1986-1987 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
Final - 1
1. Buran Voronezh 32 23 2 7 - - 186 97 89 48 Promoted
2. Talleks Tallinn 32 19 3 10 - - 123 84 39 41 Promoted
3. Mayak Kuibyshev 32 18 5 9 - - 127 93 34 41 Promotion Play
4. Zvezda Leningrad 32 16 3 13 - - 143 105 38 35 Promotion Play
5. Kreenholm Narva 32 15 5 12 - - 107 103 4 35 Promotion Play
Final - 2
1. Sokol Novocheboksarsk 32 20 3 9 - - 146 106 40 48 Promoted
2. Avangard Ufa 32 19 4 9 - - 113 78 35 42 Promoted
3. Neftyanik Almetievsk 32 15 9 8 - - 132 95 37 39 Promotion Play
4. Metallurg Magnitogorsk 32 16 4 12 - - 124 117 7 36 Promotion Play
5. Sputnik Nizhny Tagil 32 14 7 11 - - 91 84 7 35 Promotion Play
Final - 3
1. Metallurg Novokuznetsk 28 23 2 3 - - 134 62 72 48 Promoted
2. SKA Novosibirsk 28 16 4 8 - - 132 96 36 36 Promoted
3. Sokol Krasnoyarsk 28 14 3 11 - - 131 116 15 31 Promotion Play
4. Motor Barnaul 28 11 4 13 - - 93 106 -13 26 Promotion Play
Placement
1. Progress Glazov 68 44 5 19 - - 322 235 87 93 -
2. Luch Sverdlovsk 68 39 8 21 - - 297 211 86 86 -
3. Yuzhny Ural Orsk 68 39 5 24 - - 268 194 74 83 -
4. Stankostroitel Ryazan 68 38 1 29 - - 247 248 -1 77 -
5. SKA Khabarovsk 64 34 6 24 - - 290 194 96 74 -
6. Avangard Omsk 64 33 7 24 - - 249 222 27 73 -
7. RASMS Riga 68 31 10 27 - - 251 220 31 72 -
8. Desna Bryansk 68 31 9 28 - - 246 196 50 71 -
9. Mashinostroitel Novosibirsk 64 32 5 27 - - 262 263 -1 69 -
10. Stroitel Temirtau 68 31 5 32 - - 267 262 5 69 -
11. Shakhter Prokopievsk 64 26 7 31 - - 270 272 -2 59 -
12. Kedr Tomsk 64 26 7 31 - - 214 246 -32 59 Relegation Play
13. Rubin Tyumen 68 26 7 35 - - 246 270 -24 59 -
14. Khimik Engels 68 26 5 37 - - 231 308 -77 57 -
15. Spartak Arkhangelsk 68 25 5 38 - - 217 266 -49 55 Relegation Play
16. Kord Schyokino 68 22 6 40 - - 185 266 -81 50 -
17. Olimpiya Kirovo-Chepetsk 68 18 5 45 - - 237 343 -106 41 Relegation Play
18. Gornyak Dalnegorsk 64 14 3 47 - - 208 346 -138 31 Relegation Play
19. Traktor Lipetsk 68 12 5 51 - - 181 376 -195 29 Relegation Play
20. Metallist Petropavlovsk 68 12 3 53 - - 214 409 -195 27 Relegation Play
Promotion Round
1. Zvezda Leningrad 28 17 4 7 - - 123 79 44 38 -
2. Kreenholm Narva 28 16 3 9 - - 109 81 28 35 -
3. Sokol Krasnoyarsk 28 14 3 11 - - 108 119 -11 31 -
4. Motor Barnaul 28 12 4 12 - - 108 115 -7 28 -
5. Neftyanik Almetievsk 28 11 6 11 - - 100 92 8 28 -
6. Metallurg Magnitogorsk 28 11 5 12 - - 96 92 4 27 -
7. Sputnik Nizhny Tagil 28 12 2 14 - - 82 88 -6 26 -
8. Mayak Kuibyshev 28 4 3 21 - - 71 131 -60 11 -
Relegation Round
1. Spartak Arkhangelsk 5 3 2 0 - - 20 12 8 8 Saved in relegation
2. Olimpiya Kirovo-Chepetsk 5 3 1 1 - - 30 19 11 7 Saved in relegation
3. Traktor Lipetsk 5 2 1 2 - - 19 25 -6 5 Saved in relegation
4. Kedr Tomsk 5 2 1 2 - - 23 19 4 5 Saved in relegation
5. Gornyak Dalnegorsk 5 1 1 3 - - 19 24 -5 3 Saved in relegation
6. Metallist Petropavlovsk 5 1 0 4 - - 14 26 -12 2 Relegated

Seasons

1940 - 1950: 47/48, 48/49, 49/50
1950 - 1960: 50/51, 51/52, 52/53, 53/54, 54/55, 55/56, 56/57, 57/58, 58/59, 59/60
1960 - 1970: 60/61, 61/62, 62/63, 63/64, 64/65, 65/66, 66/67, 67/68, 68/69, 69/70
1970 - 1980: 70/71, 71/72, 72/73, 73/74, 74/75, 75/76, 76/77, 77/78, 78/79, 79/80
1980 - 1990: 80/81, 81/82, 82/83, 83/84, 84/85, 85/86, 86/87, 87/88, 88/89, 89/90
1990 - 2000: 90/91, 91/92