1997-1998 Season
Kassel Huskies were 22-18-4 in the 1997-98 DEL season with 45 points, 10th overall.
1997-1998 Kassel Huskies Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #29 | 62 | Brno, CZE | 5'10" | 179 | L | ||||
| #98 | 55 | Kufstein, AUT | 5'9" | 154 | L | ||||
| #70 | 57 | Mora, SWE | 6'1" | 209 | L | ||||
| #1 | 63 | Kaufbeuren, GER | 6'2" | 187 | L | ||||
| #33 | 56 | Toronto, ON, CAN | 5'9" | 161 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #27 | 56 | Kungsbacka, SWE | 6'1" | 192 | L | ||||
| #6 | 61 | Regina, SK, CAN | 6'0" | 194 | L | ||||
| #7 | 61 | Barrie, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 209 | R | ||||
| #41 | 59 | Rosshyttan, SWE | 5'9" | 170 | L | ||||
| #15 | 55 | Halifax, NS, CAN | 6'1" | 187 | L | ||||
| #44 | 57 | Kharkiv, UKR | 6'1" | 192 | L | ||||
| #19 | 55 | Thunder Bay, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 203 | L | ||||
| #4 | 63 | New York, NY, USA | 6'0" | 205 | R | ||||
| #66 | 60 | Rautjärvi, FIN | 5'9" | 165 | R | ||||
| #8 | 57 | Landsberg am Lech, GER | 5'11" | 181 | L | ||||
| #23 | 52 | Waltham, MA, USA | 6'0" | 209 | R | ||||
| #67 | 59 | Malmö, SWE | 6'3" | 216 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #96 | 59 | Hamilton, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 196 | R | ||||
| #37 | 51 | Düsseldorf, GER | 5'11" | 187 | R | ||||
| #97 | 59 | Malmö, SWE | 5'10" | 179 | R | ||||
| #55 | 56 | Sault Ste. Marie, ON, CAN | 5'9" | 181 | R | ||||
| #16 | 61 | Georgetown, ON, CAN | 5'10" | 196 | R | ||||
| #12 | 64 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 198 | L | ||||
| #22 | 61 | St. Paul, AB, CAN | 5'9" | 183 | R | ||||
| #9 | 62 | Prince George, BC, CAN | 5'9" | 165 | L | ||||
| #14 | 59 | Helsingborg, SWE | 6'2" | 190 | L | ||||
| #36 | 54 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'2" | 196 | R | ||||
| #25 | 57 | Port Moody, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 190 | L | ||||
| #13 | 61 | St. Catharines, ON, CAN | 5'10" | 172 | L | ||||
| #17 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 6'2" | 218 | L | |||||
| #11 | 54 | Renon, ITA | 6'3" | 205 | R | ||||
| #91 | Boden, SWE | 5'11" | 181 | L | |||||
| #21 | 58 | Vaasa, FIN | 6'2" | 207 | L | ||||
| #47 | 50 | München, GER | 5'9" | 176 | L | ||||
| #26 | 59 | Hagfors, SWE | 6'0" | 190 | L | ||||
1997-1998 Kassel Huskies Staff
- Head Coach
Gerhard Brunner - Head Coach
Bill Lochead - Head Coach
Milan Mokros - Sports Manager
Ulrich Egen - CEO
Simon Kimm - Franchise Owner
Simon Kimm - Franchise Owner
Edith Kimm
1997-1998 Kassel Huskies Captains
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
1997-1998 EC Kassel Huskies Demographics
Loading...
EC Kassel Huskies Facts
- Plays in
- DEL 2
- Team Colors
- Blue + White
- Town
- Kassel, GER
Map
- Founded
- 1994
1997-1998 Kassel Huskies Roster Facts
- Nationalities
13 players
8 players
5 players
2 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Affiliated Team(s)
- EJ Kassel (Germany3 (W))
- EJ Kassel II (Germany5)
- EJ Kassel U15 (Germany U15 2)
- EJ Kassel U16
- EJ Kassel U17 (Germany U17 2)
- EJ Kassel U18
- EJ Kassel U19
- EJ Kassel U20 (DNL U20 2)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Probonio Arena Kassel
- Location
- Kassel, GER
- Capacity
- 5 700
- Construction Year
- 1977

EC Kassel Huskies Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | DEL 2 | |||
| - | DEL 2 | |||
| 3 - 4 (SO) | DEL 2 | |||
| 3 - 2 (OT 61:58) | DEL 2 | |||
| 1 - 2 (SO) | DEL 2 |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | EJ Kassel 89ers | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Hannover Scorpions | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Indy Fuel | |||
| Confirmed | joining | EC Peiting | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Hammer Eisbären | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | HC Presov | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | HK Mogo | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Adler Mannheim |
EC Kassel Huskies History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EC Kassel Huskies | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | DEL2 | 8 | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | 0 | 29 | 20 | 17 | 2.13 | 2 | - |
| 2025-2026 | DEL2 | 52 | 31 | 12 | - | 4 | 5 | 187 | 127 | 106 | 2.04 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2024-2025 | DEL2 | 52 | 28 | 13 | - | 6 | 5 | 165 | 108 | 101 | 1.94 | 1 | Semifinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | DEL2 | 52 | 29 | 15 | - | 5 | 3 | 177 | 129 | 100 | 1.92 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2022-2023 | DEL2 | 52 | 40 | 5 | - | 4 | 3 | 212 | 109 | 131 | 2.52 | 1 | Semifinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | DEL2 | 50 | 28 | 18 | - | 2 | 2 | 163 | 154 | 90 | 1.8 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | DEL2 | 49 | 38 | 11 | - | 6 | 4 | 210 | 108 | 112 | 2.29 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2019-2020 | DEL2 | 52 | 30 | 22 | - | 3 | 5 | 191 | 147 | 92 | 1.77 | 2 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | DEL2 | 52 | 22 | 24 | - | 3 | 3 | 146 | 145 | 75 | 1.44 | 7 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 2017-2018 | DEL2 | 52 | 21 | 18 | - | 8 | 5 | 180 | 160 | 84 | 1.62 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2016-2017 | DEL2 | 52 | 28 | 17 | - | 5 | 2 | 161 | 147 | 96 | 1.85 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | DEL2 | 52 | 23 | 14 | - | 8 | 7 | 201 | 164 | 92 | 1.77 | 4 | Champion |
| 2014-2015 | DEL2 | 52 | 27 | 14 | - | 5 | 6 | 197 | 140 | 97 | 1.87 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | DEL2 | 10 | 5 | 2 | - | 1 | 2 | 33 | 30 | 19 | 1.9 | 2 | Promoted |
| Germany3 | 10 | 8 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 76 | 23 | 25 | 2.5 | 1 | - | |
| Germany3 | 20 | 13 | 6 | - | 0 | 1 | 103 | 58 | 40 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| Germany3 | 18 | 14 | 3 | - | 1 | 0 | 140 | 40 | 44 | 2.44 | 2 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | Germany3 | 6 | 5 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 46 | 11 | 15 | 2.5 | 1 | Final loss |
| Germany3 | 14 | 12 | 0 | - | 1 | 1 | 101 | 29 | 39 | 2.79 | 1 | - | |
| Germany3 | 22 | 18 | 1 | - | 3 | 0 | 210 | 40 | 60 | 2.73 | 1 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | Germany3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 27 | 21 | 6 | 1 | 3 | - |
| Germany3 | 14 | 9 | 4 | - | 1 | 0 | 78 | 44 | 29 | 2.07 | 3 | - | |
| Germany3 | 22 | 16 | 4 | - | 1 | 1 | 145 | 57 | 51 | 2.32 | 3 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | Germany5 | 16 | - | - | - | - | - | 266 | 23 | 48 | 3 | 1 | Champion | Promoted |
| Kassel Huskies | |||||||||||||
| 2009-2010 | DEL | 56 | 16 | 34 | - | 2 | 4 | 151 | 213 | 56 | 1 | 15 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2008-2009 | DEL | 52 | 15 | 25 | - | 8 | 4 | 147 | 171 | 65 | 1.25 | 14 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2007-2008 | Germany2 | 52 | 36 | 8 | - | 6 | 2 | 186 | 114 | 122 | 2.35 | 1 | Promoted |
| 2006-2007 | Germany2 | 52 | 37 | 10 | - | 4 | 1 | 203 | 113 | 120 | 2.31 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2005-2006 | DEL | 52 | 15 | 29 | - | 5 | 3 | 137 | 179 | 58 | 1.12 | 13 | Relegated |
| 2004-2005 | DEL | 52 | 10 | 27 | - | 7 | 8 | 127 | 173 | 52 | 1 | 14 | Saved in relegation |
EC Kassel Huskies Tournament Statistics
EC Kassel Huskies Retired Numbers
EC Kassel Huskies Stars And Cult Players
Milan Mokros (D)
Matthias Kolodziejczak (F)
Josef Kontny (G)
Greg Johnston (D)
Mike Millar (F)
Greg Evtushevski (F)
Örjan Lindmark (D)
Roger Hansson (F)
Stéphane Robitaille (D)
Tobias Abstreiter (F)
Jeff MacLeod (D)
Drew Bannister (D)
Sven Valenti (D)
Ryan Kraft (F)
Daniel Kreutzer (F)
Manuel Klinge (F)
Alexander Heinrich (D)
Michael Christ (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Scorpions | Oberliga | 8 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Scorpions | Oberliga | 8 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Eispiraten Crimmitschau | DEL 2 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HK Mogo | Latvia | 8 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Stuttgart Rebels | Oberliga | 9 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Manchester Storm | - | 6 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 6 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Selber Wölfe | Oberliga | 9 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 6 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Saale Bulls Halle | Oberliga | 8 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Düsseldorfer EG | DEL 2 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | EJ Kassel 89ers | Landesliga | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 4 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 26.37 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 28.00 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 27.38 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'1" | 192 lbs | 27.81 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 26.83 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 514 | 244 | 321 | 565 | |
| 2. | 493 | 96 | 188 | 284 | |
| 3. | 520 | 95 | 175 | 270 | |
| 4. | 507 | 117 | 151 | 268 | |
| 5. | 400 | 65 | 157 | 222 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 514 | 244 | 321 | 565 | |
| 2. | 507 | 117 | 151 | 268 | |
| 3. | 200 | 117 | 65 | 182 | |
| 4. | 493 | 96 | 188 | 284 | |
| 5. | 520 | 95 | 175 | 270 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 514 | 244 | 321 | 565 | |
| 2. | 493 | 96 | 188 | 284 | |
| 3. | 520 | 95 | 175 | 270 | |
| 4. | 400 | 65 | 157 | 222 | |
| 5. | 71 | 52 | 155 | 207 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 520 | 95 | 270 | 592 | |
| 2. | 574 | 17 | 111 | 557 | |
| 3. | 400 | 65 | 222 | 493 | |
| 4. | 493 | 96 | 284 | 466 | |
| 5. | 203 | 51 | 150 | 388 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 574 | 17 | 94 | 111 | |
| 2. | 520 | 95 | 175 | 270 | |
| 3. | 514 | 244 | 321 | 565 | |
| 4. | 507 | 117 | 151 | 268 | |
| 5. | 493 | 96 | 188 | 284 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 11 | 23 | 48 | 4.36 | |
| 2. | 10 | 11 | 31 | 3.10 | |
| 3. | 11 | 12 | 33 | 3.00 | |
| 4. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 5. | 71 | 52 | 207 | 2.92 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2012-2013 | Germany3 | 36 | 32 | 75 | 107 | 2.97 | 16 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | Germany3 | 34 | 39 | 65 | 104 | 3.06 | 37 | |
| 3. | 2011-2012 | Germany3 | 35 | 20 | 80 | 100 | 2.86 | 32 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | Germany3 | 32 | 45 | 49 | 94 | 2.94 | 36 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | Germany3 | 36 | 41 | 46 | 87 | 2.42 | 6 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2011-2012 | Germany3 | 32 | 45 | 49 | 94 | 2.94 | 36 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | Germany3 | 36 | 41 | 46 | 87 | 2.42 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | Germany3 | 34 | 39 | 65 | 104 | 3.06 | 37 | |
| 4. | 1994-1995 | DEL | 43 | 39 | 21 | 60 | 1.40 | 76 | |
| 5. | 2024-2025 | DEL2 | 52 | 38 | 16 | 54 | 1.04 | 8 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2011-2012 | Germany3 | 35 | 20 | 80 | 100 | 2.86 | 32 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | Germany3 | 36 | 32 | 75 | 107 | 2.97 | 16 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | Germany3 | 34 | 39 | 65 | 104 | 3.06 | 37 | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | DEL2 | 51 | 27 | 54 | 81 | 1.59 | 32 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | Germany3 | 36 | 18 | 54 | 72 | 2.00 | 44 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2009-2010 | DEL | 49 | 19 | 24 | 43 | 0.88 | 178 | |
| 2. | 2004-2005 | DEL | 49 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0.18 | 143 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | DEL2 | 50 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 0.42 | 138 | |
| 4. | 2000-2001 | DEL | 59 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 0.53 | 137 | |
| 5. | 1998-1999 | DEL | 49 | 11 | 26 | 37 | 0.76 | 126 |

