

© Photo: Lukáš Filipec
Jakub Stepanek
#30 Grenoble / Ligue Magnus - 25/26
- Date of Birth
- Jun 20, 1986
- Age
- 40
- Place of Birth
- Vsetin, CZE
- Nation
- Czechia
- Youth Team
- HC Vsetin
- Position
- G
- Height
- 188 cm / 6'2"
- Weight
- 80 kg / 176 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
Jakub Stepanek Facts
Team Staff profile also available: Jakub Stepanek
Jakub Stepanek Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-2001 | Czechia U18 | 9 | 8.42 | .843 | 0 | 0-9-0 | |||||||
| 2001-2002 | Czechia U18 | 15 | 2.59 | .923 | 0 | 8-5-0 | |||||||
| 2001-2002 | Czechia U18 | 16 | 4.52 | .875 | 0 | 6-7-0 | |||||||
| 2002-2003 | Czechia U18 | 47 | 3.13 | .907 | 4 | 20-24-0 | |||||||
| 2002-2003 | Czechia U20 | - | - | - | - | - | Relegation | 1 | 1.00 | .973 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |
| 2003-2004 | Czechia U20 | 34 | 3.56 | .910 | - | - | |||||||
| 2003-2004 | International-Jr | 1 | 2.07 | - | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2004-2005 | Czechia U20 | 31 | 2.82 | .918 | - | - | Playoffs | 3 | 3.38 | .926 | 0 | 1-1-0 | |
| 2004-2005 | Czechia2 | 6 | 2.20 | .933 | 0 | 3-3-0 | Playoffs | 3 | 3.29 | .918 | 0 | 0-3-0 | |
| 2005-2006 | Czechia U20 | 28 | 2.81 | .922 | - | - | |||||||
| 2005-2006 | Czechia2 | 12 | 2.16 | .936 | 0 | 5-6-0 | |||||||
| 2005-2006 | International-Jr | 3 | 2.82 | .724 | - | - | |||||||
| 2006-2007 | Czechia | 5 | 3.62 | .909 | 0 | 1-4-0 | |||||||
| 2006-2007 | Czechia2 | 21 | 3.16 | .919 | 2 | 11-10-0 | Playoffs | 2 | 3.53 | .933 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2007-2008 | Czechia | 7 | 3.13 | .929 | 0 | 2-5-0 | Relegation | 10 | 2.61 | .930 | 1 | 7-3-0 | |
| 2007-2008 | Czechia2 | 26 | 2.17 | .946 | 4 | 13-13-0 | Playoffs | 3 | 4.64 | .889 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 2008-2009 | Czechia | 31 | 2.15 | .937 | 2 | 15-16-0 | Playoffs | 10 | 1.85 | .944 | 1 | 6-4-0 | |
| 2008-2009 | Czechia2 | 5 | 2.43 | .937 | 1 | 2-3-0 | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | WC | 5 | 2.12 | .907 | 2 | 3-2-0 | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | International | 9 | 2.20 | .912 | 2 | 5-4-0 | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | Czechia | 34 | 2.54 | .921 | 2 | 20-14-0 | Playoffs | 16 | 2.20 | .938 | 1 | 8-8-0 | |
| 2009-2010 | OG | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | WC | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | International | 3 | 2.95 | .882 | 0 | 2-1-0 | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | KHL | 32 | 2.05 | .923 | 3 | 16-8-5 | Playoffs | 11 | 2.15 | .920 | 1 | 7-4-0 | |
| 2010-2011 | WC | 1 | 2.00 | .952 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | International | 12 | 2.85 | .905 | 1 | 4-8-0 | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | KHL | 35 | 2.29 | .915 | 1 | 21-10-3 | Playoffs | 13 | 1.76 | .924 | 3 | 7-6-0 | |
| 2011-2012 | WC | 5 | 1.49 | .939 | 1 | 3-1-0 | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | International | 12 | 2.16 | .921 | 1 | 7-5-0 | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | KHL | 4 | 3.29 | .876 | 0 | 1-3-0 | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | KHL | 12 | 2.94 | .915 | 0 | 5-6-1 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2013-2014 | KHL | 47 | 2.10 | .931 | 4 | 17-19-10 | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | International | 1 | 8.57 | .692 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | KHL | 55 | 2.43 | .913 | 4 | 18-23-13 | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | KHL | 26 | 2.78 | .897 | 2 | 7-15-2 | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | NLA | 17 | 2.82 | .900 | 0 | 7-4-6 | Playoffs | 14 | 2.22 | .914 | 2 | 12-2-0 | |
| 2016-2017 | Czechia | 8 | 3.71 | .856 | 0 | 3-5-0 | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | Liiga | 20 | 2.77 | .915 | 1 | 4-13-3 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | KHL | 37 | 2.90 | .915 | 1 | 12-20-2 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | NL | 0 | - | - | - | - | Relegation | 1 | 2.00 | .920 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |
| 2018-2019 | KHL | 36 | 3.05 | .899 | 0 | 8-25-2 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | Czechia | 6 | 3.65 | .838 | 0 | 1-4-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | Czechia | 15 | 1.96 | .930 | 3 | 9-4-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | Czechia2 | 2 | 1.01 | .971 | 1 | 2-0-0 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | Czechia | 30 | 2.31 | .905 | 3 | 19-9-0 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | Ligue Magnus | 31 | 1.68 | .932 | 5 | 26-3-0 | Playoffs | 10 | 1.94 | .922 | 1 | 5-0-0 | |
| 2022-2023 | Ligue Magnus | 33 | 2.10 | .921 | 2 | 26-4-0 | Playoffs | 15 | 2.49 | .901 | 1 | 7-1-0 | |
| 2023-2024 | Ligue Magnus | 28 | 2.65 | .906 | 2 | 18-10-0 | Playoffs | 5 | 2.42 | .906 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2024-2025 | Ligue Magnus | 18 | 1.95 | .930 | 3 | 15-2-0 | Playoffs | 2 | 1.50 | .933 | 0 | - | |
| 2025-2026 | Ligue Magnus | 14 | 2.41 | .914 | 2 | 7-6-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 6.07 | .769 | 0 | - |
Jakub Stepanek Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-2009 | EHT | 2 | 2.50 | .906 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | EHT | 2 | 2.95 | .878 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | Spengler Cup | 3 | 1.48 | - | 0 | 3-0-0 | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | EHT | 9 | 2.93 | .899 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | EHT | 6 | 2.79 | .909 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | Nadezhda Cup | 8 | 2.99 | .895 | 0 | 4-4-0 | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | EHT | 1 | 8.57 | .600 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | Swiss Cup | 1 | 4.06 | - | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | Spengler Cup | 3 | 2.33 | .917 | 0 | 2-1-0 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | French Cup | 1 | 4.08 | - | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | Champions HL | 5 | 5.72 | .826 | 0 | 0-4-0 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | French Cup | 4 | 1.47 | - | 0 | 3-0-0 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | French Cup | 4 | 2.25 | - | 0 | 4-0-0 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | Continental Cup | 2 | 2.05 | .923 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |||||||
| 2025-2026 | Champions HL | 0 | - | - | - | - |
Jakub Stepanek Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 5 | 5.72 | .826 | 0 | 0-4-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 2.05 | .923 | 0 | 0-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 7 | 136 | 2.53 | .916 | 10 | 70-61-0 | 3 | 36 | 2.22 | .937 | 3 | 21-15-0 | |
| 3 | 87 | 3.62 | .898 | 4 | 34-45-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 93 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 4 | 2.73 | .937 | 0 | 2-1-0 | |
| 6 | 72 | 2.45 | .935 | 8 | 36-35-0 | 3 | 8 | 3.88 | .912 | 0 | 1-7-0 | |
| 5 | 20 | - | - | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 9 | 2.10 | - | 0 | 7-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 37 | 2.55 | .908 | 4 | 18-19-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 4 | - | .724* | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 8 | 284 | 2.51 | .914 | 15 | 105-129-38 | 3 | 24 | 1.95 | .923 | 4 | 14-10-0 | |
| 5 | 124 | 2.13 | .920 | 14 | 92-25-0 | 5 | 33 | 2.35 | .906 | 2 | 12-2-0 | |
| 1 | 20 | 2.77 | .915 | 1 | 4-13-3 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 8 | 2.99 | .895 | 0 | 4-4-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 17 | 2.82 | .900 | 0 | 7-4-6 | 2 | 15 | 2.21 | .914 | 2 | 13-2-0 | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 6 | 1.93 | .917* | 0 | 5-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 4.06 | - | 0 | 0-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 11 | 1.71 | .934 | 3 | 7-3-0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Jakub Stepanek Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 1.71 | .934 | 3 | 7-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 20 | - | - | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 37 | 2.55 | .908 | 4 | 18-19-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 2.07 | - | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.82 | .724 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 140 | 2.13* | .917* | 14 | 99-32-0 | 5 | 33 | 2.35 | .906 | 2 | 12-2-0 | |
| 2 | 14 | 3.69 | .849 | 0 | 4-9-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 1.01 | .971 | 1 | 2-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 12 | 2.94 | .915 | 0 | 5-6-1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2 | 48 | 2.20 | .915 | 6 | 30-14-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 93 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 4 | 2.73 | .937 | 0 | 2-1-0 | |
| 5 | 70 | 2.49 | .934 | 7 | 34-35-0 | 3 | 8 | 3.88 | .912 | 0 | 1-7-0 | |
| 2 | 63 | 3.46 | .899 | 4 | 26-31-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 73 | 2.97 | .907 | 1 | 20-45-4 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 77 | 2.53 | .926 | 4 | 38-39-0 | 3 | 36 | 2.22 | .937 | 3 | 21-15-0 | |
| 2 | 24 | 4.18 | .893 | 0 | 8-14-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 2.00 | .920 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |
| 1 | 20 | 2.77 | .915 | 1 | 4-13-3 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 18 | 2.89 | .900* | 0 | 7-5-6 | 1 | 14 | 2.22 | .914 | 2 | 12-2-0 | |
| 3 | 136 | 2.41 | .916 | 10 | 46-61-25 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 74 | 2.21 | .916* | 4 | 41-21-8 | 2 | 24 | 1.95 | .923 | 4 | 14-10-0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Jakub Stepanek Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2007-2008 |
|
| 2008-2009 | |
| 2009-2010 | |
| 2010-2011 |
|
| 2011-2012 | |
| 2015-2016 |
|
| 2020-2021 | |
| 2021-2022 |
|
| 2022-2023 |
|
| 2023-2024 |
|
| 2024-2025 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Grenoble | Unknown | |
| Extension | Grenoble | Grenoble | |
| Extension | Grenoble | Grenoble | |
| Extension | Grenoble | Grenoble | |
| Extension | Grenoble | Grenoble | |
| Confirmed | HC Oceláři Třinec | Grenoble | |
| Extension | HC Oceláři Třinec | HC Oceláři Třinec | |
| Extension | HC Oceláři Třinec | HC Oceláři Třinec | |
| Confirmed | HC Dynamo Pardubice | HC Oceláři Třinec | |
| Confirmed | HC Dynamo Pardubice | Unknown | |
| Confirmed | HC Slovan Bratislava | HC Dynamo Pardubice | |
| Confirmed | Lausanne HC | HC Slovan Bratislava | |
| Confirmed | HC Slovan Bratislava | Lausanne HC | |
| Confirmed | Lukko | HC Slovan Bratislava | |
| Confirmed | HC Dynamo Pardubice | Lukko | |
| Confirmed | Severstal Cherepovets | HC Dynamo Pardubice | |
| Loan | Severstal Cherepovets | SC Bern | |
| Extension | Severstal Cherepovets | Severstal Cherepovets | |
| Confirmed | HC Lev Praha | Severstal Cherepovets | |
| Confirmed | SKA St. Petersburg | HC Lev Praha | |
| Confirmed | HC Vítkovice | SKA St. Petersburg |