Team Facts

2003-2004 Roster
# N Player A Born Birthplace HT WT S
GOALTENDERS
#31 Viktor Chistov (G) 47 1972 Nizhny Novgorod, RUS 5'11" 185 L
#90 Sergejs Naumovs (G) 50 1969 Riga, LAT 5'10" 181 L
#1 Jamie Ram (G) 48 1971 Scarborough, ON, CAN 5'11" 176 L
DEFENSEMEN
#2 Drew Bannister (D) 45 1974 Belleville, ON, CAN 6'2" 201 R
#61 Maxim Galanov (D) 45 1974 Krasnoyarsk, RUS 6'1" 205 L
#21 Sergei Gimayev (D) 35 1984 Moskva, RUS 6'2" 192 L
#7 Yan Golubovsky (D) 43 1976 Novosibirsk, RUS 6'4" 209 R
#3 Sergei Gusev (D) 44 1975 Nizhny Tagil, RUS 6'2" 216 L
#7 Yevgeni Korolyov (D) 41 1978 Moskva, RUS 6'2" 207 L
#14 Alexei Krivchenkov (D) 45 1974 Usolye-Sibirskoye, RUS 6'1" 205 L
#77 Roman Kukhtinov (D) 43 1975 Belgorod, RUS 6'1" 207 R
#5 Artur Oktyabryov (D) 45 1973 Angarsk, RUS 5'10" 190 L
#72 Yevgeni Petrochinin (D) 43 1976 Murmansk, RUS 6'0" 209 L
#6 Ales Pisa (D) 42 1977 Pardubice, CZE 6'0" 194 R
#4 Rail Rozakov (D) 38 1981 Murmansk, RUS 6'1" 207 L
#16 Andrei Sapozhnikov (D) 48 1971 Chelyabinsk, RUS 6'1" 183 L
#18 Andrei Shefer (D) 38 1981 Mogilev, BLR 6'0" 198 L
#34 Alexander Shinin (D) 35 1984 Chelyabinsk, RUS 6'0" 190 L
FORWARDS
#10 Oleg Antonenko (RW) 48 1971 Minsk, BLR 6'2" 203 R
#83 Sergei Berdnikov (LW) 48 1971 Bratsk, RUS 6'2" 198 L
#30 Dmitri Bezrukov (RW) 41 1977 Kazan, RUS 6'3" 196 L
#89 Tomas Chlubna (LW) 46 1972 Jihlava, CZE 6'1" 212 L
#27 Yuri Dobryshkin (LW) 40 1979 Penza, RUS 6'0" 187 R
#17 Dmitri Gogolev (RW) 46 1972 Murmansk, RUS 5'9" 181 L
#22
Alexander Golts (LW) 47 1972 Chelyabinsk, RUS 5'10" 163 L
#37 Konstantin Gorovikov (C) 42 1977 Novosibirsk, RUS 6'0" 176 L
#36 Yevgeni Isakov (LW) 35 1984 Krasnoyarsk, RUS 6'1" 212 L
#71 Alexei Kalyuzhny (C) 42 1977 Minsk, BLR 5'10" 187 L
#24 Yuri Kuznetsov (LW) 48 1971 Novosibirsk, RUS 6'1" 209 L
#38 Andrei Nikitenko (C) 40 1979 Tyumen, RUS 5'11" 187 L
#23 Igor Nikulin (RW) 47 1972 Cherepovets, RUS 6'0" 198 L
#52 Andrei Petrunin (RW) 41 1978 Moskva, RUS 5'10" 174 L
#9 Maxim Rybin (LW) 38 1981 Zhukovsky, RUS 5'9" 203 R
#33 Alexander Semak (C) 53 1966 Ufa, RUS 5'9" 183 R
#8 Andrei Sidyakin (RW) 40 1979 Ufa, RUS 6'0" 183 L
#23 Igor Skorokhodov (RW) 33 1986 Cherepovets, RUS 5'9" 194 L
#30 Jeff Toms (C) 45 1974 Swift Current, SK, CAN 6'5" 212 L
#15 Yuri Trubachyov (C) 36 1983 Cherepovets, RUS 5'8" 201 L
Position: G:3 D:12 F:19 | Av Age: 28.09 years | Av Ht: 6'0" | Av Wt 194 lbs | Compare with other teams

Team Staff

Team Facts
Team Captains
Team captaincy history
Arena Information
  • Arena Name Ledovy Dvorets
  • Location Cherepovets
  • Capacity 6 064
  • Construction Year 2006
Latest Transactions
DATE STATUS PLAYER TEAM SOURCE
10/11/2019
10/11/2019 Confirmed Leaving Ansel Galimov (F) Leaving for Spartak Moskva
09/19/2019
09/19/2019 Confirmed Leaving Kirill Maslov (D) Leaving for Metallurg Novokuznetsk
09/07/2019
09/07/2019 Confirmed Joining Nikita Makeyev (D) Joining from CSKA Moskva
09/04/2019
09/04/2019 Confirmed Leaving Ivan Lekomtsev (D) Leaving for Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
08/31/2019
08/31/2019 Confirmed Leaving Nikolai Kazakovtsev (F) Leaving for Yermak Angarsk
08/11/2019
08/11/2019 Confirmed Joining Ansel Galimov (F) Joining from Avangard Omsk
08/08/2019
08/08/2019 Confirmed Joining Andrei Alexeyev (F) Joining from No team
07/10/2019
07/10/2019 Confirmed Joining Kirill Maslov (D) Joining from Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Show complete transfer coverage
Team History and Standings
Season League GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
1994-1995 Russia 52 20 4 28 - - 111 123 41 10 Did not make playoffs
1995-1996 Russia 26 15 4 7 - - 82 64 34 3 -
Russia 26 7 3 16 - - 62 83 22 9 Quarterfinal loss
1996-1997 Russia 24 6 10 8 - - 56 59 22 9 -
Russia 38 17 10 14 - - 95 92 38 10 Eight final loss
1997-1998 Russia 26 16 4 6 - - 60 43 36 4 -
Russia 20 11 3 6 - - 50 38 25 7 Quarterfinal loss
1998-1999 Russia 42 14 8 20 - - 98 112 36 15 Eight final loss
1999-2000 Russia 38 19 7 10 1 1 101 66 67 7 Quarterfinal loss
2000-2001 Russia 34 16 7 9 1 1 89 72 58 5 -
Russia 10 2 1 6 0 1 19 29 8 6 Bronze game win
2001-2002 Russia 51 28 6 16 1 0 150 99 92 6 Quarterfinal loss
2002-2003 Russia 51 28 6 11 3 3 143 96 99 3 Final loss
2003-2004 Russia 60 19 5 29 4 3 135 152 73 13 Did not make playoffs
2004-2005 Russia 60 21 10 24 2 3 138 144 80 11 Did not make playoffs
2005-2006 Russia 51 16 - 19 2 4 103 114 66 12 Eight final loss
2006-2007 Russia 54 24 - 23 2 1 137 139 81 9 Eight final loss
2007-2008 Russia 57 18 - 24 8 7 148 158 77 13 Quarterfinal loss
2008-2009 KHL 56 19 - 25 8 4 142 171 77 17 Did not make playoffs
2009-2010 KHL 56 16 - 23 9 8 151 162 74 16 Did not make playoffs
2010-2011 KHL 54 25 - 20 5 4 145 142 89 9 Conference QF loss
2011-2012 KHL 54 23 - 20 5 6 142 133 85 11 Conference QF loss
2012-2013 KHL 52 21 - 16 7 8 137 117 85 11 Conference SF loss
2013-2014 KHL 54 20 - 22 5 7 128 135 77 18 Did not make playoffs
2014-2015 KHL 60 19 - 21 8 12 157 168 85 17 Did not make playoffs
2015-2016 KHL 60 12 - 34 8 6 124 167 58 27 Did not make playoffs
2016-2017 KHL 60 18 - 27 5 10 133 163 74 23 Did not make playoffs
2017-2018 KHL 56 18 - 18 9 11 131 145 83 17 Conference QF loss
2018-2019 KHL 62 14 - 34 9 5 124 178 51 22 Did not make playoffs
2019-2020 KHL 19 8 - 11 4 1 42 51 17 5 -
View complete team history
Tournament Statistics
Season Tournament GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
2003-2004 Continental Cup 3 1 0 1 - - 11 7 2 2 Bronze game loss
Where are they now?
# Player Season Team League GP G A TP PIM
1. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2019-2020 Dynamo Moskva KHL 19 6 15 21 8
2. Dmitri Shitikov (F) 2019-2020 Arlan Kokshetau Kazakhstan 14 7 9 16 0
3. Vladislav Fyodorov (F) 2019-2020 Almaz Cherepovets MHL 15 6 9 15 8
4. Yevgeni Grigorenko (F) 2019-2020 Humo Tashkent VHL 13 8 5 13 6
5. Alexei Mikhnov (F) 2019-2020 Metallurg Zhlobin Belarus 14 7 6 13 14
6. Vadim Berdnikov (F) 2019-2020 Arlan Kokshetau Kazakhstan 14 4 8 12 2
7. Marek Zagrapan (F) 2019-2020 HK Poprad Slovakia 11 3 8 11 2
8. Niclas Bergfors (F) 2019-2020 Djurgårdens IF SHL 11 6 3 9 2
9. Sergei Lapin (F) 2019-2020 Zvezda Moskva VHL 14 5 4 9 24
10. Matej Stransky (F) 2019-2020 HC Ocelari Trinec Czech 11 4 5 9 18
View Complete List
Franchise All-Time Points
# Player GP G A TP
1. Vladimir Kochin (F) 815 273 132 381
2. Igor Petrov (F) 686 175 185 348
3. Yuri Trubachyov (F) 737 123 181 304
4. Vladimir Kharlamov (F) 419 250 98 230
5. Igor Starkovsky (F) 544 142 89 224
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals
# Player GP G A TP
1. Vladimir Kochin (F) 815 273 132 381
2. Vladimir Kharlamov (F) 419 250 98 230
3. Anatoli Barsukov (F) 281 216 44 117
4. Igor Petrov (F) 686 175 185 348
5. Sergei Davydkin (F) 280 165 47 96
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists
# Player GP G A TP
1. Igor Petrov (F) 686 175 185 348
2. Yuri Trubachyov (F) 737 123 181 304
3. Vladimir Kochin (F) 815 273 132 381
4. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 251 70 121 191
5. Dmitri Kagarlitsky (F) 233 61 113 174
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM
# Player GP G TP PIM
1. Yuri Trubachyov (F) 737 123 304 580
2. Igor Petrov (F) 686 175 348 444
3. Igor Starkovsky (F) 544 142 224 357
4. Vladimir Kochin (F) 815 273 381 338
5. Andrei Kozyrev (D) 208 3 11 327
Show More
Franchise All-Time Games played
# Player GP G A TP
1. Vladimir Kochin (F) 815 273 132 381
2. Yuri Trubachyov (F) 737 123 181 304
3. Igor Petrov (F) 686 175 185 348
4. Igor Starkovsky (F) 544 142 89 224
5. Andrei Shefer (D) 469 35 78 113
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Game
# Player GP G TP PPG
1. Georgi Shumsky (F) 6 3 8 1.333
2. Vladimir Vujtek (F) 16 7 21 1.313
3. Alexander Kalachyov (F) 1 0 1 1.000
4. Ivan Koshkin (F) 1 0 1 1.000
5. Gennadi Kurdin (F) 125 67 115 0.920
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Gennadi Kurdin (F) 1989-1990 Soviet2 56 38 28 66 1.18 98
2. Vladimir Trunov (F) 1981-1982 Soviet2 56 42 23 65 1.16 52
3. Sergei Kuznetsov (F) 1985-1986 Soviet2 64 38 22 60 0.94 32
4. Igor Petrov (F) 1988-1989 Soviet3 68 35 25 60 0.88 60
5. Anatoli Barsukov (F) 1981-1982 Soviet2 67 38 21 59 0.88 20
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Sergei Davydkin (F) 1980-1981 Soviet3 - 55 - - - -
2. Anatoli Barsukov (F) 1979-1980 Soviet3 - 53 - - - -
3. Vladimir Trunov (F) 1980-1981 Soviet3 - 47 - - - -
4. Vladimir Kharlamov (F) 1983-1984 Soviet2 60 45 - - - -
5. Vladimir Trunov (F) 1981-1982 Soviet2 56 42 23 65 1.16 52
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2011-2012 KHL 54 22 37 59 1.09 26
2. Alexander Orlov (F) 1989-1990 Soviet2 66 20 35 55 0.83 44
3. Dmitri Kagarlitsky (F) 2016-2017 KHL 60 16 32 48 0.80 26
4. Dmitri Kagarlitsky (F) 2014-2015 KHL 60 12 32 44 0.73 16
5. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2009-2010 KHL 55 14 30 44 0.80 30
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Oleg Chukin (D) 1981-1982 Soviet2 68 19 10 29 0.43 125
2. Yevgeni Medvedev (D) 2006-2007 Russia 50 10 10 20 0.40 115
3. Ladislav Nagy (F) 2008-2009 KHL 45 5 14 19 0.42 113
4. Mikhail Yakubov (F) 2006-2007 Russia 52 6 16 22 0.42 111
5. Vasili Turkovsky (D) 2005-2006 Russia 48 7 7 14 0.29 107
Show More
Average Height, Weight, Age per Season
Season Roster Height Weight Age
2019-2020 6'0" 189 lbs 24.48
2018-2019 6'0" 198 lbs 27.96
2017-2018 5'11" 191 lbs 28.06
2016-2017 5'11" 191 lbs 27.35
2015-2016 6'0" 195 lbs 26.33
View 20 latest seasons
Elite Prospects Notes and Trivia
Team names:

- Stroitel Cherepovets (1956-1959)
- Metallurg Cherepovets (1959-1994)
- Severstal Cherepovets (1994-)