Central Hockey League CHL 2011-2012

2011-2012 Season
Wichita Thunder finished first in the 2011-12 CHL standings with 91 points. Allen Americans (87 points) and Fort Wayne Komets (87 points) followed.
2011-2012 CHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berry Conference | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Wichita Thunder | 66 | 44 | - | 19 | - | 3 | 231 | 181 | 50 | 91 | 1.38 | Final loss |
| 2. | Allen Americans | 66 | 39 | - | 18 | - | 9 | 212 | 175 | 37 | 87 | 1.32 | Conference SF loss |
| 3. | Texas Brahmas | 66 | 33 | - | 25 | - | 8 | 171 | 170 | 1 | 74 | 1.12 | Conference Final loss |
| 4. | Rio Grande Valley Killer Bees | 66 | 32 | - | 27 | - | 7 | 208 | 200 | 8 | 71 | 1.08 | Conference SF loss |
| 5. | Tulsa Oilers | 66 | 29 | - | 29 | - | 8 | 207 | 222 | -15 | 66 | 1.00 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Laredo Bucks | 66 | 25 | - | 38 | - | 3 | 175 | 246 | -71 | 53 | 0.80 | Did not make playoffs |
| 7. | Arizona Sundogs | 66 | 19 | - | 38 | - | 9 | 175 | 247 | -72 | 47 | 0.71 | Did not make playoffs |
| Turner Conference | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Fort Wayne Komets | 66 | 40 | - | 19 | - | 7 | 228 | 187 | 41 | 87 | 1.32 | Champion |
| 2. | Evansville Icemen | 66 | 40 | - | 22 | - | 4 | 215 | 192 | 23 | 84 | 1.27 | Conference SF loss |
| 3. | Missouri Mavericks | 66 | 39 | - | 21 | - | 6 | 223 | 200 | 23 | 84 | 1.27 | Conference Final loss |
| 4. | Rapid City Rush | 66 | 38 | - | 22 | - | 6 | 226 | 176 | 50 | 82 | 1.24 | Conference SF loss |
| 5. | Quad City Mallards | 66 | 37 | - | 27 | - | 2 | 230 | 201 | 29 | 76 | 1.15 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Dayton Gems | 66 | 23 | - | 29 | - | 14 | 185 | 228 | -43 | 60 | 0.91 | Did not make playoffs |
| 7. | Bloomington Blaze | 66 | 24 | - | 35 | - | 7 | 183 | 244 | -61 | 55 | 0.83 | Did not make playoffs |
2011-2012 CHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 66 | 23 | 69 | 92 | 68 | |
| 2. | 65 | 41 | 49 | 90 | 36 | |
| 3. | 65 | 37 | 45 | 82 | 37 | |
| 4. | 65 | 23 | 59 | 82 | 53 | |
| 5. | 65 | 28 | 53 | 81 | 83 |
2011-2012 CHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 41 | 2.44 | .925 | |
| 2. | 51 | 2.70 | .923 | |
| 3. | 37 | 2.92 | .922 | |
| 4. | 38 | 2.51 | .920 | |
| 5. | 16 | 3.16 | .919 |
CHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2011-2012 CHL Demographics
Loading...
CHL Games
No Data Found
2026-2027 CHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 CHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
CHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Allen Americans | 42 | 2 706 | 6'0" | 196 lbs | 26.00 |
| 2. | Arizona Sundogs | 33 | 3 984 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 26.76 |
| 3. | Bloomington Blaze | 36 | 2 056 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 26.83 |
| 4. | Dayton Gems | 35 | 2 908 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 27.17 |
| 5. | Fort Wayne Komets | 30 | 2 964 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 26.70 |
| 6. | Fort Worth Brahmas | 34 | 2 984 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 26.44 |
| 7. | Jacksonville Icemen | 29 | 2 898 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 27.31 |
| 8. | Kansas City Mavericks | 44 | 3 343 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 26.66 |
| 9. | Laredo Bucks | 30 | 2 673 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 26.67 |
| 10. | Quad City Mallards | 29 | 2 360 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 26.66 |
| 11. | Rapid City Rush | 34 | 4 013 | 6'1" | 194 lbs | 27.44 |
| 12. | Rio Grande Valley Killer Bees | 43 | 2 060 | 6'0" | 194 lbs | 25.40 |
| 13. | Tulsa Oilers | 33 | 3 816 | 6'0" | 194 lbs | 26.61 |
| 14. | Wichita Thunder | 29 | 3 763 | 6'0" | 196 lbs | 27.59 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Scorpions | Oberliga | 9 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Budapest Jégkorong Akadémia HC | Erste Liga | 9 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | EHF Passau Black Hawks | Oberliga | 10 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 16 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | TecArt Black Dragons Erfurt | Oberliga | 9 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Plessisville Métal Pless | LHSAAAQ | 4 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | SC Riessersee | Oberliga | 6 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | UTE | Erste Liga | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Deseronto Bulldogs | NPHL | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Farnham Cuisine Action | LHSE | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | HK Detva | 1. liga | 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 53 |
Regular Season
CHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 708 | 565 | 420 | 985 | |
| 2. | 880 | 382 | 601 | 983 | |
| 3. | 698 | 310 | 609 | 919 | |
| 4. | 745 | 339 | 539 | 878 | |
| 5. | 706 | 276 | 548 | 824 |
CHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 708 | 565 | 420 | 985 | |
| 2. | 880 | 382 | 601 | 983 | |
| 3. | 745 | 339 | 539 | 878 | |
| 4. | 698 | 310 | 609 | 919 | |
| 5. | 367 | 290 | 262 | 552 |
CHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 501 | 167 | 639 | 806 | |
| 2. | 698 | 310 | 609 | 919 | |
| 3. | 880 | 382 | 601 | 983 | |
| 4. | 706 | 276 | 548 | 824 | |
| 5. | 745 | 339 | 539 | 878 |
CHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 501 | 167 | 806 | 1964 | |
| 2. | 274 | 34 | 65 | 1872 | |
| 3. | 509 | 179 | 616 | 1837 | |
| 4. | 243 | 48 | 85 | 1652 | |
| 5. | 353 | 152 | 359 | 1643 |
CHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 880 | 382 | 601 | 983 | |
| 2. | 745 | 339 | 539 | 878 | |
| 3. | 743 | 40 | 158 | 198 | |
| 4. | 708 | 565 | 420 | 985 | |
| 5. | 706 | 276 | 548 | 824 |
CHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 2. | 58 | 40 | 128 | 2.21 | |
| 3. | 6 | 2 | 13 | 2.17 | |
| 4. | 31 | 18 | 66 | 2.13 | |
| 5. | 16 | 20 | 33 | 2.06 |
CHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1995-1996 | CHL | 64 | 54 | 85 | 139 | 2.17 | 90 | |
| 2. | 1993-1994 | CHL | 59 | 71 | 64 | 135 | 2.29 | 215 | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | CHL | 61 | 61 | 73 | 134 | 2.20 | 147 | |
| 4. | 2000-2001 | CHL | 69 | 75 | 54 | 129 | 1.87 | 130 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | CHL | 58 | 40 | 88 | 128 | 2.21 | 111 |
CHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2000-2001 | CHL | 69 | 75 | 54 | 129 | 1.87 | 130 | |
| 2. | 1997-1998 | CHL | 68 | 74 | 53 | 127 | 1.87 | 86 | |
| 3. | 1997-1998 | CHL | 69 | 74 | 50 | 124 | 1.80 | 43 | |
| 4. | 1998-1999 | CHL | 69 | 73 | 37 | 110 | 1.59 | 41 | |
| 5. | 1993-1994 | CHL | 59 | 71 | 64 | 135 | 2.29 | 215 |
CHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | CHL | 66 | 27 | 100 | 127 | 1.92 | 250 | |
| 2. | 2000-2001 | CHL | 66 | 30 | 93 | 123 | 1.86 | 126 | |
| 3. | 1993-1994 | CHL | 63 | 25 | 93 | 118 | 1.87 | 199 | |
| 4. | 1997-1998 | CHL | 67 | 23 | 92 | 115 | 1.72 | 337 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | CHL | 58 | 40 | 88 | 128 | 2.21 | 111 |
CHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2004-2005 | CHL | 54 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0.26 | 503 | |
| 2. | 1999-2000 | CHL | 66 | 13 | 4 | 17 | 0.26 | 466 | |
| 3. | 1999-2000 | CHL | 65 | 6 | 25 | 31 | 0.48 | 456 | |
| 4. | 2000-2001 | CHL | 54 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0.15 | 437 | |
| 5. | 1998-1999 | CHL | 56 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 0.20 | 426 |
List of CHL Champions
CHL Awards
- CenHL (USA) Adams Cup Champion
- CHL (USA) All-CHL Team
- CHL (USA) All-Rookie Team
- CHL (USA) All-Star Game
- CHL (USA) All-Star Team
- CHL (USA) Champion
- CHL (USA) Man of the Year
- CHL (USA) Most Outstanding Defenseman
- CHL (USA) Most Outstanding Goaltender
- CHL (USA) Most Valuable Player
- CHL (USA) Rookie of the Year
- CHL (USA) Scoring Champion (Joe Burton Award)




