

© Photo: Anton Vasyatin
Maxime Talbot
#27 Avangard Omsk / KHL - 18/19
- Date of Birth
- Feb 11, 1984
- Age
- 42
- Place of Birth
- Lemoyne, QC, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- C
- Height
- 180 cm / 5'11"
- Weight
- 84 kg / 185 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
1
2
2
2
Maxime Talbot Facts
Maxime Talbot Statistics
Maxime Talbot Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-2002 | Nations Cup | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2002-2003 | Memorial Cup | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2003-2004 | Memorial Cup | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Deutschland Cup | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Maxime Talbot Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 148 | 33 | 43 | 76 | 0.51 | 158 | 27 | 3 | 25 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.44 | 40 | 3 | |
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.67 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | 0 | 2* | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 145 | 27 | 38 | 65 | 0.45 | 142 | 20 | 3 | 29 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 0.34 | 31 | -5 | |
| 2 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.70 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.80 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 11 | 704 | 91 | 113 | 204 | 0.29 | 495 | -27 | 7 | 84 | 18 | 21 | 39 | 0.46 | 101 | 14 | |
| 1 | 42 | 19 | 21 | 40 | 0.95 | 32 | - | 1 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 1.29 | 0 | - | |
| 4 | 249 | 110 | 189 | 299 | 1.20 | 483 | 98 | 4 | 52 | 30 | 52 | 82 | 1.58 | 86 | 40 | |
| 1 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.50 | 34 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.60 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.50 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Maxime Talbot Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 42 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.24 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2 | 56 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.18 | 17 | -14 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.60 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.80 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.50 | 2 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 42 | 19 | 21 | 40 | 0.95 | 32 | - | 1 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 1.29 | 0 | - | |
| 2 | 133 | 12 | 28 | 40 | 0.30 | 70 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | -3 | |
| 4 | 219 | 104 | 178 | 282 | 1.29 | 407 | 91* | 4 | 52 | 30 | 52 | 82 | 1.58 | 86 | 40 | |
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.50 | 34 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 103 | 23 | 32 | 55 | 0.53 | 128 | 20 | 2 | 24 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0.33 | 29 | -5 | |
| 3 | 127 | 25 | 21 | 46 | 0.36 | 84 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0.55 | 10 | 5 | |
| 6 | 388 | 52 | 56 | 108 | 0.28 | 324 | -27 | 5 | 66 | 14 | 19 | 33 | 0.50 | 87 | 12 | |
| 1 | 26 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 0.81 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 2 | -3 | |
| 1 | 40 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 0.60 | 78 | 7 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | 0 | 2* | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.67 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 122 | 23 | 32 | 55 | 0.45 | 144 | 21 | 2 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.45 | 38 | 6 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Maxime Talbot Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 1999-2000 | |
| 2002-2003 | |
| 2003-2004 | |
| 2008-2009 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Avangard Omsk | Retired | |
| Confirmed | Lokomotiv Yaroslavl | Avangard Omsk | |
| Extension | Lokomotiv Yaroslavl | Lokomotiv Yaroslavl | |
| Confirmed | Boston Bruins | Lokomotiv Yaroslavl | |
| Confirmed | Colorado Avalanche | Boston Bruins | |
| Confirmed | Philadelphia Flyers | Colorado Avalanche | |
| Confirmed | Ilves | HC Fribourg-Gottéron | |
| Confirmed | Philadelphia Flyers | Ilves | |
| Confirmed | Pittsburgh Penguins | Philadelphia Flyers | |
| Extension | Pittsburgh Penguins | Pittsburgh Penguins |
Maxime Talbot Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2018, 7 #38 by Thetford Mines Assurancia in the LNAH Draft
Drafted 2000, 1 #8 by Rouyn-Noranda Huskies in the QMJHL Entry Draft
Number 25 retired by Gatineau Olympiques
Cult/Star player for Gatineau Olympiques
Cult/Star player for Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Cult/Star player for Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Cult/Star player for Saint-Hyacinthe Gaulois
- 2008-12-19 • Signed to a two-year contract extension by the Pittsburgh Penguins
- 2007-07-05 • Re-signed to a two-year contract by the Pittsburgh Penguins
- 2004-05-26 • Signed to a three-year entry-level contract by the Pittsburgh Penguins