2011-2012 Season
Pingviinit were 16-4-0 in the 2011-12 Suomi-sarja season with 43 points, 1st in the Karsintalohko 2 and 5th overall.
2011-2012 Pingviinit Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #31 | 42 | Vilppula, FIN | 6'0" | 187 | L | ||||
| #30 | 35 | Juankoski, FIN | 6'1" | 198 | L | ||||
| #1 | 42 | Kangasala, FIN | 6'0" | 187 | L | ||||
| #30 | 47 | Säkylä, FIN | 6'1" | 198 | L | ||||
| #30 | 31 | Pirkkala, FIN | 6'0" | 198 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #5 | 50 | Kangasala, FIN | 5'10" | 192 | L | ||||
| #89 | 36 | Harjavalta, FIN | 5'10" | 165 | R | ||||
| #6 | 36 | Tampere, FIN | 5'7" | 157 | R | ||||
| #92 | 36 | Tampere, FIN | 5'10" | 174 | R | ||||
| #11 | 41 | Tampere, FIN | 5'11" | 220 | L | ||||
| #3 | 33 | Tampere, FIN | 6'0" | 174 | L | ||||
| #8 | 33 | Tampere, FIN | 6'0" | 176 | L | ||||
| #40 | 35 | Lieksa, FIN | 6'2" | 183 | L | ||||
| #2 | 34 | Vammala, FIN | 6'0" | 205 | R | ||||
| #28 | 46 | Ylivieska, FIN | 5'9" | 179 | R | ||||
| #3 | 42 | Tampere, FIN | 5'11" | 187 | L | ||||
| #5 | 37 | Orivesi, FIN | 6'0" | 194 | L | ||||
| #18 | 37 | Tampere, FIN | 6'4" | 207 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #73 | 36 | Tampere, FIN | 5'7" | 176 | R | ||||
| #22 | 37 | Tampere, FIN | 6'1" | 172 | L | ||||
| #4 | 48 | Kouvola, FIN | 6'1" | 207 | L | ||||
| #39 | 37 | Tampere, FIN | 5'7" | 176 | R | ||||
| #20 | 42 | Tampere, FIN | 5'9" | 190 | L | ||||
| #24 | 36 | Heinola, FIN | 5'9" | 168 | R | ||||
| #14 | 51 | Tampere, FIN | 6'2" | 183 | L | ||||
| #16 | 38 | Ähtäri, FIN | 5'9" | 179 | L | ||||
| #32 | 48 | Tampere, FIN | 5'7" | 185 | L | ||||
| #19 | 39 | Tampere, FIN | 6'0" | 181 | L | ||||
| #89 | 37 | Hämeenlinna, FIN | 5'11" | 181 | L | ||||
| #21 | 36 | Tampere, FIN | 5'11" | 185 | L | ||||
| #9 | 33 | Tampere, FIN | 5'10" | 183 | R | ||||
| #10 | 39 | Lahti, FIN | 5'10" | 157 | L | ||||
| #23 | 40 | Tampere, FIN | 6'0" | 190 | L | ||||
| #33 | 38 | Tampere, FIN | 5'11" | 165 | R | ||||
| #20 | 35 | Jämsänkoski, FIN | 6'0" | 170 | L | ||||
| #15 | 35 | Tampere, FIN | 6'0" | 176 | L | ||||
| #15 | 33 | Tampere, FIN | 6'2" | 201 | L | ||||
| #13 | 43 | Tampere, FIN | 5'10" | 181 | R | ||||
| #9 | 33 | Tampere, FIN | 5'11" | 163 | L | ||||
| #24 | 35 | Tampere, FIN | 5'9" | 163 | L | ||||
2011-2012 Pingviinit Staff
- Head Coach
Jarkko Palmroth - Asst. Coach
Pasi Silanne - Sports Manager
Janne Ansakorpi - Team Manager
Ilpo Rinkinen
2011-2012 Pingviinit Demographics
Loading...
Pingviinit Facts
- Plays in
- II-divisioona
- Team Colors
- Black + Yellow + White
- Town
- Pirkkala, FIN
Map
- Founded
- 1987
2011-2012 Pingviinit Roster Facts
- Nationalities
40 players
- Experience
- Pingviinit: 1 355 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Pingviinit U17 (U17 II-divisioona)
- Pingviinit U19 (U19 Alempi)
- Pingviinit U22 (U22 Ylempi)
Pingviinit Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 - 3 | II-divisioona | |||
| 2 - 3 | II-divisioona | |||
| 3 - 2 | II-divisioona | |||
| 4 - 5 (OT 62:19) | II-divisioona | |||
| 7 - 5 | II-divisioona |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | VaPS | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Malax IF | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | LeKi | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | joining | SuKiKa | |||
| Confirmed | joining | No team | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | VaPS | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | VaPS |
Pingviinit History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | II-divisioona | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | II-divisioona | 27 | 15 | 10 | - | 2 | 0 | 149 | 125 | 49 | 1.81 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2024-2025 | III-divisioona | 20 | 17 | 0 | - | 1 | 2 | 172 | 54 | 55 | 2.75 | 1 | Champion | Promoted |
| III-divisioona | 13 | 12 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 115 | 34 | 37 | 2.85 | 1 | - | |
| 2023-2024 | III-divisioona | 18 | 8 | 7 | - | 1 | 2 | 99 | 98 | 28 | 1.56 | 8 | - |
| 2022-2023 | II-divisioona | 2 | 0 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 10 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Relegated |
| II-divisioona | 27 | 5 | 21 | - | 0 | 1 | 94 | 179 | 16 | 0.59 | 10 | Relegation Play | |
| 2021-2022 | II-divisioona | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 19 | 14 | 9 | 2.25 | 1 | Saved in relegation |
| II-divisioona | 24 | 2 | 21 | - | 0 | 1 | 68 | 210 | 7 | 0.29 | 9 | Relegation Play | |
| 2020-2021 | II-divisioona | 12 | 1 | 10 | - | 0 | 1 | 38 | 118 | 4 | 0.33 | 9 | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | II-divisioona | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | Relegation Play Cancelled |
| II-divisioona | 24 | 4 | 17 | - | 1 | 2 | 82 | 144 | 16 | 0.67 | 9 | Relegation Play | |
| 2018-2019 | II-divisioona | 4 | 2 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 27 | 21 | 6 | 1.5 | 3 | Qualification loss |
| III-divisioona | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 41 | 40 | 10 | 1.25 | 3 | Qualification | |
| III-divisioona | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 77 | 41 | 22 | 1.83 | 1 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | II-divisioona | 8 | 1 | 7 | - | 0 | 0 | 38 | 86 | 3 | 0.38 | 5 | Qualification loss |
| III-divisioona | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 115 | 40 | 24 | 2 | 1 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | II-divisioona | 6 | 1 | 5 | - | 0 | 0 | 30 | 47 | 3 | 0.5 | 6 | Qualification loss |
| III-divisioona | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 70 | 31 | 16 | 2 | 1 | Qualification loss | |
| III-divisioona | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 70 | 37 | 18 | 1.8 | 1 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | III-divisioona | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 75 | 45 | 12 | 1.2 | 3 | - |
| III-divisioona | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 60 | 32 | 11 | 1.38 | 2 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | II-divisioona | 27 | 11 | 12 | - | 0 | 4 | 125 | 133 | 37 | 1.37 | 7 | Division QF loss |
| 2013-2014 | II-divisioona | 27 | 19 | 7 | - | 0 | 1 | 153 | 110 | 58 | 2.15 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2012-2013 | Suomi-sarja | 21 | 8 | 11 | - | 2 | 0 | 86 | 111 | 28 | 1.33 | 4 | - |
| II-divisioona | 13 | 10 | 1 | - | 2 | 0 | 77 | 41 | 34 | 2.62 | 1 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | Suomi-sarja | 20 | 11 | 4 | - | 5 | 0 | 141 | 80 | 43 | 2.15 | 1 | Saved in relegation |
| Suomi-sarja | 14 | 1 | 13 | - | 0 | 0 | 36 | 92 | 3 | 0.21 | 8 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | Suomi-sarja | 12 | 6 | 5 | - | 0 | 1 | 52 | 56 | 19 | 1.58 | 4 | - |
| Suomi-sarja | 22 | 6 | 16 | - | 0 | 0 | 71 | 122 | 18 | 0.82 | 11 | No playoffs held |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | VaPS | III-divisioona | 4 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | VaPS | III-divisioona | 4 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Kisa-Eagles | II-divisioona | 8 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Kisa-Eagles | II-divisioona | 8 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | VaPS | III-divisioona | 4 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Laser HT | Suomi-sarja | 8 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 22 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | AHK | III-divisioona | 3 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | GIJS Groningen | Eredivisie | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | VaPS | III-divisioona | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | VaPS | III-divisioona | 4 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 25 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 25.42 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 27.30 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 27.63 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 25.46 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 26.20 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 166 | 115 | 201 | 316 | |
| 2. | 160 | 145 | 142 | 287 | |
| 3. | 139 | 116 | 158 | 274 | |
| 4. | 175 | 143 | 130 | 273 | |
| 5. | 238 | 78 | 154 | 232 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 160 | 145 | 142 | 287 | |
| 2. | 175 | 143 | 130 | 273 | |
| 3. | 139 | 116 | 158 | 274 | |
| 4. | 166 | 115 | 201 | 316 | |
| 5. | 153 | 95 | 117 | 212 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 166 | 115 | 201 | 316 | |
| 2. | 162 | 40 | 184 | 224 | |
| 3. | 139 | 116 | 158 | 274 | |
| 4. | 238 | 78 | 154 | 232 | |
| 5. | 160 | 145 | 142 | 287 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 147 | 12 | 41 | 370 | |
| 2. | 104 | 25 | 40 | 267 | |
| 3. | 122 | 41 | 108 | 251 | |
| 4. | 166 | 115 | 316 | 243 | |
| 5. | 191 | 44 | 123 | 233 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 238 | 78 | 154 | 232 | |
| 2. | 191 | 44 | 79 | 123 | |
| 3. | 175 | 143 | 130 | 273 | |
| 4. | 170 | 87 | 111 | 198 | |
| 5. | 166 | 115 | 201 | 316 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 2. | 25 | 30 | 63 | 2.52 | |
| 3. | 11 | 11 | 25 | 2.27 | |
| 4. | 4 | 3 | 9 | 2.25 | |
| 5. | 40 | 47 | 84 | 2.10 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2007-2008 | II-divisioona | 27 | 26 | 46 | 72 | 2.67 | 28 | |
| 2. | 2008-2009 | II-divisioona | 34 | 24 | 46 | 70 | 2.06 | 40 | |
| 3. | 2008-2009 | II-divisioona | 26 | 27 | 37 | 64 | 2.46 | 40 | |
| 4. | 2008-2009 | II-divisioona | 30 | 23 | 41 | 64 | 2.13 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | III-divisioona | 18 | 20 | 43 | 63 | 3.50 | 14 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | II-divisioona | 23 | 33 | 25 | 58 | 2.52 | 22 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | III-divisioona | 18 | 32 | 29 | 61 | 3.39 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | III-divisioona | 19 | 32 | 20 | 52 | 2.74 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | III-divisioona | 20 | 30 | 22 | 52 | 2.60 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | II-divisioona | 28 | 28 | 34 | 62 | 2.21 | 91 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2007-2008 | II-divisioona | 27 | 26 | 46 | 72 | 2.67 | 28 | |
| 2. | 2008-2009 | II-divisioona | 34 | 24 | 46 | 70 | 2.06 | 40 | |
| 3. | 2017-2018 | III-divisioona | 18 | 20 | 43 | 63 | 3.50 | 14 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | III-divisioona | 20 | 7 | 43 | 50 | 2.50 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2008-2009 | II-divisioona | 30 | 23 | 41 | 64 | 2.13 | 14 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | II-divisioona | 23 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 0.83 | 125 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | II-divisioona | 28 | 28 | 34 | 62 | 2.21 | 91 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | II-divisioona | 20 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.25 | 87 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | II-divisioona | 25 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.24 | 79 | |
| 5. | 2004-2005 | II-divisioona | 17 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0.53 | 73 |

