-ep.webp)

© Photo: Dan Hickling
Pavel Francouz
#39 Colorado Avalanche / NHL - 23/24
- Date of Birth
- Jun 03, 1990
- Age
- 36
- Place of Birth
- Plzen, CZE
- Nation
- Czechia
- Youth Team
- HC Plzen
- Position
- G
- Height
- 182 cm / 6'0"
- Weight
- 81 kg / 179 lbs
- Catches
- R
- Status
- Retired
2
1
1
1
1
Pavel Francouz Facts
Team Staff profile also available: Pavel Francouz
Pavel Francouz Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-2006 | Czechia U18 | 27 | 1.85 | .925 | - | - | Playoffs | 6 | 2.58 | .905 | 0 | 3-3-0 | |
| 2005-2006 | International-Jr | 1 | 3.00 | .870 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2006-2007 | Czechia U18 | 35 | 2.88 | .911 | - | - | Playoffs | 8 | 2.51 | .912 | 1 | 4-4-0 | |
| 2006-2007 | International-Jr | 5 | 1.51 | .931 | 0 | 3-2-0 | |||||||
| 2007-2008 | Czechia U20 | 37 | 2.64 | .915 | - | - | Playoffs | 5 | 2.41 | .926 | 0 | 2-3-0 | |
| 2007-2008 | WJC-18 D1 | 1 | 2.00 | .895 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2007-2008 | International-Jr | 8 | 1.26 | .949 | 2 | 7-1-0 | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | Czechia U20 | 20 | 1.74 | .953 | - | - | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | Czechia | 15 | 2.96 | .922 | 0 | 6-9-0 | Playoffs | 5 | 1.92 | .941 | 0 | 0-5-0 | |
| 2008-2009 | Czechia3 | 1 | 9.60 | .000 | - | - | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | Czechia U20 | 6 | 1.83 | .948 | - | - | Playoffs | 2 | 2.00 | .944 | 0 | 1-1-0 | |
| 2009-2010 | Czechia | 8 | 3.71 | .868 | 0 | 3-5-0 | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | Czechia2 | 9 | 2.42 | .906 | 0 | 5-4-0 | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | Czechia2 | 4 | 1.76 | .948 | 1 | 2-2-0 | Playoffs | 9 | 2.71 | .926 | 0 | 5-4-0 | |
| 2009-2010 | WJC-20 | 2 | 4.76 | .862 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | International-Jr | 5 | 3.66 | .884 | - | - | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | Czechia U20 | 3 | 3.02 | .917 | - | - | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | Czechia Q | - | - | - | - | - | Qualification | 6 | 2.28 | .920 | 1 | 3-3-0 | |
| 2010-2011 | Czechia2 | 15 | 2.08 | .926 | 1 | 10-5-0 | Playoffs | 10 | 1.79 | .944 | 0 | 9-1-0 | |
| 2010-2011 | Czechia2 | 15 | 1.77 | .952 | 3 | 9-6-0 | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | Czechia2 | 16 | 1.77 | .939 | 3 | 12-4-0 | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | Czechia | 1 | 6.00 | .800 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | Czechia | 46 | 2.59 | .921 | 1 | 26-20-0 | Playoffs | 7 | 2.18 | .936 | 2 | 3-4-0 | |
| 2012-2013 | WC | 2 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | International | 4 | 0.47 | .983 | 1 | 3-1-0 | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | Czechia | 48 | 2.02 | .933 | 6 | 24-24-0 | Relegation | 2 | 1.00 | .970 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |
| 2013-2014 | WC | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | International | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1 | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | Czechia | 46 | 2.08 | .932 | 7 | 34-12-0 | Playoffs | 17 | 1.38 | .953 | 4 | 12-5-0 | |
| 2014-2015 | International | 3 | 4.00 | .846 | 0 | 0-3-0 | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | KHL | 18 | 2.21 | .924 | 0 | 3-7-3 | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | WC | 4 | 2.45 | .896 | 0 | 3-0-0 | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | International | 10 | 2.17 | .912 | 0 | 8-2-0 | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | KHL | 30 | 1.43 | .953 | 5 | 14-9-3 | Playoffs | 6 | 2.15 | .924 | 0 | 2-4-0 | |
| 2016-2017 | WC | 4 | 1.49 | .910 | 1 | 3-1-0 | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | International | 12 | 2.22 | .892 | 2 | 7-5-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | KHL | 35 | 1.80 | .946 | 5 | 15-11-5 | Playoffs | 12 | 1.90 | .949 | 0 | 6-5-0 | |
| 2017-2018 | OG | 6 | 2.27 | .905 | 0 | 2-2-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | WC | 5 | 2.38 | .904 | 1 | 3-1-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | International | 16 | 2.28 | .907 | 1 | 10-6-0 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | NHL | 2 | 1.97 | .943 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | AHL | 49 | 2.68 | .918 | 3 | 27-17-4 | Playoffs | 4 | 3.31 | .895 | 0 | 1-3-0 | |
| 2018-2019 | WC | 3 | 0.77 | .957 | 2 | 2-0-0 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | International | 3 | 0.77 | .957 | 2 | 2-0-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | NHL | 34 | 2.41 | .923 | 1 | 21-7-4 | Playoffs | 6 | 3.23 | .892 | 1 | 2-4-0 | |
| 2020-2021 | NHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | NHL | 21 | 2.55 | .916 | 2 | 15-5-1 | Playoffs | 7 | 2.81 | .906 | 1 | 6-0-0 | |
| 2021-2022 | AHL | 4 | 1.52 | .945 | 1 | 3-1-0 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | NHL | 16 | 2.61 | .915 | 1 | 8-7-1 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | NHL | 0 | - | - | - | - |
Pavel Francouz Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 53 | 2.59 | .920 | 4 | 30-18-4 | 1 | 4 | 3.31 | .895 | 0 | 1-3-0 | |
| 6 | 164 | 2.37 | .924 | 14 | 93-71-0 | 4 | 31 | 1.60 | .948 | 6 | 17-14-0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 6 | 2.28 | .920 | 1 | 3-3-0 | ||||||
| 2 | 62 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 14 | 2.54 | .909 | 1 | 7-7-0 | |
| 4 | 66 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 7 | 2.29 | .931 | 0 | 3-4-0 | |
| 3 | 59 | 1.95 | .936 | 8 | 38-21-0 | 2 | 19 | 2.23 | .935 | 0 | 14-5-0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 9.60 | .000 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 6 | 18 | - | - | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 7 | 49 | 2.13 | .908 | 7 | 31-17-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 19 | 1.49* | .937* | 2* | 10-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 83 | 1.73 | .945 | 10 | 32-27-11 | 2 | 18 | 1.98 | .943 | 0 | 8-9-0 | |
| 6 | 73 | 2.49 | .919 | 4 | 44-21-6 | 2 | 13 | 3.01 | .899 | 2 | 8-4-0 | |
| 1 | 6 | 2.27 | .905 | 0 | 2-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 6 | 18 | 1.89 | .912 | 4 | 11-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 2.00 | .895 | 0 | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 4.76 | .862 | 0 | 1-0-0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Pavel Francouz Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 73 | 2.49 | .919 | 4 | 44-21-6 | 2 | 13 | 3.01 | .899 | 2 | 8-4-0 | |
| 2 | 53 | 2.59 | .920 | 4 | 30-18-4 | 1 | 4 | 3.31 | .895 | 0 | 1-3-0 | |
| 6 | 18 | 1.89 | .912 | 4 | 11-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 6 | 18 | - | - | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 7 | 49 | 2.13 | .908 | 7 | 31-17-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 6 | 2.27 | .905 | 0 | 2-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 3.00 | .870 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 1.51 | .931 | 0 | 3-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 2.00 | .895 | 0 | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 8 | 1.26 | .949 | 2 | 7-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 4.76 | .862 | 0 | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 3.66 | .884 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 140 | 2.23 | .928 | 14 | 84-56-0 | 3 | 26 | 1.57 | .949 | 6 | 17-9-0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 6.00 | .800 | 0 | 0-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 23 | 3.26 | .904 | 0 | 9-14-0 | 1 | 5 | 1.92 | .941 | 0 | 0-5-0 | |
| 2 | 62 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 14 | 2.54 | .909 | 1 | 7-7-0 | |
| 3 | 63 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 7 | 2.29 | .931 | 0 | 3-4-0 | |
| 2 | 31 | 1.93 | .933 | 4 | 22-9-0 | 1 | 16 | 1.98 | .936 | 1 | 12-4-0 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3.02 | .917 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 9 | 2.42 | .906 | 0 | 5-4-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 9.60 | .000 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 19 | 1.77 | .951 | 4 | 11-8-0 | 1 | 9 | 2.71 | .926 | 0 | 5-4-0 | |
| 3 | 83 | 1.73 | .945 | 10 | 32-27-11 | 2 | 18 | 1.98 | .943 | 0 | 8-9-0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Pavel Francouz Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2006-2007 | |
| 2007-2008 | |
| 2008-2009 |
|
| 2010-2011 |
|
| 2012-2013 | |
| 2014-2015 | |
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2021-2022 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Colorado Avalanche | Retired | |
| Extension | Colorado Avalanche | Colorado Avalanche | |
| Extension | Colorado Avalanche | Colorado Avalanche | |
| Extension | Colorado Avalanche | Colorado Avalanche | |
| Confirmed | Traktor Chelyabinsk | Colorado Avalanche | |
| Confirmed | HC Litvínov | Traktor Chelyabinsk | |
| Loan | HC Litvínov | HC Slovan Ústečtí Lvi | |
| Confirmed | HC Slovan Ústečtí Lvi | HC Litvínov | |
| Loan | HC Slovan Ústečtí Lvi | HC Oceláři Třinec | |
| Confirmed | HC Plzeň 1929 | HC Slovan Ústečtí Lvi |