USHS-PA Standings 2015-16
2015-2016 Season
State College Area High, Central Cambria High and West Allegheny High finished level at the top of the 2015-16 USHS-PA standings with 40 points. Montour High (39 points) and Beaver Area High (36 points) followed.
2015-16 USHS-PA Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPIHL Viola | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Elizabethtown Area High | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| LVSHL | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Phillipsburg High | 17 | 9 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 75 | 66 | 9 | 20 | 1.18 | - |
| Pennsylvania: CPIHL Tier 1 | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Cedar Crest High | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2. | Central Dauphin High | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 3. | Cumberland Valley High | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 4. | Hershey High | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 5. | Lower Dauphin High | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 6. | Manheim Township High | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 7. | Palmyra Area High | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Pennsylvania: CPIHL Tier 2 | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Annville-Cleona High | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2. | Manheim Central High | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 3. | Warwick High | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Pennsylvania: CPIHL Tier 3 | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Lampeter-Strasburg High | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2. | Middletown Area High | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 3. | Penn Manor High | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 4. | Susquehannock High | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Pennsylvania: ICSHL Prep/Red | |||||||||||||
| 1. | La Salle College High | 24 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | Champion |
| Pennsylvania: LMHL | |||||||||||||
| 1. | State College Area High | 21 | 20 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 159 | 35 | 124 | 40 | 1.90 | - |
| 2. | Central Cambria High | 22 | 20 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 143 | 41 | 102 | 40 | 1.82 | - |
| 3. | Altoona Area High | 22 | 13 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 127 | 70 | 57 | 28 | 1.27 | - |
| 4. | Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High | 22 | 11 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 55 | 51 | 4 | 26 | 1.18 | - |
| 5. | Greater Johnstown High | 21 | 10 | 3 | 8 | - | - | 82 | 70 | 12 | 23 | 1.10 | - |
| 6. | Richland High | 21 | 6 | 4 | 11 | - | - | 73 | 104 | -31 | 16 | 0.76 | - |
| 7. | Forest Hills High | 20 | 6 | 3 | 11 | - | - | 63 | 95 | -32 | 15 | 0.75 | - |
| 8. | Conemaugh Valley High | 19 | 2 | 4 | 13 | - | - | 42 | 130 | -88 | 8 | 0.42 | - |
| 9. | Hollidaysburg Area High | 20 | 2 | 3 | 15 | - | - | 57 | 131 | -74 | 7 | 0.35 | - |
| 10. | Somerset Area High | 20 | 1 | 3 | 16 | - | - | 47 | 121 | -74 | 5 | 0.25 | - |
| Pennsylvania: LVSHL | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Parkland High | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 145 | 31 | 114 | 35 | 1.94 | - |
| 2. | Diocese High | 19 | 11 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 123 | 87 | 36 | 25 | 1.32 | - |
| 3. | Southern Lehigh High | 17 | 10 | 2 | 5 | - | - | 101 | 76 | 25 | 22 | 1.29 | - |
| 4. | Northampton Area High | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 68 | 83 | -15 | 15 | 1.00 | - |
| 5. | Emmaus High | 16 | 6 | 1 | 9 | - | - | 88 | 96 | -8 | 13 | 0.81 | - |
| 6. | Easton Area High | 16 | 5 | 1 | 10 | - | - | 63 | 95 | -32 | 11 | 0.69 | - |
| 7. | Freedom High | 16 | 2 | 4 | 10 | - | - | 38 | 76 | -38 | 8 | 0.50 | - |
| 8. | Liberty High | 16 | 0 | 1 | 15 | - | - | 40 | 131 | -91 | 1 | 0.06 | - |
| Pennsylvania: PIHL A | |||||||||||||
| 1. | West Allegheny High | 22 | 20 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 158 | 50 | 108 | 40 | 1.82 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | Montour High | 22 | 19 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 157 | 48 | 109 | 39 | 1.77 | First round loss |
| 3. | Bishop McCort High | 22 | 17 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 107 | 61 | 46 | 35 | 1.59 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Freeport Area High | 22 | 16 | 1 | 5 | - | - | 137 | 80 | 57 | 33 | 1.50 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Franklin Regional High | 22 | 16 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 142 | 63 | 79 | 32 | 1.45 | Champion |
| 6. | South Fayette High | 22 | 15 | 2 | 5 | - | - | 129 | 73 | 56 | 32 | 1.45 | Final loss |
| 7. | Serra Catholic High | 22 | 10 | 1 | 11 | - | - | 136 | 117 | 19 | 21 | 0.95 | First round loss |
| 8. | Thomas Jefferson High | 22 | 10 | 1 | 11 | - | - | 114 | 97 | 17 | 21 | 0.95 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | South Park High | 22 | 9 | 1 | 12 | - | - | 99 | 111 | -12 | 19 | 0.86 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 10. | Kiski Area High | 22 | 8 | 0 | 14 | - | - | 75 | 105 | -30 | 16 | 0.73 | First round loss |
| 11. | Westmont Hilltop High | 22 | 6 | 0 | 16 | - | - | 93 | 120 | -27 | 12 | 0.55 | Did not make playoffs |
| 12. | Sewickley Academy | 22 | 3 | 1 | 18 | - | - | 49 | 120 | -71 | 7 | 0.32 | Did not make playoffs |
| 13. | Greensburg Salem High | 22 | 3 | 0 | 19 | - | - | 67 | 245 | -178 | 6 | 0.27 | Did not make playoffs |
| 14. | Gateway High | 22 | 2 | 1 | 19 | - | - | 81 | 173 | -92 | 5 | 0.23 | Did not make playoffs |
| Pennsylvania: PIHL AA | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Armstrong High | 22 | 16 | 1 | 5 | - | - | 133 | 83 | 50 | 33 | 1.50 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | Greater Latrobe High | 22 | 16 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 131 | 70 | 61 | 32 | 1.45 | First round loss |
| 3. | Mars Area High | 22 | 15 | 2 | 5 | - | - | 114 | 45 | 69 | 32 | 1.45 | Final loss |
| 4. | Moon Area High | 22 | 15 | 2 | 5 | - | - | 94 | 58 | 36 | 32 | 1.45 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Bishop Canevin High | 22 | 15 | 1 | 6 | - | - | 113 | 77 | 36 | 31 | 1.41 | Champion |
| 6. | Quaker Valley High | 22 | 15 | 0 | 7 | - | - | 120 | 73 | 47 | 30 | 1.36 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Plum High | 22 | 14 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 95 | 58 | 37 | 30 | 1.36 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Hampton High | 22 | 12 | 1 | 9 | - | - | 110 | 74 | 36 | 25 | 1.14 | First round loss |
| 9. | Fox Chapel Area High | 22 | 12 | 0 | 10 | - | - | 99 | 84 | 15 | 24 | 1.09 | First round loss |
| 10. | Baldwin High | 22 | 10 | 1 | 11 | - | - | 83 | 94 | -11 | 21 | 0.95 | Semifinal loss |
| 11. | Mt. Lebanon High | 22 | 9 | 2 | 11 | - | - | 68 | 72 | -4 | 20 | 0.91 | Did not make playoffs |
| 12. | North Hills High | 22 | 7 | 0 | 15 | - | - | 77 | 109 | -32 | 14 | 0.64 | Did not make playoffs |
| 13. | Penn-Trafford High | 22 | 6 | 0 | 16 | - | - | 69 | 100 | -31 | 12 | 0.55 | Did not make playoffs |
| 14. | Hempfield High | 22 | 5 | 0 | 17 | - | - | 80 | 129 | -49 | 10 | 0.45 | Did not make playoffs |
| 15. | Chartiers Valley High | 22 | 2 | 0 | 20 | - | - | 43 | 150 | -107 | 4 | 0.18 | Did not make playoffs |
| 16. | Norwin High | 22 | 1 | 0 | 21 | - | - | 39 | 192 | -153 | 2 | 0.09 | Did not make playoffs |
| Pennsylvania: PIHL AAA | |||||||||||||
| 1. | North Allegheny High | 20 | 13 | 2 | 5 | - | - | 76 | 62 | 14 | 28 | 1.40 | Final loss |
| 2. | Cathedral Prep | 20 | 12 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 84 | 48 | 36 | 27 | 1.35 | Champion |
| 3. | Central Catholic High | 20 | 12 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 80 | 69 | 11 | 27 | 1.35 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Butler Area High | 20 | 12 | 1 | 7 | - | - | 82 | 62 | 20 | 25 | 1.25 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Peters Township High | 20 | 10 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 68 | 47 | 21 | 25 | 1.25 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | Seneca Valley High | 20 | 11 | 0 | 9 | - | - | 74 | 59 | 15 | 22 | 1.10 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Canon-McMillan High | 20 | 8 | 3 | 9 | - | - | 68 | 72 | -4 | 19 | 0.95 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Bethel Park High | 20 | 8 | 2 | 10 | - | - | 62 | 72 | -10 | 18 | 0.90 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | Shaler Area High | 20 | 5 | 1 | 14 | - | - | 74 | 114 | -40 | 11 | 0.55 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | Upper St. Clair High | 20 | 4 | 2 | 14 | - | - | 54 | 90 | -36 | 10 | 0.50 | Did not make playoffs |
| 11. | Pine-Richland High | 20 | 4 | 0 | 16 | - | - | 61 | 88 | -27 | 8 | 0.40 | Did not make playoffs |
| Pennsylvania: PIHL D2 | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Beaver Area High | 20 | 18 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 153 | 36 | 117 | 36 | 1.80 | Section Champion |
| 2. | Meadville Area High | 20 | 15 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 135 | 46 | 89 | 31 | 1.55 | Section SF loss |
| 3. | Carrick High | 20 | 13 | 1 | 6 | - | - | 102 | 38 | 64 | 27 | 1.35 | Section Final loss |
| 4. | Indiana Area High | 20 | 12 | 0 | 8 | - | - | 118 | 73 | 45 | 24 | 1.20 | Section SF loss |
| 5. | Blackhawk High | 20 | 10 | 0 | 10 | - | - | 89 | 63 | 26 | 20 | 1.00 | Section QF loss |
| 6. | Elizabeth Forward High | 19 | 14 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 122 | 83 | 39 | 28 | 1.47 | Section QF loss |
| 7. | Central Valley High | 19 | 10 | 0 | 9 | - | - | 110 | 104 | 6 | 20 | 1.05 | Section QF loss |
| 8. | OLSH High | 19 | 9 | 1 | 9 | - | - | 84 | 71 | 13 | 19 | 1.00 | Section QF loss |
| 9. | Trinity High | 19 | 6 | 1 | 12 | - | - | 40 | 104 | -64 | 13 | 0.68 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | Kennedy Catholic High | 19 | 6 | 0 | 13 | - | - | 79 | 120 | -41 | 12 | 0.63 | Did not make playoffs |
| 11. | Ringgold High | 19 | 5 | 1 | 13 | - | - | 71 | 142 | -71 | 11 | 0.58 | Did not make playoffs |
| 12. | Keystone Oaks High | 18 | 2 | 0 | 16 | - | - | 52 | 179 | -127 | 4 | 0.22 | Did not make playoffs |
| Pennsylvania: SHSHL A | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Truman High | 16 | 14 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 124 | 42 | 82 | 30 | 1.88 | - |
| 2. | Council Rock High North | 16 | 12 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 127 | 67 | 60 | 25 | 1.56 | - |
| 3. | Wissahickon High | 15 | 8 | 0 | 7 | - | - | 98 | 77 | 21 | 16 | 1.07 | - |
| 4. | Plymouth-Whitemarsh High | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | - | - | 82 | 77 | 5 | 16 | 1.07 | - |
| 5. | Hatboro-Horsham High | 15 | 3 | 0 | 12 | - | - | 50 | 109 | -59 | 6 | 0.40 | - |
| 6. | Lower Moreland High | 15 | 0 | 1 | 14 | - | - | 36 | 145 | -109 | 1 | 0.07 | - |
| Pennsylvania: SHSHL Continental | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Central Bucks High South | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 130 | 20 | 110 | 34 | 2.00 | - |
| 2. | Central Bucks High West | 17 | 13 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 87 | 33 | 54 | 27 | 1.59 | - |
| 3. | Pennridge High | 16 | 8 | 1 | 7 | - | - | 81 | 67 | 14 | 17 | 1.06 | - |
| 4. | North Penn High | 16 | 8 | 0 | 8 | - | - | 65 | 38 | 27 | 16 | 1.00 | - |
| 5. | Souderton Area High | 16 | 5 | 0 | 11 | - | - | 60 | 69 | -9 | 10 | 0.63 | - |
| 6. | Central Bucks High East | 16 | 2 | 0 | 14 | - | - | 36 | 118 | -82 | 4 | 0.25 | - |
| Pennsylvania: SHSHL National | |||||||||||||
| 1. | William Tennent High | 16 | 13 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 85 | 46 | 39 | 27 | 1.69 | - |
| 2. | Council Rock High South | 16 | 12 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 109 | 36 | 73 | 25 | 1.56 | - |
| 3. | Pennsbury High | 16 | 7 | 0 | 9 | - | - | 78 | 93 | -15 | 14 | 0.88 | - |
| 4. | Neshaminy High | 16 | 4 | 2 | 10 | - | - | 53 | 94 | -41 | 10 | 0.63 | - |
| 5. | Archbishop Wood High | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12 | - | - | 51 | 125 | -74 | 6 | 0.38 | - |
| 6. | Abington High | 16 | 1 | 2 | 13 | - | - | 40 | 136 | -96 | 4 | 0.25 | - |
seasons
1890 - 1900