(function (d, t) { var g = d.createElement(t), s = d.getElementsByTagName(t)[0]; g.src = '//tracker.eliteprospects.com/track/hit?id=player_116459'; s.parentNode.insertBefore(g, s); }(document, 'script'));

Canada Jim Pappin

#14 Cleveland Barons / NHL - 76/77
Premium Features
Pronunciation Bookmark Add to Roster Compare Player Submit Photo Submit Transfer
Discover premium
freestar.config.enabled_slots.push({ placementName: "eliteprospects_leaderboard_atf", slotId: "eliteprospects_leaderboard_atf" });
freestar.config.enabled_slots.push({ placementName: "eliteprospects_right_rail", slotId: "eliteprospects_right_rail" });
Database: 994 898 players
Last added: Peter Sundlöv
Scoring Leaders
# Player GP G A TP
1. Connor McDavid 49 40 49 89
2. Leon Draisaitl 47 28 45 73
3. Nikita Kucherov 47 19 52 71
4. David Pastrnak 48 37 33 70
5. Tage Thompson 48 34 34 68
Show More
Player Facts
Date of Birth
Position
RW
Age
Height
6'0" / 183 cm
Place of Birth
Weight
190 lbs / 86 kg
Nation
Shoots
R
Youth Team
-
Contract
-
Highlights
3-time AHL Calder Cup Champion 3
1-time AHL Second All-Star Team 1
2-time NHL Stanley Cup Champion 2

Pappin, 82, died on June 29, 2022.

Team Staff profile of Jim Pappin also available
Player Statistics
S Team League GP G A TP PIM +/-   POST GP G A TP PIM +/-
1958-59 Toronto Marlboros OHA-Jr. 54 17 18 35 86 - | Playoffs 5 2 3 5 4 -
1959-60 Toronto Marlboros OHA-Jr. 48 40 34 74 126 - | Playoffs 4 3 0 3 20 -
Sudbury Wolves EPHL 4 1 0 1 4 - | Playoffs 3 0 1 1 0 -
1960-61 Sudbury Wolves EPHL 46 17 20 37 74 - |
Rochester Americans AHL 22 7 4 11 4 - |
1961-62 Rochester Americans AHL 69 28 21 49 105 - | Playoffs 2 1 0 1 2 -
1962-63 Rochester Americans AHL 72 34 23 57 100 - | Playoffs 2 1 2 3 2 -
1963-64 Toronto Maple Leafs NHL 50 11 8 19 33 - | Playoffs 11 0 0 0 0 -
Rochester Americans AHL 16 10 6 16 16 - |
1964-65 Toronto Maple Leafs NHL 44 9 9 18 33 - |
Rochester Americans AHL 22 14 11 25 36 - | Playoffs 10 11 5 16 32 -
1965-66 Toronto Maple Leafs NHL 7 0 3 3 8 - |
Rochester Americans AHL 63 36 51 87 116 - | Playoffs 12 8 3 11 13 -
1966-67 Toronto Maple Leafs NHL 64 21 11 32 89 - | Playoffs 12 7 8 15 12 -
Rochester Americans AHL 6 4 3 7 4 - |
1967-68 Toronto Maple Leafs NHL 58 13 15 28 37 0 |
Rochester Americans AHL 5 1 5 6 16 - | Playoffs 11 2 6 8 32 -
1968-69 Chicago Black Hawks NHL 75 30 40 70 49 7 |
1969-70 Chicago Black Hawks NHL 66 28 25 53 68 17 | Playoffs 8 3 2 5 6 -
1970-71 Chicago Black Hawks NHL 58 22 23 45 40 9 | Playoffs 18 10 4 14 24 -
1971-72 Chicago Black Hawks NHL 64 27 21 48 38 3 | Playoffs 8 2 5 7 4 -
1972-73 Chicago Black Hawks NHL 76 41 51 92 82 25 | Playoffs 16 8 7 15 24 -
1973-74 Chicago Black Hawks NHL 78 32 41 73 76 25 | Playoffs 11 3 6 9 29 -
1974-75 Chicago Black Hawks NHL 71 36 27 63 94 -1 | Playoffs 8 0 2 2 2 -
1975-76 California Golden Seals NHL 32 6 13 19 12 -16 |
1976-77 Cleveland Barons NHL 24 2 8 10 8 5 |
Team Staff History
S Team League Role on Team Notes
1984-85 Chicago Black Hawks NHL Asst. Coach Hired Feb. 1985
Milwaukee Admirals IHL Head Coach Replaced Cliff Koroll midseason
1986-87 Chicago Blackhawks NHL Scout
1987-88 Chicago Blackhawks NHL Scout
1988-89 Chicago Blackhawks NHL Scout
1989-90 Chicago Blackhawks NHL Scout
1990-91 Chicago Blackhawks NHL Scout
1991-92 Chicago Blackhawks NHL Dir. of Professional Scouting
1996-97 St. Louis Blues NHL Dir. of Professional Scouting
2011-12 Anaheim Ducks NHL Scout
2012-13 Anaheim Ducks NHL Scout
2013-14 Anaheim Ducks NHL Scout
2014-15 Anaheim Ducks NHL Scout
2015-16 Anaheim Ducks NHL Scout
2016-17 Anaheim Ducks NHL Scout
2017-18 Anaheim Ducks NHL Scout
2018-19 Anaheim Ducks NHL Scout
freestar.config.enabled_slots.push({ placementName: "eliteprospects_incontent_1", slotId: "eliteprospects_incontent_1" });
Player Career Totals
League Years GP G A TP PPG PIM +/- | Years GP G A TP PPG PIM +/-
AHL 8 275 134 124 258 0.94 397 - | 5 37 23 16 39 1.05 81 -
EPHL 2 50 18 20 38 0.76 78 - | 1 3 0 1 1 0.33 0 -
NHL 14 767 278 295 573 0.75 667 74 | 8 92 33 34 67 0.73 101 -
OHA-Jr. 2 102 57 52 109 1.07 212 - | 2 9 5 3 8 0.89 24 -
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
freestar.config.enabled_slots.push({ placementName: "eliteprospects_incontent_2", slotId: "eliteprospects_incontent_2" });
Player Connections
Player Biography and Trivia

Cult/Star player for Chicago Blackhawks

Cult/Star player for Toronto Maple Leafs

Real Name: James Joseph Pappin

Post a scouting report/trivia/player comment in English (visible here)
var playerCommentEndpoint = " https://www.eliteprospects.com/premiumApi/getPlayerCommentsAnon/116459/player "; var deletePlayerCommentEndpoint = " '' ";