2024-2025 Season
Bars Kazan were 32-24-8 in the 2024-25 VHL season with 72 points, 19th overall.
2024-2025 Bars Kazan Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #20 | 23 | Orsk, RUS | 6'4" | 198 | L | ||||
| #80 | 23 | Sterlitamak, RUS | 6'0" | 154 | L | ||||
| #30 | 20 | Ulyanovsk, RUS | 6'5" | 176 | L | ||||
| #1 | 22 | Kazan, RUS | 6'0" | 185 | L | ||||
| #37 | 26 | Ruzayevka, RUS | 6'1" | 159 | L | ||||
| #31 | 26 | Samara, RUS | 6'3" | 187 | L | ||||
| #40 | 22 | Sterlitamak, RUS | 6'0" | 165 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #39 | 23 | Nizhnekamsk, RUS | 6'2" | 196 | L | ||||
| #22 | 20 | Chelyabinsk, RUS | 6'2" | 183 | L | ||||
| #29 | 28 | 6'1" | 185 | L | |||||
| #4 | 25 | Kazan, RUS | 5'10" | 176 | L | ||||
| #18 | 24 | Yaroslavl, RUS | 6'1" | 203 | L | ||||
| #6 | 25 | Yaroslavl, RUS | 6'1" | 194 | L | ||||
| #75 | 23 | Almetievsk, RUS | 6'5" | 187 | L | ||||
| #67 | 26 | Kazan, RUS | 5'10" | 187 | L | ||||
| #85 | 23 | Kazan, RUS | 5'11" | 181 | L | ||||
| #65 | 31 | Chelyabinsk, RUS | 6'2" | 192 | L | ||||
| #27 | 27 | Togliatti, RUS | 6'3" | 203 | R | ||||
| #21 | 25 | Riga, LAT | 6'2" | 185 | R | ||||
| #84 | 22 | Kazan, RUS | 5'10" | 157 | L | ||||
| #26 | 20 | Vladikavkaz, RUS | 6'4" | 214 | R | ||||
| #16 | 24 | Kazan, RUS | 6'1" | 198 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #10 | 38 | Kazan, RUS | 5'9" | 170 | R | ||||
| #9 | 35 | Nizhnekamsk, RUS | 5'11" | 172 | L | ||||
| #88 | 35 | Nizhnekamsk, RUS | 6'0" | 181 | L | ||||
| #93 | 22 | Zelenodolsk, RUS | 6'0" | 181 | L | ||||
| #91 | 22 | Moskva, RUS | 6'2" | 179 | R | ||||
| #90 | 23 | Kazan, RUS | 6'1" | 174 | L | ||||
| #17 | 24 | Almetievsk, RUS | 5'11" | 150 | L | ||||
| #64 | 22 | Aznakayevo, RUS | 5'9" | 152 | R | ||||
| #41 | 24 | Moskva, RUS | 5'11" | 165 | L | ||||
| #36 | 34 | Togliatti, RUS | 5'9" | 185 | L | ||||
| #72 | 23 | Salavat, RUS | 5'11" | 183 | L | ||||
| #42 | 25 | Omsk, RUS | 6'3" | 198 | R | ||||
| #82 | 25 | Naberezhnye Chelny, RUS | 6'2" | 183 | R | ||||
| #87 | 25 | Yoshkar-Ola, RUS | 5'5" | 154 | R | ||||
| #71 | 24 | Ufa, RUS | 6'0" | 185 | R | ||||
| #89 | Raul Yakupov (C)Loan | 22 | Naberezhnye Chelny, RUS | 6'1" | 185 | L | |||
| #32 | 23 | Orenburg, RUS | 5'11" | 192 | L | ||||
| #13 | 21 | Kazan, RUS | 5'9" | 165 | L | ||||
| #99 | 21 | Pavlovo, RUS | 5'11" | 168 | R | ||||
| #23 | 25 | Chelyabinsk, RUS | 6'1" | 187 | L | ||||
2024-2025 Bars Kazan Staff
- Head Coach
Alexander Stepanov - Asst. Coach
Alexander Trofimov - Asst. Coach
Alexei Yermolayev - Goaltending Coach
Almaz Yakupov - Conditioning Coach
Alexander Svilin - Equipment Manager
Kirill Felikson - Massage Therapist
Ruslan Magsumov - Video Coach
Andrei Shaidullin
2024-2025 Bars Kazan Captains
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2024-2025 Bars Kazan Demographics
Loading...
Bars Kazan Facts
- Plays in
- Vserossiyskaya Hokkeynaya Liga
- Team Colors
- Green + White + Red
- Town
- Kazan, RUS
Map
- Founded
- 2009
2024-2025 Bars Kazan Roster Facts
- Nationalities
41 players
1 player
- Experience
- Bars Kazan: 3 141 GP
KHL: 999 GP
NL: 1 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Ak Bars Kazan (KHL)
- Ak Bars Kazan U16 (Russia U16)
- Ak Bars Kazan U17
- Ak Bars Kazan U18 (Russia U18)
- Ak Bure Kazan U17
- Irbis Kazan (MHL)
Bars Kazan Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | VHL | |||
| - | VHL | |||
| 0 - 4 | VHL | |||
| 4 - 2 | VHL | |||
| 5 - 2 | VHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | Buran Moskva | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Metallurg Novokuznetsk | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Amur Khabarovsk | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | HK Chelny | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Shakhter Soligorsk | |||
| Confirmed | joining | HK Chelny | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | joining | HK 32 Liptovsky Mikulas |
Bars Kazan History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | VHL | 16 | 8 | 7 | - | 0 | 1 | 39 | 50 | 17 | 1.06 | 14 | - |
| 2025-2026 | VHL | 62 | 24 | 19 | - | 6 | 13 | 130 | 139 | 73 | 1.18 | 15 | Last 16 loss |
| 2024-2025 | VHL | 64 | 28 | 24 | - | 4 | 8 | 173 | 187 | 72 | 1.13 | 19 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2023-2024 | VHL | 56 | 17 | 31 | - | 4 | 4 | 122 | 139 | 46 | 0.82 | 25 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2022-2023 | VHL | 50 | 10 | 23 | - | 6 | 11 | 100 | 140 | 43 | 0.86 | 22 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2021-2022 | VHL | 52 | 18 | 19 | - | 6 | 9 | 126 | 141 | 57 | 1.1 | 16 | Last 16 loss |
| 2020-2021 | VHL | 50 | 19 | 16 | - | 7 | 8 | 145 | 123 | 60 | 1.2 | 10 | Last 16 loss |
| 2019-2020 | VHL | 54 | 33 | 16 | - | 2 | 3 | 178 | 125 | 73 | 1.35 | 5 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 2018-2019 | VHL | 56 | 19 | 22 | - | 8 | 7 | 130 | 140 | 61 | 1.09 | 17 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | VHL | 52 | 16 | 24 | - | 8 | 4 | 110 | 129 | 68 | 1.31 | 18 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2016-2017 | VHL | 50 | 14 | 26 | - | 4 | 6 | 89 | 134 | 56 | 1.12 | 22 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2015-2016 | VHL | 49 | 10 | 31 | - | 5 | 3 | 75 | 136 | 43 | 0.88 | 23 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2014-2015 | VHL | 52 | 11 | 30 | - | 4 | 7 | 109 | 170 | 48 | 0.92 | 24 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2013-2014 | MHL | 56 | 40 | 6 | - | 5 | 5 | 224 | 100 | 135 | 2.41 | 1 | Semifinal loss |
| 2012-2013 | MHL | 60 | 34 | 18 | - | 4 | 4 | 227 | 149 | 114 | 1.9 | 5 | Conference QF loss |
| 2011-2012 | MHL | 60 | 35 | 12 | - | 7 | 6 | 241 | 162 | 125 | 2.08 | 1 | Conference QF loss |
| 2010-2011 | MHL | 53 | 27 | 21 | - | 4 | 1 | 177 | 134 | 90 | 1.7 | 2 | Conference QF loss |
| 2009-2010 | MHL | 64 | 21 | 21 | - | 9 | 3 | 150 | 144 | 84 | 1.31 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | HC 19 Humenné | 1. liga | 11 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod | KHL | 15 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Molot Perm | VHL | 14 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 31 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HK Gomel | Belarus | 14 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HC 19 Humenné | 1. liga | 11 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Rubin Tyumen | VHL | 14 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | HK Mogilev | Belarus | 14 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Ak Bars Kazan | KHL | 17 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 8 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Neftyanik Almetievsk | VHL | 16 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Ak Bars Kazan | KHL | 17 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 11 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 23.27 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 23.74 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 23.94 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 22.50 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 22.67 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 344 | 80 | 100 | 180 | |
| 2. | 215 | 63 | 110 | 173 | |
| 3. | 222 | 72 | 83 | 155 | |
| 4. | 181 | 60 | 78 | 133 | |
| 5. | 166 | 49 | 71 | 120 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 344 | 80 | 100 | 180 | |
| 2. | 222 | 72 | 83 | 155 | |
| 3. | 99 | 65 | 47 | 112 | |
| 4. | 215 | 63 | 110 | 173 | |
| 5. | 181 | 60 | 78 | 133 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 215 | 63 | 110 | 173 | |
| 2. | 344 | 80 | 100 | 180 | |
| 3. | 408 | 16 | 86 | 102 | |
| 4. | 429 | 22 | 84 | 106 | |
| 5. | 222 | 72 | 83 | 155 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 215 | 63 | 173 | 417 | |
| 2. | 235 | 21 | 58 | 233 | |
| 3. | 429 | 22 | 106 | 208 | |
| 4. | 161 | 44 | 79 | 197 | |
| 5. | 408 | 16 | 102 | 194 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 429 | 22 | 84 | 106 | |
| 2. | 408 | 16 | 86 | 102 | |
| 3. | 344 | 80 | 100 | 180 | |
| 4. | 288 | 10 | 32 | 42 | |
| 5. | 273 | 14 | 38 | 52 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 2. | 10 | 6 | 13 | 1.30 | |
| 3. | 99 | 65 | 112 | 1.13 | |
| 4. | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | |
| 5. | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.00 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2009-2010 | MHL | 54 | 34 | 27 | 61 | 1.13 | 34 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | MHL | 39 | 20 | 38 | 58 | 1.49 | 96 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | MHL | 52 | 26 | 26 | 52 | 1.00 | 26 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | MHL | 54 | 21 | 29 | 50 | 0.93 | 54 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | MHL | 53 | 22 | 27 | 49 | 0.92 | 38 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2009-2010 | MHL | 54 | 34 | 27 | 61 | 1.13 | 34 | |
| 2. | 2011-2012 | MHL | 53 | 27 | 21 | 48 | 0.91 | 40 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | MHL | 55 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 0.75 | 16 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | MHL | 52 | 26 | 26 | 52 | 1.00 | 26 | |
| 5. | 2011-2012 | MHL | 55 | 25 | 17 | 42 | 0.76 | 18 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2009-2010 | MHL | 39 | 20 | 38 | 58 | 1.49 | 96 | |
| 2. | 2024-2025 | VHL | 63 | 12 | 33 | 45 | 0.71 | 16 | |
| 3. | 2011-2012 | MHL | 54 | 21 | 29 | 50 | 0.93 | 54 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | MHL | 60 | 19 | 28 | 47 | 0.78 | 24 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | MHL | 56 | 15 | 28 | 43 | 0.77 | 30 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2009-2010 | MHL | 39 | 20 | 38 | 58 | 1.49 | 96 | |
| 2. | 2010-2011 | MHL | 30 | 21 | 21 | 42 | 1.40 | 95 | |
| 3. | 2011-2012 | MHL | 60 | 19 | 13 | 32 | 0.53 | 95 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | MHL | 57 | 10 | 24 | 34 | 0.60 | 86 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | VHL | 46 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.13 | 78 |



