2019-2020 Season
EHC Thun were 15-14-3 in the 2019-20 MSL season with 44 points, 9th overall.
2019-2020 EHC Thun Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #1 | 28 | 6'4" | 198 | L | |||||
| 26 | 5'9" | 159 | L | ||||||
| #39 | 34 | 6'0" | 187 | L | |||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| 30 | 5'7" | 150 | L | ||||||
| #26 | 24 | Unterseen, SUI | 6'2" | 185 | L | ||||
| #7 | 27 | 5'7" | 150 | L | |||||
| #16 | 32 | 6'2" | 192 | L | |||||
| #98 | 32 | 5'10" | 190 | R | |||||
| #59 | 27 | 6'2" | 198 | L | |||||
Jan Schoch (D)Loan | 26 | 5'9" | 157 | R | |||||
| #14 | 28 | 5'8" | 141 | L | |||||
| #22 | 35 | 6'3" | 176 | - | |||||
| 34 | 5'7" | 165 | L | ||||||
| #13 | 33 | Burgdorf, SUI | 6'2" | 187 | L | ||||
| 28 | Riga, LAT | 6'3" | 198 | R | |||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #19 | 35 | 5'11" | 194 | R | |||||
| 24 | - | - | - | ||||||
| 27 | 5'9" | 170 | L | ||||||
| 27 | - | - | L | ||||||
| 25 | Heimiswil, SUI | 5'11" | 168 | R | |||||
| #18 | 30 | 5'9" | 185 | L | |||||
| #72 | 27 | - | - | R | |||||
| #66 | 31 | Bern, SUI | 6'1" | 198 | L | ||||
Joe Fazis (LW)Loan | 25 | Basel, SUI | - | - | L | ||||
Noah Fuss (C)Loan | 25 | 5'8" | 168 | L | |||||
| #76 | 25 | - | - | L | |||||
| #83 | 31 | 5'11" | 183 | R | |||||
| #91 | 27 | - | - | L | |||||
| 26 | 5'8" | 126 | L | ||||||
| #71 | 34 | 5'11" | 161 | - | |||||
| #6 | 26 | Zollikon, SUI | 5'10" | 174 | L | ||||
| #25 | 27 | Bern, SUI | 6'0" | 176 | L | ||||
| #75 | 35 | Thun, SUI | 6'2" | 192 | L | ||||
| #94 | 32 | 6'0" | 198 | R | |||||
| 27 | 6'1" | 187 | L | ||||||
| #55 | 25 | Oberbalm, SUI | 5'10" | 192 | L | ||||
| #17 | 28 | Waldenburg, SUI | 5'9" | 139 | R | ||||
| #11 | 27 | 6'0" | 183 | L | |||||
2019-2020 EHC Thun Staff
- Head Coach
Christoph Schenk - Asst. Coach
Gregory Zehnder - Equipment Manager
Andy Steiner - Equipment Manager
Hans Wühtrich - Physical Therapist
Pieter Folmer - Physical Therapist
Nico Lenting - Physical Therapist
Veronika Neuenschwander - Physical Therapist
Doris Wenger
2019-2020 EHC Thun Demographics
Loading...
EHC Thun Facts
- Plays in
- MyHockey League
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Thun, SUI
Map
- Founded
- -
2019-2020 EHC Thun Roster Facts
- Nationalities
37 players
1 player
- Experience
- Affiliated Team(s)
- HC Dragon Thun U21 (Swiss U21-Top)
EHC Thun Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | MyHL | |||
| - | MyHL | |||
| 4 - 3 | MyHL | |||
| 4 - 6 | MyHL | |||
| 1 - 5 | MyHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Ritten/Renon | |||
| Confirmed | joining | EHC Visp | |||
| Confirmed | joining | HC Dragon Thun U21 | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Genève Future Hockey U21 | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | joining | SCL Young Tigers U21 | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Extension |
EHC Thun History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EHC Thun | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | MyHL | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 21 | 18 | 12 | 1.71 | 7 | - |
| 2025-2026 | MyHL | 30 | 15 | 9 | - | 4 | 2 | 99 | 70 | 55 | 1.83 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2024-2025 | MyHL | 32 | 17 | 7 | - | 6 | 2 | 107 | 70 | 65 | 2.03 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | MyHL | 32 | 16 | 12 | - | 2 | 2 | 98 | 81 | 54 | 1.69 | 5 | Semifinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | MyHL | 32 | 20 | 6 | - | 1 | 5 | 111 | 77 | 67 | 2.09 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2021-2022 | MSL | 32 | 17 | 9 | - | 2 | 4 | 100 | 87 | 59 | 1.84 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | MSL | 8 | 6 | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | 33 | 18 | 18 | 2.25 | 2 | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | MSL | 32 | 11 | 14 | - | 4 | 3 | 101 | 114 | 44 | 1.38 | 9 | Saved in relegation |
| 2018-2019 | MSL | 32 | 13 | 15 | - | 3 | 1 | 105 | 104 | 46 | 1.44 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2017-2018 | MSL | 32 | 15 | 13 | - | 1 | 3 | 113 | 106 | 50 | 1.56 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2016-2017 | SwissDiv1 | 30 | 15 | 7 | - | 4 | 4 | 112 | 76 | 57 | 1.9 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2015-2016 | SwissDiv1 | 28 | 17 | 6 | - | 3 | 2 | 114 | 78 | 36 | 1.29 | 2 | Championship Round |
| 2014-2015 | SwissDiv1 | 28 | 15 | 7 | - | 3 | 3 | 117 | 72 | 32 | 1.14 | 4 | Final loss |
| 2013-2014 | SwissDiv1 | 30 | 13 | 12 | - | 1 | 4 | 115 | 84 | 33 | 1.1 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2012-2013 | SwissDiv1 | 32 | 11 | 14 | - | 3 | 4 | 114 | 116 | 43 | 1.34 | 9 | Saved in play-out |
| 2011-2012 | SwissDiv1 | 30 | 6 | 20 | - | 1 | 3 | 76 | 132 | 29 | 0.97 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2010-2011 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 3 | 17 | - | 0 | 2 | 53 | 125 | 11 | 0.5 | 11 | Saved in relegation |
| 2009-2010 | SwissDiv1 | 30 | 9 | 18 | - | 1 | 2 | 117 | 160 | 21 | 0.7 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2008-2009 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 4 | 15 | - | 0 | 3 | 35 | 92 | 15 | 0.68 | 12 | Saved in relegation |
| 2007-2008 | SwissDiv1 | 20 | 6 | 10 | - | 1 | 3 | 51 | 76 | 23 | 1.15 | 7 | Saved in relegation |
| 2006-2007 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 31 | 1.41 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| SC Thun | |||||||||||||
| 2005-2006 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 5 | 12 | 5 | - | - | 60 | 80 | 15 | 0.68 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2004-2005 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 8 | 14 | 0 | - | - | 56 | 71 | 16 | 0.73 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2003-2004 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 1 | 19 | 2 | - | - | 33 | 96 | 4 | 0.18 | 12 | Saved in relegation |
| 2002-2003 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 7 | 14 | 1 | - | - | 62 | 89 | 15 | 0.68 | 10 | Saved in relegation |
| 2001-2002 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 4 | 16 | 2 | - | - | 50 | 100 | 10 | 0.45 | 11 | Saved in relegation |
| 2000-2001 | SwissDiv1 | 27 | 10 | 12 | 5 | - | - | 91 | 87 | 25 | 0.93 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 1999-2000 | SwissDiv1 | 24 | 13 | 7 | 2 | - | - | 103 | 53 | 28 | 1.17 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1998-1999 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 13 | 7 | 2 | - | - | 95 | 57 | 28 | 1.27 | 5 | Semifinal loss |
| 1997-1998 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 11 | 9 | 2 | - | - | 77 | 58 | 24 | 1.09 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
EHC Thun Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | National Cup | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 17 | 12 | 9 | 2.25 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | National Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | Eighth Final Loss |
| National Cup Q | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | Clinched Play-Off Spot | |
| 2020-2021 | Swiss Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 16th final loss |
| 2018-2019 | Swiss Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 16th final loss |
| 2017-2018 | Swiss Cup Q | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | Qualification |
| 2016-2017 | Swiss Cup Q | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6 | First round loss |
| 2015-2016 | Swiss Cup Q | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | First round loss |
| 2014-2015 | Swiss Cup Q | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 1.5 | 4 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| Swiss Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 16th final loss | |
| 2013-2014 | Swiss Cup Q | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 2.5 | 2 | Qualification |
EHC Thun Stars And Cult Players
Simon Schenk (F)
Rolf Tschiemer (F)
Thomas Blaser (F)
Alex Reymondin (D)
Martin Christen (G)
Edi Hirt (F)
Patrick Teutschmann (F)
Stefan Dällenbach (D)
Mike Geng (D)
Reto Bütschi (G)
Michel Bühlmann (F)
Fabian Boss (F)
Nicolas Steiner (D)
Joel Reymondin (F)
Stephan Küenzi (G)
Simon Studerus (D)
Pascal Rossel (F)
Michael Bärtschi (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | EHC Basel | SL | 10 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | SC Lyss | MyHL | 8 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | SC Freimettigen | SwissDiv2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | EHC Chur | SL | 9 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | EHC Oberlangenegg | SwissDiv2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | HC Beo Yetis | SwissDiv2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | SL | 7 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 8 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | HC Martigny | 1. Liga | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | EHC Arosa | SL | 8 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | EHC Meinisberg | SwissDiv2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 23.30 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 23.42 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 24.54 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 25.48 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 24.13 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 273 | 149 | 165 | 314 | |
| 2. | 434 | 111 | 174 | 285 | |
| 3. | 293 | 154 | 95 | 249 | |
| 4. | 326 | 119 | 117 | 236 | |
| 5. | 293 | 86 | 146 | 232 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 293 | 154 | 95 | 249 | |
| 2. | 273 | 149 | 165 | 314 | |
| 3. | 88 | 130 | 91 | 221 | |
| 4. | 326 | 119 | 117 | 236 | |
| 5. | 434 | 111 | 174 | 285 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 434 | 111 | 174 | 285 | |
| 2. | 273 | 149 | 165 | 314 | |
| 3. | 293 | 86 | 146 | 232 | |
| 4. | 326 | 119 | 117 | 236 | |
| 5. | 80 | 60 | 117 | 177 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 166 | 44 | 96 | 767 | |
| 2. | 434 | 111 | 285 | 457 | |
| 3. | 197 | 67 | 127 | 441 | |
| 4. | 273 | 149 | 314 | 266 | |
| 5. | 155 | 86 | 138 | 263 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 434 | 111 | 174 | 285 | |
| 2. | 326 | 119 | 117 | 236 | |
| 3. | 324 | 24 | 63 | 87 | |
| 4. | 293 | 154 | 95 | 249 | |
| 5. | 293 | 86 | 146 | 232 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 26 | 42 | 77 | 2.96 | |
| 2. | 88 | 130 | 221 | 2.51 | |
| 3. | 80 | 60 | 177 | 2.21 | |
| 4. | 41 | 46 | 89 | 2.17 | |
| 5. | 21 | 31 | 40 | 1.90 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 26 | 42 | 35 | 77 | 2.96 | 22 | |
| 2. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 26 | 41 | 30 | 71 | 2.73 | 16 | |
| 3. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 23 | 17 | 44 | 61 | 2.65 | 26 | |
| 4. | 1983-1984 | SwissDiv1 | 18 | 36 | 16 | 52 | 2.89 | 12 | |
| 5. | 1985-1986 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 35 | 17 | 52 | 2.36 | 16 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 26 | 42 | 35 | 77 | 2.96 | 22 | |
| 2. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 26 | 41 | 30 | 71 | 2.73 | 16 | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | SwissDiv1 | 18 | 36 | 16 | 52 | 2.89 | 12 | |
| 4. | 1985-1986 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 35 | 17 | 52 | 2.36 | 16 | |
| 5. | 1985-1986 | SwissDiv1 | 21 | 31 | 9 | 40 | 1.90 | 18 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 23 | 17 | 44 | 61 | 2.65 | 26 | |
| 2. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 26 | 42 | 35 | 77 | 2.96 | 22 | |
| 3. | 1984-1985 | SwissDiv1 | 26 | 41 | 30 | 71 | 2.73 | 16 | |
| 4. | 1986-1987 | SwissDiv1 | 22 | 18 | 28 | 46 | 2.09 | 16 | |
| 5. | 1985-1986 | SwissDiv1 | 21 | 16 | 27 | 43 | 2.05 | 10 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | MSL | 24 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 0.79 | 235 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | MSL | 28 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0.39 | 125 | |
| 3. | 2016-2017 | SwissDiv1 | 24 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 0.58 | 123 | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | SwissDiv1 | 33 | 14 | 19 | 33 | 1.00 | 115 | |
| 5. | 2009-2010 | SwissDiv1 | 27 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 0.37 | 112 |

