PRIMARY MENU
Stats Teams Leagues Nations Awards Free Agents Draft Center Drafts
SIDEBAR MENU
Team Facts

2014-2015 Roster
# N Player A Born Birthplace HT WT S
GOALTENDERS
#83 Sergei Magarilov (G) 35 1985 Voskresensk, RUS 6'2" 223 L
#62 Roman Smiryagin (G) 30 1990 Moskva, RUS 5'9" 181 L
#33 Jakub Stepanek (G) 34 1986 Vsetin, CZE 6'2" 176 L
DEFENSEMEN
#55 Adam Almquist (D) 29 1991 Jönköping, SWE 5'11" 174 L
#85 Yegor Antropov (D) 28 1992 Moskva, RUS 6'0" 198 R
#92 Zakhar Arzamastsev (D) 27 1992 Novokuznetsk, RUS 6'2" 218 L
#47 Stanislav Kalashnikov (D) 28 1991 Omsk, RUS 5'11" 187 R
#42 Ilya Khokhlov (D) 25 1994 Moskva, RUS 6'1" 205 L
#45 Andrei Konev (D) 31 1989 Miass, RUS 6'3" 216 L
#22 Pavel Lukin (D) 30 1990 Yaroslavl, RUS 6'3" 209 L
#31 Ilya Nekolenko (D) 27 1993 Moskva, RUS 6'5" 220 L
#39 Logan Pyett (D) 32 1988 Regina, SK, CAN 5'10" 198 R
#18 Andrei Shefer (D)   “C” 39 1981 Mogilev, BLR 6'0" 198 L
#16 Alexander Shinin (D)   “A” 36 1984 Chelyabinsk, RUS 6'0" 190 L
#36 Anton Sizov (D) 25 1995 Mozhaisk, RUS 5'10" 192 L
#5
Nikolai Stasenko (D) 33 1987 Roschino, RUS 6'5" 205 L
#34 Alexander Urbom (D) 29 1990 Stockholm, SWE 6'4" 205 L
FORWARDS
#8 Vadim Berdnikov (C) 33 1987 Chelyabinsk, RUS 5'9" 176 L
#89 Pavel Buchnevich (RW/LW) 25 1995 Cherepovets, RUS 6'1" 192 L
#75
Anton But (LW) 40 1980 Kharkov, UKR 6'2" 214 R
#53 Pavel Chernov (C) 30 1990 Novopolotsk, BLR 5'11" 187 R
#90 Pavel Dedunov (LW) 30 1990 Bolshoy Kamen, RUS 6'0" 201 L
#70 Eduard Gimatov (RW) 26 1994 Ufa, RUS 5'11" 203 R
#27 Pakhrudin Gimbatov (LW/D) 33 1987 Gogotl, RUS 6'4" 231 L
#9 Dmitri Kagarlitsky (LW) 31 1989 Cherepovets, RUS 5'9" 168 R
#14 Nikolai Kazakovtsev (RW) 30 1990 Glazov, RUS 6'1" 190 L
#88
Yevgeni Kovyrshin (C) 34 1986 Elektrostal, RUS 5'10" 176 L
#11 Sergei Kuptsov (RW) 25 1994 Yekaterinburg, RUS 6'2" 229 L
#7 Alexander Kuvayev (RW) 27 1993 Moskva, RUS 6'2" 203 L
#91 Marek Kvapil (LW/RW) 35 1985 Ilava, SVK 5'11" 192 R
#58 Alexei Medvedev (C) 38 1982 Penza, RUS 5'10" 198 L
#74 Sergei Monakhov (LW) 29 1991 St. Petersburg, RUS 5'9" 176 L
#32 Yevgeni Mons (RW) 31 1989 Cherepovets, RUS 6'4" 218 L
#68 Anatoli Nikontsev (RW) 30 1990 Yekaterinburg, RUS 6'0" 192 L
#71 Gennadi Stolyarov (LW/C)   “A” 34 1986 Moskva, RUS 6'4" 201 L
#87 Andreas Thuresson (LW/RW) 32 1987 Kristianstad, SWE 6'2" 212 R
#15 Yuri Trubachyov (C) 37 1983 Cherepovets, RUS 5'8" 201 L
#81 Maxim Trunyov (RW/LW) 30 1990 Kirovo-Chepetsk, RUS 5'11" 192 L
#29 David Ullström (C/W) 31 1989 Jönköping, SWE 6'4" 194 L
#19 Ignat Zemchenko (C) 28 1992 Kiev, UKR 6'2" 214 L
Position: G: 2, D: 12, F: 20 | Av Age: 26.21 years | Av Ht: 6'1" | Av Wt: 199 lbs | Compare with other teams

Team Staff

Team Facts
Team Captains
Team captaincy history
Arena Information
  • Arena Name Ledovy Dvorets
  • Location Cherepovets
  • Capacity 6 064
  • Construction Year 2006
Latest Transactions
DATE STATUS PLAYER TEAM SOURCE
09/01/2020
09/01/2020 Confirmed Leaving German Grachyov (F) Leaving for Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
09/01/2020 Extension David Dumbadze (F)
08/31/2020
08/31/2020 Confirmed Leaving Dmitri Markovin (F) Leaving for Kunlun Red Star
08/31/2020 Confirmed Leaving Viktor Baldayev (D) Leaving for Kunlun Red Star
08/07/2020
08/07/2020 Confirmed Joining Joonas Nättinen (F) Joining from Vityaz Podolsk
07/17/2020
07/17/2020 Confirmed Joining Vladislav Kara (F) Joining from Ak Bars Kazan
07/15/2020
07/15/2020 Confirmed Joining Vasili Khabarov (F) Joining from Tsen Tou Jilin
07/15/2020 Confirmed Leaving Sergei Monakhov (F) Leaving for Dynamo St. Petersburg
Show complete transfer coverage
Team History and Standings
Season League GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
1995-1996 Russia 26 15 4 7 - - 82 64 34 3 -
Russia 26 7 3 16 - - 62 83 22 9 Quarterfinal loss
1996-1997 Russia 24 6 10 8 - - 56 59 22 9 -
Russia 38 17 10 14 - - 95 92 38 10 Eight final loss
1997-1998 Russia 26 16 4 6 - - 60 43 36 4 -
Russia 20 11 3 6 - - 50 38 25 7 Quarterfinal loss
1998-1999 Russia 42 14 8 20 - - 98 112 36 15 Eight final loss
1999-2000 Russia 38 19 7 10 1 1 101 66 67 7 Quarterfinal loss
2000-2001 Russia 34 16 7 9 1 1 89 72 58 5 -
Russia 10 2 1 6 0 1 19 29 8 6 Bronze game win
2001-2002 Russia 51 28 6 16 1 0 150 99 92 6 Quarterfinal loss
2002-2003 Russia 51 28 6 11 3 3 143 96 99 3 Final loss
2003-2004 Russia 60 19 5 29 4 3 135 152 73 13 Did not make playoffs
2004-2005 Russia 60 21 10 24 2 3 138 144 80 11 Did not make playoffs
2005-2006 Russia 51 16 - 19 2 4 103 114 66 12 Eight final loss
2006-2007 Russia 54 24 - 23 2 1 137 139 81 9 Eight final loss
2007-2008 Russia 57 18 - 24 8 7 148 158 77 13 Quarterfinal loss
2008-2009 KHL 56 19 - 25 8 4 142 171 77 17 Did not make playoffs
2009-2010 KHL 56 16 - 23 9 8 151 162 74 16 Did not make playoffs
2010-2011 KHL 54 25 - 20 5 4 145 142 89 9 Conference QF loss
2011-2012 KHL 54 23 - 20 5 6 142 133 85 11 Conference QF loss
2012-2013 KHL 52 21 - 16 7 8 137 117 85 11 Conference SF loss
2013-2014 KHL 54 20 - 22 5 7 128 135 77 18 Did not make playoffs
2014-2015 KHL 60 19 - 21 8 12 157 168 85 17 Did not make playoffs
2015-2016 KHL 60 12 - 34 8 6 124 167 58 27 Did not make playoffs
2016-2017 KHL 60 18 - 27 5 10 133 163 74 23 Did not make playoffs
2017-2018 KHL 56 18 - 18 9 11 131 145 83 17 Conference QF loss
2018-2019 KHL 62 14 - 34 9 5 124 178 51 22 Did not make playoffs
2019-2020 KHL 62 24 - 38 10 10 126 171 58 5 Did not make playoffs
2020-2021 KHL 7 4 - 3 1 1 15 19 9 2 -
View complete team history
Tournament Statistics
Season Tournament GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
2003-2004 Continental Cup 3 1 0 1 - - 11 7 2 2 Bronze game loss
Where are they now?
# Player Season Team League GP G A TP PIM
1. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2020-2021 Dynamo Moskva KHL 8 3 7 10 4
2. Vladislav Fyodorov (F) 2020-2021 Irbis Kazan MHL 7 7 0 7 2
3. Maxim Yushkov (F) 2020-2021 Yermak Angarsk VHL 5 4 3 7 16
4. Alexei Mikhnov (F) 2020-2021 Metallurg Zhlobin Belarus 7 1 6 7 2
5. Ivan Nikolishin (F) 2020-2021 Kunlun Red Star KHL 8 3 2 5 2
6. Dinar Khamidullin (D) 2020-2021 Neftyanik Almetievsk VHL 7 2 3 5 2
7. Sergei Lapin (F) 2020-2021 Zvezda Moskva VHL 7 2 3 5 2
8. Artyom Vorobyov (F) 2020-2021 Yermak Angarsk VHL 5 1 4 5 2
9. Linus Videll (F) 2020-2021 Barys Nur-Sultan KHL 6 1 4 5 2
10. Ivan Zakharchuk (F) 2020-2021 Yuzhny Ural Orsk VHL 2 2 2 4 0
View Complete List
Franchise All-Time Points
# Player GP G A TP
1. Vladimir Kochin (F) 815 273 132 381
2. Igor Petrov (F) 686 175 185 348
3. Yuri Trubachyov (F) 775 126 184 310
4. Vladimir Kharlamov (F) 419 250 98 230
5. Igor Starkovsky (F) 544 142 89 224
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals
# Player GP G A TP
1. Vladimir Kochin (F) 815 273 132 381
2. Vladimir Kharlamov (F) 419 250 98 230
3. Anatoli Barsukov (F) 281 216 44 117
4. Igor Petrov (F) 686 175 185 348
5. Sergei Davydkin (F) 280 165 47 96
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists
# Player GP G A TP
1. Igor Petrov (F) 686 175 185 348
2. Yuri Trubachyov (F) 775 126 184 310
3. Vladimir Kochin (F) 815 273 132 381
4. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 251 70 121 191
5. Dmitri Kagarlitsky (F) 233 61 113 174
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM
# Player GP G TP PIM
1. Yuri Trubachyov (F) 775 126 310 594
2. Igor Petrov (F) 686 175 348 444
3. Igor Starkovsky (F) 544 142 224 357
4. Vladimir Kochin (F) 815 273 381 338
5. Andrei Kozyrev (D) 208 3 11 327
Show More
Franchise All-Time Games played
# Player GP G A TP
1. Vladimir Kochin (F) 815 273 132 381
2. Yuri Trubachyov (F) 775 126 184 310
3. Igor Petrov (F) 686 175 185 348
4. Igor Starkovsky (F) 544 142 89 224
5. Andrei Shefer (D) 469 35 78 113
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Game
# Player GP G TP PPG
1. Georgi Shumsky (F) 6 3 8 1.333
2. Vladimir Vujtek (F) 16 7 21 1.313
3. Ivan Koshkin (F) 1 0 1 1.000
4. Alexander Kalachyov (F) 1 0 1 1.000
5. Gennadi Kurdin (F) 125 67 115 0.920
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Gennadi Kurdin (F) 1989-1990 Soviet2 56 38 28 66 1.18 98
2. Vladimir Trunov (F) 1981-1982 Soviet2 56 42 23 65 1.16 52
3. Sergei Kuznetsov (F) 1985-1986 Soviet2 64 38 22 60 0.94 32
4. Igor Petrov (F) 1988-1989 Soviet3 68 35 25 60 0.88 60
5. Anatoli Barsukov (F) 1981-1982 Soviet2 67 38 21 59 0.88 20
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Sergei Davydkin (F) 1980-1981 Soviet3 - 55 - - - -
2. Anatoli Barsukov (F) 1979-1980 Soviet3 - 53 - - - -
3. Vladimir Trunov (F) 1980-1981 Soviet3 - 47 - - - -
4. Vladimir Kharlamov (F) 1983-1984 Soviet2 60 45 - - - -
5. Vladimir Trunov (F) 1981-1982 Soviet2 56 42 23 65 1.16 52
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2011-2012 KHL 54 22 37 59 1.09 26
2. Alexander Orlov (F) 1989-1990 Soviet2 66 20 35 55 0.83 44
3. Dmitri Kagarlitsky (F) 2016-2017 KHL 60 16 32 48 0.80 26
4. Dmitri Kagarlitsky (F) 2014-2015 KHL 60 12 32 44 0.73 16
5. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2009-2010 KHL 55 14 30 44 0.80 30
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Oleg Chukin (D) 1981-1982 Soviet2 68 19 10 29 0.43 125
2. Yevgeni Medvedev (D) 2006-2007 Russia 50 10 10 20 0.40 115
3. Ladislav Nagy (F) 2008-2009 KHL 45 5 14 19 0.42 113
4. Mikhail Yakubov (F) 2006-2007 Russia 52 6 16 22 0.42 111
5. Vasili Turkovsky (D) 2005-2006 Russia 48 7 7 14 0.29 107
Show More
Average Height, Weight, Age per Season
Season Roster Height Weight Age
2020-2021 5'11" 184 lbs 24.50
2019-2020 6'0" 187 lbs 25.48
2018-2019 6'0" 198 lbs 27.88
2017-2018 5'11" 191 lbs 28.03
2016-2017 5'11" 191 lbs 27.29
View 20 latest seasons
Elite Prospects Notes and Trivia
Team names:

- Stroitel Cherepovets (1956-1959)
- Metallurg Cherepovets (1959-1994)
- Severstal Cherepovets (1994-)