2017-2018 Season
Kiruna AIF were 14-0-0 in the 2017-18 Division 2 season with 42 points, 1st in the Norra A and 17th overall.
2017-2018 Kiruna AIF Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Youth Team | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #1 | 33 | - | - | - | |||||
| #25 | 29 | Luleå HF | 5'9" | 165 | L | ||||
| #30 | 31 | IFK Täby | 6'0" | 163 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #28 | 30 | Kiruna IF | 5'10" | 176 | R | ||||
| #14 | 30 | Kiruna AIF | 5'10" | 183 | L | ||||
| #22 | 35 | Kiruna IF | 5'10" | 192 | L | ||||
| #18 | 28 | Kiruna IF | 5'10" | 165 | L | ||||
| #23 | 38 | Kiruna AIF | 6'1" | 187 | L | ||||
| #26 | 30 | Kiruna AIF | 5'8" | 176 | L | ||||
| 31 | Kiruna HC | 5'11" | 187 | R | |||||
| #2 | 31 | 6'0" | 179 | L | |||||
| #3 | 37 | 5'11" | 187 | L | |||||
| #24 | 32 | Kiruna AIF | 5'9" | 174 | R | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #19 | 30 | Kiruna IF | 5'9" | 165 | L | ||||
| #17 | 36 | Skokie Flyers | 6'2" | 247 | L | ||||
| #10 | 39 | Kiruna AIF | 5'9" | 181 | L | ||||
| #27 | 33 | Kiruna AIF | 5'10" | 179 | L | ||||
| #12 | 35 | Kiruna AIF | 6'0" | 218 | L | ||||
| #13 | 25 | Narvik Hockey | 6'0" | 194 | R | ||||
| #5 | 37 | Kiruna AIF | 5'9" | 181 | L | ||||
| #29 | 34 | 5'9" | 168 | L | |||||
| #8 | 31 | Clemensnäs HC | 6'0" | 192 | L | ||||
| #11 | 35 | Kiruna IF | 5'8" | 174 | R | ||||
| #4 | 25 | Kiruna IF | 5'10" | 163 | R | ||||
| #15 | 25 | Kiruna IF | 5'9" | 183 | L | ||||
| #17 | 28 | Kiruna IF | 5'9" | 165 | R | ||||
| #15 | 25 | Kiruna IF | 5'9" | 176 | L | ||||
| #16 | 32 | Kiruna IF | 5'8" | 185 | L | ||||
2017-2018 Kiruna AIF Staff
- Head Coach
Christer Dreberg - Team Manager
Ulf Ridhult - Equipment Manager
Thomas Waaranperä
2017-2018 Kiruna AIF Demographics
Loading...
Kiruna AIF Facts
- Plays in
- HockeyTvåan
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Kiruna, SWE
Map
- Founded
- 1927
2017-2018 Kiruna AIF Roster Facts
- Nationalities
26 players
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Kiruna AIF: 836 GP
SHL: 4 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Kiruna AIF Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | Division 2 | |||
| - | Division 2 | |||
| 3 - 2 | Division 2 | |||
| 6 - 3 | Division 2 | |||
| 4 - 2 | Division 2 |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | Kiruna IF | |||
| Confirmed | joining | GAS Olivia Gdansk | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Kiruna City HF | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Kiruna City HF | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Liepaja | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | joining | Alfta GIF | |||
| Extension |
Kiruna AIF History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Division 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 2 | - |
| 2025-2026 | Division 2 | 10 | 1 | 9 | - | 0 | 0 | 23 | 70 | 3 | 0.3 | 6 | - |
| Division 2 | 16 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 77 | 23 | 1.44 | 6 | - | |
| 2024-2025 | Division 2 | 14 | 3 | 9 | - | 0 | 2 | 48 | 95 | 11 | 0.79 | 7 | - |
| Division 2 | 14 | 7 | 7 | - | 0 | 0 | 56 | 65 | 21 | 1.5 | 4 | - | |
| 2023-2024 | Division 2 | 14 | 3 | 9 | - | 1 | 1 | 38 | 65 | 12 | 0.86 | 7 | - |
| Division 2 | 14 | 8 | 5 | - | 1 | 0 | 61 | 50 | 26 | 1.86 | 3 | - | |
| 2022-2023 | HockeyEttan | 18 | 3 | 13 | - | 1 | 1 | 39 | 76 | 12 | 0.67 | 9 | Withdrawn |
| 2021-2022 | HockeyEttan | 27 | 4 | 20 | - | 2 | 1 | 61 | 123 | 17 | 0.63 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| HockeyEttan | 18 | 8 | 5 | - | 3 | 2 | 50 | 45 | 32 | 1.78 | 5 | - | |
| 2020-2021 | Kval D1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 1.75 | 2 | Saved in relegation |
| HockeyEttan | 15 | 5 | 8 | - | 1 | 1 | 49 | 67 | 19 | 1.27 | 5 | Relegation Play | |
| HockeyEttan | 20 | 4 | 13 | - | 1 | 2 | 65 | 85 | 16 | 0.8 | 10 | - | |
| 2019-2020 | HockeyEttan | 12 | 10 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 59 | 23 | 36 | 3 | 1 | Promotion Play |
| HockeyEttan | 18 | 8 | 8 | - | 1 | 1 | 56 | 62 | 27 | 1.5 | 6 | - | |
| 2018-2019 | HockeyEttan | 8 | 4 | 3 | - | 0 | 1 | 32 | 29 | 18 | 2.25 | 2 | - |
| HockeyEttan | 20 | 7 | 8 | - | 3 | 2 | 65 | 71 | 29 | 1.45 | 6 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | Kval D1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | Promoted |
| Division 2 | 14 | 14 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 160 | 12 | 42 | 3 | 1 | Promoted | |
| 2016-2017 | Kval D1 | 10 | 2 | 8 | - | 0 | 0 | 35 | 38 | 6 | 0.6 | 6 | - |
| Division 2 | 12 | 9 | 0 | - | 2 | 1 | 73 | 27 | 32 | 2.67 | 1 | Promotion Play | |
| 2015-2016 | Division 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 63 | 11 | 18 | 3 | 1 | Promoted |
| 1987-1988 | Division 1 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 0 | - | - | 71 | 74 | 16 | 0.89 | 7 | - |
| 1986-1987 | Division 1 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 6 | - | - | 78 | 74 | 16 | 0.89 | 7 | - |
| 1985-1986 | Division 1 | 18 | 3 | 11 | 4 | - | - | 58 | 90 | 10 | 0.56 | 10 | Relegation Play |
| 1984-1985 | Division 1 | 18 | 6 | 9 | 3 | - | - | 75 | 83 | 15 | 0.83 | 8 | - |
| 1983-1984 | Division 1 | 18 | 9 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 96 | 60 | 23 | 1.28 | 3 | Promotion Play |
| 1982-1983 | Division 1 | 18 | 7 | 9 | 2 | - | - | 71 | 85 | 16 | 0.89 | 6 | Promotion Play |
| 1981-1982 | Division 1 | 27 | 13 | 10 | 4 | - | - | 154 | 110 | 30 | 1.11 | 3 | Promotion Play |
| 1980-1981 | Division 1 | 27 | 17 | 7 | 3 | - | - | 218 | 114 | 37 | 1.37 | 3 | Promotion Play |
Kiruna AIF Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974-1975 | Expolaris Cup | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 14 | 49 | 1 | 0.25 | 5 | - |
Kiruna AIF Stars And Cult Players
Eilert Määttä (D)
Lennart Häggroth (G)
Östen Määttä (F)
Freddy Lindfors (G)
Tord Lundström (F)
Karl Svensson (F)
Stig Salming (D)
Börje Salming (D)
Jan Aspvik (F)
Mats Johansson (D)
Bengt Waaranperä (G)
Jan-Erik Dantoft (D)
Erik Stålnacke (F)
Göte Wälitalo (G)
Tommy Nilsson (D)
Roger Mikko (F)
Mikael Andersson (F)
Lars Karlsson (D)
Peter Bäckström (F)
Jan-Ove Mettävainio (D)
Jan Bergsten (G)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Sharks Mechelen | Belgium | 6 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Tromsø IK | HockeyLiga1 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Gjøvik Hockey | HockeyLiga1 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Alvesta SK | Division 2 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | ERV Schweinfurt | Regionalliga | 4 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Västerås Pickels HC | Division 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | ESC Kempten | Regionalliga | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | HK Partizan Beograd | IntHL | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | - | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Gherdëina | Alps Hockey League | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | MSK Ziar nad Hronom | 1. liga | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 23.81 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 25.12 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 24.08 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 23.00 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 25.10 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 222 | 150 | 127 | 277 | |
| 2. | 209 | 154 | 98 | 252 | |
| 3. | 152 | 113 | 132 | 245 | |
| 4. | 178 | 66 | 158 | 224 | |
| 5. | 153 | 109 | 101 | 210 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 209 | 154 | 98 | 252 | |
| 2. | 222 | 150 | 127 | 277 | |
| 3. | 152 | 113 | 132 | 245 | |
| 4. | 153 | 109 | 101 | 210 | |
| 5. | 277 | 98 | 100 | 198 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 178 | 66 | 158 | 224 | |
| 2. | 168 | 17 | 139 | 156 | |
| 3. | 152 | 113 | 132 | 245 | |
| 4. | 222 | 150 | 127 | 277 | |
| 5. | 153 | 109 | 101 | 210 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 123 | 22 | 95 | 295 | |
| 2. | 152 | 113 | 245 | 291 | |
| 3. | 179 | 46 | 121 | 241 | |
| 4. | 212 | 45 | 114 | 218 | |
| 5. | 104 | 17 | 66 | 201 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 277 | 98 | 100 | 198 | |
| 2. | 254 | 69 | 58 | 127 | |
| 3. | 222 | 150 | 127 | 277 | |
| 4. | 219 | 67 | 38 | 105 | |
| 5. | 212 | 45 | 69 | 114 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 14 | 20 | 36 | 2.57 | |
| 2. | 3 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 | |
| 3. | 10 | 11 | 22 | 2.20 | |
| 4. | 3 | 2 | 6 | 2.00 | |
| 5. | 53 | 56 | 104 | 1.96 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | Division 2 | 27 | 31 | 50 | 81 | 3.00 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | Division 2 | 24 | 35 | 44 | 79 | 3.29 | 66 | |
| 3. | 2017-2018 | Division 2 | 26 | 34 | 42 | 76 | 2.92 | 8 | |
| 4. | 1980-1981 | Division 1 | 27 | 33 | 31 | 64 | 2.37 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2016-2017 | Division 2 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 54 | 2.08 | 40 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | Division 2 | 24 | 35 | 44 | 79 | 3.29 | 66 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | Division 2 | 26 | 34 | 42 | 76 | 2.92 | 8 | |
| 3. | 1980-1981 | Division 1 | 27 | 33 | 31 | 64 | 2.37 | 8 | |
| 4. | 1962-1963 | Division 2 | 20 | 32 | 12 | 44 | 2.20 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | Division 2 | 27 | 31 | 50 | 81 | 3.00 | 8 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | Division 2 | 27 | 31 | 50 | 81 | 3.00 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | Division 2 | 27 | 4 | 49 | 53 | 1.96 | 16 | |
| 3. | 2017-2018 | Division 2 | 24 | 35 | 44 | 79 | 3.29 | 66 | |
| 4. | 2017-2018 | Division 2 | 26 | 34 | 42 | 76 | 2.92 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | Division 2 | 27 | 11 | 36 | 47 | 1.74 | 26 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2021-2022 | HockeyEttan | 36 | 17 | 19 | 36 | 1.00 | 116 | |
| 2. | 2019-2020 | HockeyEttan | 30 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0.40 | 91 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | Division 2 | 26 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0.42 | 86 | |
| 4. | 2021-2022 | HockeyEttan | 44 | 2 | 35 | 37 | 0.84 | 73 | |
| 5. | 2024-2025 | Division 2 | 19 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.37 | 73 |

