Germany2 | |||||
| #8 | 43 | Stuttgart, GER | 5'11" | 176 | L | Germany2 | ||||
| FORWARDS | ||||||||||
| #19 | 43 | Bad Tölz, GER | 6'0" | 172 | R | Germany3 | ||||
| #7 | 43 | Calw, GER | 6'0" | 203 | L | DEL | ||||
| #23 | 43 | Rosenheim, GER | 6'1" | 179 | L | DNL | ||||
| #18 | 43 | Katowice, POL | 5'11" | 187 | R | DEL | ||||
| #24 | 43 | Iserlohn, GER | 6'0" | 201 | L | Germany2 | ||||
| #14 | 43 | Kaufbeuren, GER | 5'9" | 179 | L | Germany3 | ||||
| #5 | 43 | Friedberg (Hessen), GER | 6'1" | 190 | L | Germany2 | ||||
| #21 | 43 | Schongau, GER | 6'1" | 194 | L | DNL | ||||
| #4 | 43 | München, GER | 5'9" | 192 | R | Germany3 | ||||
| #9 | 43 | Prien am Chiemsee, GER | 5'9" | 185 | R | DNL | ||||
2000-2001 Germany U18 Staff
- Head Coach
Jim Setters - Asst. Coach
Josef Schlickenrieder - General Manager
Walter Köberle - General Manager
Michael Pfuhl - Equipment Manager
Franz Bach - Physical Therapist
Bernd Wimmer
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2000-2001 Germany U18 Demographics
Loading...
Germany U18 Facts
- Plays in
- U18 World Championship Division 1 Group A
- 2027
- WJC-18 D1A -
- 2026
- WJC-18 Relegated
- 2025
- WJC-18 Quarterfinal loss
- 2024
- WJC-18 D1A Promoted
2000-2001 Germany U18 Roster Facts
- Nationalities
22 players
- Experience
- Germany U18: 150 GP
WC: 7 GP
DEL: 138 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Germany Olympics (OG)
Germany U18 Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 - 4 | U18 WJC | |||
| 11 - 2 | U18 WJC | |||
| 3 - 2 (OT 64:05) | U18 WJC | |||
| 4 - 1 | U18 WJC | |||
| 2 - 7 | U18 WJC |
Latest Transactions
No Data Found
Germany U18 History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | WJC-18 D1A | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | WJC-18 | 4 | 0 | 3 | - | 1 | 0 | 8 | 24 | 2 | 0.5 | 5 | Relegated |
| 2024-2025 | WJC-18 | 4 | 1 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 16 | 21 | 5 | 1.25 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | WJC-18 D1A | 5 | 4 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 25 | 11 | 14 | 2.8 | Promoted | |
| 2022-2023 | WJC-18 | 4 | 0 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Relegated |
| 2021-2022 | WJC-18 | 3 | 0 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 7 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | WJC-18 | 4 | 0 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2019-2020 | WJC-18 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Tournament Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | WJC-18 D1A | 5 | 5 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 38 | 12 | 15 | 3 | Promoted | |
| 2017-2018 | WJC-18 D1A | 5 | 4 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 22 | 11 | 12 | 2.4 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | WJC-18 D1A | 5 | 1 | 3 | - | 0 | 1 | 23 | 21 | 4 | 0.8 | 5 | - |
| 2015-2016 | WJC-18 D1A | 5 | 3 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 20 | 14 | 11 | 2.2 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | WJC-18 | 4 | 0 | 3 | - | 0 | 1 | 5 | 30 | 1 | 0.25 | 5 | Relegated |
| 2013-2014 | WJC-18 | 4 | 0 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 8 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Saved in relegation |
| 2012-2013 | WJC-18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 8 | 18 | 3 | 0.75 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2011-2012 | WJC-18 | 4 | 2 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 15 | 17 | 6 | 1.5 | 3 | Placement game loss |
| 2010-2011 | WJC-18 | 4 | 1 | 2 | - | 0 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2009-2010 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 51 | 2 | 15 | 3 | Promoted | |
| 2008-2009 | WJC-18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 13 | 27 | 3 | 0.75 | 5 | Relegated |
| 2007-2008 | WJC-18 | 4 | 1 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 13 | 19 | 5 | 1.25 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2006-2007 | WJC-18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 8 | 21 | 3 | 0.75 | 4 | Saved in relegation |
| 2005-2006 | WJC-18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 12 | 23 | 2 | 0.5 | 4 | Saved in relegation |
| 2004-2005 | WJC-18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 10 | 18 | 2 | 0.5 | 4 | Saved in relegation |
| 2003-2004 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 38 | 12 | 10 | 2 | Promoted | |
| 2002-2003 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 34 | 8 | 8 | 1.6 | - | |
| 2001-2002 | WJC-18 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 9 | 16 | 3 | 0.6 | 10 | Relegated |
| WJC-18 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - | 7 | 29 | 1 | 0.2 | 6 | - | |
| 2000-2001 | WJC-18 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 10 | 12 | 5 | 1.25 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 1999-2000 | WJC-18 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 8 | 15 | 1 | 0.25 | 4 | Saved in relegation |
| 1998-1999 | WJC-18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 12 | 2 | 0.67 | 9 | Saved in relegation |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Jungadler Mannheim U20 | DNL U20 Div. I | 13 | 8 | 19 | 27 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | ERC Ingolstadt U20 | DNL U20 Div. I | 14 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 20 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Kölner EC U20 | DNL U20 Div. I | 13 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 10 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Kölner EC U20 | DNL U20 Div. I | 13 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Erding Gladiators | Oberliga | 10 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Jungadler Mannheim U20 | DNL U20 Div. I | 11 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 8 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | ERC Ingolstadt U20 | DNL U20 Div. I | 14 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Saskatoon Blades | WHL | 7 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 8 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | ERC Ingolstadt U20 | DNL U20 Div. I | 11 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 2 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 17.68 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 17.84 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 17.65 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'1" | 185 lbs | 17.87 |
| 2021-2022 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 17.92 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 11 | 9 | 10 | 19 | |
| 2. | 15 | 7 | 10 | 17 | |
| 3. | 10 | 11 | 4 | 15 | |
| 4. | 11 | 7 | 8 | 15 | |
| 5. | 14 | 10 | 4 | 14 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 10 | 11 | 4 | 15 | |
| 2. | 14 | 10 | 4 | 14 | |
| 3. | 11 | 9 | 10 | 19 | |
| 4. | 10 | 9 | 5 | 14 | |
| 5. | 11 | 8 | 3 | 11 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 11 | 3 | 11 | 14 | |
| 2. | 11 | 9 | 10 | 19 | |
| 3. | 15 | 7 | 10 | 17 | |
| 4. | 10 | 3 | 10 | 13 | |
| 5. | 11 | 2 | 9 | 11 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 5 | 0 | 1 | 54 | |
| 2. | 9 | 0 | 3 | 41 | |
| 3. | 7 | 0 | 2 | 39 | |
| 4. | 10 | 9 | 14 | 36 | |
| 5. | 11 | 0 | 0 | 33 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 15 | 7 | 10 | 17 | |
| 2. | 14 | 10 | 4 | 14 | |
| 3. | 14 | 3 | 6 | 9 | |
| 4. | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| 5. | 13 | 7 | 3 | 10 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 5 | 4 | 11 | 2.20 | |
| 2. | 5 | 7 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 3. | 5 | 2 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 5 | 4 | 9 | 1.80 | |
| 5. | 5 | 2 | 9 | 1.80 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2009-2010 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 3.80 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2003-2004 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 2.20 | 6 | |
| 3. | 1995-1996 | EJC-18 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 2.20 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 2.20 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2009-2010 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 2.20 | 2 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2009-2010 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 3.80 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2003-2004 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 2.20 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2003-2004 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 2.00 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2016-2017 | WJC-18 D1A | 5 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 2.00 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2002-2003 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 2.00 | 4 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2009-2010 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 3.80 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 2.20 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2003-2004 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 2.00 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 2.20 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2009-2010 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 2.20 | 2 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | WJC-18 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 54 | |
| 2. | 2022-2023 | WJC-18 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | 33 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | WJC-18 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | 29 | |
| 4. | 2020-2021 | WJC-18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 29 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | WJC-18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 29 |





