1. Amateur Regio League SwissDiv1 1997-1998
League naming history:- 1946 - currentSwissDiv1 (1. Amateur Regio League)
- 1945 - 1946Serie B
1. Liga Team Rosters
Argovia Stars
CP de Meyrin
EC Wil
EHC Burgdorf
EHC Raron
EHC Saastal
EHC Wallisellen
EHC Wiki-Münsingen
EV Dielsdorf-Niederhasli
Forward Morges HC
GDT Bellinzona
HC Düdingen Bulls
HC Martigny
HC Neuchâtel Université
HC Prilly Black Panthers
HC Prättigau-Herrschaft
HC Tramelan
Hockey Reinach
Küssnacht am Rigi SC
SC Herisau
SC Rheintal
1997-1998 Season
HC Sierre finished first in the 1997-98 SwissDiv1 standings with 39 points. HC Ajoie (38 points) and Villars HC (37 points) followed.
1997-1998 SwissDiv1 Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central | |||||||||||||
| 1. | EHC Wiki-Münsingen | 22 | 16 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 116 | 54 | 62 | 34 | 1.55 | Final loss |
| 2. | SC Unterseen-Interlaken | 22 | 16 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 141 | 76 | 65 | 32 | 1.45 | Championship Round |
| 3. | SC Lyss | 22 | 14 | 1 | 7 | - | - | 89 | 61 | 28 | 29 | 1.32 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | SC Langenthal | 22 | 12 | 3 | 7 | - | - | 83 | 51 | 32 | 27 | 1.23 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | SC Thun | 22 | 11 | 2 | 9 | - | - | 77 | 58 | 19 | 24 | 1.09 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | EHC Aarau | 22 | 11 | 2 | 9 | - | - | 80 | 74 | 6 | 24 | 1.09 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | SC Signau | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | - | - | 65 | 71 | -6 | 24 | 1.09 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | EHC Burgdorf | 22 | 9 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 77 | 71 | 6 | 23 | 1.05 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | EHC Basel-Kleinhüningen | 22 | 9 | 3 | 10 | - | - | 77 | 79 | -2 | 21 | 0.95 | Saved in relegation |
| 10. | EHC Rot-Blau Bern | 22 | 3 | 3 | 16 | - | - | 46 | 111 | -65 | 9 | 0.41 | Relegated |
| 11. | EHC Zunzgen-Sissach | 22 | 4 | 1 | 17 | - | - | 69 | 145 | -76 | 9 | 0.41 | Saved in relegation |
| 12. | EHC Solothurn-Zuchwil | 22 | 3 | 2 | 17 | - | - | 55 | 124 | -69 | 8 | 0.36 | Relegated |
| East | |||||||||||||
| 1. | EHC Winterthur | 22 | 16 | 4 | 2 | - | - | 109 | 52 | 57 | 36 | 1.64 | Championship Round |
| 2. | EC Wil | 22 | 16 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 86 | 52 | 34 | 34 | 1.55 | Final loss |
| 3. | SC Küsnacht | 22 | 12 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 85 | 52 | 33 | 28 | 1.27 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | EHC Frauenfeld | 22 | 11 | 2 | 9 | - | - | 85 | 76 | 9 | 24 | 1.09 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | EHC Uzwil | 22 | 11 | 2 | 9 | - | - | 86 | 88 | -2 | 24 | 1.09 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | EHC Dübendorf | 22 | 10 | 3 | 9 | - | - | 81 | 76 | 5 | 23 | 1.05 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | EHC Wetzikon | 22 | 9 | 2 | 11 | - | - | 69 | 84 | -15 | 20 | 0.91 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | SC Herti Zug | 22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | - | - | 79 | 88 | -9 | 18 | 0.82 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | EHC Lenzerheide-Valbella | 22 | 6 | 5 | 11 | - | - | 62 | 80 | -18 | 17 | 0.77 | Saved in relegation |
| 10. | SC Rheintal | 22 | 6 | 2 | 14 | - | - | 52 | 89 | -37 | 14 | 0.64 | Relegated |
| 11. | EHC St. Moritz | 22 | 4 | 5 | 13 | - | - | 63 | 85 | -22 | 13 | 0.59 | Saved in relegation |
| 12. | EHC Arosa | 22 | 4 | 5 | 13 | - | - | 62 | 97 | -35 | 13 | 0.59 | Relegated |
| West | |||||||||||||
| 1. | HC Sierre | 24 | 19 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 120 | 50 | 70 | 39 | 1.63 | Champion | Promoted |
| 2. | HC Ajoie | 24 | 19 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 118 | 60 | 58 | 38 | 1.58 | Final loss |
| 3. | Villars HC | 24 | 18 | 1 | 5 | - | - | 101 | 57 | 44 | 37 | 1.54 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | HC Franches-Montagnes | 24 | 13 | 2 | 9 | - | - | 79 | 64 | 15 | 28 | 1.17 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | EHC Fletschhorn Saas-Grund | 24 | 12 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 92 | 89 | 3 | 28 | 1.17 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | EHC Leukerbad | 24 | 10 | 4 | 10 | - | - | 83 | 93 | -10 | 24 | 1.00 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | EHC Visp | 24 | 10 | 3 | 11 | - | - | 95 | 85 | 10 | 23 | 0.96 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Forward Morges HC | 24 | 10 | 2 | 12 | - | - | 100 | 85 | 15 | 22 | 0.92 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | HC Moutier | 24 | 9 | 3 | 12 | - | - | 79 | 111 | -32 | 21 | 0.88 | Saved in relegation |
| 10. | HC Star Lausanne | 24 | 7 | 4 | 13 | - | - | 78 | 91 | -13 | 18 | 0.75 | Saved in relegation |
| 11. | HC Sion | 24 | 7 | 1 | 16 | - | - | 83 | 120 | -37 | 15 | 0.63 | Saved in relegation |
| 12. | CP Yverdon | 24 | 6 | 1 | 17 | - | - | 64 | 102 | -38 | 13 | 0.54 | Relegated |
| 13. | HC Tramelan | 24 | 2 | 2 | 20 | - | - | 49 | 134 | -85 | 6 | 0.25 | Relegated |
1997-1998 SwissDiv1 Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 33 | 20 | 28 | 48 | 52 | |
| 2. | 22 | 27 | 20 | 47 | 42 | |
| 3. | 22 | 23 | 24 | 47 | 56 | |
| 4. | 24 | 17 | 25 | 42 | - | |
| 5. | 23 | 12 | 30 | 42 | - |
1997-1998 SwissDiv1 Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 16 | - | - | |
| 2. | 16 | 5.67 | - | |
| 3. | 16 | 5.50 | - | |
| 4. | 24 | 4.99 | - | |
| 5. | 14 | 4.91 | - |
1997-1998 SwissDiv1 Demographics
Loading...
1. Liga Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 6 - 2 | |||
| 2 - 5 | |||
| 3 - 2 | |||
| 3 - 6 |
1. Liga Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | No team | EC Wil | |||
| Confirmed | Pikes EHC Oberthurgau | EC Wil | |||
| Confirmed | CP de Meyrin | Forward Morges HC | |||
| Confirmed | CP de Meyrin | Forward Morges HC | |||
| Confirmed | HC3Chêne | Forward Morges HC |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
1. Liga Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Argovia Stars | 26 | 1 082 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 25.04 |
| 2. | EC Wil | 24 | 472 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 26.05 |
| 3. | EHC Arosa | 33 | 729 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 23.30 |
| 4. | EHC Basel Sharks | 29 | 1 405 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 23.14 |
| 5. | EHC Burgdorf | 30 | 2 283 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 23.31 |
| 6. | EHC Dübendorf | 30 | 684 | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 21.83 |
| 7. | EHC Frauenfeld | 28 | 1 011 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 23.41 |
| 8. | EHC Lenzerheide-Valbella | 34 | 508 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 21.91 |
| 9. | EHC Leukerbad | 32 | 1 587 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 24.64 |
| 10. | EHC Rot-Blau Bern-Bümpliz | 29 | 674 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 23.17 |
| 11. | EHC Saastal | 21 | 2 076 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 25.48 |
| 12. | EHC St. Moritz | 36 | 1 694 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 21.56 |
| 13. | EHC Thun | 27 | 2 093 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 23.88 |
| 14. | EHC Uzwil | 26 | 573 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 22.00 |
| 15. | EHC Visp | 25 | 1 465 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 23.00 |
| 16. | EHC Wetzikon | 36 | 1 427 | 5'10" | 183 lbs | 22.28 |
| 17. | EHC Wiki-Münsingen | 17 | 1 190 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 25.94 |
| 18. | EHC Winterthur | 24 | 311 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 22.67 |
| 19. | EHC Zuchwil-Regio | 13 | 508 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 22.92 |
| 20. | EHC Zunzgen-Sissach | 15 | 354 | 5'9" | 179 lbs | 26.47 |
| 21. | Forward Morges HC | 24 | 249 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 22.83 |
| 22. | Forward Morges HC | 21 | 146 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 24.71 |
| 23. | HC Aigles de Marly | 20 | 1 704 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 26.80 |
| 24. | HC Ajoie | 21 | 391 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 23.76 |
| 25. | HC Beo Yetis | 24 | 2 277 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 25.09 |
| 26. | HC Franches-Montagnes | 28 | 1 344 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 23.64 |
| 27. | HC Moutier | 19 | 1 284 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 25.32 |
| 28. | HC Neuchâtel Université | 18 | 90 | 5'10" | 187 lbs | 23.00 |
| 29. | HC Sierre | 27 | 1 469 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 24.92 |
| 30. | HC Tramelan | 35 | 2 270 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 22.40 |
| 31. | HC Villars 1908 | 22 | 895 | 5'10" | 183 lbs | 25.32 |
| 32. | HC Yverdon les Bains | 19 | 417 | 5'9" | 170 lbs | 24.79 |
| 33. | HCV Martigny | 30 | 919 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 22.70 |
| 34. | Neuchâtel Young Sprinters | 24 | 1 323 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 23.00 |
| 35. | SC Herti Zug | 29 | 983 | 5'10" | 168 lbs | 24.48 |
| 36. | SC Küsnacht | 31 | 190 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 22.00 |
| 37. | SC Langenthal | 17 | 312 | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 23.06 |
| 38. | SC Lyss | 23 | 896 | 5'9" | 174 lbs | 26.04 |
| 39. | SC Rheintal | 28 | 339 | 5'9" | 168 lbs | 24.75 |
| 40. | SC Signau | 23 | 396 | 5'10" | 168 lbs | 22.40 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | HC Ajoie U21 | Swiss U21-Top | 9 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | HC Franches-Montagnes | MyHL | 7 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | EHC Flims | SwissDiv3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Lausanne HC U21 | Swiss U21-Elit | 14 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HC Davos U21 | Swiss U21-Elit | 14 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | EHC Flims | SwissDiv3 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Forward-Morges HC U21 | Swiss U21-Top | 6 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 18 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | HC Sierre | SL | 8 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Lausanne HC U21 | Swiss U21-Elit | 13 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 12 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | EHC Winterthur U21 | Swiss U21-Top | 10 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 4 |
Regular Season
1. Liga All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 532 | 298 | 260 | 558 | |
| 2. | 523 | 249 | 270 | 519 | |
| 3. | 371 | 183 | 330 | 513 | |
| 4. | 191 | 299 | 212 | 511 | |
| 5. | 317 | 234 | 271 | 505 |
1. Liga All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 191 | 299 | 212 | 511 | |
| 2. | 532 | 298 | 260 | 558 | |
| 3. | 306 | 251 | 208 | 459 | |
| 4. | 523 | 249 | 270 | 519 | |
| 5. | 317 | 234 | 271 | 505 |
1. Liga All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 371 | 183 | 330 | 513 | |
| 2. | 372 | 160 | 279 | 439 | |
| 3. | 335 | 155 | 276 | 431 | |
| 4. | 317 | 234 | 271 | 505 | |
| 5. | 523 | 249 | 270 | 519 |
1. Liga All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 268 | 197 | 331 | 1159 | |
| 2. | 256 | 98 | 205 | 884 | |
| 3. | 400 | 178 | 447 | 798 | |
| 4. | 369 | 66 | 139 | 782 | |
| 5. | 247 | 74 | 151 | 768 |
1. Liga All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 532 | 298 | 260 | 558 | |
| 2. | 523 | 249 | 270 | 519 | |
| 3. | 512 | 125 | 165 | 290 | |
| 4. | 469 | 76 | 235 | 311 | |
| 5. | 430 | 167 | 263 | 430 |
1. Liga All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 13 | 31 | 52 | 4.00 | |
| 2. | 22 | 39 | 74 | 3.36 | |
| 3. | 64 | 118 | 209 | 3.27 | |
| 4. | 22 | 38 | 67 | 3.05 | |
| 5. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 |
1. Liga All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 26 | 45 | 33 | 78 | 3.00 | - | |
| 2. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 26 | 42 | 35 | 77 | 2.96 | 22 | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 48 | 26 | 74 | 3.36 | 49 | |
| 4. | 1985-1986 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 39 | 35 | 74 | 3.36 | - | |
| 5. | 1987-1988 | SwissDiv1 | 20 | 50 | 22 | 72 | 3.60 | - |
1. Liga All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1956-1957 | SwissDiv1 | - | 65 | - | 65 | - | - | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | SwissDiv1 | 20 | 50 | 22 | 72 | 3.60 | - | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 48 | 26 | 74 | 3.36 | 49 | |
| 4. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 26 | 45 | 33 | 78 | 3.00 | - | |
| 5. | 1973-1974 | SwissDiv1 | 25 | 45 | 27 | 72 | 2.88 | - |
1. Liga All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | SwissDiv1 | 25 | 19 | 52 | 71 | 2.84 | 12 | |
| 2. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 23 | 17 | 44 | 61 | 2.65 | 26 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | SwissDiv1 | 31 | 15 | 43 | 58 | 1.87 | 8 | |
| 4. | 1993-1994 | SwissDiv1 | 32 | 29 | 41 | 70 | 2.19 | - | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | SwissDiv1 | 30 | 28 | 41 | 69 | 2.30 | 12 |
1. Liga All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | SwissDiv1 | 28 | 30 | 17 | 47 | 1.68 | 170 | |
| 2. | 2008-2009 | SwissDiv1 | 27 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.19 | 153 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | SwissDiv1 | 30 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0.43 | 148 | |
| 4. | 2005-2006 | SwissDiv1 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.50 | 148 | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | SwissDiv1 | 25 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0.48 | 147 |
List of 1. Liga Champions
1. Liga Awards
- SwissDiv1 Best GAA
- SwissDiv1 Champion
- SwissDiv1 Championship Clinching Goal
- SwissDiv1 Most Assists
- SwissDiv1 Most Assists by Defenseman
- SwissDiv1 Most Assists Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 Most Game Winning Goals
- SwissDiv1 Most Game Winning Goals Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 Most Goals
- SwissDiv1 Most Goals by Defenseman
- SwissDiv1 Most Goals Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 Most Penalized Player
- SwissDiv1 Most Points
- SwissDiv1 Most Points by Defenseman
- SwissDiv1 Most Points Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 Most Shutouts
- SwissDiv1 Most Shutouts Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 Most Wins
- SwissDiv1 MVP Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 to NLB Promotion