2021-2022 Season
Piranhas were 15-4-1 in the 2021-22 III-divisioona season with 45 points, 2nd in the Lohko 4 and 5th overall.
2021-2022 Piranhas Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #27 | 22 | Kotka, FIN | 5'7" | 154 | L | ||||
| #33 | 32 | Ylöjärvi, FIN | 6'0" | 190 | L | ||||
| #70 | 56 | Kotka, FIN | 6'0" | 194 | R | ||||
| #1 | 23 | Hamina, FIN | 5'9" | 154 | L | ||||
| #27 | 38 | Heinola, FIN | 6'1" | 198 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #24 | 39 | Kotka, FIN | 5'11" | 181 | L | ||||
| #23 | 27 | Kotka, FIN | 6'1" | 183 | L | ||||
| #4 | 28 | Tampere, FIN | 6'1" | 187 | L | ||||
| #50 | 26 | Kotka, FIN | 6'1" | 205 | L | ||||
| #64 | 40 | Kouvola, FIN | 6'2" | 209 | L | ||||
| #16 | 34 | Kotka, FIN | 5'7" | 165 | L | ||||
| #20 | 43 | Kotka, FIN | 6'0" | 187 | L | ||||
| #7 | 29 | Järvenpää, FIN | 5'9" | 172 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #89 | 35 | Kotka, FIN | 5'8" | 176 | R | ||||
| #47 | 31 | Kotka, FIN | 5'11" | 187 | L | ||||
| #12 | 32 | Pernaja, FIN | 5'10" | 163 | L | ||||
| #77 | 37 | Hämeenlinna, FIN | 5'8" | 176 | L | ||||
| #88 | 26 | Kotka, FIN | 6'2" | 198 | L | ||||
| #44 | 47 | Kotka, FIN | 5'9" | 181 | L | ||||
| #13 | 31 | Savonlinna, FIN | 5'10" | 174 | L | ||||
| #19 | 44 | Kotka, FIN | 6'1" | 185 | L | ||||
| #97 | 30 | Kotka, FIN | 5'11" | 192 | L | ||||
| #25 | 31 | Kotka, FIN | 5'11" | 170 | L | ||||
| #90 | - | - | - | L | |||||
| #27 | 38 | Heinola, FIN | 6'1" | 198 | L | ||||
| #41 | 31 | Kouvola, FIN | 5'11" | 183 | L | ||||
| #8 | 32 | St. Petersburg, RUS | 5'11" | 165 | L | ||||
| #15 | 44 | Kotka, FIN | 5'10" | 179 | L | ||||
| #36 | 48 | Kotka, FIN | 5'9" | 185 | L | ||||
| #47 | 40 | Kouvola, FIN | 5'10" | 176 | L | ||||
| #10 | 33 | Kotka, FIN | 5'8" | 161 | L | ||||
2021-2022 Piranhas Staff
- Player-Coach
Joonas Eväkoski - Player-Asst. Coach
Toni Olli - Sports Manager
Harri Luukkanen - Team Manager
Allan Mäkinen - Chairman
Harri Luukkanen - Equipment Manager
Petri Niiranen
2021-2022 Piranhas Captains
2021-2022 Piranhas Demographics
Loading...
Piranhas Facts
- Plays in
- III-divisioona
- Team Colors
- Black + Orange + White
- Town
- Kotka, FIN
Map
- Founded
- 2005
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Kotkan Energia Areena
- Location
- Kotka, FIN
- Capacity
- 1 958
- Construction Year
- 2005

Piranhas Games
No Data Found
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | No team | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Titaanit | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Extension | |||||
| Extension | |||||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | leaving | Titaanit | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Retired |
Piranhas History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piranhas | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | III-divisioona | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | III-divisioona | 18 | 5 | 13 | - | 0 | 0 | 61 | 118 | 15 | 0.83 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | III-divisioona | 16 | 5 | 9 | - | 0 | 2 | 84 | 100 | 17 | 1.06 | 3 | Bronze game win |
| Titaanit/Piranhas | |||||||||||||
| 2022-2023 | III-divisioona | 20 | 12 | 7 | - | 0 | 1 | 114 | 111 | 37 | 1.85 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| Piranhas | |||||||||||||
| 2021-2022 | III-divisioona | 20 | 14 | 4 | - | 1 | 1 | 123 | 71 | 45 | 2.25 | 2 | Final group |
| 2020-2021 | III-divisioona | 9 | 4 | 4 | - | 0 | 1 | 42 | 38 | 13 | 1.44 | 4 | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | III-divisioona | 20 | 11 | 8 | - | 0 | 1 | 120 | 103 | 34 | 1.7 | 3 | Postseason Cancelled |
| 2016-2017 | III-divisioona | 18 | 8 | 7 | - | 2 | 1 | 104 | 110 | 29 | 1.61 | 5 | Semifinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | III-divisioona | 16 | 9 | 5 | - | 1 | 1 | 98 | 79 | 30 | 1.88 | 4 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 2014-2015 | III-divisioona | 16 | 11 | 4 | - | 1 | 0 | 103 | 64 | 35 | 2.19 | 1 | Qualification loss |
| 2013-2014 | III-divisioona | 14 | 11 | 2 | - | 0 | 1 | 95 | 33 | 34 | 2.43 | 2 | Qualification loss |
| III-divisioona | 10 | 3 | 5 | - | 1 | 1 | 57 | 57 | 12 | 1.2 | 4 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | III-divisioona | 14 | 8 | 4 | - | 1 | 1 | 85 | 63 | 27 | 1.93 | 4 | - |
| III-divisioona | 12 | 8 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 81 | 56 | 24 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | III-divisioona | 14 | 11 | 1 | - | 0 | 2 | 112 | 56 | 35 | 2.5 | 1 | - |
| III-divisioona | 10 | 6 | 3 | - | 1 | 0 | 68 | 59 | 20 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | III-divisioona | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2009-2010 | III-divisioona | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2008-2009 | III-divisioona | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 56 | 43 | 11 | 1.1 | 3 | - |
| 2007-2008 | III-divisioona | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2006-2007 | III-divisioona | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2005-2006 | III-divisioona | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Piranhas Retired Numbers
Piranhas Stars And Cult Players
Petri Ahonen (F)
Mika Horto (F)
Jari Vuorela (D)
Esa Tirkkonen (G)
Jussi Korpela (D)
Janne Rouvinen (D)
Simo Rouvinen (F)
Mikko Kiviranta (F)
Tero Vuorinen (F)
Tero Pylväläinen (F)
Harri Niemi (F)
Ville Ropponen (F)
Tomi Pylväläinen (D)
Henri Hujala (F)
Toni Olli (D)
Joonas Eväkoski (D)
Janne Valerius (F)
Teemu Tulonen (F)
Joni Kainulainen (F)
Topi Paappanen (F)
Petja Summanen (F)
Jasu Raja (G)
Aleksi Tolsa (F)
Alex Kolkkinen (G)
Jesse Espo (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | VaPS | III-divisioona | 4 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Hunters | Suomi-sarja | 9 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 14 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Fjölnir | Iceland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HKKJ U20 | U20 Suomi-sarja | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | VG-62 II | III-divisioona | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | FPS | Suomi-sarja | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Titaanit | Suomi-sarja | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Titaanit | Suomi-sarja | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | IFK Mariehamn | Division 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Warkis | II-divisioona | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 26.95 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 28.25 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 28.30 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 25.44 |
| 2021-2022 | View Roster | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 31.86 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 236 | 195 | 316 | 511 | |
| 2. | 157 | 105 | 279 | 384 | |
| 3. | 115 | 151 | 127 | 278 | |
| 4. | 140 | 177 | 69 | 246 | |
| 5. | 129 | 60 | 107 | 167 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 236 | 195 | 316 | 511 | |
| 2. | 140 | 177 | 69 | 246 | |
| 3. | 115 | 151 | 127 | 278 | |
| 4. | 157 | 105 | 279 | 384 | |
| 5. | 71 | 71 | 74 | 145 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 236 | 195 | 316 | 511 | |
| 2. | 157 | 105 | 279 | 384 | |
| 3. | 115 | 151 | 127 | 278 | |
| 4. | 129 | 60 | 107 | 167 | |
| 5. | 110 | 35 | 103 | 138 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 236 | 195 | 511 | 380 | |
| 2. | 115 | 151 | 278 | 318 | |
| 3. | 107 | 46 | 115 | 248 | |
| 4. | 164 | 18 | 103 | 222 | |
| 5. | 67 | 7 | 30 | 128 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 236 | 195 | 316 | 511 | |
| 2. | 164 | 18 | 85 | 103 | |
| 3. | 157 | 105 | 279 | 384 | |
| 4. | 140 | 177 | 69 | 246 | |
| 5. | 129 | 60 | 107 | 167 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 2. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 3. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 4. | 17 | 25 | 49 | 2.88 | |
| 5. | 3 | 6 | 8 | 2.67 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2010-2011 | III-divisioona | 24 | 20 | 47 | 67 | 2.79 | 30 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | III-divisioona | 23 | 27 | 37 | 64 | 2.78 | 16 | |
| 3. | 2011-2012 | III-divisioona | 21 | 21 | 34 | 55 | 2.62 | 60 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | III-divisioona | 21 | 10 | 44 | 54 | 2.57 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | III-divisioona | 22 | 17 | 36 | 53 | 2.41 | 10 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2010-2011 | III-divisioona | 23 | 40 | 9 | 49 | 2.13 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2011-2012 | III-divisioona | 22 | 36 | 8 | 44 | 2.00 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | III-divisioona | 16 | 33 | 7 | 40 | 2.50 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | III-divisioona | 23 | 27 | 37 | 64 | 2.78 | 16 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | III-divisioona | 15 | 27 | 17 | 44 | 2.93 | 32 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2010-2011 | III-divisioona | 24 | 20 | 47 | 67 | 2.79 | 30 | |
| 2. | 2011-2012 | III-divisioona | 21 | 10 | 44 | 54 | 2.57 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | III-divisioona | 23 | 27 | 37 | 64 | 2.78 | 16 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | III-divisioona | 22 | 17 | 36 | 53 | 2.41 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | III-divisioona | 17 | 8 | 35 | 43 | 2.53 | 2 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2011-2012 | III-divisioona | 16 | 18 | 25 | 43 | 2.69 | 61 | |
| 2. | 2011-2012 | III-divisioona | 21 | 21 | 34 | 55 | 2.62 | 60 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | III-divisioona | 15 | 12 | 27 | 39 | 2.60 | 56 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | III-divisioona | 16 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 1.19 | 55 | |
| 5. | 2015-2016 | III-divisioona | 15 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 1.60 | 50 |
