Team Facts
Plays in Kontinental Hockey League Team colours Red + White + Blue Town Yaroslavl, RUS Founded 1949

2019-2020 Skater Stats
# N Player GP G A TP PIM +/-   GP G A TP PIM +/-
KHL
1. Denis Alexeyev (C/W)   57 6 31 37 0 8 | 6 0 1 1 0 -2
2. Stéphane Da Costa (C)   58 14 21 35 14 4 | 6 3 2 5 6 -3
3. Anton Lander (C)   53 18 13 31 32 0 | 6 0 0 0 4 -6
4. Artur Kayumov (RW/LW)   Chicago Blackhawks 60 16 9 25 18 13 | 6 2 0 2 2 -5
5. Pavel Kudryavtsev (LW/RW)   58 14 8 22 37 0 | 6 1 0 1 2 -1
6. Nikolai Kovalenko (RW/LW)   Colorado Avalanche 54 10 12 22 26 14 | 6 0 0 0 0 -4
7. Rushan Rafikov (D)   52 8 12 20 12 9 | 6 0 1 1 2 -5
8. Magnus Pääjärvi (LW/RW)   39 11 8 19 8 -3 | 6 1 1 2 6 -4
9. Jakub Nakládal (D)   48 7 12 19 33 6 | 6 0 1 1 2 -4
10. Vladimir Tkachyov (C)   21 9 9 18 2 5 | 6 0 2 2 4 -4
                             
11. Maxim Osipov (D)   60 3 15 18 12 19 | 6 0 0 0 4 -6
12. Yegor Averin (RW)   49 2 12 14 8 -1 | 6 1 0 1 4 -3
13. Grigori Denisenko (LW)   Florida Panthers 38 6 6 12 8 1 | 6 1 0 1 0 -3
14. Roman Savchenko (D)   61 5 7 12 18 -3 | 6 0 2 2 0 1
15. Alexander Svitov (C)   40 2 10 12 32 -3 | 6 0 0 0 8 -1
16. Artyom Ilyenko (C/RW)   50 5 6 11 6 5 | 6 0 0 0 0 -1
17. Alexander Polunin (LW)   40 4 6 10 14 4 | 1 0 0 0 0 -2
18. Stepan Sannikov (LW/RW)   29 4 5 9 12 -10 |
19. Ty Rattie (RW)   16 3 6 9 4 -4 |
20. Staffan Kronwall (D)   46 1 8 9 49 -6 | 6 0 1 1 0 -2
                             
21. Nikita Cherepanov (D)   53 4 3 7 22 14 | 6 1 1 2 4 -6
22. Pavel Kraskovsky (C)   Winnipeg Jets 44 2 5 7 8 0 |
23. Andrei Markov (D)   23 1 6 7 32 0 | 6 0 1 1 2 -1
24. Mikhail Belyayev (LW/RW)   20 2 3 5 2 -2 | 5 0 0 0 2 1
25. Daniil Apalkov (W/C)   31 1 4 5 10 -8 |
26. Georgi Ivanov (C)   30 1 3 4 4 -3 |
27. Daniil Misyul (D)   New Jersey Devils 35 2 1 3 11 -1 |
28. Mikhail Sidorov (D)   21 1 2 3 10 -6 |
29. Alexander Daryin (RW/LW)   Arizona Coyotes 3 1 1 2 0 3 |
30. Maxim Afanasyev (D)   23 1 1 2 6 -2 |
                             
31. Nikolai Averin (D)   15 1 0 1 4 -6 |
32. Anton Lukichyov (D)   1 0 0 0 0 -1 |
33. Maxim Beryozkin (LW/RW)   Edmonton Oilers 1 0 0 0 2 0 |
34. Maxim Denezhkin (C)   Edmonton Oilers 1 0 0 0 2 -1 |
35. Anton Malyshev (D)   2 0 0 0 0 0 |
36. Alexander Kalinin (D)   2 0 0 0 0 1 |
37. Yegor Manin (RW)   4 0 0 0 0 -1 |
2019-2020 Goaltending Stats
# N Player GP GAA SV% w l t so toi svs   GP GAA SV%
  KHL                          
1. Alexander Lazushin   25 2.07 .927 13 8 0 4 1335 588 | 3 3.81 .864
2. Daniil Isayev   3 2.20 .917 2 0 1 0 164 66 |
3. Ilya Konovalov   40 2.45 .912 14 18 6 4 2228 949 | 5 3.64 .888
4. Vladislav Okoryak   0 - - - - - - - - |
Games
Show More
Latest Transactions
DATE STATUS PLAYER TEAM SOURCE
01/10/2023
01/10/2023 Up/Down Leaving Roman Bychkov (D) Leaving for Molot Perm
12/27/2022
12/27/2022 Confirmed Joining Mikhail Varnakov (F) Joining from No team
12/27/2022 Extension Maxim Osipov (D)
12/27/2022 Extension Rushan Rafikov (D)
12/26/2022
12/26/2022 Up/Down Joining Alexander Perevalov (F) Joining from Kunlun Red Star
11/18/2022
11/18/2022 Up/Down Joining Mikhail Belyayev (F) Joining from Admiral Vladivostok
10/17/2022
10/17/2022 Up/Down Leaving Pavel Tyutnev (F) Leaving for Molot Perm
10/03/2022
10/03/2022 Up/Down Joining Maxim Beryozkin (F) Joining from Molot Perm
Show complete transfer coverage
Team History and Standings
Season League GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP P/GP Rank Postseason
Torpedo Yaroslavl
1996-1997 Russia 24 16 4 4 - - 65 31 36 1.50 2 -
Russia 38 24 6 8 - - 120 62 54 1.42 3 Champion
1997-1998 Russia 26 19 3 4 - - 74 37 41 1.58 1 -
Russia 20 14 3 3 - - 56 23 31 1.55 2 Semifinal loss
1998-1999 Russia 42 26 5 11 - - 99 61 57 1.36 5 Semifinal loss
1999-2000 Russia 38 21 5 10 2 0 91 59 78 2.05 4 Quarterfinal loss
Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
2000-2001 Russia 34 14 5 11 3 1 89 64 54 1.59 7 -
Russia 10 5 1 2 1 1 29 20 19 1.90 1 Bronze game loss
2001-2002 Russia 51 35 6 6 2 2 167 80 117 2.29 1 Champion
2002-2003 Russia 51 32 7 7 2 3 163 90 110 2.16 1 Champion
2003-2004 Russia 60 27 9 21 2 1 156 123 95 1.58 7 Quarterfinal loss
2004-2005 Russia 60 29 12 15 2 2 159 104 105 1.75 5 Bronze game win
2005-2006 Russia 51 28 - 11 0 2 168 104 96 1.88 3 Semifinal loss
2006-2007 Russia 54 25 - 18 2 1 153 136 88 1.63 7 Quarterfinal loss
2007-2008 Russia 57 29 - 19 5 4 167 148 101 1.77 5 Final loss
2008-2009 KHL 56 32 - 13 4 7 175 111 111 1.98 4 Final loss
2009-2010 KHL 56 26 - 17 5 8 163 132 96 1.71 7 Conference Final Loss
2010-2011 KHL 54 33 - 14 2 5 203 143 108 2.00 3 Conference Final loss
2011-2012 VHL 22 13 - 6 0 3 68 47 42 1.91 22 Conference SF loss
2012-2013 KHL 52 24 - 18 10 0 131 121 92 1.77 8 Conference QF loss
2013-2014 KHL 54 23 - 21 5 5 109 103 84 1.56 15 Conference Final loss
2014-2015 KHL 60 24 - 19 8 9 155 143 97 1.62 10 Conference QF loss
2015-2016 KHL 60 37 - 15 6 2 155 94 125 2.08 2 Conference QF loss
2016-2017 KHL 60 32 - 18 4 6 163 130 110 1.83 5 Conference Final loss
2017-2018 KHL 56 26 - 18 9 3 148 129 99 1.77 5 Conference SF loss
2018-2019 KHL 62 34 - 16 6 6 159 118 86 1.39 4 Conference SF loss
2019-2020 KHL 62 25 - 23 9 5 170 151 73 1.18 11 Conference QF loss
2020-2021 KHL 60 30 - 15 8 7 181 126 83 1.38 5 Conference SF loss
2021-2022 KHL 47 19 - 15 4 9 113 103 55 1.17 13 Conference QF loss
2022-2023 KHL 61 32 - 17 4 8 145 111 80 1.31 4 -
View complete team history
Tournament Statistics
Season Tournament GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP P/GP Rank Postseason
Torpedo Yaroslavl
1997-1998 Euro HL 6 5 - 1 0 0 15 10 15 2.50 1 Bronze game loss
1998-1999 Continental Cup 3 2 0 1 - - 13 4 4 1.33 2 -
Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
2002-2003 Continental Cup 3 2 0 0 0 1 9 6 5 1.67 - Final loss
2003-2004 Spengler Cup 4 2 - 2 0 0 13 14 4 1.00 3 Did not make playoffs
Where are they now?
# Player Season Team League GP G A TP PIM
1. Alexei Kruchinin (F) 2022-2023 Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod KHL 58 15 37 52 18
2. Nikolai Kovalenko (F) 2022-2023 Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod KHL 50 19 29 48 28
3. Stéphane Da Costa (F) 2022-2023 Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg KHL 44 16 32 48 32
4. Reid Boucher (F) 2022-2023 Avangard Omsk KHL 56 26 19 45 65
5. Jori Lehterä (F) 2022-2023 Tappara Liiga 45 8 35 43 14
6. Nikita Anokhovsky (F) 2022-2023 Lada Togliatti VHL 47 22 18 40 21
7. Sergei Plotnikov (F) 2022-2023 CSKA Moskva KHL 57 17 22 39 37
8. Petri Kontiola (F) 2022-2023 Ilves Liiga 45 10 29 39 26
9. Alexander Kadeykin (F) 2022-2023 Salavat Yulaev Ufa KHL 59 13 21 34 26
10. Ivan Romanov (F) 2022-2023 Lada Togliatti VHL 44 17 12 29 20
View Complete List
Franchise All-Time Points
# Player GP G A TP
1. Ivan Tkachenko (F) 522 110 152 262
2. Vladimir Samylin (F) 583 132 123 255
3. Andrei Tarasenko (F) 287 96 130 226
4. Andrei Gorshkov (F) 374 173 94 221
5. Yegor Averin (F) 512 103 118 221
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals
# Player GP G A TP
1. Valentin Lepikhov (F) 225 272 45 127
2. Yuri Yakovlev (F) 373 222 104 220
3. Andrei Gorshkov (F) 374 173 94 221
4. Valeri Pozdnyakov (F) 191 144 44 104
5. Vladimir Samylin (F) 583 132 123 255
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists
# Player GP G A TP
1. Ivan Tkachenko (F) 522 110 152 262
2. Dmitri Krasotkin (D) 769 53 143 196
3. Andrei Tarasenko (F) 287 96 130 226
4. Alexei S. Vasilyev (D) 737 56 128 184
5. Staffan Kronwall (D) 424 40 124 164
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM
# Player GP G TP PIM
1. Dmitri Krasotkin (D) 769 53 196 684
2. Vladimir Samylin (F) 583 132 255 544
3. Sergei Usanov (D) 387 44 99 482
4. Ilya Gorokhov (D) 602 40 124 466
5. Ivan Tkachenko (F) 522 110 262 377
Show More
Franchise All-Time Games played
# Player GP G A TP
1. Sergei Zhukov (D) 793 19 68 87
2. Dmitri Krasotkin (D) 769 53 143 196
3. Alexei S. Vasilyev (D) 737 56 128 184
4. Ilya Gorokhov (D) 602 40 84 124
5. Vladimir Samylin (F) 583 132 123 255
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Game
# Player GP G TP PPG
1. Pavol Demitra (F) 54 18 60 1.11
2. Andrei Subbotin (F) 6 3 6 1.00
3. Viktor Pachkalin (F) 230 100 217 0.94
4. Alexander Korolyuk (F) 48 14 40 0.83
5. Josef Vasicek (F) 166 57 135 0.81
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Viktor Pachkalin (F) 1985-1986 Soviet2 62 36 41 77 1.24 26
2. Arkadi Rudakov (F) 1983-1984 Soviet2 53 32 38 70 1.32 20
3. Anatoli Lvov (F) 1986-1987 Soviet2 64 36 32 68 1.06 68
4. Viktor Pachkalin (F) 1986-1987 Soviet2 63 32 35 67 1.06 26
5. Arkadi Obukhov (F) 1986-1987 Soviet2 64 36 27 63 0.98 24
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Andrei Gorshkov (F) 1982-1983 Soviet3 52 46 - - - 50
2. Valentin Lepikhov (F) 1981-1982 Soviet3 44 39 13 52 1.18 18
3. Mikhail Buturlin (F) 1984-1985 Soviet2 52 39 11 50 0.96 28
4. Valentin Lepikhov (F) 1982-1983 Soviet3 46 39 - - - 18
5. Yuri Yakovlev (F) 1982-1983 Soviet3 51 38 - - - 15
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Pavol Demitra (F) 2010-2011 KHL 54 18 42 60 1.11 29
2. Viktor Pachkalin (F) 1985-1986 Soviet2 62 36 41 77 1.24 26
3. Arkadi Rudakov (F) 1983-1984 Soviet2 53 32 38 70 1.32 20
4. Andrei Tarasenko (F) 1994-1995 Russia 50 17 37 54 1.08 50
5. Viktor Pachkalin (F) 1986-1987 Soviet2 63 32 35 67 1.06 26
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Yevgeni Artyukhin (F) 2006-2007 Russia 44 5 8 13 0.30 183
2. Ildar Yubin (D) 1997-1998 Russia 38 2 3 5 0.13 147
3. Vitali Vishnevski (D) 2008-2009 KHL 53 8 13 21 0.40 124
4. Vadim Shakhraichuk (F) 2001-2002 Russia 43 8 16 24 0.56 120
5. Mikhail Pashnin (D) 2013-2014 KHL 32 0 3 3 0.09 114
Show More
Average Height, Weight, Age per Season
Season Roster Height Weight Age
2022-2023 6'1" 196 lbs 25.37
2021-2022 6'1" 195 lbs 25.50
2020-2021 6'1" 196 lbs 24.87
2019-2020 6'1" 199 lbs 25.76
2018-2019 6'1" 197 lbs 24.32
View 20 latest seasons
Elite Prospects Notes and Trivia
2009 Gagarin Cup Finals Lineup:
Alexei Yashin - Josef Vašíček - Zbyněk Irgl
Alexei Kudashov - Nikita Klyukin - Alexei Mikhnov
Konstantin Rudenko - Dmitri Syomin - Ivan Tkachenko
Sergei Konkov/Marcus Nilson - Gennadi Churilov - Alexander Galimov

Vitali Vishnevski - Vitali Anikeyenko/Johan Åkerman
Alexei Vasilyev - Alexander Guskov
Yevgeni Nurislamov/Ilya Gorokhov - Sergei Zhukov

Georgi Gelashvili
(Sergei Zvyagin)

2008 Russian Superleague Finals Lineup:
Alexei Yashin - Ivan Nepryayev - Zbyněk Irgl
Sergei Konkov - Alexei Kudashov - Alexei Mikhnov
Konstantin Rudenko/Alexander Vasyunov - Dmitri Syomin - Ivan Tkachenko
Tony Salmelainen - Gennadi Churilov - Alexander Galimov

Ari Vallin - Sergei Zhukov
Ilya Gorokhov - Denis Sokolov/Daniel Tjärnqvist
Alexei Vasilyev - Alexander Guskov/Vitali Anikeyenko

Semyon Varlamov
(Juuso Riksman)

2003 Russian Superleague Championship Lineup:
Yuri Butsayev - Vyacheslav Butsayev - Andrei Kovalenko
Anton But/Dmitri Vlasenkov - Vladimir Samylin - Vladimir Antipov
Jan Peterek - Sergei Nemchinov - Ivan Tkachenko
Ivan Nepryayev - Grigori Shafigulin - Pavel Vorobyov/Alexander Suglobov
Konstantin Glazachev

Radim Tesařík - Dmitri Krasotkin
Denis Grebeshkov/Ilya Gorokhov - Sergei Zhukov
Alexei Vasilyev - Alexander Guskov
Yevgeni Korolyov

Yegor Podomatsky
(Andrei Malkov)

2002 Russian Superleague Championship Lineup:
Vyacheslav Butsayev - Vadim Shakhraichuk - Andrei Kovalenko
Anton But/Dmitri Vlasenkov - Vladimir Samylin - Vladimir Antipov
Jan Peterek - Sergei Korolyov - Ivan Tkachenko
Ivan Nepryayev/Pavel Vorobyov - Alexander Skugarev/Artyom Kryukov - Alexander Suglobov

Ilya Gorokhov/Martin Štrbák - Dmitri Krasotkin
Alexei Amelin - Sergei Zhukov
Alexei Vasilyev - Alexander Guskov
Andrei Sobolev - Yuri Kuznetsov

Yegor Podomatsky
(Andrei Malkov)

1997 Russian Superleague Championship Lineup:
Alexander Ardashev - Vladimir Samylin - Vitali Litvinenko
Aleksandrs Nizivijs - Alexei Gorshkov - Andrei Skabelka
Sergei Chernyavsky - Alexei Traseukh - Anatoli Koveshnikov/Vladimir Antipov
Dmitri Vlasenkov/Denis Shvidki - Roman Lyashenko - Sergei Gorbachyov

Alexei Vasilyev - Andrei Sobolev
Alexei Amelin - Sergei Zhukov
Dmitri Krasotkin - Vladimir Kopat
Ilya Gorokhov/Mikhail Donika - Oleg Polkovnikov

Yegor Podomatsky
(Oleg Bratash)

Team names:
- Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (1949–1955)
- Spartak Yaroslavl (1955–1956)
- Khimik Yaroslavl (1956–1957)
- HC YMZ Yaroslavl (1959–1963)
- Trud Yaroslavl (1963–1964)
- Motor Yaroslavl (1964–1965)
- Torpedo Yaroslavl (1965–2000)
- Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (2000–)