PRIMARY MENU
Stats Teams Leagues Nations Awards Free Agents Draft Center Drafts
SIDEBAR MENU
Team Facts

2019-2020 Roster
# N Player A Born Birthplace HT WT S
GOALTENDERS
#30 Yaroslav Askarov (G) 19 2002 Omsk, RUS 6'4" 176 R
#45 Magnus Hellberg (G) 30 1991 Uppsala, SWE 6'6" 209 L
#74 Pyotr Kochetkov (G) 22 1999 Penza, RUS 6'2" 179 L
#1 Alexei Melnichuk (G) 23 1998 St. Petersburg, RUS 6'1" 201 L
#70 Ivan Nalimov (G) 27 1994 Novokuznetsk, RUS 6'4" 209 L
#31 Alexander Samonov (G) 26 1995 Moskva, RUS 6'0" 168 L
DEFENSEMEN
#77 Anton Belov (D) 35 1986 Ryazan, RUS 6'4" 218 L
#32 Lukas Bengtsson (D) 27 1994 Stockholm, SWE 5'10" 181 R
#73 Yaroslav Dyblenko (D) 27 1993 Surgut, RUS 6'1" 194 L
#79 Danila Galenyuk (D) 21 2000 Tyumen, RUS 6'2" 194 L
#3 Dinar Khafizullin (D) 32 1989 Kazan, RUS 5'11" 181 L
#27 Igor Ozhiganov (D) 29 1992 Krasnogorsk, RUS 6'2" 207 R
#5 Roman Rukavishnikov (D) 29 1992 Moskva, RUS 6'2" 231 L
#7 David Rundblad (D) 31 1990 Lycksele, SWE 6'2" 187 R
#24 Vasili Tokranov (D) 32 1989 Almetievsk, RUS 6'0" 209 L
#8 Artyom Zemchyonok (D) 30 1991 Moskva, RUS 6'0" 190 R
#2 Artyom Zub (D) 26 1995 Khabarovsk, RUS 6'2" 198 R
#28 Andrei Zubarev (D) 34 1987 Ufa, RUS 6'1" 220 L
FORWARDS
#52 Miro Aaltonen (C) 28 1993 Joensuu, FIN 5'11" 172 L
#94 Alexander Barabanov (LW/RW) 27 1994 St. Petersburg, RUS 5'10" 194 L
#17 Anton Burdasov (RW) 30 1991 Chelyabinsk, RUS 6'2" 214 L
#38 Alexei Byvaltsev (C) 27 1994 Magnitogorsk, RUS 5'11" 192 L
#18 Alexander Dergachyov (C) 25 1996 Langepas, RUS 6'4" 201 L
#41 Vasili Glotov (C/W) 24 1997 Barnaul, RUS 5'10" 187 L
#29 Ilya Kablukov (C) 33 1988 Moskva, RUS 6'3" 196 L
#9 Dmitri Kagarlitsky (LW) 32 1989 Cherepovets, RUS 5'10" 163 R
#91 Maxim Karpov (RW) 30 1991 Chelyabinsk, RUS 6'2" 192 L
#23 Joonas Kemppainen (C) 33 1988 Kajaani, FIN 6'4" 185 L
#40 Yevgeni Ketov (RW)   “A” 35 1986 Gubakha, RUS 6'0" 198 L
#4 Jarno Koskiranta (C) 34 1986 Paimio, FIN 6'3" 198 L
#99 Pavel Kukshtel (F) 23 1998 St. Petersburg, RUS 6'4" 190 L
#96 Andrei Kuzmenko (LW) 25 1996 Yakutsk, RUS 5'11" 194 R
#12 Jori Lehterä (C)   “A” 33 1987 Espoo, FIN 6'2" 212 L
#90 Oleg Li (RW) 30 1991 Volgograd, RUS 6'0" 190 L
#86 Kirill Marchenko (RW/LW) 21 2000 Barnaul, RUS 6'2" 181 R
#71 Ivan D. Morozov (C) 21 2000 Verkhnyaya Salda, RUS 6'1" 196 R
#16 Sergei Plotnikov (LW/RW)   “C” 31 1990 Komsomolsk-na-Amure, RUS 6'1" 209 L
#92 Vasili Podkolzin (RW) 20 2001 Moskva, RUS 6'4" 203 L
#57 Artyom Shvets-Rogovoy (C) 26 1995 Saratov, RUS 6'2" 185 L
#10 Viktor Tikhonov (LW/C) 33 1988 Riga, LAT 6'2" 192 R
#19 Vladimir Tkachyov (LW) 26 1995 Omsk, RUS 5'10" 170 R
#65 Nail Yakupov (RW/LW) 28 1993 Nizhnekamsk, RUS 5'11" 190 L
Position: G: 5, D: 12, F: 22 | Av Age: 27.28 years | Av Ht: 6'1" | Av Wt: 195 lbs | Compare with other teams
Team Staff
Team staff history
Team Facts
Team Captains
Team captaincy history
Arena Information
  • Arena Name SKK Ledovy Dvorets
  • Location St. Petersburg, RUS
  • Capacity 11 439
  • Construction Year 1999
Latest Transactions
DATE STATUS PLAYER TEAM SOURCE
10/20/2021
10/20/2021 Confirmed Leaving Yaroslav Dyblenko (D) Leaving for HK Sochi
10/17/2021
10/17/2021 Confirmed Joining Mikko Lehtonen (D) Joining from Columbus Blue Jackets
10/15/2021
10/15/2021 Confirmed Leaving Fredrik Händemark (F) Leaving for Malmö Redhawks
10/12/2021
10/12/2021 Confirmed Joining Valentin Zykov (F) Joining from MoDo Hockey
10/12/2021 Confirmed Leaving Vladislav Kamenev (F) Leaving for Sibir Novosibirsk
10/12/2021 Confirmed Leaving Yegor Spiridonov (F) Leaving for Sibir Novosibirsk
10/12/2021 Confirmed Joining Nikita Gusev (F) Joining from Florida Panthers
09/15/2021
09/15/2021 Confirmed Joining Mat Robinson (D) Joining from CSKA Moskva
Show complete transfer coverage
Team History and Standings
Season League GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP P/GP Rank Postseason
1995-1996 Russia 26 12 6 8 - - 73 58 30 1.15 6 -
1996-1997 Russia 24 7 5 12 - - 46 59 22 0.92 10 -
Russia 38 8 7 23 - - 85 116 23 0.61 18 Did not make playoffs
1997-1998 Russia 26 12 4 10 - - 55 52 28 1.08 6 -
Russia 20 8 3 9 - - 52 53 19 0.95 10 Eighth Final Loss
1998-1999 Russia 42 10 12 20 - - 100 111 32 0.76 20 Saved in relegation
1999-2000 Russia 38 14 4 15 2 3 72 76 53 1.39 12 Eighth Final Loss
2000-2001 Russia 34 2 0 30 0 2 50 153 8 0.24 18 -
Russia 10 4 1 4 1 0 19 17 15 1.50 3 Did not make playoffs
2001-2002 Russia 51 13 2 33 2 1 87 147 46 0.90 15 Did not make playoffs
2002-2003 Russia 51 17 2 26 2 4 97 117 61 1.20 13 Did not make playoffs
2003-2004 Russia 60 16 10 27 4 3 124 151 69 1.15 14 Did not make playoffs
2004-2005 Russia 60 22 5 29 1 3 133 169 76 1.27 12 Did not make playoffs
2005-2006 Russia 51 19 - 26 2 1 109 134 65 1.27 13 Eighth Final Loss
2006-2007 Russia 54 18 - 26 1 2 137 158 65 1.20 14 Eighth Final Loss
2007-2008 Russia 57 29 - 20 5 3 143 130 100 1.75 6 Quarterfinal loss
2008-2009 KHL 56 26 - 17 9 4 143 105 100 1.79 8 Conference QF Loss
2009-2010 KHL 56 36 - 10 4 6 192 118 122 2.18 2 Conference QF Loss
2010-2011 KHL 54 23 - 13 9 9 171 144 96 1.78 7 Conference SF loss
2011-2012 KHL 54 32 - 11 6 5 205 130 113 2.09 2 Conference Final loss
2012-2013 KHL 52 36 - 11 2 3 182 116 115 2.21 1 Conference Final loss
2013-2014 KHL 54 30 - 14 5 5 175 115 105 1.94 3 Conference SF loss
2014-2015 KHL 60 36 - 14 5 5 210 136 123 2.05 2 Champion
2015-2016 KHL 60 27 - 20 6 7 176 149 100 1.67 10 Conference Final loss
2016-2017 KHL 60 39 - 8 7 6 249 114 137 2.28 2 Champion
2017-2018 KHL 56 40 - 5 7 4 227 97 138 2.46 1 Conference Final loss
2018-2019 KHL 62 45 - 8 4 5 209 80 103 1.66 2 Conference Final loss
2019-2020 KHL 62 30 - 13 14 5 179 118 93 1.50 3 Playoffs Interrupted
2020-2021 KHL 60 33 - 15 4 8 178 126 82 1.37 6 Conference Final loss
2021-2022 KHL 21 14 - 7 3 3 71 44 31 1.48 1 -
View complete team history
Tournament Statistics
Season Tournament GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP P/GP Rank Postseason
SKA Leningrad
1970-1971 Spengler Cup 4 4 0 0 - - 26 4 8 2.00 No playoffs held
1971-1972 SovSport Cup 4 4 0 0 - - 24 10 8 2.00 1 Final loss
Spengler Cup 4 4 0 0 - - 27 9 8 2.00 No playoffs held
1972-1973 SovSport Cup 4 2 1 1 - - 23 17 5 1.25 2 -
1977-1978 Spengler Cup 4 3 0 1 - - 18 11 6 1.50 No playoffs held
SKA St. Petersburg
1988-1989 Soviet League Cup 10 4 1 3 - - 27 37 9 0.90 5 Did not make playoffs
2010-2011 Spengler Cup 2 2 - 0 0 0 7 2 6 3.00 1 Champion
Where are they now?
# Player Season Team League GP G A TP PIM
1. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2021-2022 Dynamo Moskva KHL 20 12 21 33 33
2. Alexander Kucheryavenko (F) 2021-2022 Dynamo St. Petersburg VHL 16 8 14 22 4
3. Miro Aaltonen (F) 2021-2022 Vityaz Podolsk KHL 20 5 17 22 8
4. Patrick Thoresen (F) 2021-2022 Storhamar Norway 13 9 10 19 8
5. Roman Cervenka (F) 2021-2022 SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers NL 16 5 13 18 10
6. Vyacheslav Voynov (D) 2021-2022 Dynamo Moskva KHL 18 2 15 17 12
7. Sergei Plotnikov (F) 2021-2022 CSKA Moskva KHL 21 8 8 16 16
8. Maxim Karpov (F) 2021-2022 Metallurg Magnitogorsk KHL 19 7 9 16 4
9. Malte Strömwall (F) 2021-2022 Dinamo Minsk KHL 12 9 6 15 4
10. Dmitri Kagarlitsky (F) 2021-2022 Ak Bars Kazan KHL 22 9 6 15 0
View Complete List
Franchise All-Time Points
# Player GP G A TP
1. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 298 138 189 327
2. Maxim Sushinsky (F) 481 143 183 326
3. Pyotr Andreyev (F) 389 174 90 264
4. Vyacheslav Lavrov (F) 435 145 119 264
5. Nikita Gusev (F) 210 77 178 255
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals
# Player GP G A TP
1. Belyay Bekyashev (F) 37 192 - -
2. Valentin Panyukhin (F) 432 175 87 251
3. Pyotr Andreyev (F) 389 174 90 264
4. Vladimir Pogrebnyak (F) 127 148 10 45
5. Vyacheslav Solodukhin (F) 401 147 66 213
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists
# Player GP G A TP
1. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 298 138 189 327
2. Maxim Sushinsky (F) 481 143 183 326
3. Nikita Gusev (F) 210 77 178 255
4. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 227 76 171 247
5. Vyacheslav Lavrov (F) 435 145 119 264
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM
# Player GP G TP PIM
1. Maxim Sushinsky (F) 481 143 326 519
2. Yevgeni Artyukhin (F) 138 21 37 456
3. Vyacheslav Lavrov (F) 435 145 264 417
4. Igor Yevdokimov (D) 422 25 74 395
5. Yevgeni Filinov (D) 356 9 35 390
Show More
Franchise All-Time Games played
# Player GP G A TP
1. Andrei Andreyev (F) 540 138 97 235
2. Igor Schyurkov (F) 506 99 41 127
3. Viktor Belyakov (F) 504 83 62 145
4. Oleg Churashov (D) 483 28 30 58
5. Maxim Sushinsky (F) 481 143 183 326
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Game
# Player GP G TP PPG
1. Nikita Gusev (F) 210 77 255 1.214
2. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 298 138 327 1.097
3. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 227 76 247 1.088
4. Jonas Enlund (F) 1 0 1 1.000
5. Yevgeni Dadonov (F) 165 72 158 0.958
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Nikita Gusev (F) 2018-2019 KHL 62 17 65 82 1.32 10
2. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 2016-2017 KHL 60 32 46 78 1.30 47
3. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2016-2017 KHL 50 26 50 76 1.52 22
4. Nikita Gusev (F) 2016-2017 KHL 57 24 47 71 1.25 8
5. Yevgeni Dadonov (F) 2016-2017 KHL 53 30 36 66 1.25 39
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Belyay Bekyashev (F) 1952-1953 Soviet 21 39 - - - -
2. Belyay Bekyashev (F) 1955-1956 Soviet - 37 - - - -
3. Belyay Bekyashev (F) 1953-1954 Soviet 16 34 - - - -
4. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 2016-2017 KHL 60 32 46 78 1.30 47
5. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 2017-2018 KHL 53 31 32 63 1.19 26
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Nikita Gusev (F) 2018-2019 KHL 62 17 65 82 1.32 10
2. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2016-2017 KHL 50 26 50 76 1.52 22
3. Nikita Gusev (F) 2016-2017 KHL 57 24 47 71 1.25 8
4. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 2016-2017 KHL 60 32 46 78 1.30 47
5. Alexei Yashin (F) 2009-2010 KHL 56 18 46 64 1.14 38
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Yevgeni Artyukhin (F) 2011-2012 KHL 47 16 7 23 0.49 150
2. Joel Kwiatkowski (D) 2009-2010 KHL 50 7 12 19 0.38 147
3. Yevgeni Artyukhin (F) 2012-2013 KHL 30 1 1 2 0.07 127
4. Yevgeni Artyukhin (F) 2010-2011 KHL 26 4 5 9 0.35 115
5. Alexander Yudin (D) 2003-2004 Russia 52 1 16 17 0.33 112
Show More
Average Height, Weight, Age per Season
Season Roster Height Weight Age
2021-2022 6'1" 191 lbs 24.62
2020-2021 6'1" 190 lbs 24.96
2019-2020 6'1" 195 lbs 27.28
2018-2019 6'1" 196 lbs 26.51
2017-2018 6'1" 200 lbs 27.70
View 20 latest seasons
Elite Prospects Notes and Trivia
Team names:

- DO im. S.M.Kirova Leningrad (1946–1947)
- LDO Leningrad (1948–1953)
- ODO Leningrad (1953–1957)
- SKWO Leningrad (1957–1959)
- SKA Leningrad (1959–1991)
- SKA St. Petersburg (1991- )