Team Facts

2012-2013 Roster
# N Player A Born Birthplace HT WT S
GOALTENDERS
#1 Ivan Poloshkov (G) 32 1986 Novokuznetsk, RUS 6'0" 172 L
#20 Andrei Yankov (G) 29 1989 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 5'9" 148 L
DEFENSEMEN
#52
Alexei Koledayev (D) 43 1976 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 6'0" 203 L
#70
Vladislav Kolesnikov (D)   “C” 34 1984 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 5'11" 198 R
#55
Andrei Korabeynikov (D) 32 1987 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 6'0" 181 L
#2 Andrei Kurachyov (D) 26 1993 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 5'10" 165 L
#37 Leonid Metalnikov (D) 29 1990 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 6'0" 185 L
#36 Alexander Rodionov (D) 29 1990 Magnitogorsk, RUS 6'0" 168 L
#33
Yuri Sergiyenko (D) 23 1995 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 6'1" 201 L
#12
Denis Shemelin (D) 40 1978 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 6'3" 205 L
#75 Yevgeni Shtaiger (D) 37 1981 Novokuznetsk, RUS 6'2" 212 L
#77 Dmitri Ustyuzhanin (D) 43 1976 Yekaterinburg, RUS 5'10" 185 L
FORWARDS
#44
Sergei Alexandrov (LW) 41 1978 Tashkent, UZB 5'11" 185 R
#91 Maxim Bogatyrenko (F) 25 1994 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 5'10" 174 L
#29 Alexei Byvaltsev (C) 25 1994 Magnitogorsk, RUS 5'11" 190 L
#59 Mikhail Kachulin (F) 31 1988 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 6'4" 170 R
#13 Alexander Kaznacheyev (RW) 29 1990 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 5'11" 168 L
#71
Vitali Lyapunov (RW) 32 1987 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 6'0" 192 L
#10
Alexander Mayer (LW) 33 1986 Tomsk, RUS 6'0" 183 L
#22 Andrei Ogorodnikov (F) 36 1982 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 5'10" 172 R
#85 Maxim Ovchinnikov (LW/C) 38 1981 Kirov, RUS 5'10" 203 L
#14
Anton Petrov (RW) 27 1991 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 5'10" 183 L
#9 Danil Pilyugin (F) 33 1985 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 5'9" 176 R
#7
Vadim Rifel (RW) 40 1979 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 5'9" 176 L
#88 Yevgeni Rymarev (RW/LW) 30 1988 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 5'9" 168 L
#26 Konstantin Savenkov (LW/C) 29 1990 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 6'0" 174 L
#48 Kirill Savitsky (LW) 24 1995 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 6'0" 192 L
#62 Alexander Semyonov (F) 37 1982 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 6'2" 198 L
#49 Alexander Shin (LW) 33 1985 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 6'1" 165 L
#19
Vitali Smolyaninov (C) 35 1983 Karaganda, KAZ 6'3" 236 L
#8 Artyom Tokarev (C) 33 1985 Nizhnekamsk, RUS 5'11" 176 L
#93 Alexander Volzhankin (LW/RW) 29 1990 Tavricheskoe, RUS 5'10" 198 R
#25 Doszhan Yesirkenov (RW) 33 1985 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 5'8" 163 R
Position: G:2 D:10 F:18 | Av Age: 26.63 years | Av Ht: 5'11" | Av Wt 182 lbs | Compare with other teams

Team Staff

Team Facts
Team Captains
Team captaincy history
Arena Information
  • Arena Name Dvorets Sporta Boris Alexandrov
  • Location Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ
  • Capacity 4 310
  • Construction Year 1968
Latest Transactions
DATE STATUS PLAYER TEAM SOURCE
05/14/2019
05/14/2019 Extension Alexander Shin (F)
05/14/2019 Confirmed Joining Alexander Tarasov (F) Joining from Dizel Penza
05/14/2019 Extension Kirill Polozov (F)
05/07/2019
05/07/2019 Confirmed Joining Sergei Shestakov (F) Joining from Dynamo St. Petersburg
05/06/2019
05/06/2019 Confirmed Leaving Andrei Belozyorov (F) Leaving for Severstal Cherepovets
05/06/2019 Extension Andrei Shutov (G)
05/06/2019 Extension Roman Yepishev (F)
05/06/2019 Extension Adil Beketayev (D)
Show complete transfer coverage
Team History and Standings
Season League GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
1997-1998 Russia2 32 15 3 14 - - 117 118 33 4 -
Russia2 24 15 4 5 - - 91 63 34 2 -
Kazakhstan 3 3 0 0 - - 29 7 6 1 Champion
1998-1999 Russia2 - - - - - - - - - - -
1999-2000 Kazakhstan 3 3 0 0 - - 23 7 6 1 Champion
2000-2001 Kazakhstan 24 22 0 2 - - 241 63 44 1 Champion
2001-2002 Kazakhstan 24 23 0 1 - - 244 46 46 1 Champion
Kazzinc-Torpedo
2002-2003 Russia2 - - - - - - - - - - -
Kazakhstan 24 23 1 0 - - 224 26 47 No playoffs held
2003-2004 Kazakhstan 24 22 1 1 - - 226 32 45 No playoffs held
2004-2005 Kazakhstan 28 25 1 2 0 0 122 27 76 No playoffs held
2005-2006 Kazakhstan 20 13 2 5 0 0 79 47 41 2 No playoffs held
Russia2 - - - - - - - - - - -
2006-2007 Russia2 - - - - - - - - - - -
Kazakhstan 24 20 0 1 3 0 145 49 66 No playoffs held
2007-2008 Russia2 52 29 - 14 4 5 169 114 100 3 Quarterfinal loss
Kazakhstan 5 2 - 1 2 0 16 14 10 3 No playoffs held
2008-2009 Russia2 54 23 - 19 8 4 166 149 89 5 First round loss
Kazakhstan 5 4 - 0 0 1 - - 13 2 No playoffs held
2009-2010 Russia2 42 13 - 26 2 1 107 135 44 7 Last 16 loss
2010-2011 VHL 56 23 - 21 5 7 151 153 86 9 Conference QF loss
2011-2012 VHL 53 23 - 21 7 2 154 140 85 8 Conference QF loss
2012-2013 VHL 52 22 - 18 6 6 147 123 84 14 Last 16 loss
2013-2014 VHL 50 20 - 16 8 6 140 146 82 11 Last 16 loss
2014-2015 VHL 52 19 - 20 5 8 126 143 75 15 Last 16 loss
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
2015-2016 VHL 49 22 - 15 9 3 130 100 87 9 Last 16 loss
2016-2017 VHL 50 30 - 5 4 11 160 100 109 1 Final loss
2017-2018 VHL 52 25 - 15 8 4 160 117 95 6 Last 16 loss
2018-2019 VHL 56 21 - 20 4 11 173 147 61 18 Did not make playoffs
2019-2020 VHL - - - - - - - - - - -
View complete team history
Tournament Statistics
Season Tournament GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
1993-1994 European Cup 3 3 0 0 - - 31 6 6 1 Promoted
European Cup 3 1 0 2 - - 10 11 2 3 -
1994-1995 European Cup 3 2 0 1 - - 14 9 4 1 Promoted
European Cup 3 1 0 2 - - 11 20 2 3 -
1995-1996 European Cup 3 1 0 2 - - 14 17 2 3 -
European Cup 2 2 0 0 - - 18 3 4 1 Promoted
1997-1998 Continental Cup 2 0 0 2 - - 3 9 0 3 -
1998-1999 Continental Cup 3 0 1 2 - - 7 12 1 3 -
1999-2000 Continental Cup 3 0 1 2 - - 14 21 1 4 -
2000-2001 Continental Cup 3 3 0 0 - - 31 1 6 1 Promoted
Continental Cup 3 1 0 2 - - 14 11 2 3 -
2001-2002 Continental Cup 3 3 0 0 - - 45 2 6 1 Promoted
Continental Cup 3 1 0 2 - - 12 9 2 3 -
2002-2003 Continental Cup 3 3 0 0 - - 27 8 6 1 Promoted
Continental Cup 3 2 0 1 - - 16 7 4 2 -
2003-2004 Continental Cup 3 2 1 0 - - 13 7 5 1 Promoted
Continental Cup 3 1 2 0 - - 9 5 4 2 -
2004-2005 Continental Cup 3 3 0 0 - - 14 4 6 1 Promoted
Continental Cup 3 2 1 0 - - 8 5 5 2 -
Kazzinc-Torpedo
2005-2006 Continental Cup 3 2 0 1 - - 13 5 4 2 -
2007-2008 Continental Cup 3 2 - 1 0 0 11 8 6 1 Promoted
Continental Cup 3 3 - 0 0 0 18 2 9 1 Promoted
Continental Cup 3 1 - 2 0 0 8 10 3 3 Final group
Where are they now?
# Player Season Team League GP G A TP PIM
1. Alexander Neznamov (F) 2018-2019 Dunarea Galati Romania 35 46 48 94 20
2. Maxim Birbraer (F) 2018-2019 Swindon Wildcats NIHL 41 12 55 67 67
3. Tanner Sorenson (F) 2018-2019 Kalamazoo Wings ECHL 55 22 42 64 78
4. Vladislav Sokolov (F) 2018-2019 HK Välk 494 Tartu Estonia 17 25 23 48 33
5. Daniil Yerdakov (F) 2018-2019 Metallurg Novokuznetsk VHL 52 15 32 47 22
6. Juris Upitis (F) 2018-2019 HK Kurbads Latvia 35 18 24 42 43
7. Roman Starchenko (F) 2018-2019 Barys Astana KHL 56 18 21 39 18
8. Denis Stasyuk (F) 2018-2019 Kulager Petropavlovsk Kazakhstan 54 21 17 38 24
9. Alexander Arkhipov (F) 2018-2019 Altay-Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Kazakhstan 53 18 20 38 16
10. Mikhail Rybalko (D) 2018-2019 Dunarea Galati Romania 33 11 25 36 40
View Complete List
Franchise All-Time Points
# Player GP G A TP
1. Igor Kuznetsov (F) 569 480 280 666
2. Sergei Alexandrov (F) 745 321 274 595
3. Boris Alexandrov (F) 432 378 170 432
4. Vadim Rifel (F) 553 180 246 426
5. Andrei Troshchinsky (F) 546 145 278 423
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals
# Player GP G A TP
1. Igor Kuznetsov (F) 569 480 280 666
2. Boris Alexandrov (F) 432 378 170 432
3. Sergei Alexandrov (F) 745 321 274 595
4. Sergei Mogilnikov (F) 607 302 172 407
5. Vladimir Strelchuk (F) 571 261 126 324
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists
# Player GP G A TP
1. Igor Kuznetsov (F) 569 480 280 666
2. Andrei Troshchinsky (F) 546 145 278 423
3. Sergei Alexandrov (F) 745 321 274 595
4. Vadim Rifel (F) 553 180 246 426
5. Alexander Shin (F) 542 147 216 363
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM
# Player GP G TP PIM
1. Yevgeni Mazunin (D) 377 31 70 688
2. Oleg Kovalenko (D) 609 80 177 530
3. Denis Shemelin (D) 497 33 122 524
4. Andrei Troshchinsky (F) 546 145 423 484
5. Anatoli Filatov (F) 304 99 196 451
Show More
Franchise All-Time Games played
# Player GP G A TP
1. Sergei Alexandrov (F) 745 321 274 595
2. Sergei Kislitsyn (D) 661 57 76 133
3. Maxim Komissarov (F) 651 187 151 338
4. Oleg Kovalenko (D) 609 80 97 177
5. Sergei Mogilnikov (F) 607 302 172 407
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Game
# Player GP G TP PPG
1. Yaroslav Yevdokimov (F) 4 0 5 1.250
2. Igor Kuznetsov (F) 569 480 666 1.170
3. Boris Alexandrov (F) 432 378 432 1.000
4. Bogdan Rudenko (F) 12 7 12 1.000
5. Roman Zavodov (F) 5 3 5 1.000
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Igor Kuznetsov (F) 1981-1982 Soviet2 70 66 47 113 1.61 50
2. Boris Alexandrov (F) 1986-1987 Soviet2 64 62 50 112 1.75 128
3. Igor Kuznetsov (F) 1980-1981 Soviet2 69 62 38 100 1.45 31
4. Igor Kuznetsov (F) 1986-1987 Soviet2 66 61 38 99 1.50 46
5. Igor Kuznetsov (F) 1985-1986 Soviet2 64 53 45 98 1.53 48
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Igor Kuznetsov (F) 1981-1982 Soviet2 70 66 47 113 1.61 50
2. Boris Alexandrov (F) 1982-1983 Soviet2 67 66 - - - -
3. Boris Alexandrov (F) 1986-1987 Soviet2 64 62 50 112 1.75 128
4. Igor Kuznetsov (F) 1980-1981 Soviet2 69 62 38 100 1.45 31
5. Igor Kuznetsov (F) 1986-1987 Soviet2 66 61 38 99 1.50 46
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Boris Alexandrov (F) 1986-1987 Soviet2 64 62 50 112 1.75 128
2. Igor Kuznetsov (F) 1981-1982 Soviet2 70 66 47 113 1.61 50
3. Igor Kuznetsov (F) 1988-1989 Soviet2 61 44 46 90 1.48 26
4. Andrei Troshchinsky (F) 1999-2000 Russia3 41 20 46 66 1.61 32
5. Igor Kuznetsov (F) 1985-1986 Soviet2 64 53 45 98 1.53 48
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Alexei Vasilchenko (D) 2001-2002 Russia2 52 3 10 13 0.25 152
2. Yevgeni Mazunin (D) 2005-2006 Russia2 31 1 1 2 0.06 143
3. Alexei Vasilchenko (D) 2000-2001 Russia3 47 1 9 10 0.21 133
4. Vladimir Lokotko (D) 1986-1987 Soviet2 59 13 18 31 0.53 129
5. Boris Alexandrov (F) 1986-1987 Soviet2 64 62 50 112 1.75 128
Show More
Average Height, Weight, Age per Season
Season Roster Height Weight Age
2018-2019 6'1" 189 lbs 25.14
2017-2018 6'0" 192 lbs 25.83
2016-2017 5'11" 186 lbs 27.35
2015-2016 6'0" 191 lbs 28.08
2014-2015 5'11" 184 lbs 27.50
View 20 latest seasons
Elite Prospects Notes and Trivia
Team names:

- Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk (1955 - 1998)
- Kazzinc-Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk (1998 - 2015)
- Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk (2015 - )