Western Hockey League WHL 2023-2024
League naming history:- 1978 - currentWHL (Western Hockey League)
- 1968 - 1978WCHL (Western Canada Hockey League)
- 1966 - 1968CMJHL (Canadian Major Junior Hockey League)
WHL Team Rosters
Brandon Wheat Kings
Calgary Hitmen
Edmonton Oil Kings
Everett Silvertips
Kamloops Blazers
Kelowna Rockets
Lethbridge Hurricanes
Medicine Hat Tigers
Moose Jaw Warriors
Penticton Vees
Portland Winterhawks
Prince Albert Raiders
Prince George Cougars
Red Deer Rebels
Regina Pats
Saskatoon Blades
Seattle Thunderbirds
Spokane Chiefs
Swift Current Broncos
Tri-City Americans
Vancouver Giants
Victoria Royals
Wenatchee Wild
2023-2024 Season
Saskatoon Blades finished first in the 2023-24 WHL standings with 105 points. Prince George Cougars (102 points) and Portland Winterhawks (101 points) followed.
2023-2024 WHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Conference: Central Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Swift Current Broncos | 68 | 40 | - | 22 | - | 6 | 286 | 239 | 47 | 86 | 1.26 | Conference SF loss |
| 2. | Medicine Hat Tigers | 68 | 37 | - | 23 | - | 8 | 280 | 231 | 49 | 82 | 1.21 | First round loss |
| 3. | Red Deer Rebels | 68 | 33 | - | 26 | - | 9 | 213 | 217 | -4 | 75 | 1.10 | Conference SF loss |
| 4. | Lethbridge Hurricanes | 68 | 33 | - | 28 | - | 7 | 214 | 210 | 4 | 73 | 1.07 | First round loss |
| 5. | Calgary Hitmen | 68 | 28 | - | 31 | - | 9 | 250 | 255 | -5 | 65 | 0.96 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Edmonton Oil Kings | 68 | 27 | - | 37 | - | 4 | 227 | 301 | -74 | 58 | 0.85 | Did not make playoffs |
| Eastern Conference: East Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Saskatoon Blades | 68 | 50 | - | 13 | - | 5 | 255 | 163 | 92 | 105 | 1.54 | Conference Final loss |
| 2. | Moose Jaw Warriors | 68 | 44 | - | 21 | - | 3 | 297 | 228 | 69 | 91 | 1.34 | Champion |
| 3. | Brandon Wheat Kings | 68 | 33 | - | 28 | - | 7 | 225 | 244 | -19 | 73 | 1.07 | First round loss |
| 4. | Prince Albert Raiders | 68 | 31 | - | 32 | - | 5 | 215 | 221 | -6 | 67 | 0.99 | First round loss |
| 5. | Regina Pats | 68 | 22 | - | 40 | - | 6 | 208 | 300 | -92 | 50 | 0.74 | Did not make playoffs |
| Western Conference: B.C. Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Prince George Cougars | 68 | 49 | - | 15 | - | 4 | 316 | 187 | 129 | 102 | 1.50 | Conference Final loss |
| 2. | Kelowna Rockets | 68 | 33 | - | 30 | - | 5 | 250 | 258 | -8 | 71 | 1.04 | Conference SF loss |
| 3. | Vancouver Giants | 68 | 32 | - | 32 | - | 4 | 222 | 249 | -27 | 68 | 1.00 | First round loss |
| 4. | Victoria Royals | 68 | 29 | - | 30 | - | 9 | 221 | 272 | -51 | 67 | 0.99 | First round loss |
| 5. | Kamloops Blazers | 68 | 20 | - | 42 | - | 6 | 180 | 295 | -115 | 46 | 0.68 | Did not make playoffs |
| Western Conference: U.S. Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Portland Winterhawks | 68 | 48 | - | 15 | - | 5 | 330 | 204 | 126 | 101 | 1.49 | Final loss |
| 2. | Everett Silvertips | 68 | 45 | - | 18 | - | 5 | 296 | 208 | 88 | 95 | 1.40 | Conference SF loss |
| 3. | Wenatchee Wild | 68 | 34 | - | 30 | - | 4 | 249 | 268 | -19 | 72 | 1.06 | First round loss |
| 4. | Spokane Chiefs | 68 | 30 | - | 32 | - | 6 | 268 | 283 | -15 | 66 | 0.97 | First round loss |
| 5. | Seattle Thunderbirds | 68 | 27 | - | 38 | - | 3 | 191 | 260 | -69 | 57 | 0.84 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Tri-City Americans | 68 | 23 | - | 42 | - | 3 | 206 | 306 | -100 | 49 | 0.72 | Did not make playoffs |
2023-2024 WHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 63 | 61 | 65 | 126 | 30 | |
| 2. | 68 | 67 | 56 | 123 | 63 | |
| 3. | 66 | 37 | 80 | 117 | 42 | |
| 4. | 68 | 54 | 62 | 116 | 41 | |
| 5. | 62 | 40 | 71 | 111 | 46 |
2023-2024 WHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 30 | 1.91 | .927 | |
| 2. | 53 | 2.59 | .919 | |
| 3. | 55 | 3.10 | .913 | |
| 4. | 35 | 2.12 | .913 | |
| 5. | 35 | 2.70 | .911 |
WHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2023-2024 WHL Demographics
Loading...
WHL Games
Show More
WHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Prince George Cougars | Spruce Grove Saints | |||
| Confirmed | Prince George Cougars | Brandon Wheat Kings | |||
| Confirmed | Saskatoon Blades | Warman Wolverines | |||
| Confirmed | Moose Jaw Warriors | Prince George Cougars | |||
| Confirmed | Barrie Colts | Vancouver Giants |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
WHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Brandon Wheat Kings | 36 | 3 700 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.81 |
| 2. | Calgary Hitmen | 37 | 3 791 | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 18.62 |
| 3. | Edmonton Oil Kings | 45 | 4 245 | 6'1" | 183 lbs | 18.58 |
| 4. | Everett Silvertips | 33 | 3 543 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 18.67 |
| 5. | Kamloops Blazers | 34 | 3 198 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.68 |
| 6. | Kelowna Rockets | 33 | 3 869 | 6'1" | 192 lbs | 19.00 |
| 7. | Lethbridge Hurricanes | 37 | 4 095 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.70 |
| 8. | Medicine Hat Tigers | 31 | 3 102 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.42 |
| 9. | Moose Jaw Warriors | 35 | 6 835 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.94 |
| 10. | Portland Winterhawks | 33 | 3 654 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.09 |
| 11. | Prince Albert Raiders | 30 | 3 488 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.97 |
| 12. | Prince George Cougars | 27 | 3 366 | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 18.85 |
| 13. | Red Deer Rebels | 31 | 3 285 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.71 |
| 14. | Regina Pats | 36 | 4 066 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.92 |
| 15. | Saskatoon Blades | 35 | 4 109 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.97 |
| 16. | Seattle Thunderbirds | 37 | 3 493 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.49 |
| 17. | Spokane Chiefs | 28 | 3 125 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.50 |
| 18. | Swift Current Broncos | 40 | 4 069 | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 18.73 |
| 19. | Tri-City Americans | 38 | 3 766 | 6'2" | 192 lbs | 18.68 |
| 20. | Vancouver Giants | 33 | 3 774 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.97 |
| 21. | Victoria Royals | 35 | 3 409 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.83 |
| 22. | Wenatchee Wild | 35 | 3 275 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.80 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | HC Plzen U20 | Extraliga junioru | 14 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Scorpions | Oberliga | 9 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Coquitlam Express | BCHL | 10 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Mountfield HK U20 | Extraliga junioru | 11 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HC Sierre | SL | 8 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Waywayseecappo Wolverines | MJHL | 11 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 27 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Okotoks Oilers | BCHL | 10 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 6 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Swindon Wildcats | NIHL | 8 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 38 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Bristol Pitbulls | NIHL | 8 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Scorpions | Oberliga | 9 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 0 |
Regular Season
WHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 343 | 186 | 405 | 591 | |
| 2. | 399 | 262 | 311 | 573 | |
| 3. | 351 | 230 | 299 | 529 | |
| 4. | 242 | 179 | 343 | 522 | |
| 5. | 213 | 219 | 292 | 511 |
WHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 399 | 262 | 311 | 573 | |
| 2. | 252 | 261 | 209 | 470 | |
| 3. | 209 | 234 | 203 | 437 | |
| 4. | 351 | 230 | 299 | 529 | |
| 5. | 204 | 222 | 269 | 491 |
WHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 343 | 186 | 405 | 591 | |
| 2. | 242 | 179 | 343 | 522 | |
| 3. | 310 | 147 | 326 | 473 | |
| 4. | 317 | 144 | 325 | 469 | |
| 5. | 399 | 262 | 311 | 573 |
WHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 200 | 21 | 84 | 1406 | |
| 2. | 302 | 177 | 362 | 1317 | |
| 3. | 300 | 36 | 81 | 1234 | |
| 4. | 192 | 48 | 116 | 1213 | |
| 5. | 261 | 27 | 65 | 1149 |
WHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 399 | 262 | 311 | 573 | |
| 2. | 372 | 42 | 115 | 157 | |
| 3. | 370 | 80 | 70 | 150 | |
| 4. | 357 | 204 | 246 | 450 | |
| 5. | 355 | 134 | 231 | 365 |
WHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 3 | 4 | 8 | 2.67 | |
| 2. | 117 | 102 | 305 | 2.61 | |
| 3. | 55 | 78 | 140 | 2.55 | |
| 4. | 6 | 5 | 15 | 2.50 | |
| 5. | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2.50 |
WHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1986-1987 | WHL | 63 | 76 | 136 | 212 | 3.37 | 101 | |
| 2. | 1984-1985 | WHL | 70 | 89 | 108 | 197 | 2.81 | 20 | |
| 3. | 1978-1979 | WHL | 71 | 94 | 100 | 194 | 2.73 | 127 | |
| 4. | 1983-1984 | WHL | 72 | 108 | 84 | 192 | 2.67 | 84 | |
| 5. | 1981-1982 | WHL | 71 | 79 | 111 | 190 | 2.68 | 59 |
WHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1983-1984 | WHL | 72 | 108 | 84 | 192 | 2.67 | 84 | |
| 2. | 1976-1977 | WCHL | 72 | 96 | 82 | 178 | 2.47 | 63 | |
| 3. | 1978-1979 | WHL | 71 | 94 | 100 | 194 | 2.73 | 127 | |
| 4. | 1981-1982 | WHL | 71 | 93 | 66 | 159 | 2.24 | 142 | |
| 5. | 1973-1974 | WCHL | 66 | 90 | 72 | 162 | 2.45 | 82 |
WHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1986-1987 | WHL | 63 | 76 | 136 | 212 | 3.37 | 101 | |
| 2. | 1981-1982 | WHL | 66 | 42 | 125 | 167 | 2.53 | 120 | |
| 3. | 1990-1991 | WHL | 69 | 40 | 122 | 162 | 2.35 | 19 | |
| 4. | 1983-1984 | WHL | 66 | 62 | 119 | 181 | 2.74 | 65 | |
| 5. | 1990-1991 | WHL | 72 | 67 | 118 | 185 | 2.57 | 36 |
WHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1977-1978 | WCHL | 67 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 0.40 | 511 | |
| 2. | 1977-1978 | WCHL | 68 | 21 | 19 | 40 | 0.59 | 508 | |
| 3. | 1990-1991 | WHL | 65 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 0.42 | 505 | |
| 4. | 1980-1981 | WHL | 69 | 9 | 33 | 42 | 0.61 | 496 | |
| 5. | 1981-1982 | WHL | 63 | 2 | 18 | 20 | 0.32 | 486 |
List of WHL Champions
WHL Awards
- WHL (BC) First All-Star Team
- WHL (BC) Second All-Star Team
- WHL (Central) First All-Star Team
- WHL (Central) Second All-Star Team
- WHL (East) First All-Star Team
- WHL (East) Second All-Star Team
- WHL (US) First All-Star Team
- WHL (US) Second All-Star Team
- WHL (West) First All-Star Team
- WHL (West) Second All-Star Team
- WHL Best GAA
- WHL Best Plus/Minus
- WHL Best SVS%
- WHL Champion
- WHL Coach of the Year (Dunc McCallum Memorial Trophy)
- WHL First All-Star Team
- WHL Humanitarian of the Year (Doug Wickenheiser Trophy)
- WHL Most Assists
- WHL Most Assists by Defenseman
- WHL Most Assists by Rookie
- WHL Most Goals
- WHL Most Goals by Defenseman
- WHL Most Goals by Rookie
- WHL Most Penalized Player
- WHL Most Points (Bobby Clarke Trophy)
- WHL Most Points by Defenseman
- WHL Most Points by Rookie
- WHL Most Sportsmanlike Player (Brad Hornung Trophy)
- WHL Player of the Year (Four Broncos Trophy)
- WHL Playoffs Most Assists
- WHL Playoffs Most Goals
- WHL Playoffs Most Points
- WHL Playoffs MVP
- WHL Rookie of the Year (Jim Piggott Trophy)
- WHL Scholastic Player of the Year (Daryl K. Seaman Trophy)
- WHL Second All-Star Team
- WHL Top Defenseman (Bill Hunter Trophy)
- WHL Top Goaltender (Del Wilson Trophy)




