1. Amateur Regio League SwissDiv1 1998-1999
League naming history:- 1946 - currentSwissDiv1 (1. Amateur Regio League)
- 1945 - 1946Serie B
1. Liga Team Rosters
Argovia Stars
CP de Meyrin
EC Wil
EHC Burgdorf
EHC Raron
EHC Saastal
EHC Wallisellen
EHC Wiki-Münsingen
EV Dielsdorf-Niederhasli
Forward Morges HC
GDT Bellinzona
HC Düdingen Bulls
HC Martigny
HC Neuchâtel Université
HC Prilly Black Panthers
HC Prättigau-Herrschaft
HC Tramelan
Hockey Reinach
Küssnacht am Rigi SC
SC Herisau
SC Rheintal
1998-1999 Season
EHC Wiki-Münsingen and SC Küsnacht finished level at the top of the 1998-99 SwissDiv1 standings with 37 points. HC Ajoie (34 points) and EHC Winterthur (33 points) followed.
1998-1999 SwissDiv1 Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central | |||||||||||||
| 1. | EHC Wiki-Münsingen | 22 | 18 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 115 | 45 | 70 | 37 | 1.68 | Champion |
| 2. | SC Lyss | 22 | 14 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 120 | 46 | 74 | 31 | 1.41 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | SC Langenthal | 22 | 14 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 96 | 63 | 33 | 30 | 1.36 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | SC Unterseen-Interlaken | 22 | 14 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 106 | 75 | 31 | 30 | 1.36 | Final loss |
| 5. | SC Thun | 22 | 13 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 95 | 57 | 38 | 28 | 1.27 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | EHC Basel-Kleinhüningen | 22 | 13 | 1 | 8 | - | - | 119 | 65 | 54 | 27 | 1.23 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | EHC Aarau | 22 | 11 | 3 | 8 | - | - | 97 | 78 | 19 | 25 | 1.14 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | EHC Burgdorf | 22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | - | - | 77 | 76 | 1 | 18 | 0.82 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | EHC Zunzgen-Sissach | 22 | 6 | 3 | 13 | - | - | 56 | 116 | -60 | 15 | 0.68 | Saved in relegation |
| 10. | SC Signau | 22 | 6 | 0 | 16 | - | - | 59 | 108 | -49 | 12 | 0.55 | Saved in relegation |
| 11. | EHC Zuchwil-Regio | 22 | 3 | 1 | 18 | - | - | 46 | 145 | -99 | 7 | 0.32 | Relegated |
| 12. | EHC Worb | 22 | 1 | 2 | 29 | - | - | 41 | 153 | -112 | 4 | 0.18 | Relegated |
| East | |||||||||||||
| 1. | SC Küsnacht | 24 | 17 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 102 | 57 | 45 | 37 | 1.54 | Championship Round |
| 2. | EHC Winterthur | 24 | 15 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 100 | 60 | 40 | 33 | 1.38 | Final loss |
| 3. | EHC Uzwil | 24 | 15 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 114 | 75 | 39 | 32 | 1.33 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | EHC Bülach | 24 | 13 | 3 | 8 | - | - | 89 | 70 | 19 | 29 | 1.21 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | EHC Dübendorf | 24 | 12 | 2 | 10 | - | - | 98 | 85 | 13 | 26 | 1.08 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | EC Wil | 24 | 11 | 4 | 9 | - | - | 97 | 88 | 9 | 26 | 1.08 | Semifinal loss |
| 7. | EHC Lenzerheide-Valbella | 24 | 11 | 2 | 11 | - | - | 80 | 85 | -5 | 24 | 1.00 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | SC Seewen-Herti | 24 | 11 | 1 | 12 | - | - | 90 | 87 | 3 | 23 | 0.96 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | GDT Bellinzona | 24 | 10 | 2 | 12 | - | - | 80 | 79 | 1 | 22 | 0.92 | Saved in relegation |
| 10. | EHC Frauenfeld | 24 | 8 | 4 | 12 | - | - | 61 | 82 | -21 | 20 | 0.83 | Saved in relegation |
| 11. | EHC Wetzikon | 24 | 8 | 3 | 13 | - | - | 69 | 98 | -29 | 19 | 0.79 | Relegated |
| 12. | EHC St. Moritz | 24 | 7 | 1 | 16 | - | - | 48 | 79 | -31 | 15 | 0.63 | Relegated |
| 13. | EHC Schaffhausen | 24 | 2 | 2 | 20 | - | - | 45 | 128 | -83 | 6 | 0.25 | Relegated |
| West | |||||||||||||
| 1. | HC Ajoie | 20 | 16 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 128 | 43 | 85 | 34 | 1.70 | Final loss |
| 2. | Villars HC | 20 | 14 | 1 | 5 | - | - | 83 | 50 | 33 | 29 | 1.45 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | EHC Visp | 20 | 12 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 100 | 72 | 28 | 28 | 1.40 | Promoted |
| 4. | EHC Fletschhorn Saas-Grund | 20 | 10 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 85 | 87 | -2 | 25 | 1.25 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | HC Star Lausanne | 20 | 10 | 3 | 7 | - | - | 64 | 61 | 3 | 23 | 1.15 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | HC Moutier | 20 | 9 | 3 | 8 | - | - | 79 | 75 | 4 | 21 | 1.05 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | HC Sion | 20 | 7 | 1 | 12 | - | - | 63 | 93 | -30 | 15 | 0.75 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Forward Morges HC | 20 | 5 | 3 | 12 | - | - | 57 | 89 | -32 | 13 | 0.65 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | HC Marly | 20 | 4 | 4 | 12 | - | - | 47 | 73 | -26 | 12 | 0.60 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | EHC Leukerbad | 20 | 4 | 3 | 13 | - | - | 65 | 99 | -34 | 11 | 0.55 | Did not make playoffs |
| 11. | HC Franches-Montagnes | 20 | 1 | 7 | 12 | - | - | 46 | 75 | -29 | 9 | 0.45 | Did not make playoffs |
| 12. | CP Yverdon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
1998-1999 SwissDiv1 Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 29 | 37 | 22 | 59 | 8 | |
| 2. | 35 | 27 | 19 | 46 | - | |
| 3. | 28 | 25 | 20 | 45 | - | |
| 4. | 28 | 22 | 23 | 45 | - | |
| 5. | 29 | 25 | 15 | 40 | 78 |
1998-1999 SwissDiv1 Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 19 | - | - | |
| 2. | 17 | 6.48 | - | |
| 3. | 13 | 6.27 | - | |
| 4. | 10 | 4.95 | - | |
| 5. | 21 | 4.93 | - |
1998-1999 SwissDiv1 Demographics
Loading...
1. Liga Games
Show More
1. Liga Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | No team | EC Wil | |||
| Confirmed | Pikes EHC Oberthurgau | EC Wil | |||
| Confirmed | CP de Meyrin | Forward Morges HC | |||
| Confirmed | CP de Meyrin | Forward Morges HC | |||
| Confirmed | HC3Chêne | Forward Morges HC |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
1. Liga Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Argovia Stars | 28 | 959 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 23.71 |
| 2. | EC Wil | 25 | 468 | 5'10" | 168 lbs | 26.16 |
| 3. | EHC Basel Sharks | 26 | 1 721 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 24.60 |
| 4. | EHC Burgdorf | 33 | 2 760 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 24.39 |
| 5. | EHC Bülach | 35 | 136 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 21.15 |
| 6. | EHC Dübendorf | 30 | 1 286 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 22.36 |
| 7. | EHC Frauenfeld | 36 | 1 197 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 22.21 |
| 8. | EHC Lenzerheide-Valbella | 33 | 880 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 21.82 |
| 9. | EHC Leukerbad | 28 | 1 954 | 5'9" | 172 lbs | 24.08 |
| 10. | EHC Saastal | 24 | 2 354 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 25.81 |
| 11. | EHC Schaffhausen | 25 | 732 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 23.48 |
| 12. | EHC Seewen | 28 | 736 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 21.64 |
| 13. | EHC St. Moritz | 38 | 1 859 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 21.87 |
| 14. | EHC Thun | 27 | 2 740 | 5'9" | 172 lbs | 25.00 |
| 15. | EHC Uzwil | 25 | 472 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 22.84 |
| 16. | EHC Visp | 26 | 2 318 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 25.08 |
| 17. | EHC Wetzikon | 30 | 1 105 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 22.43 |
| 18. | EHC Wiki-Münsingen | 19 | 733 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 24.05 |
| 19. | EHC Winterthur | 21 | 246 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 22.86 |
| 20. | EHC Worb | 13 | 216 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 23.15 |
| 21. | EHC Zuchwil-Regio | 30 | 705 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 22.93 |
| 22. | EHC Zunzgen-Sissach | 25 | 1 047 | 5'9" | 170 lbs | 24.44 |
| 23. | Forward Morges HC | 19 | 58 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 23.00 |
| 24. | Forward Morges HC | 26 | 472 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 24.65 |
| 25. | GDT Bellinzona | 26 | 740 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 23.27 |
| 26. | HC Aigles de Marly | 33 | 1 102 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 23.84 |
| 27. | HC Ajoie | 24 | 930 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 25.52 |
| 28. | HC Beo Yetis | 21 | 1 849 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 23.52 |
| 29. | HC Franches-Montagnes | 27 | 1 691 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 23.85 |
| 30. | HC Moutier | 17 | 826 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 25.24 |
| 31. | HC Villars 1908 | 22 | 1 203 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 26.09 |
| 32. | HC Yverdon les Bains | 16 | 154 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 21.88 |
| 33. | HCV Martigny | 27 | 1 113 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 25.54 |
| 34. | SC Küsnacht | 21 | 99 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 23.00 |
| 35. | SC Langenthal | 25 | 1 321 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 24.80 |
| 36. | SC Lyss | 22 | 932 | 5'9" | 176 lbs | 26.77 |
| 37. | SC Signau | 35 | 562 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 22.34 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | HC Ajoie U21 | Swiss U21-Top | 9 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | HC Franches-Montagnes | MyHL | 8 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | EHC Flims | SwissDiv3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HC Sierre | SL | 9 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Lausanne HC U21 | Swiss U21-Elit | 14 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 8 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | HC Davos U21 | Swiss U21-Elit | 14 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 6 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | EHC Flims | SwissDiv3 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Forward-Morges HC U21 | Swiss U21-Top | 6 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 18 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Lausanne HC U21 | Swiss U21-Elit | 13 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 12 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | EHC Winterthur U21 | Swiss U21-Top | 10 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 4 |
Regular Season
1. Liga All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 532 | 298 | 260 | 558 | |
| 2. | 523 | 249 | 270 | 519 | |
| 3. | 371 | 183 | 330 | 513 | |
| 4. | 191 | 299 | 212 | 511 | |
| 5. | 317 | 234 | 271 | 505 |
1. Liga All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 191 | 299 | 212 | 511 | |
| 2. | 532 | 298 | 260 | 558 | |
| 3. | 306 | 251 | 208 | 459 | |
| 4. | 523 | 249 | 270 | 519 | |
| 5. | 317 | 234 | 271 | 505 |
1. Liga All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 371 | 183 | 330 | 513 | |
| 2. | 372 | 160 | 279 | 439 | |
| 3. | 335 | 155 | 276 | 431 | |
| 4. | 317 | 234 | 271 | 505 | |
| 5. | 523 | 249 | 270 | 519 |
1. Liga All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 268 | 197 | 331 | 1159 | |
| 2. | 256 | 98 | 205 | 884 | |
| 3. | 400 | 178 | 447 | 798 | |
| 4. | 369 | 66 | 139 | 782 | |
| 5. | 247 | 74 | 151 | 768 |
1. Liga All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 532 | 298 | 260 | 558 | |
| 2. | 523 | 249 | 270 | 519 | |
| 3. | 512 | 125 | 165 | 290 | |
| 4. | 469 | 76 | 235 | 311 | |
| 5. | 430 | 167 | 263 | 430 |
1. Liga All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 13 | 31 | 52 | 4.00 | |
| 2. | 22 | 39 | 74 | 3.36 | |
| 3. | 64 | 118 | 209 | 3.27 | |
| 4. | 22 | 38 | 67 | 3.05 | |
| 5. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 |
1. Liga All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 26 | 45 | 33 | 78 | 3.00 | - | |
| 2. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 26 | 42 | 35 | 77 | 2.96 | 22 | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 48 | 26 | 74 | 3.36 | 49 | |
| 4. | 1985-1986 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 39 | 35 | 74 | 3.36 | - | |
| 5. | 1987-1988 | SwissDiv1 | 20 | 50 | 22 | 72 | 3.60 | - |
1. Liga All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1956-1957 | SwissDiv1 | - | 65 | - | 65 | - | - | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | SwissDiv1 | 20 | 50 | 22 | 72 | 3.60 | - | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 48 | 26 | 74 | 3.36 | 49 | |
| 4. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 26 | 45 | 33 | 78 | 3.00 | - | |
| 5. | 1973-1974 | SwissDiv1 | 25 | 45 | 27 | 72 | 2.88 | - |
1. Liga All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | SwissDiv1 | 25 | 19 | 52 | 71 | 2.84 | 12 | |
| 2. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 23 | 17 | 44 | 61 | 2.65 | 26 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | SwissDiv1 | 31 | 15 | 43 | 58 | 1.87 | 8 | |
| 4. | 1993-1994 | SwissDiv1 | 32 | 29 | 41 | 70 | 2.19 | - | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | SwissDiv1 | 30 | 28 | 41 | 69 | 2.30 | 12 |
1. Liga All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | SwissDiv1 | 28 | 30 | 17 | 47 | 1.68 | 170 | |
| 2. | 2008-2009 | SwissDiv1 | 27 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.19 | 153 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | SwissDiv1 | 30 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0.43 | 148 | |
| 4. | 2005-2006 | SwissDiv1 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.50 | 148 | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | SwissDiv1 | 25 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0.48 | 147 |
List of 1. Liga Champions
1. Liga Awards
- SwissDiv1 Best GAA
- SwissDiv1 Champion
- SwissDiv1 Championship Clinching Goal
- SwissDiv1 Most Assists
- SwissDiv1 Most Assists by Defenseman
- SwissDiv1 Most Assists Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 Most Game Winning Goals
- SwissDiv1 Most Game Winning Goals Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 Most Goals
- SwissDiv1 Most Goals by Defenseman
- SwissDiv1 Most Goals Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 Most Penalized Player
- SwissDiv1 Most Points
- SwissDiv1 Most Points by Defenseman
- SwissDiv1 Most Points Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 Most Shutouts
- SwissDiv1 Most Shutouts Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 Most Wins
- SwissDiv1 MVP Playoffs
- SwissDiv1 to NLB Promotion